Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who represents India in 6th BRICS Environment Ministers' Meeting?

A. Amnath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» D. Nitin Gadkari
2.

Who Inaugurates CII National Digital Conference on "Easing Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat"?

A. Amit Shah
B. Piyush Goyal
C. T V Narendran
D. Chandrajit Banerjee
Answer» C. T V Narendran
3.

Who launched 'AIM-iCREST', in partnership with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Wadhwani Foundation?

A. AIM
B. NITI Aayog
C. iCREST
D. None of these
Answer» B. NITI Aayog
4.

Recently, how many states/UT's are joined with One Nation One card scheme?

A. 6
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» E.
5.

What is the name of the company which signed MoU with Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) to jointly develop advanced biofuels application technology?

A. Technophil Industries
B. Libra Techon Industries
C. Petrocil Industries
D. Praj Industries
Answer» E.
6.

Name the India's first Solar Powered ferry which has won 1st 'Gussies' electric boat awards ('Gustave Trouve Award).

A. Vamsi
B. Aditya
C. Danush
D. Jeevan
Answer» C. Danush
7.

Which is India's 1st Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) approved drone training school??

A. Madras Flying Club
B. Banasthali Vidyapith Gliding Flying Club
C. Academy of Carver Aviation
D. Bombay Flying Club
Answer» E.
8.

The Power Finance Corporation signed agreement with which IIT for training, research and Entrepreneurship Development (ED) in smart grid technology?

A. IIT Calcutta
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT-Kanpur
D. IIT Madras
Answer» D. IIT Madras
9.

What is the name of the organization which launched 'Dare to Dream 2.0' contest for innovators and startups?

A. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC)
B. National Informatics Centre (NIC)
C. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
D. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
Answer» E.
10.

Which edition of 'All India Tiger Estimation-2018, report was released by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 5th
D. 2nd
Answer» B. 3rd
11.

How much amount was approved by Asian Development Bank (ADB) to India to support COVID-19 response (Financed by Japan)?

A. USD 1.5 Million
B. USD 3 Million
C. USD 5 Million
D. USD 2 Million
Answer» C. USD 5 Million
12.

The scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, which has been approved by the Government of India (GoI) on March, 2020 was launched to create how many bulk drug parks in India in 4 years?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3
Answer» E.
13.

Which pharma company seeks permission from DGCI for 'phase 2&3' clinical trials of Oxford vaccine under brand name "Covishield" in India?

A. Indian Immunologicals
B. Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited
C. Serum Institute of India
D. Bharat Biotech
Answer» D. Bharat Biotech
14.

Indian railways set the target to use Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tag for tracking wagons by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2021
Answer» C. 2025
15.

Who launched the Bureau of Indian Standard's Mobile App, 'BIS-Care' recently?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Ram Vilas Paswan
Answer» E.
16.

Under which Yojana Union Home Minister Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potters wheels to 100 trained artisans of Gujarat?

A. PM Rojgar Yojana
B. Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana
C. Kumhar rojgar Yojana
D. Shramik Sashaktikaran Yojana
Answer» C. Kumhar rojgar Yojana
17.

PM Modi virtually launched high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities at which Indian cities?

A. Mumbai
B. Noida
C. Kolkata
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
18.

Which IIM has developed a wearable hand band Known as the "Veli Band?

A. IIM Lucknow
B. IIM- Kozhikode
C. IIM Bangalore
D. IIM Calcutta
Answer» C. IIM Bangalore
19.

The Union Cabinet approves MoU between India and __________ on Traditional System of Medicine and Homeopathy.

A. Zimbabwe
B. Monaco
C. Poland
D. Sweden
Answer» B. Monaco
20.

Which state approved the new Industrial Policy for 2020-2025 that aims to attract Rs 5 lakh crore investment and create about 20 lakh employment over the next 5 years?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
21.

Along with which country, India agree to expand the military ties during Defence Minister Dialogue in New Delhi?

A. Bangladesh
B. Singapore
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
22.

GoI is to convert ravines in Gwalior-Chambal belt of MP into arable land with the support of which organization?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. AIIB
D. GCF
Answer» B. ADB
23.

According to the Central Water Commission, reservoirs have how much water as compared to that of 2019?

A. 155% more
B. 122% more
C. 105% less
D. 155% less
Answer» B. 122% more
24.

The Ind-AS 103 is related to which category?

A. Renting
B. Disclosure of leases
C. Business combinations
D. Presentation, recognition of leases
Answer» D. Presentation, recognition of leases
25.

The National Task Force on COVID-19 recently decided against using which drug in clinical management protocols?

A. Itolizumab
B. Chloroquine
C. Favilavir
D. Fusogenix
Answer» B. Chloroquine
26.

According to the Cooling Emissions and Policy Synthesis Report from the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), the world can avoid greenhouse gas emissions upto what amount of carbon dioxide equivalent over the next four decades?

A. 510-660 gigatonnes
B. 110-460 gigatonnes
C. 200-300 gigatonnes
D. 210-460 gigatonnes
Answer» E.
27.

The gross nonperforming assets (GNPA) ratio of all scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) will increase from 8.5% in March 2020 to what amount by March 2021?

A. 12.5%
B. 14.7%
C. 11.7%
D. 10.0%
Answer» B. 14.7%
28.

Which city has positioned in 16th rank among the list of top 20 cities with the maximum number of Closed-circuit television (CCTV) surveillance cameras?

A. Gurugram
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Jhansi
Answer» C. Pune
29.

The Department of Science and Technology under the Ministry of Science and Technology launched Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme with which country?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
30.

The Punjab Cabinet approved what amount for canal-based water supply for Amritsar and Ludhiana cities through video conferencing?

A. USD 185.71
B. USD 200
C. USD 385.71
D. USD 285.71
Answer» E.
31.

Which has developed India's first in-orbit space debris monitoring and tracking system?

A. Digantara Research and Technology
B. SpaceX
C. Orbital
D. Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems
Answer» B. SpaceX
32.

Who launched www.restartindia.com, a mentoring platform?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» D. Smriti Irani
33.

ICICI Lombard in partnership with which company has launched Hospital Daily cash benefit?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Google Pay
D. BHIM
Answer» B. Paytm
34.

Which edition of two days long world's largest Global Fintech Fest (GFF) was held virtually, which was organized by Payments Council of India (PCI) and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC)?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 6th
Answer» B. 2nd
35.

A biotechnology based water treatment system for the purification of sewage water flowing into the rivers Ganga and Godavari has been launched with the help of which International organization?

A. World Bank
B. European Union
C. Asian Bank Development
D. AIIB
Answer» C. Asian Bank Development
36.

What amount has been approved for 81 projects under Special Window for Affordable and Mid Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund I?

A. 8767 crore
B. 8000 crore
C. 6500 crore
D. 7500 crore
Answer» B. 8000 crore
37.

Which port has become the 1st Indian port and 7th Port globally to sign up for the Science-Based Targets initiative (SBTi)?

A. Mundra Port
B. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd
C. Apache SEZ Development India Private Limited
D. Surat Apparel Park
Answer» C. Apache SEZ Development India Private Limited
38.

In accordance with the "Special Bulletin on Maternal Mortality in India 2016-18", the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India has declined to which figure?

A. 112
B. 113
C. 117
D. 130
Answer» C. 117
39.

TRIFED has entered into a partnership with which IIT for the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)?

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Bangalore
Answer» C. IIT Roorkee
40.

A COVID-19 testing facility has been established by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at which place?

A. Chandigarh
B. Leh
C. Hapur
D. Kanpur
Answer» C. Hapur
41.

Which company has launched vehicle insurance in partnership with Bengaluru-based startup Acko General Insurance?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Amazon Pay
D. Google Pay
Answer» D. Google Pay
42.

Largest Solar Power Plant has been commissioned by the Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla at which place?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Kochi
C. Panji
D. Ezhimala
Answer» E.
43.

Who authored the "The Pandemic Century"?

A. Ernest Hemingway
B. Mark Honigsbaum
C. Virginia Woolf
D. William Faulkner
Answer» C. Virginia Woolf
44.

Which company becomes the 1st Indian company to reach Market Capitalisation (m-cap) of Rs 13 lakh crore?

A. PhonePe
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Infosys
D. Amazon
Answer» C. Infosys
45.

As per the report of DBS, India's Gross domestic Product(GDP) will contract by how much in FY21?

A. 3%
B. 8%
C. 5%
D. 6%
Answer» E.
46.

India will have around 60% of the installed capacity of the electricity generation from renewable resources by which year?

A. 2021
B. 2018
C. 2020
D. 2030
Answer» E.
47.

Which payment bank has partnered with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to train and skill the youth in rural India?

A. Fino Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. Jio Payments Bank
D. Paytm Payments Bank.
Answer» C. Jio Payments Bank
48.

Indian Railways is planning to radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) Tag all wagons by the end of which year?

A. 2019
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2020
Answer» D. 2020
49.

As per the report of Nomura Holdings, Inc, a Japanese brokerage firm, India's Gross domestic Product(GDP) is likely to contract by how much percent?

A. 2.4%
B. 3.1%
C. 8.1%
D. 6.1%
Answer» E.
50.

The Punjab government signed a MoU with which IIT for Skill Development in Chandigarh?

A. IIT Ropar
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» B. IIT Bombay