MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
How many North-East development projects have been recently sanctioned by Ministry of tourism? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» C. 20 | |
| 2. |
Election Commission of India is to sign MoU with which of the following country on cooperation in the area of electoral management and administration? |
| A. | Afganistan |
| B. | Maldives |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. Sri Lanka | |
| 3. |
Which phase of UDAN scheme has recently been launched by the government? |
| A. | 6th |
| B. | 8th |
| C. | 4th |
| D. | 5th |
| Answer» D. 5th | |
| 4. |
Indian Navy is to set up aircraft museum in which city? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Panaji |
| D. | Kochi |
| Answer» C. Panaji | |
| 5. |
Which railway station has been certified as country's first 'Eat Right Station' by FSSAI for food safety and hygiene? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Bhopal |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Amravati |
| Answer» B. Bhopal | |
| 6. |
Which city will host 2020 National Sikh Games? |
| A. | Chandigarh |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Lucknow |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» C. Lucknow | |
| 7. |
What is the time limit given to all the existing independent directors to register in the Independent Director's Databank? |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 6 months |
| C. | 9 months |
| D. | 10 months |
| Answer» B. 6 months | |
| 8. |
Which of the following disease is not included in the vaccination under IMI 2.0? |
| A. | Diphtheria |
| B. | Whooping cough |
| C. | Jaundice |
| D. | Tetanus |
| Answer» D. Tetanus | |
| 9. |
Which city organized the Awards for the first-ever VATAVARAN-2019 Short Film Competition and festival on Environment? |
| A. | Noida |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Sonipat |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» C. Sonipat | |
| 10. |
Which scheme has recently been started by the government to immunize children below 2 years of age? |
| A. | Mission Indradhanush 2.0 |
| B. | Central Government Health Scheme |
| C. | Integrated Child Development Services |
| D. | Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra |
| Answer» B. Central Government Health Scheme | |
| 11. |
Which city will organize the 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Guwahati |
| C. | Pune |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» C. Pune | |
| 12. |
Which institute organized the International conference on nanoscience? |
| A. | Vellore Institute of Technology |
| B. | SRM Institute of Science and Technology |
| C. | Indian Institute of Technology, Madras |
| D. | Manipal Institute of Technology |
| Answer» B. SRM Institute of Science and Technology | |
| 13. |
The government is to set up a new rocket launch pad at which place? |
| A. | Manapad |
| B. | Sriharikota |
| C. | Kulasekarapattinam |
| D. | Courtallam |
| Answer» D. Courtallam | |
| 14. |
Centre to make hallmarking compulsory for which jewellery? |
| A. | Silver |
| B. | Platinum |
| C. | Gold |
| D. | Palladium |
| Answer» D. Palladium | |
| 15. |
Which city's police has got SKOCH award for clean stations? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Amravati |
| D. | Panaji |
| Answer» C. Amravati | |
| 16. |
Which of the following won the contract to develop the Jewar airport on the outskirts of Delhi? |
| A. | Zurich Airport |
| B. | Dubai Airport |
| C. | New York Airport |
| D. | Singapore Changi Airport |
| Answer» B. Dubai Airport | |
| 17. |
Which online trucking platform, has partnered with IDFC Bank and Yes Bank to provide FASTags? |
| A. | Blackbuck |
| B. | Trunk pool |
| C. | Freight |
| D. | Integrated logistics |
| Answer» B. Trunk pool | |
| 18. |
What is the maximum fine that can be imposed by the government for the misuse of National Emblem? |
| A. | Rs.5 lakh |
| B. | Rs.2 lakh |
| C. | Rs.1 lakh |
| D. | Rs.4 lakh |
| Answer» B. Rs.2 lakh | |
| 19. |
In how many states the 'India Corruption Survey 2019' was conducted by Transparency International India and Local Circles? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» B. 15 | |
| 20. |
UNDP has launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in which city? |
| A. | Gurugram |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Noida |
| D. | Faridabad |
| Answer» C. Noida | |
| 21. |
How many consecutive pilgrimages to the Sabarimala Ayyappa temple have been undertaken by drummer Sivamani? |
| A. | 27 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 35 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» D. 38 | |
| 22. |
Which thermal power station has been threatened to shut down by CPCB if emission norms deadline not met? |
| A. | Chandrapur |
| B. | Dadri |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Talcher |
| Answer» D. Talcher | |
| 23. |
Which is one of the IITs that have joined hands with the National Council of Science Museums to develop 'Gandhipedia'? |
| A. | IIT Kharagpur |
| B. | IIT Delhi |
| C. | IIT Madras |
| D. | IIT Bombay |
| Answer» B. IIT Delhi | |
| 24. |
ISRO transferred its space grade Li Ion cell technology to which company? |
| A. | JSW Energy Ltd |
| B. | BHEL |
| C. | Reliance Power Ltd |
| D. | NHPC |
| Answer» C. Reliance Power Ltd | |
| 25. |
Which city organized the 47th All India Police Science Congress? |
| A. | Lucknow |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Pune |
| Answer» B. Bengaluru | |
| 26. |
Which country for the first time recently has been elected to UNESCOs World Heritage Committee? |
| A. | Qatar |
| B. | UAE |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
How many more houses have been approved to construct under PM Aawas Yojana? |
| A. | 351,000 |
| B. | 400,000 |
| C. | 331,000 |
| D. | 471,000 |
| Answer» D. 471,000 | |
| 28. |
50th International Film Festival of India was recently concluded in which city? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 29. |
Which university got the first rank in Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Asia Rankings 2020? |
| A. | The University of Hong Kong |
| B. | Peking University |
| C. | National University of Singapore |
| D. | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
| Answer» D. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology | |
| 30. |
Which city organized the 15th Higher Education Summit-2019? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Noida |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» D. Gurugram | |
| 31. |
What is the new authorized capital of Food Corporation of India? |
| A. | Rs. 3,500 crores |
| B. | Rs. 5,000 crores |
| C. | Rs. 7,500 crores |
| D. | Rs. 10,000 crores |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
MoEFCC and CMS Vatavaran-2019 Short Film Competition and Festival on Environment has recently begun in which Indian city? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Pune |
| D. | Bengaluru |
| Answer» C. Pune | |
| 33. |
How much fine will be imposed on the first-time offenders according to the bill passed for e-cigarettes ban? |
| A. | Rs. 1 Lakh |
| B. | Rs. 2 Lakh |
| C. | Rs. 3 Lakh |
| D. | Rs. 4 Lakh |
| Answer» B. Rs. 2 Lakh | |
| 34. |
How many India's universities are ranked in the QS World University Rankings 2020 Asia? |
| A. | 44 |
| B. | 78 |
| C. | 96 |
| D. | 102 |
| Answer» D. 102 | |
| 35. |
Which city is to organize the International Conference on Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» C. Mumbai | |
| 36. |
Which of the following NID has not been declared as institution of national importance? |
| A. | NID Gandhinagar |
| B. | NID Amaravati |
| C. | NID Bhopal |
| D. | NID Kurukshetra |
| Answer» B. NID Amaravati | |
| 37. |
Which city organized the DEFCOM INDIA 2019? |
| A. | Bengaluru |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Noida |
| Answer» C. Mumbai | |
| 38. |
Which of the following topped the list of states for crimes against children according to CRY report? |
| A. | Maharashta |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 39. |
Intel and which company have partnered to bring 5G support to laptops? |
| A. | Exynos |
| B. | Realtek |
| C. | Qualcomm |
| D. | MediaTek |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Who is the author of 'RN Kao: Gentleman Spymaster'? |
| A. | Nitin Anant Gokhale |
| B. | Rohinton Mistry |
| C. | Anita Desai |
| D. | Shashi Deshpande |
| Answer» B. Rohinton Mistry | |
| 41. |
Which institute has developed catalytic convertor using Rajasthani clay? |
| A. | MNIT Jaipur |
| B. | IIT Jodhpur |
| C. | NIIT Neemrana |
| D. | BITS Pilani |
| Answer» C. NIIT Neemrana | |
| 42. |
Which city's metro is to launch an app to provide entertainment? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Hyderabad |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» D. Kolkata | |
| 43. |
The Indian Railways Institute of Financial Management has been inaugurated in which city? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Surat |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Bengaluru |
| Answer» B. Surat | |
| 44. |
Who is the author of 'Hemant Karkare: A Daughters Memoir'? |
| A. | Shanti Karkare |
| B. | Jui Karkare Navare |
| C. | Bilavari Karkare |
| D. | Shashwat-karkare |
| Answer» C. Bilavari Karkare | |
| 45. |
Which city organized the 10th Commonwealth Youth Parliament? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Mumbai |
| Answer» C. Chennai | |
| 46. |
Which city will host the 3rd Military Literature Festival? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Chandigarh |
| C. | Lucknow |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» C. Lucknow | |
| 47. |
Which city will host annual Modi-Abe summit-2019? |
| A. | Guwahati |
| B. | Vadodara |
| C. | Thiruvananthapuram |
| D. | Chandigarh |
| Answer» B. Vadodara | |
| 48. |
What is India's rank in 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index? |
| A. | 22nd |
| B. | 36th |
| C. | 44th |
| D. | 57th |
| Answer» D. 57th | |
| 49. |
Which city organized the National Tribal Craft Mela - 2019? |
| A. | Surat |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Bhubaneshwar |
| D. | Ranchi |
| Answer» D. Ranchi | |
| 50. |
Ban on which armed separatist has been extended for 5 years by central government? |
| A. | National Democratic Front of Bodoland |
| B. | United Liberation Front of Assam |
| C. | Muslim United Liberation Tigers of Assam |
| D. | National Liberation Front of Tripura |
| Answer» B. United Liberation Front of Assam | |