Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When was the National Road Safety Month inaugurated?

A. January 18
B. January 17
C. January 16
D. January 15
Answer» B. January 17
2.

Who has resigned from the post of the President of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) of India?

A. Dushyant A. Dave
B. Ram Jethmalani
C. P. Parameswara Rao
D. Ashoke Kumar Sen
Answer» B. Ram Jethmalani
3.

Who will be the chief guest of India's Republic Day Parade 2021?

A. Sheikh Hasina
B. Chandrikapersad Santokhi
C. Boris Johnson
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
4.

The 'Jal Jeevan Mission' is a flagship programme of the Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household by which year?

A. 2024
B. 2025
C. 2022
D. 2022
Answer» B. 2025
5.

How many Indian companies have been included in the Hurun Global 500 report?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 15
Answer» D. 15
6.

The Tesla has registered its India subsidiary for the electric vehicles in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Bengaluru
D. Kochi
Answer» D. Kochi
7.

Which nation's military contingent will take part in India's Republic Day Parade 2021?

A. France
B. Russia
C. UK
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
8.

What was the theme of National Youth Festival 2021?

A. YUVAAH - Umang Bharat Ka
B. YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
C. YUVAAH - Umang Naye Bharat Kee
D. YUVAAH - Utsah Bharat Ka
Answer» C. YUVAAH - Umang Naye Bharat Kee
9.

How many Atal Tinkering Labs has been adopted by the ISRO for promoting education in space technology?

A. 35
B. 100
C. 50
D. 700
Answer» C. 50
10.

Which company has collaborated with NSIC for the digital transformation of MSMEs?

A. Airtel
B. Jio
C. Vi
D. BSNL
Answer» B. Jio
11.

Who has dedicated the new coastal research vehicle 'Sagar Anveshika' at Chennai port to the nation?

A. Nitin Ganakari
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Rajnath Singh
D. None of these
Answer» C. Rajnath Singh
12.

Which service has been launched by the Central Government in collaboration with the Airline operators?

A. AirWater Services
B. Seaplane Services
C. WaterPlane Services
D. SeaAir Services
Answer» C. WaterPlane Services
13.

Which company has partnered with the NITI Aayog to launched the revamped Women Entrepreneurship Platform?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Snapdeal
D. Myntra
Answer» B. Amazon
14.

Which social network has been removed by Amazon, Apple and Google for Promotion violence?

A. Mx
B. Parlor
C. Amio
D. Social check
Answer» C. Amio
15.

The 91st K9 Vajra-T Gun flagged off by Gujarat CM, it is developed by which organisation?

A. BHEL
B. ISRO
C. L & T
D. DRDO
Answer» D. DRDO
16.

Union Home Minister has launched Single Window Clearance Portal of which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Coal
Answer» E.
17.

Nitin Gadkari has launched an innovative eco-friendly and non-toxic paint. What is the name of the paint?

A. Bharat Paint
B. Khadi Paint
C. Khadi Prakritik Paint
D. Prakritik Paint
Answer» D. Prakritik Paint
18.

What is the length of India's first double stack long-haul container train?

A. 0.5 km
B. 1.5 km
C. 2.5 km
D. 1.0 km
Answer» C. 2.5 km
19.

IREDA has signed a MoU with which company for providing its technical expertise for developing renewable energy projects?

A. NHPC
B. NTPC
C. BHEL
D. GAIL
Answer» B. NTPC
20.

Which organisation has adopted 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country?

A. Tata Group
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. L&T
Answer» D. L&T
21.

Which ministry has launched the Freight Business Development Portal?

A. Ministry of Commerce
B. Ministry of Coal
C. Ministry of Agriculture
D. Ministry of Railways
Answer» E.
22.

Who has launched the mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary for 2021?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
23.

Who has made the largest Charitable Donation of 2020?

A. Jack Dorsey
B. Elon Musk
C. Tim Cook
D. Jeff Bezos
Answer» E.
24.

Arup Kumar Goswami has recently sworn in as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Andhra Pradesh HC
B. Karnataka HC
C. Goa HC
D. Kerala HC
Answer» B. Karnataka HC
25.

What is the theme of the International Akhand Conference EDUCON - 2020?

A. Restore Global Peace
B. Envisioning Education
C. Transforming Youth
D. Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following committee of the UNSC India has set to chair?

A. Counter Terrorism Committee
B. Taliban Sanctions Committee
C. Libya Sanctions Committee
D. All of above
Answer» E.
27.

Which one has signed a MOU with the NHPC to devolve the renewable energy projects?

A. IREDA
B. NHPC
C. GEDCOL
D. None of above
Answer» B. NHPC
28.

Which one collaborated with the MoHFW to launch the mobile app NCD PHC?

A. Dell Technologies
B. Tata Trusts
C. WHO
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
29.

The advisory for which organisation has been issued in the country regarding the human wildlife conflict management?

A. NBWL
B. IUCN SSC Task Force
C. HWC
D. WHO
Answer» B. IUCN SSC Task Force
30.

Which company has signed a MOU with LSC to set up the center of excellence in logistic cell?

A. HITS
B. Amazone
C. Flipkart
D. Snapdeal
Answer» D. Snapdeal
31.

Which trust has allocated Rs 201.58 cr for installation of the PSA oxygen plants?

A. DSP Invmt Managers
B. Consolidated Fund of India
C. PM CARES Fund Trust
D. CMRF
Answer» D. CMRF
32.

Which institution will conduct the National Cow Science Examination?

A. Red Cross
B. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
C. Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog
D. Blue Cross
Answer» D. Blue Cross
33.

The Swasth Vayu a non invasive ventilator has been developed by which organization?

A. CSIR
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. BARC
Answer» B. DRDO
34.

Which social media giant has acquired the podcasting app Breaker?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. Snapchat
Answer» D. Snapchat
35.

What is the capacity of the world's largest floating solar energy project at MP?

A. 100 MW
B. 600 MW
C. 1000 MW
D. 200 MW
Answer» C. 1000 MW
36.

At which conclave, the Prime Minister inaugurated the National Atomic Scale?

A. National Solar Power Conclave
B. National Defense Conclave
C. National Metrology Conclave
D. National Education Conclave
Answer» D. National Education Conclave
37.

The Union Budget 2021 will be presented on which date?

A. January 1, 2021
B. February 1, 2021
C. March 1, 2021
D. April 1, 2021
Answer» C. March 1, 2021
38.

Under which project the IAF and IDSR has signed a MOU for the Academic Collaboration?

A. Honeywell
B. Akashdeep
C. Green camouflage pattern
D. HAL AMCA
Answer» C. Green camouflage pattern
39.

World's largest floating solar energy project in India is going to be constructed on Omkareshwar Dam. This dam is located on which river?

A. Tapti
B. Gomti
C. Narmada
D. Godavari
Answer» D. Godavari
40.

On the line of ease of doing business, the union minister has launched which portal?

A. Bhu-Naksha
B. PRAAPTI
C. Freight Business Development Portal
D. Udyam Sakhi Portal
Answer» D. Udyam Sakhi Portal
41.

Which company has received orders from the MoD for the supply of high mobility vehicles to the Indian Army?

A. TATA Motors
B. L & T
C. BEML
D. BHEL
Answer» D. BHEL
42.

Which company has joined hands with SIDBI for rooftop solar financing for MSMEs?

A. HHV Solar Technologies
B. Kotak Urja
C. Tata Power
D. Icomm Tele
Answer» D. Icomm Tele
43.

In which city, the CEPI centralized network lab has been inaugurated?

A. Kolkata
B. Bangalore
C. Faridabad
D. Chennai
Answer» D. Chennai
44.

The Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has bagged orders worth of what amount hydro projects in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana?

A. Rs. 3100 cr
B. Rs. 3200 cr
C. Rs. 2300 cr
D. Rs. 2200 cr
Answer» C. Rs. 2300 cr
45.

The MoE and MoWCD have launched Toycthon 2021. What is the mascot of Toycathon 2021?

A. Bholu
B. Maharajah Air India
C. Toycoo
D. Zoozoo
Answer» D. Zoozoo
46.

Which company has signed MOU with Maharashtra Metro for the implementation of advanced Biodigester MK-2 technology?

A. BEML
B. DRDO
C. L & T
D. TATA Motors
Answer» C. L & T
47.

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline. What is the length of the pipeline?

A. 450 km
B. 100 km
C. 550 km
D. 300 km
Answer» B. 100 km
48.

At which city, Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated India's 1st of its kind Migrant worker cell?

A. Mumbai
B. Surat
C. Gandhinagar
D. Gangtok
Answer» C. Gandhinagar
49.

Which one has been conferred with the status of centennial observing station by the WMO?

A. Goa Meteorological Observatory
B. Sikkim Meteorological Observatory
C. Patna Meteorological Observatory
D. Gujarat Meteorological Observatory
Answer» D. Gujarat Meteorological Observatory
50.

From which state India has flagged off the 40-ISEA?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Gujarat
Answer» C. Visakhapatnam