Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Government has formally approved the 22nd Law Commission for a period of how many years?

A. 1 years
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years
Answer» D. 4 years
2.

Who won the men's full marathonrace at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon?

A. Sanjay Bhonsle
B. Rashpal Singh
C. Anil Kumar Prakash
D. Ram Singh Yadav
Answer» C. Anil Kumar Prakash
3.

Pakistan first-ever Afghan transit cargo train service will connect Karachi to which city?

A. Kabul
B. Herat
C. Ghazni
D. Kandahar
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following cities topped the list of seven metro cities in daily average consumption of added fat?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad
Answer» B. Bengaluru
5.

International conference on EMMDA was held at which place?

A. New Delhi
B. Gurugram
C. Noida
D. Faridabad
Answer» D. Faridabad
6.

Who recently launched PM-KISAN mobile application?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Thawar Chand Gehlot
Answer» D. Thawar Chand Gehlot
7.

4th edition of 'The Huddle' - annual thought conclave of the Hindu was organized in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Surat
Answer» B. Hyderabad
8.

Who laid the foundation stone of new Army Headquarters 'Thal Sena Bhawan'?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Manoj Mukund Naravane
Answer» B. Amit Shah
9.

Who inaugurated 2nd Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology and Innovation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Smriti Irani
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» E.
10.

India's first floating jetty has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Chennai
C. Panaji
D. Bhubaneshwar
Answer» D. Bhubaneshwar
11.

Shyama Prasad Mukherji National Rurban Mission has recently completed how many years?

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years
Answer» E.
12.

The mega event Namaste Trump is to be held at which place?

A. Motera Stadium
B. Arun Jaitley Stadium
C. Eden Gardens
D. Wankhede Stadium
Answer» B. Arun Jaitley Stadium
13.

Which institute is to set up a centre for research and education in data science?

A. IIT, Delhi
B. IIT, Palakkad
C. IIT, Kanpur
D. IIT, Madras
Answer» C. IIT, Kanpur
14.

What is the name of the chatbot recently launched by the Railways in India?

A. ASKDISHA
B. ASKVIRINA
C. ASKDIVYA
D. ASKDRISHTI
Answer» B. ASKVIRINA
15.

How many advisors have recently been appointed to PM Narendra Modi?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
16.

International Judicial Conference was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Ahmedabad
17.

Which ministry recently launched a National Level Awareness Programme 2020?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Answer» E.
18.

Who inaugurated the National Organic Food Festival?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» E.
19.

The third edition of the Chitra Bharati Film Festival is to begin in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Hyderabad
20.

As per UN report, what is India's rank in Sustainability Index?

A. 48
B. 62
C. 77
D. 86
Answer» D. 86
21.

Who has been named EY Entrepreneur of Year 2019?

A. Roshni Nadar
B. N. R. Narayana Murthy
C. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D. Naina Lal Kidwai
Answer» D. Naina Lal Kidwai
22.

Which of the following released "Delivering Road Safety in India" report?

A. RBI
B. World Bank
C. IMF
D. UNDP
Answer» C. IMF
23.

Which edition of Bharatiya Chhatra Sansad is being organised in New Delhi?

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 11th
Answer» D. 11th
24.

Which of the following has not been classified as "endangered migratory species" by the UN's Convention on Conservation of Migratory Species?

A. Great Indian Bustard
B. Asian Elephant
C. Striped Hyena
D. Bengal Florican
Answer» D. Bengal Florican
25.

Government is to set up ________ new farmer produce organizations by 2024?

A. 1,000
B. 5,000
C. 10,000
D. 15,000
Answer» D. 15,000
26.

A unique exhibition on India's ancient food history "Historical Gastronomica-The Indus Dining Experience" is being organized in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. New Delhi
C. Faridabad
D. Guwahati
Answer» C. Faridabad
27.

Which of the following became Assam's first zero-waste town?

A. Jorhat
B. Dibrugarh
C. Titabor
D. Nagaon
Answer» D. Nagaon
28.

Bain and Co. with which company has released a report called 'Women Entrepreneurship in India-Powering the economy with her'?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Twitter
Answer» C. Microsoft
29.

Who has been appointed the chairman of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority?

A. Hemant G. Contractor
B. A. Krishna Kumar
C. Diwakar Gupta
D. Supratim Bandyopadhyay
Answer» E.
30.

How many sportspersons have been selected for Maharashtra government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award for 2018-19?

A. 24
B. 36
C. 48
D. 56
Answer» D. 56
31.

Which ministry inaugurated function to celebrate 16th Foundation of Day of NCST?

A. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
B. Ministry of Minority Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer» B. Ministry of Minority Affairs
32.

The cabinet approved the Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen till which year?

A. 2021-22
B. 2022-23
C. 2023-24
D. 2024-25
Answer» E.
33.

Who laid the foundation stone for a 50-metre-high lighthouse at Dhanushkodi, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Parshottam Rupala
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Mansukh L. Mandaviya
Answer» E.
34.

According to State of India's Birds 2020 report, how much percent of the bird species are on a decline?

A. 36%
B. 48%
C. 63%
D. 79%
Answer» E.
35.

How much funds have been allocated by Uttar Pradesh for the Noida international airport?

A. Rs.1,000 crore
B. Rs.2,000 crore
C. Rs.3,000 crore
D. Rs.4,000 crore
Answer» C. Rs.3,000 crore
36.

Lithium reserves of 14,100 tonnes have been found in which city?

A. Mangalore
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad
Answer» D. Hyderabad
37.

Jampore Sea Front Road and Ayushman Bharat Wellness Centre have recently been inaugurated in which city?

A. Daman
B. Puducherry
C. Mahe
D. Karaikal
Answer» B. Puducherry
38.

India will stop the import of thermal coal from which financial year?

A. 2021-22
B. 2022-23
C. 2023-24
D. 2024-25
Answer» D. 2024-25
39.

Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses has been renamed after which person?

A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Digvijay Singh
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» B. Arun Jaitley
40.

Which edition of Berlin International Film Festival is to start in Berlin soon?

A. 68th
B. 70th
C. 72nd
D. 74th
Answer» C. 72nd
41.

Kala Kumbh - Handicrafts Thematic Exhibition is being held at which place?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata
Answer» C. New Delhi
42.

Which city's police has joined hands with Uber to launch Himmat Plus app for safety of people travelling in cabs?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. Bhopal
Answer» C. Gandhinagar
43.

Government is planning to facilitate the doubling of Milk Processing capacity from 53.5 million metric ton to 108 million metric ton by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025
Answer» E.
44.

Moody's Investors Service cuts India's growth forecast to ________for 2020 from 6.6% earlier in its update on Global Macro Outlook?

A. 4.8%
B. 5%
C. 5.2%
D. 5.4%
Answer» E.
45.

According to the World Population Review, India's economy was ______ largest in the world in 2019?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th
Answer» D. 6th
46.

4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana was recently held in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaisalmer
D. Udaipur
Answer» E.
47.

What is the estimate of India and Russia defence deals that held during Defexpo 2020?

A. $8 billion
B. $10 billion
C. $16 billion
D. $21 billion
Answer» D. $21 billion
48.

How many EO satellites will be launched by ISRO to boost surveillance?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» C. 15
49.

Which city is to host 2020 Global Investors Summit?

A. Chandigarh
B. Srinagar
C. New Delhi
D. Pune
Answer» C. New Delhi
50.

In which of the following forces Supreme Court has recently permitted permanent commissioning of women officers?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. Naval Guard
Answer» D. Naval Guard