Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which city organized the 2019 edition of Manipur Sangai Festival?

A. Chandel
B. Kamjong
C. Imphal
D. Bishnupur
Answer» D. Bishnupur
2.

Which round of National Sample Survey was recently conducted by NSO?

A. 80th
B. 70th
C. 85th
D. 75th
Answer» E.
3.

What is Oxford's 2019 Word of the Year?

A. Post-truth
B. Youthquake
C. Toxic
D. Climate Emergency
Answer» E.
4.

Which city organized the 'Destination North East' festival?

A. Aizawl
B. Varanasi
C. Dispur
D. Banaras
Answer» C. Dispur
5.

Which city recently organized the 50th Conference of Governors?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Chandigarh
6.

GoI is to provide broad band connectivity to two lakh Gram Panchayats by March 2020 under which Scheme?

A. Udaan Scheme
B. Stand Up India
C. BharatNet Project
D. Skill India Mission
Answer» D. Skill India Mission
7.

The largest biotechnology meeting of India was organized in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Manesar
C. Leh
D. Hissar
Answer» B. Manesar
8.

Which Indian city organized the '2019 World Conference on Access to Medical Products Achieving the SDGs 2030'?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
9.

Which software giant has launched "K-12 Education Transformation Framework" in India?

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Alphabet
D. VMWare
Answer» C. Alphabet
10.

The 5th Meeting of SCO Member States' Heads of Ministries and Departments of Science and Technology held in Which city?

A. Moscow
B. St Petersburg
C. Volgograd
D. Vladivostok
Answer» B. St Petersburg
11.

Tourism Ministry organizes 'International Tourism Mart' in which of the following cities?

A. Imphal
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Hyderabad
12.

Which company is to acquire IDBI Mutual Fund?

A. Reliance
B. Muthoot Finance Ltd
C. India Bulls
D. LIC
Answer» C. India Bulls
13.

The RBI has expanded the scope of SNRR Accounts. Non-residents permitted to open such accounts for rupee denominated overseas borrowings, trade credit and trade invoicing for popularising cross-border transactions in the domestic currency. What is meaning of S in SNRR?

A. Social
B. Strength
C. Special
D. Service
Answer» D. Service
14.

National Institute for SOWA-RIGPA will be established at which place?

A. Gurugram
B. Srinagar
C. Howrah
D. Leh
Answer» E.
15.

Which city organized the World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030'?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
16.

Which city organized the 'India for Humanity-Jaipur Foot' event?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Los Angeles
D. Washington DC
Answer» E.
17.

Which is the first city in India to Install 'Third Umpire' RT-PCR Machines?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
18.

Which city will organize the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019?

A. Surat
B. Nashik
C. Manesar
D. Panchkula
Answer» D. Panchkula
19.

Which became the first Indian firm to cross the Rs.9.5 lakh crore market capitalization mark?

A. Tata Group
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. ITC Limited
Answer» C. Larsen & Toubro
20.

Which city organized the International Principal's Education Conference?

A. Nagpur
B. Bhopal
C. Patna
D. Ghaziabad
Answer» B. Bhopal
21.

Which City has installed RT-PCR Machines for quick detection of diseases?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Kolkata
D. Nashik
Answer» D. Nashik
22.

Which city organized the 2nd edition of South Asia Safety Summit?

A. Chennai
B. Puducherry
C. Madurai
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
23.

Which city's police has launched robot CYBIRA?

A. Amravati
B. Chennai
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Kochi
Answer» D. Kochi
24.

Which secessionist mobile application has recently been removed by google from Play Store?

A. Church Caster Lite
B. Pocket Torah
C. Religions of the world
D. 2020 Sikh Referendum
Answer» E.
25.

Which city is to host the first counter-terrorism table-top exercise for the 'Quad' countries?

A. Mumbai
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Vishakhapatnam
Answer» D. Vishakhapatnam
26.

Golden Chariot service is associated with which railways?

A. Pakistan Railways
B. Myanmar Railways
C. Indian Railways
D. China Railways
Answer» D. China Railways
27.

Which city will host India's home matches of 2020 Hockey Pro League?

A. Jalandhar
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Chennai
D. Indore
Answer» C. Chennai
28.

Which bill has recently been passed by Lok Sabha?

A. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill
B. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill
C. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. The Dam Safety Bill, 2019
Answer» B. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill
29.

Which city organized the 12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019?

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Ranchi
Answer» B. Mumbai
30.

The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Lucknow
D. Mohali
Answer» B. Chandigarh
31.

Which venue is to host an exhibition on Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

A. Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
B. Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar
C. Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata
D. Shri Krishna Memorial Hall, Patna
Answer» D. Shri Krishna Memorial Hall, Patna
32.

Special winter grade diesel has been launched in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Dehradun
D. Kohima
Answer» C. Dehradun
33.

Which session of Rajya Sabha is going on in India?

A. 250
B. 320
C. 350
D. 150
Answer» B. 320
34.

Which bank will invest in India to develop logistics infrastructure of Kolkata metropolitan area?

A. Swiss Bank
B. World Bank
C. ADB
D. AIIB
Answer» C. ADB
35.

Which company has launched an anti-bacterial LED bulb recently?

A. Syska
B. Wipro
C. Philips
D. Panasonic
Answer» B. Wipro
36.

Which city's green and white tea has recently got GI tag?

A. Munnar
B. Darjeeling
C. Nilgiri district
D. Coorg
Answer» C. Nilgiri district
37.

Which city has topped the tap water quality ranking released by the Bureau of Indian Standards?

A. Telangana
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Aizawl
Answer» C. Chennai
38.

The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in which Indian city?

A. New Delhi
B. Faridabad
C. Ghaziabad
D. Noida
Answer» B. Faridabad
39.

Which city has recently set Guinness record in CPR training?

A. Kochi
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Puducherry
Answer» B. Bengaluru
40.

Which former President of DDCA has resigned recently?

A. C. K. Khanna
B. Vinod Tihara
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Devendra Bishnoi
Answer» D. Devendra Bishnoi
41.

Which city is to organize International Conference on Agricultural Statistics?

A. New Delhi
B. Panchkula
C. Karnal
D. Faridabad
Answer» B. Panchkula
42.

Which city has launched "Mukhyamantri Septic Tank Safai Yojana"?

A. Chandigarh
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad
Answer» D. Hyderabad
43.

Sisseri River bridge has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Nagaland
D. Manipur
Answer» C. Nagaland
44.

Which city organized the "International Symposium on Lighting" recently?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. Sonipat
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Noida
45.

Which organization is to launch the Global High-Resolution Atmospheric Forecasting System?

A. Microsoft
B. IBM
C. Intel
D. Google
Answer» C. Intel
46.

Which country will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics?

A. Myanmar
B. USA
C. India
D. England
Answer» D. England
47.

Which city will have India's first- ever "North East Convention Centre"?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata
Answer» C. Mumbai
48.

Which is the partner country at the 14-day India International Trade Fair 2019?

A. Nepal
B. Afghanistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Kazakhstan
49.

Which institute launched the 9th world engineering education forum?

A. IIT Delhi
B. NIT Surathkal
C. IIIT Hyderabad
D. VIT Vellore
Answer» E.
50.

Which country has just completed lander test for its first unmanned mars mission in 2020?

A. China
B. India
C. Australia
D. Japan
Answer» B. India