Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which IIT develops nanoparticle 'meta-grid' in collaboration with Imperial College London?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» D. IIT Delhi
2.

Which IIT Researchers Bags Gandhian Young Technological Innovation Awards 2020 for Clean Energy Research?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» C. IIT Roorkee
3.

CSIR signed MoU with which authority for Collaborative Research and Information Dissemination; FSSAI received "Food Systems Vision Prize"?

A. FSSAI
B. FCI
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer» B. FCI
4.

WHo Inaugurates Two Day Global Conference on Reimagining and Transforming the University Organised by O.P. Jindal Global University?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» C. Yogi Adityanath
5.

Who inaugurates Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra in Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» D. Yogi Adityanath
6.

How many electric buses sanctioned under FAME scheme?

A. 5545
B. 4595
C. 5595
D. 6005
Answer» D. 6005
7.

Who has been appointed as the new Comptroller & Auditor General of India in August 2020?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore
D. G C Murmu
Answer» E.
8.

Which among the following has launched application called "OHE Inspection" for real time monitoring?

A. Ministry of Civil Aviation
B. Chandigarh State Government
C. Indian Railways
D. Minstry of Defence
Answer» D. Minstry of Defence
9.

In August 2020, Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry approved the construction of how many houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban)?

A. 9.45 lakh
B. 12.28 lakh
C. 15.88 lakh
D. 10.28 lakh
Answer» E.
10.

Which edition of National Handloom Day is observed on August 7, 2020?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th
Answer» C. 7th
11.

Which Ministry launched a New Version of the India Water Resources Information System?

A. Ministry of Jal Shakti
B. Ministry of Neer
C. Ministry of water supply
D. None of these
Answer» B. Ministry of Neer
12.

Who is appointed as UPSC chairman?

A. Pradeep Kumar Joshi
B. Rajat Kumar
C. Anmol Gupta
D. Dr. Vijay Kumar
Answer» B. Rajat Kumar
13.

Who Introduce New Platform to Reduce Global Food Loss and Waste?

A. FAO
B. PWD
C. DJB
D. None of these
Answer» B. PWD
14.

Who signs MoU with IIT Delhi Strengthen data-driven decision making?

A. ADMS
B. NHAI
C. NHIA
D. NOne of these
Answer» C. NHIA
15.

NSDC Announce Collaboration to Upskill Professionals in Digital Skills with which company?

A. Let's Learn
B. Simplilearn
C. FAO
D. None of these
Answer» C. FAO
16.

Who amended Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2016?

A. IBBI
B. IDBI
C. RBI
D. SEBI
Answer» B. IDBI
17.

Who Addresses Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arvind Kejriwal
Answer» D. Arvind Kejriwal
18.

Who introduces OHE Inspection app for real-time monitoring?

A. Reliance
B. AIIMS
C. Indian Railway
D. TDPL
Answer» D. TDPL
19.

Ajay Tyagi, Chairman of SEBI gets how much Extension?

A. 15 months
B. 12 months
C. 24 months
D. 18 months
Answer» E.
20.

UN's Policy Brief: Education during COVID-19 and beyond: Around 23.8 Million Children May Drop Out of School Due to the Impacts of COVID-19 in which year?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2025
Answer» D. 2025
21.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education. It was organised by the Ministry of Education along with whom?

A. University Grants Commission
B. Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations
C. All India Council for Technical Education
D. National Council of Educational Research and Training
Answer» B. Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations
22.

Which Institute developed a no-touch and painless device named "AJO-Neo" for non-invasive screening of bilirubin level in new-borns.

A. S.N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences
B. Institute for Advanced Studies in Science Technology
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology
Answer» B. Institute for Advanced Studies in Science Technology
23.

Khadi and Village Industries Commission signed MoU with which Central Armed Police Force to supply mustard oil?

A. National Security Guard (NSG)
B. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
C. Border Security Force (BSF)
D. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Answer» E.
24.

Which company has announced multi-year Strategic Collaboration Agreement with Amazon Web Services (AWS)?

A. Mahanagar Telephone Limited
B. Vodafone-Idea Limited
C. Bharti Airtel Limited
D. Jio Limited
Answer» D. Jio Limited
25.

Which insurance company launched new services and products for COVID-19?

A. HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Company
B. Birla Sun Life Insurance Company
C. Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
26.

Which among the following cities will be developed as smart cities in the union territory of Ladakh?

A. Leh & Kargil
B. Hemis & Padum
C. Dras & Turtuk
D. Shey & Nyoma
Answer» B. Hemis & Padum
27.

How much was the amount that was contributed by India to the India-UN development partnership fund?

A. USD 12.46 million
B. USD 19.26 million
C. USD 11.28 million
D. USD 15.46 million
Answer» E.
28.

Who virtually inaugurated 1st golf course of Mizoram, "Thenzawl Golf Resort" under Swadesh Darshan Scheme?

A. P.S Sreedharan Pillai
B. Prahlad Singh Patel
C. Harsh Vardan
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Answer» C. Harsh Vardan
29.

How many days of international webinar on 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-Reliant India': ICCR?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
30.

Who Launched E-Gyan Mitra Mobile Application for Online Education?

A. DNHDD
B. DRDO
C. HRD
D. DSSSB
Answer» B. DRDO
31.

Which of the following Developed First of Its Kind Remote Patient Monitoring Solution for COVID-19 with Helyxon?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» C. IIT Kanpur
32.

A COVID prevention kiosk named "UV Baggage Bath" inaugurated at which railway station?

A. Bengaluru
B. Mumbai
C. Patna
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Mumbai
33.

For the 1st time in Indian Railways which machine uses for track construction?

A. Track tamping machines
B. NTC Machine
C. Plasser and Theurer machine
D. None of these
Answer» C. Plasser and Theurer machine
34.

Who released draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020; aimed at $5 billion export by 2025?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Health
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Answer» B. Ministry of Health
35.

Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare collaborated with Asian Development Bank & UNICEF for thermal screening at Rajiv Gandhi International Airport located at which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad
Answer» E.
36.

Which ministry in collaboration with MyGov conducts quiz competition on 'Atmanirbhar Bharat - Swatantra Bharat'?

A. Health and family welfare ministry
B. Defence ministry
C. Chemicals and Fertilizers ministry
D. Skill Development and Entrepreneurship ministry
Answer» C. Chemicals and Fertilizers ministry
37.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Greenlights'?

A. Andrew Sean Greer
B. Katharine Hepburn
C. Matthew McConaughey
D. Bong Joon-ho
Answer» D. Bong Joon-ho
38.

Who inaugurated Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon-SIH (Software) 2020?

A. Harsh Vardan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
D. Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» D. Ram Nath Kovind
39.

Who launched ARHCs Knowledge Pack, Awaas App & E-Commerce Portal of NAREDCO?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Prahalad Joshi
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Amit Shah
Answer» B. Prahalad Joshi
40.

Which among the following ministries launched programme under "Gramodyog Vikas Yojana" to benefit artisans manufacturing Agarbatti?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Answer» E.
41.

Who released Booklet on 'Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme'?

A. Sashi Tharoor
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Sambit Patra
D. Sudhanshu Trivedi
Answer» C. Sambit Patra
42.

Which Power producer is the first to complete all wind power projects awarded by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)?

A. Adani Power
B. Tata Power
C. Sembcorp Energy India
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
43.

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan centre of which institution has partnered with CSIR and Vijnana Bharti for promoting rural development?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Madras
D. None of these
Answer» B. IIT Guwahati
44.

Tata Capital Growth Fund plans to acquire how much percent of stake in Biocon Biologics India for 30 Million USD?

A. 0.5
B. 0.75
C. 0.85
D. 1
Answer» D. 1
45.

What is the name of National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s mars rover which was launched recently to seek signs of ancient life?

A. Ingenuity
B. Perseverance
C. Promise
D. Endurance
Answer» C. Promise
46.

Who is appointed as the additional and independent director of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd?

A. Urjit Patel
B. K.M Sheth
C. S jaishankar
D. None of these
Answer» B. K.M Sheth
47.

Which institute in collaboration with TransUnion CIBIL launched financial knowledge platform named" MSMESaksham" for MSMEs?

A. FCI
B. RBI
C. SIDBI
D. SEBI
Answer» D. SEBI
48.

Who is appointed as the new CEO of Paytm Money?

A. Pravin Jhadav
B. Varun Sridhar
C. Amit Nayyar
D. None of these
Answer» C. Amit Nayyar
49.

Which among the following companies partnered with 'Craft Silicon' to innovate and accelerate the digital loan repayment solutions?

A. Paytm
B. PayU
C. GPay
D. Bitpay
Answer» C. GPay
50.

Which among the following companies signed loan pact with banks for new power generation project in Bangladesh along with Japanese energy major JERA?

A. Adani Power
B. Indane Power
C. Reliance Power
D. HP Power
Answer» D. HP Power