Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is the venue of the Delhi Aadi Mahotsav?

A. Dilli Haat, New Delhi
B. Jantar Mantar, New Delhi
C. Cyber Hub, Gurugram
D. Lotus Temple
Answer» B. Jantar Mantar, New Delhi
2.

Two new IT initiatives, ICEDASH and ATITHI are launched by which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Finance
Answer» E.
3.

India's first-ever Arts Exposition for talents with intellectual challenges was inaugurated in which city?

A. Gurgaon
B. Noida
C. Delhi
D. Faridabad
Answer» D. Faridabad
4.

Dustlik 2019, is a joint military exercise of India with which of the following country?

A. Uzbekistan
B. South Korea
C. China
D. Nepal
Answer» B. South Korea
5.

What is the theme of the 5th India International Science Festival?

A. Science for New India
B. RISEN India - Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation
C. Science for Transformation
D. Science for the masses
Answer» C. Science for Transformation
6.

In how many police stations Women Help Desks will be set up by the Indian government?

A. 5000
B. 1000
C. 10,000
D. 20,000
Answer» D. 20,000
7.

The robotic surgery facility in a government hospital has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Prayagraj
B. Guwahati
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
8.

Development of how many desalination plants at Lakshadweep has been announced at the silver jubilee of NIOT?

A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
9.

The 8th meeting of Indo-German Energy Forum was concluded in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal
Answer» D. Bhopal
10.

The fifth Edition of India International Science Festival took place in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Bangalore
Answer» D. Bangalore
11.

Which of the following institute is to partner with ISRO to set up space technology cell?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» E.
12.

Which organization has allowed to obtain universal account number online in India?

A. IRDA
B. EPFO
C. ESIC
D. CRA
Answer» C. ESIC
13.

Which organization has prepared an Indian Brain Atlas for the first time?

A. IIIT Hyderabad
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. NIT Kurukshetra
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» B. Banaras Hindu University
14.

Who has bagged the Golden Dragon Award at the Cardiff International Film Festival (CIFF) 2019?

A. Nawazuddin Siddiqui
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Manoj Bajpai
Answer» B. Shahrukh Khan
15.

Public Health emergency has been issued in which city due to high air pollution?

A. Bangalore
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Faridabad
Answer» D. Faridabad
16.

What is the time limit fixed by TRAI for mobile phone call ring?

A. 40sec
B. 45 sec
C. 35 sec
D. 30 sec
Answer» E.
17.

At which place the new Bamboo Technology Parks would be set up in India?

A. Ladakh
B. Chandigarh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Both A and C
Answer» E.
18.

Which city has been selected as Creative City in the category of gastronomy by UNECSO?

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. Lucknow
D. Indore
Answer» C. Lucknow
19.

What is the name of the cyclone which stuck Lakshadweep and Kerala Coast recently. It is the fourth Cyclone in the Arabian Sea this year?

A. Fani
B. Titli
C. Maha
D. Nargis
Answer» D. Nargis
20.

Which Ministry signed a MoU with the Indian School of Business (ISB) for a strategic partnership?

A. Ministry of Health
B. Ministry of HRD
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Commerce
Answer» D. Ministry of Commerce
21.

The Government of India is planning to open how many additional Airports by 2024?

A. 150
B. 200
C. 100
D. 80
Answer» D. 80
22.

Who is Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment who inaugurated the 100 bedded ESIC hospital at Rudrapur, Uttarakhand?

A. Santosh Kumar Gangwar
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Arjun Munda
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» B. Ram Vilas Paswan
23.

Competition Commission of India approves the acquisition of a shareholding in Ola Electric Mobility Private Limited by which of the following company?

A. Tesla
B. Hindustan Unilever
C. Hyundai Motor Company (HMC) and Kia Motors Corporation (KMC)
D. Mahindra and Mahindra
Answer» D. Mahindra and Mahindra
24.

The 50th International Film Festival of India is scheduled to be held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Goa
D. Nashik
Answer» D. Nashik
25.

National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA) is instituted by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource and Development
C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Answer» B. Ministry of Human Resource and Development
26.

Recently postal ballot was provided to which of the following sections of the voters?

A. Senior citizens
B. Person with disabilities
C. Army Man
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
27.

Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)?

A. Rajesh Singh
B. Karnam Bedi
C. Arvind Singh
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
28.

The Future Investment Initiative (FII) Forum will be held in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Riyadh
D. Jeddah
Answer» D. Jeddah
29.

The Central Government will grant how much subsidies for food processing industries in the North-Eastern states?

A. 75%
B. 90%
C. 50%
D. 48%
Answer» B. 90%
30.

As per the relaxed norms of government for setting up petrol pumps, the retailers must set up how much of the total outlets in rural areas within five years?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 25%
Answer» B. 10%
31.

Global Bio-India 2019 summit, one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, will be hosted by which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. France
D. Sweden
Answer» B. USA
32.

Who among these has been appointed as the Minority Affairs Secretary?

A. Sanjeev Gupta
B. Alok Tandon
C. Nagendra Nath Sinha
D. Pramod Kumar Das
Answer» E.
33.

Who among the following has been appointed as Whole-Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) recently?

A. Anupam Shrivastava
B. Anil Kumar Chaudhary
C. Sudhaker Shukla
D. D Rajkumar
Answer» D. D Rajkumar
34.

Indian Government has decided to merge MTNL with which other telecom company?

A. BSNL
B. Idea
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer» B. Idea
35.

In which of these places was India's first all-women-run automobile service workshop inaugurated?

A. Jaipur
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi
Answer» B. Chennai
36.

Which IIT topped the QS India University Rankings for the year 2020?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» B. IIT Madras
37.

Which actor has joined hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development for benefits of children?

A. Salman Khan
B. Vicky Kaushal
C. Ayushmann Khurrana
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» D. Akshay Kumar
38.

Which state topped the crime list in India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» B. Bihar
39.

Who has been named as the ambassadors for 'Bharat Ki Laxmi' by PM Modi?

A. P. V. Sindhu
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Geeta Phougat
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
40.

The Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit was inaugurated recently in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Haridwar
Answer» C. Pune
41.

Which version of BHIM has been recently launched by Indian Government?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 3.5
D. 4
Answer» B. 3
42.

Who is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days?

A. Sunita Prakash
B. Mangala Mani
C. Ruhil Verma
D. T.S.Joshi
Answer» C. Ruhil Verma
43.

Siachen Glacier, the highest battlefield is in which mountain range?

A. Ladakh
B. Jaskar
C. Karakoram
D. Kailash
Answer» D. Kailash
44.

How many days IRCTC's Special Buddha Circuit train will take to complete its journey?

A. 5 days
B. 4 days
C. 3 days
D. 8 days
Answer» E.
45.

According to recent Livestock Census-2019, how much is India's livestock population?

A. 565 million
B. 535 million
C. 465 million
D. 673 million
Answer» C. 465 million
46.

Which country will set up the biggest facial recognition system in the world?

A. India
B. China
C. Australia
D. USA
Answer» B. China
47.

Which city of India includes in world's top 10 growing tourist places recently?

A. Indore
B. Jodhpur
C. Agra
D. Amritsar
Answer» C. Agra
48.

Who among the followings has written the book "Bridgital Nation: Solving Technology's People Problem"?

A. N Chandrasekaran
B. Roopa Purushottam
C. Vikram Seth
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
49.

At which place Dr. Harsh Vardhan co-chaired a joint meeting of Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) signed on Healthcare and Wellness program?

A. Tokyo
B. New Delhi
C. Hiroshima
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. New Delhi
50.

Wokha district in Nagaland has declared a three-km area, a silent zone to ensure safe passage for which bird?

A. Bluethroat
B. Siberian Crane
C. Amur Falcon
D. Garganey
Answer» D. Garganey