Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which company launched 'Make Small Strong' initiative to support small, local businesses?

A. Google India
B. Paytm
C. Reliance
D. TATA
Answer» B. Paytm
2.

Which offshore patrol vessel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), "Vigraha" was formally unveiled at the Kattupalli port, Chennai, Tamil Nadu?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th
Answer» D. 8th
3.

Who appointed three new economists as RBI's MPC members?

A. Government of India
B. RBI
C. SIDBI
D. President
Answer» B. RBI
4.

Which organisation is going to commission India's fastest Supercomputer 'PARAM Siddhi - AI'?

A. C-DAC
B. DELL
C. HPL
D. None of these
Answer» B. DELL
5.

Who inaugurated renaming Of Naugarh railway station to Siddharthnagar?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» E.
6.

Who launched 'Ayush Standard Treatment Protocol'?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Amit Shah
Answer» D. Amit Shah
7.

Delhi-Mumbai expressway is to have how many 'Animal Bridges' to provide safe passage for wildlife?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 8
D. 10
Answer» C. 8
8.

MoHUA signed MoU with which company to take street food vendors online?

A. Food Panda
B. Zomato
C. Swiggy
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
9.

Who launched 'Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh' campaign?

A. Yogi Adityanath
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Mamta Banerjee
D. Manohar Lal Khattar
Answer» C. Mamta Banerjee
10.

Which BRICS Summit is to be held on 17 November virtually?

A. 10th
B. 11th
C. 12th
D. 13th
Answer» D. 13th
11.

Who addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Ramnath Kovind
12.

Which airport became INDIA's first 100% solar-powered airport?

A. Puducherry
B. Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Chandigarh
Answer» B. Delhi
13.

Who digitally launched Gram Darshan, which will allow accessibility to data of development projects of 6,197 gram panchayats of the state?

A. Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Udhav Thackree
Answer» B. Arvind Kejriwal
14.

Who launched coffee-table book on Gandhi Jayanti?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Amit Shah
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» C. Amit Shah
15.

Who has launched India's largest tribal product market 'Tribes E-Marketplace'?

A. Garima Sehrawat
B. Arjun Munda
C. Lalit Deshmukh
D. Narendra Tomar
Answer» C. Lalit Deshmukh
16.

Name the project which was launched to digitalize Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO)?

A. NIVESH
B. ATTAM
C. SUNIDHI
D. RAKSHA
Answer» D. RAKSHA
17.

Which ministry introduced Foreign Contribution(Regulation) Amendment Act,2020 in parliament that has come into force with effect from Sept 29,2020?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Corporate Affair
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Health and Family Affairs
Answer» B. Ministry of Corporate Affair
18.

Where did Indian Navy helicopters undertake aerial seeding initiative?

A. Chennai
B. Odisha
C. Visakhapatnam
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
19.

Which organisation has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India's Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme?

A. Securities and Exchange Bank of India
B. NBARD
C. SIDBI
D. ADB
Answer» C. SIDBI
20.

How much time did R-Green kit take to diagnose COVID-19 infection?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
21.

Who inaugurated Atal tunnel- World's longest high-altitude tunnel?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» B. Amit Shah
22.

Who participated in the 25th anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Nitin Gadkari
23.

What is the name of Northrop Grumman launched next Cygnus vehicle?

A. S.S. Sunita Williams
B. S.S. Kalpana Chawla
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. None of these
Answer» C. Rakesh Sharma
24.

Who launched portal for freight service?

A. Indian Airlines
B. Indian Roadways
C. Indian Railways
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
25.

Who launched portal for online pension submission and tracking?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Udhav Thackree
D. Mamta Banerjee
Answer» B. Arvind Kejriwal
26.

Who launcheed Tribal entrepreneurship development programme?

A. Birsa Munda
B. Shri Arjun Munda
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these
Answer» C. Narendra Singh Tomar
27.

Who addressed inaugural session of CII Life Science Conclave 2020?

A. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Amit Shah
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
28.

Which organisation will get new communication network ASCON for Rs 7,796 Cr?

A. Indian Railways
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Army
D. Indian Airlines
Answer» D. Indian Airlines
29.

Who heads the panel constituted by government of India to examine Chinese foreign investment proposals?

A. Rajive Gauba
B. G.K Pilai
C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D. P>K Sinha
Answer» D. P>K Sinha
30.

New Development Bank (NDB) has approved US 241 Million for which metro rail project (USD 500 million approved for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS projects?

A. Bengaluru Metro Rail Project
B. Chennai Metro Rail Project
C. Delhi Metro Rail Project
D. Mumbai Metro Rail Project
Answer» E.
31.

Which ministry has organized the function to lay foundation stone for 'centre for disability sports at Gwalior?

A. Ministry of Skill development and entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Answer» D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
32.

Name the ministry which is planning to create a new Oceania Territorial Division by integrating Indo-Pacific and ASEAN divisions?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Defence
Answer» B. Ministry of Finance
33.

The Industrial Relations code, 2020 is the combination of which among the following acts?

A. Trade Unions Act, 1926
B. Industrial Employment (standing orders) Act, 1946
C. Industrial Dispute Act, 1947
D. Combination of all of the above
E. Combination (B) and (C) only
Answer» E. Combination (B) and (C) only
34.

Which ministry launched "Ambedkar Social Innovation & Inclination Mission (ASIIM)" recently?

A. Ministry of Skill development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Answer» E.
35.

Who launched CSIR Technologies for rural development?

A. Amit Shah
B. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal
Answer» C. Nitin Gadkari
36.

Who launched the "Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM)"?

A. Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these
Answer» B. Piyush Goyal
37.

Who launched new logo of Sports Authority of India?

A. Saurav Ganguly
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. None of these
Answer» C. Sachin Tendulkar
38.

Who gave assent to Taxation and Other Laws bill?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Amit Shah
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» C. Amit Shah
39.

Who has launched operation My Saheli to boost the security of women passengers?

A. The South Eastern Railway
B. Government of India
C. Narendra Modi
D. DMRC
Answer» B. Government of India
40.

Who launched Defence India Startup Challenge-4, released PMA guidelines for iDEX?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» D. Smriti Irani
41.

Who named FTII governing council chairman?

A. Shekhar Suman
B. Shekhar Kapur
C. Paresh Rawal
D. Arjun Rampal
Answer» C. Paresh Rawal
42.

NHPC signed MoU with which ministry?

A. Health Ministry
B. Power Ministry
C. Defence Ministry
D. Transport Ministry
Answer» C. Defence Ministry
43.

Who hold virtual summit with Danish counterpart Mette Frederiksen?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Smriti Irani
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» C. Smriti Irani
44.

NITI Aayog & embassy of which nation signed Statement of Intent?

A. American Embassy
B. Russian Embassy
C. Embassy of Netherlands
D. Embassy of Ireland
Answer» D. Embassy of Ireland
45.

Which IIT developed "MOUSHIK" microprocessor?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Lucknow
Answer» D. IIT Lucknow
46.

Government formed how many task forces to make Indian MSMEs future-ready?

A. Four
B. Five
C. Six
D. Seven
Answer» C. Six
47.

Who inaugurated nation's first museum on Ganga?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» B. Amit Shah
48.

Who unveiled new Defence Acquisition Procedure?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Amit Shah
Answer» C. Nitin Gadkari
49.

Who launched ICMR's vaccine web portal?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Prakash Javedkar
Answer» C. Nitin Gadkari
50.

Who inaugurated 'Destination North East 2020' fest?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Smriti Irani
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» C. Smriti Irani