Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

According to a recent decision of SC, which office has come under RTI act?

A. Intelligence Bureau
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence
Answer» D. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence
2.

Which LCA aircraft carried out night-time arrested landing at SBTF, Goa?

A. Mirage
B. Tejas
C. Sukhoi
D. MIG-21
Answer» C. Sukhoi
3.

Which city organized the exhibition of Technologies in Food Processing?

A. Lucknow
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Chandigarh
Answer» D. Chandigarh
4.

Which is the focus country for the 39th India International Trade Fair?

A. Japan
B. Afghanistan
C. South Korea
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
5.

Which edition of the India International Trade Fair has begun in Delhi?

A. 27th
B. 39th
C. 43rd
D. 32nd
Answer» C. 43rd
6.

Which city organized the 6th World Congress on Rural and Agriculture Finance?

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Faridabad
D. Gurugram
Answer» C. Faridabad
7.

Which country has passed the euthanasia bill?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. South Korea
D. New Zealand
Answer» E.
8.

Who has recently been given charge of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises?

A. S. Jaishankar
B. Arvind Sawant
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» E.
9.

Which country has become the first South Asian nation to criminalise offences related to match-fixing?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal
Answer» D. Nepal
10.

Which city organized the world's first-ever Tibetan thanka fusion exhibition?

A. Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Shimla
Answer» D. Shimla
11.

Which institution has recently entered the Limca Book of Records for the 'Largest Zentangle Art'?

A. NIFT-Kangra
B. NIFT-Delhi
C. NIFT-Bangalore
D. NIFT-TEA
Answer» E.
12.

Which institute will provide incubation facility to its alumni start-up entrepreneurs?

A. NIT Rourkela
B. NIT Delhi
C. NIT Tiruchi
D. NIT Surathkal
Answer» D. NIT Surathkal
13.

Which E-commerce Company has recently rolled out "Project Zero" in India?

A. Snapdeal
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. Walmart
Answer» C. Flipkart
14.

Which monument has entered World Monument Watch list?

A. Bhim Betka Caves
B. Adhai Din Ka Jhonpra
C. Ajanta Caves
D. Suranga Bawadi
Answer» E.
15.

Which Bawadi entered World Monuments Watch List?

A. Dada Harir Bawri
B. Suranga Bawadi
C. Adalaj Bawri
D. Chand Baori
Answer» C. Adalaj Bawri
16.

Which committee recommended oil and gas sector reforms?

A. Usha Thorat Committee
B. Kelkar Committee
C. Hasim Committee
D. C.Chavan Committee
Answer» C. Hasim Committee
17.

Which city organized the 27th Conference of COCSSO,2019?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer» B. New Delhi
18.

Who has been newly appointed as the High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India?

A. Mohammad Imran
B. Masur Ali
C. Ramadan Malik
D. Hasim Kureshi
Answer» B. Masur Ali
19.

Which city organized the 'Def-Connect' event?

A. Hyderabad
B. Jaiselmer
C. Jaipur
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
20.

A newly discovered species of spider is named after which cricketer?

A. Vivian Richards
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Shane Warne
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» C. Shane Warne
21.

Which port will receive the maximum number of cruise ships in 2019-20?

A. Mumbai
B. Goa
C. Mangalore
D. Kochi
Answer» B. Goa
22.

Which version of SWAYAM online portal was recently launched in India?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
23.

Which city has recently organized Sanskrit Bharati Vishwa Sammelan?

A. Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata
Answer» C. Mumbai
24.

The world's first CNG port terminal will be opened at which port?

A. Chennai
B. Surat
C. Bhavnagar
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
25.

In which city 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) is being held?

A. Kolkata
B. Jaipur
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Jaipur
26.

The multiplayer version of interactive mobile game 'A Cut Above'belongs to which force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. CISF
Answer» C. Indian Army
27.

Which Indian temple has again started the free supply of its famous laddu offering?

A. Swaminarayan Akshardham Temple
B. Jagannath Temple
C. Sri Venkateswara Temple
D. Meenakshi Temple
Answer» E.
28.

"Shilpostav- 2019" was organised in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Jhansi
C. Panipat
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Jhansi
29.

Which city organized the 10th meeting of SCO nations?

A. Mumbai
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
30.

Which institute will collab with AIIMS and Kasturba Medical College on Genetic Testing?

A. Northwestern University
B. Medical School of London
C. University of Michigan
D. University of Chicago
Answer» D. University of Chicago
31.

Which company launched first BS-VI motorcycle of India?

A. Honda Motorbike
B. Bajaj Auto
C. Hero MotoCorp
D. Royal Enfield
Answer» D. Royal Enfield
32.

How many students completed the Guinness World Record of "most students assembling radio kits simultaneously"?

A. 250
B. 268
C. 285
D. 300
Answer» C. 285
33.

Who compiled the recently launched book "Guru Nanak Bani"?

A. Bhai Jodh Singh
B. Manjit Singh
C. Jagtarjit Singh
D. Kartar Singh
Answer» B. Manjit Singh
34.

The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held at which place?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurugram
Answer» B. Lucknow
35.

Which city is the venue for the 2nd International Conference on Sustainable Water Management?

A. Patna
B. Pune
C. Ajmer
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Ajmer
36.

Which institute launched the website for JEE Advanced 2020?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Hyderabad
D. IIT Madras
Answer» B. IIT Roorkee
37.

Which fabric of India received the HS code recently?

A. Cotton
B. Khadi
C. Bandhani
D. Phulkari
Answer» C. Bandhani
38.

What is the name of first non-AC local train with CCTV cameras launched in India?

A. Tejas
B. Uttam Rake
C. Lifeline Express
D. Royal Orient Train
Answer» C. Lifeline Express
39.

Which of the following is the venue for the first-ever BIMSTEC Ports' Conclave?

A. Theni
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Paradip
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Paradip
40.

Who inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges-2019?

A. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. DR. Harsh Vardhan
D. Prahlad Singh Patel
Answer» D. Prahlad Singh Patel
41.

Ganga Utsav has been organized in which of the following cities?

A. Shimla
B. Prayagraj
C. New Delhi
D. Haridwar
Answer» D. Haridwar
42.

A new Anti-Terrorist Cell has been set up in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Amravati
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. Amravati
43.

Which city's police has recently planned to install Audio traffic signals for visually challenged people?

A. Vishakapatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Madurai
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
44.

Which is the fourth station to become visually challenged-friendly?

A. Bengaluru Railway Station
B. New Delhi Railway Station
C. Panipat Railway Station
D. Coimbatore Railway Station
Answer» E.
45.

5th Global Exhibition on Services-2019 will be organized at which place in India?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Gurugram
D. Hyderabad
Answer» C. Gurugram
46.

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India?

A. Amit Puri
B. M Vishnu Vardhan Rao
C. Aditya Mishra
D. Rakesh kumar
Answer» D. Rakesh kumar
47.

National Tribal Festival-2019 will be organized at which place in India?

A. Pune
B. Patna
C. New Delhi
D. Gangtok
Answer» D. Gangtok
48.

A three-storey museum with a live excavation site will be inaugurated at which place in India?

A. Chinthamani
B. Konthagai
C. Mangulam
D. Sedapatti
Answer» C. Mangulam
49.

Which of the following ministry has launched Skills Build platform in Collaboration with IBM?

A. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Culture
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Answer» B. Ministry of Culture
50.

As per November 2019, how many Union territories are there in India?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
Answer» D. 10