Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The government has set an ambitious target to achieve sales of around 70 lakh hybrid & electric vehicles by the end of which year?

A. 2022
B. 2020
C. 2023
D. 2021
Answer» C. 2023
2.

The Ministry of Civil Aviation flagged off the first-ever thrice-weekly flight from Indore to Kishangarh under the UDAN. It is which route to be made operational under the scheme?

A. 250
B. 268
C. 270
D. 320
Answer» C. 270
3.

The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act was enacted in which year?

A. 2016
B. 2018
C. 2019
D. 2015
Answer» D. 2015
4.

Innovate for Accessible India campaign has been launched by which company?

A. TCS
B. Facebook
C. Microsoft India
D. Google India
Answer» D. Google India
5.

Central Railway and Western Railway hiked platform ticket price to what amount?

A. Rs 25
B. Rs 50
C. Rs 60
D. Rs10
Answer» C. Rs 60
6.

My Encounters in Parliament has been authored by which politician?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Shashi Tharoor
D. Bhalchandra Mungekar
Answer» E.
7.

What is the upper limit for permitting abortions according to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2020?

A. 28 weeks
B. 24 weeks
C. 20 weeks
D. 27 weeks
Answer» C. 20 weeks
8.

How much loans has been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to over 91,000 accounts up to 10 March 2020?

A. Rs. 20,466.94 crores
B. Rs. 20,566.94 crores
C. Rs. 25,466.94 crores
D. Rs. 23,466.94 crores
Answer» B. Rs. 20,566.94 crores
9.

All villages have been mapped into how many sub service areas under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana?

A. 1.99 lakh
B. 1.59 lakh
C. 2.59 lakh
D. 3.00 lakh
Answer» C. 2.59 lakh
10.

Moody's Investors Service lowered India's GDP growth forecast for 2020 calendar to what amount?

A. 5.8%
B. 5.3%
C. 5%
D. 6.2%
Answer» C. 5%
11.

To which level Wholesale price Index declined in February 2020?

A. 1.16%
B. 2%
C. 2.26%
D. 5%
Answer» D. 5%
12.

An Extraordinary Life: A biography of Manohar Parrikar" was written by which writer?

A. Ravi Saxena
B. Sadguru Patil
C. Mayabhushan Nagvenkar
D. Both B and C
Answer» E.
13.

What is the share of Indian vendors in defence contracts in 2019-20?

A. 49%
B. 39.06%
C. 75.03%
D. 80%
Answer» D. 80%
14.

Which e-commerce company based partnered with Aegon Life Insurance to sell comprehensive insurance solutions?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Myntra
D. Paytm
Answer» C. Myntra
15.

Which one is not among the three universities which were given status of deemed Sanskrit universities under Central Sanskrit Universities Bill, 2019?

A. Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyalaya Banaras
B. Sri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth
C. Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan
D. Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth Tirupati
Answer» B. Sri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth
16.

Ministry of Culture has announced that it is to revisit the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act. The act was passed in which year?

A. 1967
B. 1958
C. 1957
D. 1979
Answer» C. 1957
17.

What is the maximum permissible limit of Uranium in drinking water as 0.03 mg per litre?

A. 10 micro-grams per litre
B. 0.03 micro-grams per litre
C. 20 micro-grams per litre
D. 30 micro-grams per litre
Answer» C. 20 micro-grams per litre
18.

Spanish influenza of 1918-19 was caused by which influenza virus?

A. H5N1
B. H1N1
C. H1N6
D. H1N5
Answer» C. H1N6
19.

How much gold import has been reduced for the period April to February (2019-20)?

A. 2.86%
B. 8.86%
C. 7.86%
D. 10%
Answer» C. 7.86%
20.

What amount has been proposed for Covid-19 emergency fund?

A. $8 million
B. $10 million
C. $15 million
D. $20 million
Answer» C. $15 million
21.

How much the coronavirus (Covid-19) cost the global economy as per the UN's trade and development agency United Nations Conference on Trade and Development?

A. $2 trillion
B. $7 trillion
C. $8 trillion
D. $10 trillion
Answer» B. $7 trillion
22.

What is the rank of India according to the recently released a report on the effect of COVID-19 on global economy?

A. 9
B. 3
C. 4
D. 10
Answer» E.
23.

Methanotrophic bacteria are used for which purposes?

A. Increasing methane emissions in rice plants
B. Reducing methane emissions in rice plants
C. Reducing Nitrogen emissions in rice plants
D. Reducing Chlorine emissions in rice plants
Answer» C. Reducing Nitrogen emissions in rice plants
24.

State Disaster Response Funds were constituted in which year?

A. 2006
B. 2005
C. 2010
D. 2003
Answer» C. 2010
25.

GST rate on mobile phones and specific parts has been raised to how much?

A. 13%
B. 21%
C. 18%
D. 19%
Answer» D. 19%
26.

Recruitment in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government is to be done through Common Eligibility Test from which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2025
Answer» C. 2022
27.

What is the approved Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2020 season?

A. Rs. 9,930 per quintal
B. Rs. 9,960 per quintal
C. Rs. 9,532 per quintal
D. Rs. 9,431 per quintal
Answer» C. Rs. 9,532 per quintal
28.

What is the latest current account deficit of India?

A. 3 % of GDP
B. 3.8 % of GDP
C. 0.9 % of GDP
D. 0.2 % of GDP
Answer» E.
29.

Which grade gained by India in recently released global Animal Protection Index (API) 2020?

A. A
B. C
C. B
D. D
Answer» C. B
30.

Which of the following items has been declared as Essential commodities by the GoI?

A. Masks
B. Sanitizers
C. Both A and B
D. Handwash
Answer» D. Handwash
31.

Pragati initiative has been started by which company?

A. Google India
B. Facebook India
C. TCS
D. Microsoft
Answer» C. TCS
32.

BhoomiRashi portal was launched in which year?

A. 2018
B. 2019
C. 2020
D. 2016
Answer» B. 2019
33.

Who headed the Parliamentary Committee on Petroleum?

A. Harish Kumar
B. Ramesh Bidhuri
C. Devesh Patel
D. Ashish Khan
Answer» C. Devesh Patel
34.

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Shardul hands over 600 tonnes of rice and relief material to which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Madagascar
C. Maldives
D. Oman
Answer» C. Maldives
35.

Which Bank is to provide USD 200 million to companies manufacturing and distributing medicines, and other items needed to combat the novel coronavirus (COVID-19)

A. ADB
B. World Bank
C. RBI
D. ICICI
Answer» B. World Bank
36.

Which Financial Services Secretary has been nominated to RBI board?

A. Devesh Menon
B. Debasish Panda
C. Ravi Tyagi
D. Suman Singh
Answer» C. Ravi Tyagi
37.

What is the recent factory output as measured in terms of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP)?

A. 3%
B. 7%
C. 8%
D. 2%
Answer» E.
38.

Which company launched tool that will allow developers to tune their websites for visual impairments like color blindness to help them fix accessibility issues on their sites?

A. TCS
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. IBM
Answer» D. IBM
39.

What is the name of newly discovered Exo-planet where it "rains iron"?

A. Kepler-186f
B. WASP-76b
C. HAT-P-36b
D. HD 189733 b
Answer» C. HAT-P-36b
40.

What is the rank of India in the Inclusive Internet Index 2020?

A. 67
B. 98
C. 46
D. 56
Answer» D. 56
41.

'DigiPivot', a skilling programme for women has been started by which company?

A. Infosys
B. TCS
C. Google India
D. Microsoft
Answer» D. Microsoft
42.

Indian mountaineer Bhawna Dehariya has successfully scaled Mount Kosciuszko. The mountain is in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. Australia
D. Chile
Answer» D. Chile
43.

PhonePe inks partnership with which bank to form a partnership and offer UPI -based digital transactions to its customers?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. BoB
Answer» C. SBI
44.

Recently 130th Foundation Day of National Archives of India was celebrated. It was established in which year?

A. 1897
B. 1891
C. 1956
D. 1949
Answer» C. 1956
45.

Government of India and Government of Himachal Pradesh signed a loan agreement with which bank to increase agricultural productivity and improve water management practices?

A. RBI
B. Asian Development Bank
C. World Bank
D. AIIB
Answer» D. AIIB
46.

With the collaboration of which IIT ,Mahua Nutribeverage will be developed by TRIFED?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» D. IIT Roorkee
47.

Sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21 June 2020 is to be held in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Leh
C. New Delhi
D. Ladakh
Answer» C. New Delhi
48.

GoI is to invoke provisions of Section 2 of the Epidemic Diseases Act in order to limit the spread of the outbreak. When was the act passed?

A. 1870
B. 1976
C. 1897
D. 1997
Answer» D. 1997
49.

Wings India 2020, an International conference and exhibition on the Civil Aviation sector, has begun in which city?

A. Leh
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Hyderabad
Answer» E.
50.

According to a parliamentary panel's on education report, how much percent of schools are without power and playgrounds?

A. 20%
B. 27%
C. 33%
D. 40%
Answer» E.