Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released a special postal stamp to mark the centenary celebrations of which University?

A. Indian Institute of Technology Madras
B. Aligarh Muslim University
C. Amity University
D. Banaras Hindu University
Answer» C. Amity University
2.

The Union Cabinet has approved 100% of which type of investment in DTH services?

A. FPI
B. DII
C. FDI
D. MF
Answer» D. MF
3.

Which company has joined hands with Covaxx for coronavirus vaccine to fight Covid-19, for India and UNICEF?

A. Serum Institute
B. ICMR
C. NITI Aayog
D. Aurobindo Pharma
Answer» E.
4.

With which company the ministry of skills development and entrepreneurship has joined hands to provide digital learning content for students at industrial training institutes?

A. Microsoft and NASSCOM
B. NASSCOM and Reliance
C. Reliance and Tata Group
D. Tata Group and Microsoft
Answer» B. NASSCOM and Reliance
5.

Which Digital Forum was launched by the Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar?

A. DGNCC
B. e-forms
C. eDrishti Portal
D. Air Sewa 2.0
Answer» B. e-forms
6.

Which Mobile application has been launched by the union minister Thaawarchand Gehlot?

A. E-NAM Portal
B. Swachhata Abhiyan
C. E-GramSwaraj
D. Restart India
Answer» C. E-GramSwaraj
7.

Who has launched 'Jan Rasoi' canteens in Delhi?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Gautam Gambhir
D. Manoj Tiwari
Answer» D. Manoj Tiwari
8.

Tso Kar Wetland Complex is added in the Ramsar site. It is located in which place?

A. Jammu
B. Leh
C. Delhi
D. Ladakh
Answer» E.
9.

Which railway becomes the first railway zone to use EoTT system in India?

A. East Coast Railway
B. East Central Railway
C. Eastern Railway
D. Central Railway
Answer» B. East Central Railway
10.

Which initiative has introduced by the MoEFCC& WCS to protect Great Indian Bustard?

A. Firefly Bird Diverter
B. Flak-like Diverter
C. Fire Flak Diverter
D. Flak Bird Diverter
Answer» B. Flak-like Diverter
11.

Which digital asset management platform launched by NITI Aayog CEO?

A. NITI Managed
B. NITI Assets
C. Digi Boxx
D. DIGI Assets
Answer» D. DIGI Assets
12.

Which IIT has signed MoU with the ISRO to set up regional Academy Center for space (RAC-S)?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT BHU
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Punjab
Answer» C. IIT Madras
13.

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs extended the suspension of Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) till how many months?

A. 2 months
B. 3 months
C. 4 months
D. 5 months
Answer» C. 4 months
14.

On which year India will host Global Media and Film Summit?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2020
Answer» D. 2020
15.

Which digital platform was launched by the MoHFW to roll out and scale up mechanisms for COVID VDS across the India?

A. Corona Kavach
B. CoWIN
C. Corona Watch
D. COVID Kaya
Answer» C. Corona Watch
16.

Which institute has signed MoU with The Indian Navy to collaborate and exchange expertise in the field of Ocean Studies?

A. CSIR NIO
B. CSIR-NIO
C. CAS
D. CASMB
Answer» B. CSIR-NIO
17.

How many companies has signed MoU worth Rs. 61000 cr with Maharashtra Government, under Magnetic Maharashtra 2.0 initiative?

A. 25
B. 30
C. 10
D. 15
Answer» B. 30
18.

Which organisation has launched COVID-19 Vaccine Market Dashboard?

A. YUVA
B. UNICEF
C. SEEDS
D. RAHI
Answer» C. SEEDS
19.

What is a theme of The National Consumer Day 2020?

A. The Safe Food for Consumer
B. The Sustainable Consumer
C. Alternate consumer grievance/dispute redressal
D. Safe & Healthy Food: Combating Food Adulteration
Answer» C. Alternate consumer grievance/dispute redressal
20.

Which Ministry has signed $500 million Green National Highways corridors project?

A. World Bank and Agriculture Ministry
B. World Bank and Tourism Ministry
C. World Bank and Government of India
D. Government of India and Tourism Ministry
Answer» D. Government of India and Tourism Ministry
21.

Which companies have signed MoU for joint Mineral Exploration across India?

A. GMDC and NMDC
B. NMDC and MECL
C. MECL and RSMM
D. RSMM and GMDC
Answer» C. MECL and RSMM
22.

Which company has received the defence manufacturing hub Green Channel Status from defence Ministry?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. Bharat Forge
C. Hero
D. Hinduja Group
Answer» B. Bharat Forge
23.

Which authority has launched India's 1st call center for Aqua Farmers at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh?

A. Indian Aquaculture Authority
B. Coastal Aquaculture Authority
C. Marine Products Export Development Authority
D. Indian Coastal Authority
Answer» D. Indian Coastal Authority
24.

Which campaign has been launched by MoJS in collaboration with MoYAS in Delhi?

A. JSA II: Catch the Rain
B. Nationwide Water Conservation Campaign
C. Water Movement
D. Save the Water
Answer» B. Nationwide Water Conservation Campaign
25.

At which place the union minister for tribal affairs has inaugurated Two Tribes India showrooms?

A. Kolkata and Gwalior
B. Kolkata and Bhopal
C. Kolkata and Patna
D. Kolkata and Madras
Answer» B. Kolkata and Bhopal
26.

At which place, the defence minister has inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility?

A. Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
27.

On which agenda 8th edition of the North East Festival was held in Assam?

A. Atmanirbhar Bharat
B. Make in North East
C. Mission COVID-19
D. Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19
Answer» E.
28.

On which theme ASSOCHAM Foundation 2020 was held?

A. India's resilience: Atmanirbhar roadmap towards $5 trillion economy
B. New India Aspiring for a $5-trillion economy
C. Structural Reforms in MSME
D. Moving towards a Greener Transportation
Answer» B. New India Aspiring for a $5-trillion economy
29.

Which organisation has signed a MoU with the INCOIS for sharing ocean services data, expertise in operational oceanography?

A. DRDO
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Air force
Answer» D. Indian Air force
30.

India's 1st CoE for the Skill Development in Power Sector inaugurated in which city?

A. Shillong
B. Lucknow
C. Shillong
D. Gurugram
Answer» E.
31.

Which company collaborated with PayU to introduce Tokenised Payments Flow for Merchants?

A. PhonePe
B. Google Pay
C. BHIM
D. Paytm
Answer» C. BHIM
32.

What is the theme of the virtual seminar on Tropical Meteorology TROPMET-2020?

A. Climate Services over Country
B. Better Climate Services
C. Weather and Climate Services over Mountainous Regions
D. Better Climate for Better Future?
Answer» D. Better Climate for Better Future?
33.

The Greenfield airport being built in Uttar Pradesh's Jewar has been named as which airport?

A. Biju Patnaik International Airport
B. Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport
C. Noida International Airport
D. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
Answer» D. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
34.

Center government has launched the 100-page e-booklet, what is the name of that e-booklet?

A. Putting Farmers First
B. The Truth
C. Two Decades of Consultations
D. Empowerment and Protection
Answer» B. The Truth
35.

The team of which organisation will visit China to examine the origin of COVID-19?

A. CSIRO
B. ICRC
C. CGIAR
D. WHO
Answer» E.
36.

In which place Union Ministry of Culture has planned Museum for Netaji Subash Chandra Bose?

A. Patna
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata
Answer» E.
37.

Which system has been approved by Transport Ministry?

A. Bidder Information Management System
B. GPS-based Toll Collection System
C. GPS-based location system
D. National Permit System
Answer» C. GPS-based location system
38.

Which mission was launched by the government to the promotion of quality of products that are manufactured in the country?

A. Promoting INDproduct
B. Local product
C. Brand India
D. Made in India
Answer» D. Made in India
39.

Who has launched the website to highlight India's economic sectoral and state wise strengths?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. S Jaishankar
D. Kristalina Georgieva
Answer» D. Kristalina Georgieva
40.

Who among the following online shopping companies has partnered with NPCI to doorstep QR Code payments for order?

A. Myntra
B. Myntra
C. Alibaba
D. Snapdeal
Answer» E.
41.

Which rail link jointly inaugurated by India-Bangladesh Prime Minister?

A. Gazipur-Kolkata
B. Haldibari- Chilahati
C. Khulana-Patna
D. Delhi-Dhaka
Answer» C. Khulana-Patna
42.

Who has announced a multi-year collaboration agreement to build an artificial intelligence enabled asset management platform?

A. Digital Fibre Infrastructure Trust
B. IRB InvIT Fund
C. IndInfravit Trust
D. IBM and IndiGrid
Answer» E.
43.

Which organisation has partnered with Google India to bridge digital skills gap in auto dealership?

A. FADA
B. ACMA
C. SIAM
D. All of the above
Answer» B. ACMA
44.

What is the theme of 12th GRIHA Summit 2020?

A. Transforming Habitats
B. Fostering partnerships for Sustainable habitats
C. Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats
D. Transformation strategies for built environment
Answer» D. Transformation strategies for built environment
45.

How much amount the Cabinet has approved for Sugarcane Farmers?

A. 3500 crore
B. 4000 crore
C. 1000 crore
D. 2500 crore
Answer» B. 4000 crore
46.

Which park has become the first in India to acquire ISO Quality Management Standards Certification?

A. Jijamata Udyaan
B. Kurukshetra Zoo
C. The Nehru Zoological Park
D. Kakatiya Zoological Park
Answer» D. Kakatiya Zoological Park
47.

Which policy has been approved by the center for data privacy protection?

A. Health Data Management Policy
B. Health Data Protection Policy
C. Health Data Square Policy
D. Health Data Safety Policy
Answer» B. Health Data Protection Policy
48.

Which company has launched ICGS Saksham OPV for Indian Coast Guard?

A. Goa Shipyard Ltd
B. Hindustan Shipyard Limited
C. Naval Dockyard
D. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
Answer» B. Hindustan Shipyard Limited
49.

Which commission is going to provide Digital Election Photo Identity Card Facility?

A. Law Commission
B. Electronics Commission
C. Digital Commission
D. Election Commission
Answer» E.
50.

Country's first Kailash Mansarovar Bhawan inaugurated in which City?

A. Gorakhpur
B. Ghaziabad
C. Lucknow
D. Saharanpur
Answer» C. Lucknow