Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the projected growth rate of the Indian economy by Moody's in the 2020-21 fiscal?

A. -7.9%
B. -7.5%
C. -7.4%
D. -7.0%
Answer» E.
2.

Which telecom company has partnered with Qualcomm to launch the 5G service in India?

A. Airtel
B. Live
C. VI
D. Jio
Answer» B. Live
3.

Which institution has recently sanctioned a $304 million loan for Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
D. New Development Bank
Answer» D. New Development Bank
4.

The central government has aimed to eliminate which disease by 2025?

A. Hepatitis
B. Malaria
C. Dengue
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» E.
5.

The National Urban Digital Mission has been launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in partnership with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Sports
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of External Affairs
Answer» B. Ministry of Sports
6.

The Uttar Pradesh government has planned to develop which Airport as Asia's biggest airport?

A. Ayodhya Airport
B. Agra Airport
C. Jewar Airport
D. Moradabad Airport
Answer» D. Moradabad Airport
7.

Hoshangabad city in Madhya Pradesh is planned to be renamed as which name?

A. Sonepuram
B. Narmadapuram
C. Shiprapuram
D. Jamnipuram
Answer» C. Shiprapuram
8.

The world's largest Cricket Stadium has been inaugurated in which city of India?

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Ahmedabad
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
9.

Which Punjabi singer-rapper has been roped by RBI for its public awareness campaign?

A. Badshah
B. Raftaar
C. Viruss
D. Honey Singh
Answer» D. Honey Singh
10.

What amount of loan agreement has been sanctioned by the World Bank for Nagaland to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland?

A. USD 85 million
B. USD 211 million
C. USD 68 million
D. USD 100 million
Answer» D. USD 100 million
11.

ICGS C-453 Interceptor boat has been commissioned into services in Chennai. Which company has built the ICGS C-453?

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. HAL
C. DRDO
D. Ashok Leyland
Answer» B. HAL
12.

The Chief of Army Staff has flagged off the 100th and final K9 Vajra Tracked Self-Propelled Howitzer. The gun has been developed by which entity?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. Ordnance Factories Board
C. Bharat Forge
D. Tata Power
Answer» B. Ordnance Factories Board
13.

The DRDO has conducted the successful trial launch of which missile system?

A. Variant Land Sea Route Surface to Air Missile
B. Very Limited Short Range Surface to Air Missile
C. Volatile Large System Range Surface to Air Missile
D. Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile
Answer» E.
14.

Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled 'Maverick Messiah'. The book is a political biography of which politician?

A. N. Chandrababu Naidu
B. Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy
C. Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
D. N T Rama Rao
Answer» E.
15.

The Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Pediatric Rare Genetic Disorders Laboratory in which city?

A. Pune
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
16.

In which city, the transgender desk will be set up for complaints of transgender?

A. Pune
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
17.

India's first centralized AC Railway Terminal has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Visakhapatnam
18.

Which phase of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush has been launched by the government in 2021?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 6th
Answer» C. 4th
19.

The Atal Paryavaran Bhavan has been inaugurated at which place by the Union Minister Prakash Javadekar?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Lakshadweep
Answer» E.
20.

Which campaign has been launched by the central government to ensure energy security?

A. Go Eco
B. Go Electric
C. Go Friendly
D. Go Green
Answer» C. Go Friendly
21.

The Common Research & Technology Development Hub has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Lucknow
B. Delhi
C. Karnal
D. Vellore
Answer» B. Delhi
22.

Who has launched the Intensified Mission Indra Dhanush 3.0?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» B. Nitin Gadkari
23.

The External Affairs Minister has handed over 1 lakh additional doses of the COVID-19 vaccine and offered a line of credit. What amount of LoC has been offered by India for the same?

A. $40-million
B. $20-million
C. $10-million
D. $80-million
Answer» B. $20-million
24.

Who has become the principal Director General of All India Radio news?

A. Utpal Kumar
B. Anil Soni
C. Venudhar Reddy
D. Sandeep Bhatnagar
Answer» D. Sandeep Bhatnagar
25.

The Government of India has inked a pact with which country to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen?

A. United States
B. Maldives
C. Australia
D. Norway
Answer» E.
26.

How many cities are selected for Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge?

A. 35
B. 25
C. 40
D. 12
Answer» C. 40
27.

The 4th edition of the Pariksha Pay Charcha program has been held in which month?

A. May
B. April
C. March
D. June
Answer» D. June
28.

Who wrote the biography of Kamala Harris titled 'Kamala's way'?

A. Mary Kubica
B. Dan Morain
C. Megan Miranda
D. Helen Phillips
Answer» C. Megan Miranda
29.

India's largest Hockey Stadium will be named after which freedom fighter?

A. Tilak Manjhi
B. Birsa Munda
C. Shibu Soren
D. B Pradhan
Answer» C. Shibu Soren
30.

Who has launched the book titled 'Rashtra Pratham-82 varshon ki swarinm gatha'?

A. Prakash javedekr
B. Narendra Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Amit Shah
Answer» E.
31.

Which Indian city has received the recognition of the 2020 Tree City of World?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad
Answer» E.
32.

What is the theme of World Day of Social Justice 2021?

A. Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
B. The Quest for Social Justice
C. Work for Social Justice
D. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy
Answer» E.
33.

The CSIR has collaborated with which entity to promote health research in India?

A. The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
B. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
C. Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
D. Rotary International
Answer» C. Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
34.

Who has set the world record for making the World's Largest Drawing?

A. FRA
B. Hector Garrett
C. Jonthan Harris
D. Diamond Whipper
Answer» E.
35.

Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan is associated with which ministries?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Answer» E.
36.

Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated Common Research and Technology Development Hub at which place?

A. CSWRI, Avikanagar
B. CESS
C. Acronym IEG
D. CDRI Lucknow
Answer» E.
37.

The HCL Technology has partnered with which institution to strengthen capabilities in cybersecurity?

A. Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
B. Thapar University
C. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
D. Indian Institute of Science
Answer» D. Indian Institute of Science
38.

How much amount of the PLI Scheme has been approved by the Government for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing?

A. Rs 12,000 crore
B. Rs 12,250 crore
C. Rs 12,195 crore
D. Rs 12,325 crore
Answer» D. Rs 12,325 crore
39.

The Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative has contributed how much amount for the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya?

A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 2 crore
C. Rs 3 crore
D. Rs 2.51 crore
Answer» E.
40.

Flipkart has partnered with which insurance company to offer 'Group SafeGuard' insurance policy to its customers?

A. Bharti AXA
B. Bajaj Allianz
C. Edelweiss Tokio Life
D. ICICI Lombard
Answer» E.
41.

Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary 2021 is which edition of the dictionary released by the government?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer» D. 4th
42.

The sustainable electric two-wheeler named 'PiMo' has been developed by which institution?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» B. IIT Delhi
43.

Which city's Police has received the Best Marching Contingent Trophy-2021?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad
Answer» C. Bengaluru
44.

Which one is the government instant messaging systems platform has launched by the Centre on the lines of Whatsapp?

A. Sampark
B. Sandes
C. Aadesh
D. Khabri
Answer» C. Aadesh
45.

The Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan has been launched by the Government under the Jal Jeevan Mission-Urban (JJM-U) in how many cities?

A. 16
B. 10
C. 15
D. 8
Answer» C. 15
46.

The foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial has been laid in which city by PM Modi recently?

A. Agra
B. Gorakhpur
C. Meerut
D. Bahraich
Answer» E.
47.

Pahela Phagun, the spring festival has been celebrated in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Dhaka
C. Delhi
D. Kathmandu
Answer» C. Delhi
48.

Which online portal has been launched by the Government to provide online civic services to residents of 62 Cantonment Boards?

A. e-Samuh
B. e-Chhawani
C. e-Basti
D. e-Padaav
Answer» C. e-Basti
49.

Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive is a memoir of which media personality?

A. Peter Mukerjea
B. Arnab Ranjan Goswami
C. Rajdeep Sardesai
D. Prannoy Lal Roy
Answer» B. Arnab Ranjan Goswami
50.

As per Nomura, the GDP of India in FY22 has been projected to be how much percent?

A. 12.5%
B. 11.5%
C. 10.5%
D. 13.5%
Answer» E.