Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the authorised capital of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)?

A. Rs 75,000 crore
B. Rs 1 lakh crore
C. Rs 90,000 crore
D. Rs 2 lakh crore
Answer» C. Rs 90,000 crore
2.

Which ministry has launched the e-National Level Awareness Programme 'SAMBHAV"?

A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME)
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer» D. Ministry of Women and Child Development
3.

The Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) is a new market segment launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Answer» C. Ministry of Rural Development
4.

The AI Innovate initiative has been launched by which entity to support the start-up ecosystem in India?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. NPCI
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
5.

Government of India has planned to set up two container-based mobile hospitals will be set up in which cities?

A. Mumbai and Delhi
B. Hyderabad and Pune
C. Bengaluru and Ahmedabad
D. Delhi and Chennai
Answer» E.
6.

Nirmala Sitharaman participated in which Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of AIIB?

A. 3rd
B. 6th
C. 5th
D. 7th
Answer» C. 5th
7.

The Indian Army is celebrating which edition of the Infantry Day in 2021?

A. 72nd
B. 79th
C. 75th
D. 77th
Answer» D. 77th
8.

For the implementation of the PM Gati Shakti NMP the newly constituted EGoS has how many members?

A. 17
B. 15
C. 20
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
9.

Mv Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest ship ever from Ganga to which river?

A. Yamuna
B. Narmada
C. Brahmaputra
D. Cauvery
Answer» D. Cauvery
10.

Which ministry has announced a project for the rejuvenation of 13 major rivers of the country?

A. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Transport
Answer» B. Ministry of Education
11.

India's first World Peace Center is being established in which city of the country?

A. Hyderabad
B. Gurugram
C. Chennai
D. Pune
Answer» C. Chennai
12.

Final ship of the 5 CGOPV Project - ICGS 'Saksham' has been developed by which Shipyard company in India?

A. Hindustan Shipyard Ltd.
B. Goa Shipyard Ltd.
C. Sea Blue Shipyard Ltd.
D. China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation.
Answer» C. Sea Blue Shipyard Ltd.
13.

The central government has reinstated the suspended five-year e-tourist visa with immediate effect for citizens of how many countries from March 2020?

A. 78 countries
B. 122 countries
C. 45 countries
D. 156 countries
Answer» E.
14.

In which city will India's first World Peace Center be set up?

A. Kanya Kumari
B. Gurugram
C. Pune
D. Bangalore
Answer» C. Pune
15.

Which Union Ministry implements the 'Credit guarantee scheme for subordinate debt (CGSSD)'?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of MSME
Answer» E.
16.

India is the host country for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The tournament will be held in which city of the country?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Pune
Answer» C. New Delhi
17.

What is the upper limit of a UPI Lite payment transaction?

A. Rs 500
B. Rs 100
C. Rs 2000
D. Rs 200
Answer» E.
18.

Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. For this NMDC which institute has signed MoU?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» B. IIT Bombay
19.

Rajesh Gopinathan is the MD and CEO of which company?

A. Infosys
B. Wipro
C. TCS
D. IBM
Answer» D. IBM
20.

Which coalfield in India is currently the largest coal-producing company in India?

A. Central Coalfields Limited
B. South Eastern Coalfields Limited
C. Bharat Coking Coal
D. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
Answer» E.
21.

Tapan Singhel has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of which company?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Reliance General Insurance
C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
D. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
Answer» B. Reliance General Insurance
22.

India's equity market has reached what position in the world in terms of market capitalization for the first time?

A. Third
B. Fourth
C. First
D. Fifth
Answer» E.
23.

The Virtual SGKC has been developed by which company?

A. Power Finance Corporation
B. POWERGRID
C. NTPC Limited
D. Indian Oil Corporation
Answer» C. NTPC Limited
24.

When will the 36th International Geological Congress be held?

A. April 10th
B. April 1st
C. March 20th
D. March 25th
Answer» D. March 25th
25.

Society named Power Foundation has been formed under the aegis of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Women & Child Development
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Science
Answer» D. Ministry of Science
26.

Name of the minister who launched Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. R.K. Singh
D. None
Answer» D. None
27.

Which ministry has organized the 3rd edition of "Gender Dialogue"?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Tribals
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Rural Development
Answer» E.
28.

Indrayani Medicity is planned to be set up as the country's first medical city, in which of these cities?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Indore
Answer» B. New Delhi
29.

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed it's which Foundation Day in 2022?

A. 31st
B. 39th
C. 37th
D. 35th
Answer» D. 35th
30.

Which High Court has upheld the Hijab ban?

A. Bombay HC
B. Madras HC
C. Delhi HC
D. Karnataka HC
Answer» E.
31.

Prime Minister Modi dedicated a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Pune
C. Gandhinagar
D. Guwahati
Answer» D. Guwahati
32.

The International Election Visitors Program 2022 has been organized by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Cooperation
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Election commission
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» D. NITI Aayog
33.

In Which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the National Defense University and dedicated it to the nation?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
34.

Name the IAS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?

A. Sanjeev Sanyal
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Amitabh Kant
Answer» C. Hasmukh Adhia
35.

Which city has been adjudged as the world's most polluted capital city in IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report?

A. New Delhi
B. Dushanbe
C. Dhaka
D. Muscat
Answer» B. Dushanbe
36.

Which institution has set up a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called 'AquaMAP' to solve water problems in India?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras
Answer» E.
37.

In which city the Defense Minister has inaugurated the Flight Control System Integration Complex?

A. Dehradun
B. Kanpur
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad
Answer» D. Hyderabad
38.

Where is the 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival held on 10th and 11th March 2022?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Chennai
39.

The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these cities by the Minister of Civil Aviation?

A. Dehradun
B. Chandigarh
C. Gurugram
D. Gwalior
Answer» E.
40.

Which AAP candidate has been referred to as the giant killer after defeating both Navjot Singh Sidhu and Bikram Singh Majithia from Amritsar East?

A. Dr. Baljit Kaur
B. Jeevan Jyot Kaur
C. Inderjit Kaur Mann
D. Raman Arora
Answer» C. Inderjit Kaur Mann
41.

RBI will regulate and supervise NaBFID as AIFI under which Sections of the RBI Act 1934?

A. Sections 45D and 45L
B. Sections 45C and 45H
C. Sections 45L and 45N
D. Sections 45A and 45N
Answer» D. Sections 45A and 45N
42.

Which ministry has organized the all India program 'Jharokha'?

A. Labour Ministry
B. Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles
C. home Ministry
D. Finance Ministry
Answer» C. home Ministry
43.

With the help of the Ministry of Education and which organization has launched the "Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav" campaign?

A. UNESCO
B. SEBI
C. UNICEF
D. world bank
Answer» D. world bank
44.

Where is India`s largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha being built?

A. Nalanda
B. Sarnath
C. Bodh Gaya
D. Kashi
Answer» D. Kashi
45.

The WHO GCTM will be established at which place?

A. Gurugram
B. Mumbai
C. Jamnagar
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
46.

C-DAC has designed and installed a supercomputer named "Param Ganga" at which IIT institute?

A. IIT Chennai
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Pune
Answer» C. IIT Delhi
47.

The Union Cabinet has approved to set up NLMC as a wholly Government of India owned company, under the administrative jurisdiction of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Answer» D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
48.

How many seats of Rajya Sabha are scheduled to go to the polls?

A. 13
B. 10
C. 11
D. 15
Answer» B. 10
49.

The India-Sri Lanka bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX 2022 will be held in which place?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Kochi
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata
Answer» B. Kochi
50.

'Donate-a-Pension' campaign has been launched under the central sector scheme by the government?

A. PMSBY
B. PM-SYM
C. PMJJBY
D. PMFBY
Answer» C. PMJJBY