Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Commission's Women Entrepreneurship Forum has invited applications for the 5th Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Cultural Commission
C. Planning Commission
D. Education Commission
Answer» B. Cultural Commission
2.

Who is the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs?

A. Amit Shah
B. Arjun Munda
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» C. Dharmendra Pradhan
3.

Which Indian Coast Guard Vessel was commissioned at Kolkata?

A. Amrit Kaur
B. Annie Besant
C. Kamala Devi
D. Karnaklata Barua
Answer» E.
4.

The Botanical Survey of India has added how many new species to the country's flora in its new publication Plant Discovery, 2020?

A. 267
B. 167
C. 467
D. 367
Answer» B. 167
5.

The 2021 Asian Table Tennis Championship was held at which place?

A. South Korea
B. Dubai
C. Paris, France
D. Doha, Qatar
Answer» E.
6.

Name the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, who has launched the "Wetlands of India" portal?

A. Mr Bhupendra Yadav
B. Mr. Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Mr. RK Singh
Answer» B. Mr. Rajnath Singh
7.

Government has launched which web portal to find solutions to India's waste problems, through community participation?

A. Waste and Grab
B. Waste to Wealth
C. Waste and Dustbin
D. Clean India
Answer» C. Waste and Dustbin
8.

PM Modi has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, to better achieve the goal of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).In which year mission was launched?

A. 2017
B. 2019
C. 2015
D. 2014
Answer» C. 2015
9.

The All India Car Rally 'Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama' involves which group of participants?

A. BSF
B. CRPF
C. Indo-Tibetan Border Police
D. NSG
Answer» E.
10.

What percent of India's exports is contributed by MSMEs, approximately?

A. 30
B. 60
C. 50
D. 40
Answer» E.
11.

Which institution has approved a $356.67 million loan to support the expansion of Chennai Metro Rail?

A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. World Bank
D. New Development Bank
Answer» B. Asian Development Bank
12.

Which institution has developed the first alternative to corneal transplantation in India?

A. JIPMER
B. AIIMS
C. IIT- Hyderabad
D. NIT- Tiruchirappalli
Answer» D. NIT- Tiruchirappalli
13.

Which technology company has launched the 'Creator education programme' in India?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Google
Answer» D. Google
14.

How much amount has been allocated to the second phase of the scheme "Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0"?

A. Rs 1.21 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.41 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.51 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.61 lakh crore
Answer» C. Rs 1.51 lakh crore
15.

Which organization has been honoured with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award?

A. Vindhyan Ecology and Natural History Foundation (VENHF), Mirzapur
B. Give Me Trees Trust, Delhi
C. Sulabh International
D. Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment (LIFE), Delhi
Answer» E.
16.

India's first Sports Arbitration Centre has been unveiled in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Ahmedabad
Answer» E.
17.

Lucy Mission is associated with which space agency?

A. SpaceX
B. ISRO
C. Blue Origin
D. NASA
Answer» E.
18.

The Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched the DigiSaksham Programme, in partnership with which company to impart digital skill among youths?

A. Amazon India
B. Facebook India
C. Microsoft India
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» D. NITI Aayog
19.

The Indian Navy has organised the Offshore Sailing Regatta at which place to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?

A. Kochi to Goa
B. Bengaluru to Goa
C. Kochi to Chennai
D. Chennai to Puducherry
Answer» B. Bengaluru to Goa
20.

Which mobile app has been launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for digital mapping of all polling stations?

A. Airavat
B. Bhim
C. Trisul
D. Garuda
Answer» E.
21.

Which district has topped the list of top 30 districts for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)?

A. Shimla
B. Mandi
C. Leh
D. Dehradun
Answer» C. Leh
22.

Which city is the host of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2021?

A. Varanasi
B. Cochin
C. Goa
D. Puducherry
Answer» D. Puducherry
23.

Which Minister has launched Ayushmaan CAPF Scheme health cards?

A. Amit Shah
B. PM Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» B. PM Modi
24.

India's target of net-zero emissions set to which year?

A. 2070
B. 2060
C. 2080
D. 2050
Answer» B. 2060
25.

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Deep Dive Online Training program'?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Electronics and IT
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Rural Development
Answer» C. Ministry of Finance
26.

PM Modi launched a month-long campaign for Covid-19 vaccination, what is the name of the campaign?

A. Svasth Rahen
B. Surakshit
C. Har Ghar Dastak
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
27.

DoT formed an innovation group for 6G technology, who is the Chairperson Of this group?

A. Pradeep Kumar
B. N. V. Ramana
C. Sushil Chandra
D. K Rajaraman
Answer» E.
28.

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has created 'Single Window Filming mechanism', along with which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Culture
29.

ADB has approved how much loan to improve the livability of Agartala, India?

A. $61 million
B. $41 million
C. $50 million
D. $80 million
Answer» B. $41 million
30.

Where did PM Modi Unveil Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and Statue?

A. Pune
B. Kedarnath
C. Agra
D. Varanasi
Answer» C. Agra
31.

Which platform has introduced the 'SafeCard' tokenisation solution to help users meet RBI norms?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. Google PAy
D. Amazon Pay
Answer» C. Google PAy
32.

Where India's first rooftop, open-air, Jio drive-in theatre has been opened?

A. Delhi
B. Noida
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru
Answer» D. Bengaluru
33.

How many students enrolled in Jai Bhim Mukhyamantri Pratibha Vikas Yojana coaching classes in 2021?

A. 5000
B. 10000
C. 1500
D. 15000
Answer» E.
34.

How much amount is set up as the first 'loss risk-sharing instrument' by NITI Aayog and the World Bank?

A. $3 Million
B. $30 Million
C. $300 Million
D. $33 Million
Answer» D. $33 Million
35.

Who initiated the "Jai Bhim Mukhyamantri Pratibha Vikas Yojana" Scheme?

A. Delhi Government
B. Gujarat Government
C. Indian Government
D. Maharashtra Government
Answer» B. Gujarat Government
36.

The Union Home Minister has launched Ayushman CAPF Health Card for which persons?

A. Central Armed Police Forces Persons
B. Judge
C. Railway Employees
D. All of above
Answer» B. Judge
37.

'STRIVE' is a World Bank-funded project being implemented by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Skill Development
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. Ministry of Culture
Answer» C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
38.

Which organization delivered the First Ship of Project 15B Class Destroyer- Yard 12704 (Visakhapatnam) to the Indian Navy?

A. DRDO
B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders
C. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D. HAL
Answer» D. HAL
39.

Which University has won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2021?

A. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology
B. Delhi University
C. Panjab University
D. Lovely Professional University
Answer» D. Lovely Professional University
40.

The G20 Summit 2021 has which edition of the annual event?

A. 18th
B. 20th
C. 16th
D. 14th
Answer» D. 14th
41.

The G20 member nation leaders have committed to take action to limit global warming at what level above pre-industrial levels?

A. 3 degrees Celsius
B. 2 degrees Celsius
C. 2.5 degrees Celsius
D. 1.5 degrees Celsius
Answer» E.
42.

The 'Ganga Utsav 2021 - The River Festival' is which edition of the annual Ganga festival?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 4th
Answer» C. 6th
43.

Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration?

A. Ministry of Power
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Answer» D. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
44.

The first-ever state-government-owned Wildlife DNA analysis laboratory has been launched in which city?

A. Nagpur
B. New Delhi
C. Guwahati
D. Hyderabad
Answer» B. New Delhi
45.

Which city is hosting the 16th G20 Summit?

A. London
B. Rome
C. Stockholm
D. Paris
Answer» C. Stockholm
46.

ICGS Sarthak is the new Offshore Patrol Vessels dedicated to the nation to boost the maritime safety and security of India. The OPV has been developed by which company?

A. Goa Shipyard Limited
B. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
C. Hindustan Shipyard
D. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
Answer» B. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
47.

The birthday of which leader is being celebrated during the Vigilance Awareness Week?

A. Subhas Chandra Bose
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D. Chandra Shekhar Azad
Answer» C. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
48.

The Hyderabad Cricket Association has launched Guinness Book of World Records certified, the world's biggest bat in the city. What is the height of the bat?

A. 48.60 feet
B. 56.10 feet
C. 60.80 feet
D. 35.50 feet
Answer» C. 60.80 feet
49.

India's first-ever ROIP System for Major port of the country has been unveiled at which of these ports?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
B. Paradip Port
C. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Port
D. Kandla Port
Answer» D. Kandla Port
50.

How many members are there in the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM)?

A. 5
B. 11
C. 9
D. 7
Answer» E.