Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Col. Chewang Rinchen Setu Bridge was inaugurated in which place?

A. Ladakh
B. Spiti
C. Kufri
D. Shimla
Answer» B. Spiti
2.

In 1943,Azad Hind Government was founded in Singapore on which date?

A. October 21
B. October 19
C. October 20
D. October 22
Answer» B. October 19
3.

President unveils bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Centre for Peace Education in which of the following countries?

A. Maldives
B. Bangladesh
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines
Answer» E.
4.

EKUVERIN is a military exercise of India with which of the following countries?

A. Bhutan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Maldives
Answer» E.
5.

Which Article of the Constitution has procedure to appoint Chief Justice of India?

A. Article 124
B. Article 126
C. Article 128
D. Article 127
Answer» B. Article 126
6.

Where National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) organized the 20th All India Conference of Directors of Fingerprint Bureau?

A. New Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. Bangalore
7.

The government has announced to bring all medical devices, under which of the following department?

A. Central Drugs and Standard Control Organisation
B. Health and Family Welfare Organisation
C. Drugs and Narcotics Bureau
D. Drugs and Cosmetics controller
Answer» B. Health and Family Welfare Organisation
8.

Who will sworn as 47th Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. Rajan Gogoi
B. H.J.Kania
C. Justice Bobde
D. R.J .Shukla
Answer» D. R.J .Shukla
9.

Where the Confederation of Indian Industry to be organizing the first edition of ASIA HEALTH 2019 by?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
10.

11th Nuclear Energy Conclave was held in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kota
D. Narora
Answer» C. Kota
11.

Which country will host 91st Interpol General Assembly in 2022?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. Vietnam
Answer» D. Vietnam
12.

Who has assumed the office as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA).

A. Neeru Chada
B. Rashmi Desai
C. J.P.S Chawla
D. S.R.Tyagi
Answer» D. S.R.Tyagi
13.

Which of the following IITs has signed a MoU with EBTC to establish a living Lab?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Guwahati
Answer» C. IIT Roorkee
14.

Who is Union Minister of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)?

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Sumitra Mahajan
C. Jitender Singh
D. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Answer» E.
15.

Conference on 'One Nation One Tag - FASTag' was held in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Gurugram
C. Ajmer
D. Hyderabad
Answer» B. Gurugram
16.

Who is the newly appointed President of the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA)?

A. Rajesh Jain
B. Venu Srinivasan
C. K Satish Reddy
D. Nandan Nilekani
Answer» D. Nandan Nilekani
17.

Who was announced as the brand ambassador of Manyavar?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Amir Khan
C. Vicky Kaushal
D. Rajkumar Rao
Answer» B. Amir Khan
18.

In which state National Indigenous Seeds Festival was held?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland
Answer» C. Sikkim
19.

Which airlines used TaxiBot on an Airbus A320 aircraft?

A. Air India
B. Spice Jet
C. Indigo
D. Sahara
Answer» B. Spice Jet
20.

What is India's rank in Global Hunger Index?

A. 123
B. 124
C. 109
D. 102
Answer» E.
21.

Who among these launched the Van Dhan Internship Programme recently?

A. Narender Modi
B. Arjun Munda
C. Jitender Singh
D. Manish Goel
Answer» C. Jitender Singh
22.

Which company has started GOAL Initiative?

A. Amazon
B. Facebook
C. Red Bull
D. Skype
Answer» C. Red Bull
23.

Kapurthala-Taran Taran road was renamed on whose name?

A. Guru Angad
B. Guru Nanak Dev
C. Guru Teg Bahadur
D. Ramdas
Answer» C. Guru Teg Bahadur
24.

How many unicorns India have according to the recently published Hurun Global Unicorn List 2019?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 27
D. 59
Answer» B. 23
25.

From how many days the hearing of Ayodhya land dispute is continuing in Supreme Court?

A. 36
B. 38
C. 40
D. 55
Answer» D. 55
26.

Which of the following was the theme of Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF) 2019?

A. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle
B. Reuse, Reduce, Recycle
C. Reduce, Recycle, Reuse
D. Recycle, Reduce, Reuse
Answer» B. Reuse, Reduce, Recycle
27.

The 5th World Coffee Conference will be held in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Guwahati
Answer» D. Guwahati
28.

At which place the 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) was held?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Pune
Answer» C. Chennai
29.

Nahsri tunnel has been renamed on whose name?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Deen Bandhu Choturam
D. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
Answer» E.
30.

India with which country has launched 2nd phase of LOTUS-HR?

A. Spain
B. Greece
C. Netherlands
D. France
Answer» D. France
31.

The 3rd India Energy Forum of CERAWeek organized in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Telangana
D. Odisha
Answer» B. Hyderabad
32.

Who is appointed as the new union law secretary?

A. Alok Kumar Rana
B. Aman Chawla
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Anoop Kumar Mendiratta
Answer» E.
33.

In which state the first National Hindi Science writers conference 2019 has begun?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Bihar
Answer» C. Delhi
34.

Which of the following scheme was launched by centre government to help girl child having interest in STEM areas?

A. Vigyan Jyoti
B. Gyan Jyoti
C. Vigyan Vridhi
D. Gyan Vridhi
Answer» B. Gyan Jyoti
35.

Which city from the below has won the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation for the year 2019?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Indore
Answer» C. Chennai
36.

Which of he following is the name of the website launched for Intellectual Property Right?

A. L2 Pro
B. IP2 Pro
C. H1 Pro
D. None of the above
Answer» B. IP2 Pro
37.

What is the name of the Indian nun who was declared a saint by Pope Francis?

A. Mariam Thresia
B. Mariam Vattalil
C. Nirmala Joshi
D. Mary Prema Pierick
Answer» B. Mariam Vattalil
38.

Which union ministry has launched a month long exploratory open water rafting expedition "Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan"?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Answer» C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
39.

At which of the following cities the first-ever National Hindi Science writer's conference has started?

A. Jabalpur
B. Shimla
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow
Answer» E.
40.

Lok Sabha speaker will lead the Indian delegation to Belgrade. Who among the following is present speaker of the Lok Sabha?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. P.Chidambaram
C. Om Birla
D. Sumitra Mahajan
Answer» D. Sumitra Mahajan
41.

Which of the following tribes start returning to Mizoram from Tripura, that was in news now a days?

A. Mizo
B. Bru
C. Santhals
D. Bodo
Answer» C. Santhals
42.

At which of the following is the 38th India Carpet Expo being held in October 2019?

A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Bhubneswar
D. Sultanpur
Answer» C. Bhubneswar
43.

Which of the following ministries is organizing SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns in October 2019?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Answer» D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
44.

'India Sports Summit - Fitness: $10 Billion Opportunity' was organised by CII in which of the following cities?

A. Patna
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Faridabad
Answer» D. Faridabad
45.

In which of the following cities the first ever National Hindi Science writer's conference will be held?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Chandigarh
D. Faridabad
Answer» C. Chandigarh
46.

Which of the following schemes has been launched for assuring free health care for every woman and newborn and zero tolerance for denial of services?

A. KAVITA
B. SUMAN
C. SAVITA
D. AASHA
Answer» C. SAVITA
47.

The World Congress of Poets (WCP) 2019 was held in which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Chennai
Answer» D. Chennai
48.

Which Programme has been launched by the Union Government to encourage talented children to enrich their skills?

A. DHRUV
B. LAKSHAY
C. PRATIBHA
D. PRATIGYA
Answer» B. LAKSHAY
49.

According to IMF, Which of the following is India's Projected Growth in 2019?

A. 7.2%
B. 7.4%
C. 6.5%
D. 8.2%
Answer» C. 6.5%
50.

Sumitra Mahajan has inaugurated Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of India Region for Zone III, in which of the following city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Darjeeling
Answer» B. Kolkata