Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the name of the curriculum designed to impart and strengthen the knowledge, skills and dispositions believed to be the best requisites of the current Industry ?

A. Nirmal Ganga
B. Jeevan Nirman
C. Jeevan Kaushal
D. Gyan Kaushal
Answer» D. Gyan Kaushal
2.

Which company is the largest car maker in India?

A. Honda
B. Hyundai
C. Maruti suzuki
D. Mahindra
Answer» D. Mahindra
3.

Name the country, which has joined as a new member of Global Antimicrobial Resistance Research (AMR) and Development hub?

A. India
B. Swedan
C. Norway
D. Mexico
Answer» B. Swedan
4.

What is the name of India's first indigenously built submarine?

A. INS Arihant
B. INS Shalki (S46)
C. INS Vikrant
D. INS Sindhurakshak (S63)
Answer» C. INS Vikrant
5.

What is the name of India's first indigenously built nuclear propelled strategic submarine ?

A. INS Viraat
B. INS Shakti
C. INS Arihant
D. INS Godavri
Answer» D. INS Godavri
6.

The festival of Onam is celebrated across which among the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Odisha
7.

Navdeep Singh Suri, India's envoy to United Arab Emirates, has been honoured with the First Class Order of Zayed award. By which country does this award given?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. UAE
Answer» E.
8.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Nepal counterpart KP Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated South Asia's first cross-border petroleum products pipeline from______?

A. Bihar to Amlekhgunj
B. Uttar Pradesh to Kathmandu
C. West Bengal to Birgunj
D. West Bengal to Amlekhgunj
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh to Kathmandu
9.

Who has been appointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister?

A. Arun Mishra
B. Nripendra Misra
C. P.K. Mishra
D. Mrinal Singh
Answer» D. Mrinal Singh
10.

The Capital city of Mali is

A. Nouakchott
B. Bamako
C. Rabat
D. Port Louis
Answer» C. Rabat
11.

What is the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) for the year 2018-19 after the implementation of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) programme in 2015?

A. 957
B. 941
C. 923
D. 931
Answer» E.
12.

UNESCO has tied up with which Indian state to promote state's intangible cultural heritage?

A. Goa
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
13.

According to the latest release by the World Gold Council, which spot has been given to India in terms of total gold reserves?

A. 5th
B. 8th
C. 10th
D. 12th
Answer» D. 12th
14.

Which among the following places adjudged as Best Swachh Iconic Place in India?

A. Amarnath
B. Vaishno Devi Shrine
C. Puri
D. Tirupati
Answer» C. Puri
15.

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the?

A. Salt Law
B. Rowlatt Act
C. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
D. Act of 1909
Answer» C. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
16.

What was the rank given to New Delhi in the 2019 "Global Liveability Index" prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)?

A. 112
B. 118
C. 120
D. 132
Answer» C. 120
17.

India has offered how much 'Line of Credit' for the Russian Far East region?

A. USD 1 billion
B. USD 2 billion
C. USD 3 billion
D. USD 4 billion
Answer» B. USD 2 billion
18.

Which project was launched by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that aims to make carry bags by mixing processed and treated plastic waste with cotton fibre rags in the ratio 20:80?

A. REPLAN
B. RECYCLE
C. REUSE
D. RENDER
Answer» B. RECYCLE
19.

What is the position of India in 2019 world travel & tourism competitiveness index?

A. 28
B. 34
C. 16
D. 52
Answer» C. 16
20.

Which IIT has collaborated with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to launch National Artificial Intelligence Resource Portal (NAIRP)

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Chenna
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» E.
21.

Mumbai has been ranked at which spot in World Safe Cities Index 2019?

A. 40th
B. 42nd
C. 45th
D. 52nd
Answer» D. 52nd
22.

Which channel was awarded with 'Champions of Empathy Award' by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for spreading awareness about hepatitis?

A. NDTV
B. Aaj Tak
C. DD News
D. BBC
Answer» D. BBC
23.

Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019 began recently between India and which country?

A. Singapore
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
24.

Which country announces contribution of 22 millions USD to GFTAM for 6th replenishment cycle?

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. India
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
25.

Which State banned 12 brands of pan masala for a period of one year?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Bihar
Answer» E.
26.

Which among these bowlers has not taken hattrick wickets in test cricket?

A. Harbhajan Singh
B. Irfan Pathan
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Anil Kumble
Answer» E.
27.

How many cities to be covered under Central Government Health Scheme's services by 2022?

A. 100
B. 88
C. 72
D. 55
Answer» B. 88
28.

India has become the first country in the world to issue BSID, which captures the facial biometric data of seafarers. BSID stands for?

A. Biometric Seafarer Identification Document
B. Biometric Sea-aadhar Identity Document
C. Biometric Seafarer Identity Domicile
D. Biometric Seafarer Identity Document
Answer» E.
29.

India ranks __________ on "Global Happiness Survey" according to the report by Ipsos.

A. 20th
B. 5th
C. 9th
D. 12th
Answer» D. 12th
30.

Where was the nation-wide Fit India Movement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched?

A. New Delhi
B. Kota
C. Bhopal
D. Indore
Answer» B. Kota
31.

Which nation has launched its own Space Command?

A. Russia
B. China
C. United States
D. Israel
Answer» D. Israel
32.

Credit Rating Agency, Moody has recently has cut the rating of a financial institution to junk. The institution is___

A. Yes Bank
B. CCD
C. HDFC
D. L&T Finance
Answer» B. CCD
33.

Shillong Declaration, recently seen in news is related to

A. Renewable Energy
B. Antimicrobial Resistance
C. Artificial Intelligence
D. e-Governance
Answer» E.
34.

'Momentum for Change' is an initiative of

A. UN Climate Change secretariat
B. UNEP
C. World Bank
D. UNICEF
Answer» B. UNEP
35.

GOI has launched a mobile application "Janaushadhi Sugam". Which ministry of the government has issued it?

A. Ministry of Sports
B. Ministrof Textiles
C. Ministry of Commerce
D. Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers
Answer» E.
36.

Who has become the India's first female flight commander?

A. Sarla Thakral
B. Avani Chaturvedi
C. Shalija Dhami
D. Bhawna Kanth
Answer» D. Bhawna Kanth
37.

Which state topped the children's well being index?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
38.

Union Government appoints __________ pvt sector experts as joint secretaries.

A. 4
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
39.

Which of the following cricket stadium will be renamed as as Arun Jaitley Stadium, in memory of its former president?

A. Wankhede Stadium
B. Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium
C. Eden Gardens
D. Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium
Answer» E.
40.

Microsoft has partnered with which of these management institutes to advance AI skilling in India

A. ISB
B. IIM A
C. IIM B
D. IIM C
Answer» B. IIM A
41.

Chandoli National Park is in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
42.

Which football team has won the 2019 Durand Cup tournament?

A. Chennaiyan
B. Mohun Bagan
C. Gokulam Kerala
D. New Delhi( Armed Force)
Answer» D. New Delhi( Armed Force)
43.

What is the theme of the 45th G7 summit, which was held in France?

A. "Fighting income and gender inequality and protecting biodiversity".
B. "Make it a poverty free world".
C. "Make it a war free world".
D. "Fighting water pollution"
Answer» B. "Make it a poverty free world".
44.

"Advancement Through Technology" is a slogan of which of these following multinational company?

A. HP
B. Dell
C. BMW
D. Audi
Answer» E.
45.

Recently, the 9th Session of the India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held in ___________

A. Allahabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Kolkata
46.

NASA has named a rock on Mars in honour of the iconic English band. What is the name of the band?

A. Metallica
B. The Rolling Stones
C. The Jam
D. The Who
Answer» C. The Jam
47.

'Georgetown' is the capital city of_______.

A. Guyana
B. Ecuador
C. Uruguay
D. Colombia
Answer» B. Ecuador
48.

"Think Different" is a slogan of which multinational company?

A. Microsoft
B. Audi
C. Apple
D. Lenovo
Answer» D. Lenovo
49.

Which state has topped the State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL that was launched during the Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities?

A. Maharshtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
50.

Which of the following institution will prohibit 'single use plastic' from 2nd october?

A. AAI
B. Indian Railway
C. CRPF
D. Air India
Answer» C. CRPF