Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Institute's researchers has developed Damaru lattice for vibration isolation in high speed trains and stealth submarines?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras
Answer» D. IIT Madras
2.

Which company ranked 1st in 2020 Fortune 500 Ranking list of Indian companies?

A. Tata Motors
B. Indian Oil Corporation
C. Reliance Industries
D. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation
Answer» D. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation
3.

Who has partnered with Suryoday Small Finance Bank to offer instant digital loans for MSMEs?

A. Paytm
B. BHIM
C. PhonePe
D. Google Pay
Answer» B. BHIM
4.

Who has chaired inaugural session of Health Talks?

A. Niclas Jacobson
B. Klas Molin
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Rajesh Bhushan
Answer» D. Rajesh Bhushan
5.

What is the theme of 2020 International Sand Art Festival?

A. Environment' and 'COVID-19'
B. Nature Walk
C. Odissi Dance
D. Theatrics
Answer» B. Nature Walk
6.

World's Oldest Nanostructures founded in 6th century BC pottery has been discovered at which place?

A. Keeladi
B. Madurai
C. Tiruppur
D. Dindigul
Answer» B. Madurai
7.

What is the theme of 20th edition of Sri Lanka Economics Summit 2020?

A. Deepening Economic Integration for Sustainable Development in South Asia
B. On the Fast Track to a Turnaround
C. Shaping South Asia's Future
D. Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People -Centric Economic Revival
Answer» E.
8.

Who has represented India at the 2020 Industry Transition Leadership summit?

A. Ajay Bijli
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Bhupesh Baghel
Answer» D. Bhupesh Baghel
9.

Who has launched 1st virtual National Tribal Festival?

A. Shri Ramesh Chand Meena
B. Ms. Meena Singh
C. Shri Pravir Krishna
D. Shri Arjun Munda
Answer» E.
10.

Who has launched Green Charcoal Hackathon?

A. Raj Kumar Singh
B. A. K. Gautam
C. Ashish Upadhyay
D. Gurdeep Singh
Answer» B. A. K. Gautam
11.

For which purpose Kaspersky and CERT-In has announced strategic partnership?

A. Improving Cyber Security
B. Atmanirbhar Krishi
C. Atmanirbhar Bharat
D. Improving Farming Sector
Answer» B. Atmanirbhar Krishi
12.

Which company has manufactured India's first 100 Octane Petrol?

A. BPCL
B. IOCL
C. Castrol India
D. ONGC
Answer» C. Castrol India
13.

The Indian Navy test-fired the anti-ship version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from which place?

A. Andaman Nicobar Island
B. Abdul Kalam Island
C. Pokhran
D. Visakhapatnam
Answer» B. Abdul Kalam Island
14.

Who released booklet named 'PM Modi and his Government's special relationship with Sikhs'?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Amit Shah
D. Both A & B
Answer» E.
15.

Who has inaugurated Suryadhar Lake in Uttarakhand?

A. Baby RaniMaurya
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Trivendra Singh
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
16.

How many members committee formed by central government to oversee construction of new Parliament building?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 10
D. 3
Answer» B. 7
17.

Which company fabricate biggest ever cryogenic propellant tank for ISRO?

A. Madras Radiators and Pressings Ltd
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Belmaks Ltd
D. Larsen and Toubro
Answer» C. Belmaks Ltd
18.

According to QS Asia University Ranking 2021, which institute topped in list?

A. The University of Tokyo
B. Peking University
C. National University of Singapore
D. Tsinghua University
Answer» D. Tsinghua University
19.

According to air pollution data released by United States Air Quality Index 2020, which city topped in world's most polluted cities?

A. Faisalabad
B. Delhi
C. Lahore
D. Karachi
Answer» D. Karachi
20.

Who inaugurated first of its kind Organ Donor Memorial in the country?

A. Sachin Pilot
B. Ashok Gehlot
C. Govind Singh Dotasara
D. Amit Shah
Answer» C. Govind Singh Dotasara
21.

Who has unveiled the Sahakar Pragya initiative launched by NCDC?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Narendra Modi
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» E.
22.

The largest solar power project at a high altitude in India has been set up at which place?

A. Kargil
B. Anantnag
C. Leh
D. Kulgam
Answer» D. Kulgam
23.

Which company has set new record of manufacturing India's highest rated auto transformer?

A. Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd
B. ABB India
C. BHEL
D. Siemens India
Answer» D. Siemens India
24.

As per NSO Data what is India's GDP growth rate projected in September quarter?

A. 11%
B. 10.5%
C. 8.5%
D. 7.5%
Answer» E.
25.

Which organization has released a report titled "The impact of COVID 19 pandemic on Trade and Development: transitioning to a new normal"?

A. WTO
B. UNICEF
C. UNCTAD
D. WHO
Answer» D. WHO
26.

Who has been designated as a new Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army?

A. Manoj Mukund Naravane
B. Harpal Singh
C. Anant Prasad Singh
D. Rajeev Sabherwal
Answer» C. Anant Prasad Singh
27.

Who has chaired 19th meeting of SCO council of Heads of Government?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. S Jaishanka
D. Amit Shah
Answer» B. Prakash Javadekar
28.

Which city emerged as the most connected city in the world?

A. Hong Kong
B. Tokyo
C. Shanghai
D. Dubai
Answer» D. Dubai
29.

Indian government launched which mission to boost development process of COVID 19 vaccines candidate?

A. Kavach of Vaccine
B. Suraksha
C. Mission COVID Suraksha
D. Mission COVID Kavach
Answer» D. Mission COVID Kavach
30.

Which minister held 5th review meeting on CAPEX in this financial year?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
31.

Uttar Pradesh cabinet cleared proposal to rename which airport as Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport?

A. Sultanpur Airport
B. Raebareli Airport
C. Gorakhpur Airport
D. Ayodhya Airport
Answer» E.
32.

What is the theme of 27th APEC Economic Leaders summit 2020?

A. Optimizing Human Potential towards a Resilient Future of Shared Prosperity: Pivot, Priorities, Progress.
B. Connecting People, Building the Future" to provide inspiration
C. Optimizing Potential to provide inspiration
D. Harnessing Inclusive Opportunities, Embracing the Digital Future
Answer» B. Connecting People, Building the Future" to provide inspiration
33.

Who has launched SMARTs program to strengthen investor education as a part of World Investor week 2020?

A. P.K. Mishra
B. Ajay Tyagi
C. Vinod Kumar
D. Rajiv Gauba
Answer» C. Vinod Kumar
34.

Who has chaired the National Conference on Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
Answer» C. Piyush Goyal
35.

Which ministry has collaborated with IBM India to up skill members of CSC ecosystem in AI & Cloud?

A. MoES
B. MHRD
C. MOFPI
D. MEITY
Answer» E.
36.

PM Narendra Modi unveiled Rs 100 commemorative coin and postal stamp to mark foundation day of which university?

A. Delhi University
B. Calcutta University
C. Lucknow University
D. Patliputra University
Answer» D. Patliputra University
37.

In which city road construction has begun by using plastic waste?

A. Bengaluru
B. Lucknow
C. Kolkata
D. Ranchi
Answer» C. Kolkata
38.

Till when India has extended ban on scheduled International Commercial Passenger Flights?

A. 26 January 2021
B. 1 March 2021
C. 1 January 2021
D. 31 December 2020
Answer» E.
39.

According to World University Rankings 2021 which institute has become top Institute of India?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Madras
Answer» D. IIT Madras
40.

Which minister has launched India Climate Change Knowledge Portal?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Amit Shah
Answer» D. Amit Shah
41.

What is the theme of re-invest Meet & Expo 2020?

A. Renewable Energy Transition
B. Renewable Source of Living
C. Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition
D. Innovations for Stable environment
Answer» D. Innovations for Stable environment
42.

From which date users will have to dial 0 before dialing any mobile number?

A. 1 March 2021
B. 1 January2021
C. 31 December 2020
D. 15 January 2021
Answer» E.
43.

Against which bill, protest started as "Delhi Chalo" protest march?

A. The Foreign Contribution Amendment Bill
B. The Industrial Relations Code Bill
C. Farm bill 2020
D. The Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill
Answer» D. The Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill
44.

Which minister released documentary on the constitution titled illustration and calligraphy in the Constitution of India?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Vijay Rupani
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah
Answer» B. Vijay Rupani
45.

Which minister launched Nafed's Honey FPO Program in 5 states?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» E.
46.

Which company has launched digitized online human resource management system?

A. Tata Motors
B. Indian Railway
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. Ministry of Education
Answer» C. Larsen & Toubro
47.

Which Government agency released Mitigation and management of covid-19 practices from India's states and union territory report?

A. Planning Commission
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Informatics Centre
D. National Disaster Management Authority
Answer» C. National Informatics Centre
48.

Who chaired 33rd Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation meeting?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah
Answer» D. Amit Shah
49.

Which ministry has launched deep ocean mission?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Earth Sciences
D. Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Answer» D. Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
50.

Who has inaugurated Garima Griha portal?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Acharya Devvrat
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Vijay Ramniklal Rupani
Answer» B. Acharya Devvrat