Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Q7 Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has extended the last date for filing GST returns to which date?

A. July 30
B. June 30
C. April 30
D. May 30
Answer» C. April 30
2.

The continuation of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme has been approved from which date?

A. April 1, 2020
B. March 31, 2020
C. June 1, 2020
D. July 1, 2020
Answer» B. March 31, 2020
3.

Mylab Discovery Solutions Pvt Ltd, has developed the first made-in-India test kit for COVID-19.The lab is in which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Bangalore
Answer» B. New Delhi
4.

Legacy of Learning is the first novel of which writer?

A. Savita Chhabra
B. Satish Singh
C. Ram Prasad Mishra
D. Devender Phadanwis
Answer» B. Satish Singh
5.

The Government of Bangladesh, Nepal and Afghanistan have pledged to contribute what amount to the SAARC Corona Emergency Fund proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. $2 million
B. $1 million
C. $3 million
D. $3.5 million
Answer» E.
6.

UBS Securities has cut India's growth forecast for FY21 to what amount?

A. 4.0%
B. 3.4%
C. 4.8%
D. 5.2%
Answer» B. 3.4%
7.

S&P Global Ratings cuts estimate for India's GDP growth in the fiscal starting April 1,2020 to what percent?

A. 5.2%
B. 4.3%
C. 6.5%
D. 4.9%
Answer» B. 4.3%
8.

GoI has allowed States and UTs to lift foodgrains for how many months in advance from Food Corporation of India for PDS scheme?

A. 4 Months
B. 6 Months
C. 7 Months
D. 3 Months
Answer» E.
9.

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has set up India's first COVID-19 dedicated hospital in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hoshiyarpur
D. Nashik
Answer» C. Hoshiyarpur
10.

India and France, for the first time, have conducted joint patrols from the Reunion Island. The island is in which ocean?

A. Atlantic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Antarctic Ocean
Answer» D. Antarctic Ocean
11.

Who became the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

A. Urmila LalJI Tandon
B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
C. Lalji Tandon
D. Giriraj Prasad
Answer» C. Lalji Tandon
12.

Country's 1st summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), 'RAISE 2020- Responsible Artificial intelligence (AI) for Social Empowerment' has been postponed to which month?

A. September
B. August
C. July
D. October
Answer» E.
13.

Government of India has issued orders to cap the retail prices of hand sanitizers at what amount per bottle of 200 ml?

A. Rs 50
B. Rs 100
C. Rs 500
D. Rs 300
Answer» C. Rs 500
14.

Which organization has recommended the use of hydroxychloroquine to treat COVID-19?

A. AIIMS
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. BARC
Answer» D. BARC
15.

The Board of Approval on Special Economic Zones has approved how many cases of de-notification between April 1, 2008 & February 29, 2020?

A. 99
B. 101
C. 100
D. 200
Answer» C. 100
16.

The National Super Computer Mission was launched in which year?

A. 2013
B. 2014
C. 2015
D. 2016
Answer» D. 2016
17.

What is the name of the bird whose fossil have been discovered recently and is world's oldest known modern bird skull?

A. Wonderchicken
B. Wonderduck
C. Duckchicken
D. Chickenduck
Answer» B. Wonderduck
18.

Which intitute has launched a 30- days long capacity-building program called "Tech for Tribal"?

A. TERI
B. TRIFED
C. TCS
D. TECH MAHINDERA
Answer» C. TCS
19.

Reserve bank of India extended the regulatory restrictions on Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank (PMC) Bank by how much time?

A. 6 Months
B. 1 Year
C. 1 Months
D. 3 Months
Answer» E.
20.

The insurance regulator, IRDAI has set up a 16-member committee to find ways to improve its current guidelines on corporate governance systems of insurers, in a bid to further strengthen the guidelines. Who is the chairman of this committee?

A. Anil Kumar
B. Pravin Kutumbe
C. N.K Singh
D. K.P Singh
Answer» C. N.K Singh
21.

Credit ratings agency CRISIL has pulled down the growth forecast for India's GDP for the financial year 2020-21 by 50 basis points (bp) to how much percent?

A. 5.5 %
B. 5.2 %
C. 5.9 %
D. 4.2 %
Answer» C. 5.9 %
22.

What is name of Indian mountaineer who entered 'Limca Book of Records' as the first Indian to climb the highest volcanoes of each of the 7 continents?

A. Satyarup Siddhanta
B. Shivangi Pathak
C. Arunima Sinha
D. Nawang Gombu
Answer» B. Shivangi Pathak
23.

'Messiah Modi: A Tale of Great Expectations'has been written by which journalist?

A. Ravish
B. Ankita Tyagi
C. Tavleen Singh
D. Gajraj Sharma
Answer» D. Gajraj Sharma
24.

Who will lead the COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» C. Amit Shah
25.

'Do the Five. Help stop Coronavirus'campaign has been launched by which company?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. IBM
D. None of these
Answer» B. Microsoft
26.

UN celebrates The International Day of Forests on which of the following dates?

A. March 15
B. March 25
C. March 21
D. March 30
Answer» D. March 30
27.

Fitch Ratings cuts growth forecast for Indian economy to what per cent for FY 2020-21 in its Global Economic Outlook 2020?

A. 5
B. 5.1
C. 4.5
D. 4.9
Answer» C. 4.5
28.

According to the recent report, what percent of world soil carbon is ebing occupied by petlands?

A. 20%
B. 40%
C. 30%
D. 60%
Answer» D. 60%
29.

Parliament passes bill to upgrade how many Sanskrit universities into central universities?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» C. 2
30.

Lok Sabha passes bill that seeks to declare how many Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) in PPP mode as institutions of national importance?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5
Answer» E.
31.

Govt. launches chatbot on Which social media platform named MyGov Corona Helpdesk to curb spread of misinformation on coronavirus?

A. Facebook
B. Telegram
C. WhatsApp
D. Instagram
Answer» D. Instagram
32.

RBI has extended the validity of Authorization to Vakrangee Limited till which date to set up, own and operates the White Label ATMs?

A. March 31, 2021
B. March 31, 2020
C. April 30, 2020
D. June 31, 2021
Answer» B. March 31, 2020
33.

Coronavirus Information Hub has been launched by which social media platform?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Tiktok
D. Skype
Answer» B. Facebook
34.

Pilot shopping festival will be celebrated in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Bengaluru
C. Patna
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. Patna
35.

What will be the subsidy sharing pattern between Centre and the North Eastern States for PM- Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana?

A. 25:75
B. 10:90
C. 50:50
D. 90:10
Answer» E.
36.

Indian Railway Ministry has planned to electrify all broad gauge routes by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2025
C. 2024
D. 2021
Answer» B. 2025
37.

What is the rank of India as electricity producing country according to the World Energy Statistics?

A. 1
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2
Answer» D. 2
38.

According to MHRD, the initiative ARPIT has been successfully implemented in the past two years.In which year ARPIT was launched?

A. 2019
B. 2020
C. 2018
D. 2017
Answer» D. 2017
39.

Who will head the 8-member panel Singh to review fiscal consolidation road map of the both state and central governments?

A. Kishan Singh
B. Ravi Singla
C. N K Singh
D. C V Singh
Answer» D. C V Singh
40.

What is the aggregate capacity of rooftop solar plants installed in the country?

A. 1,342 MW
B. 1,922 MW
C. 1,752 MW
D. 1,522 MW
Answer» C. 1,752 MW
41.

Name the Indian state which passed the ''Recovery of Damage to Public Properties Ordinance 2020'to recover the losses due to damage during violent protests.?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Karnataka
42.

What was the theme for third Global Recycling Day?

A. Recycling the Plastic
B. Recycling into the Future
C. Recycling Heroes
D. Recycle & Reproduce
Answer» D. Recycle & Reproduce
43.

The Centre has proposed Rs. 1, 01,428 crore budget, highest ever budget anticipation,for which state/UT?

A. Jammu Kashmir
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Ladakh
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
44.

State Bank of India entered into an agreement to acquire how much stake of Zero Mass Private Limited (Pvt Ltd)?

A. 4.243%
B. 6.825%
C. 7.2%
D. 8.745%
Answer» C. 7.2%
45.

Which institute has developed a pest-resistant variety of cotton against whiteflies?

A. ICAR
B. NBRI Lucknow
C. IIT DELHI
D. IISC
Answer» C. IIT DELHI
46.

Banihal to Katra railway link will be completed by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2021
Answer» C. 2023
47.

A Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems was held in which of the following cities?

A. Chandigarh
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Mumbai
48.

The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal has set up a branch to hear cases of the southern states in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai
Answer» E.
49.

Which institute has developed a new hand-sanitizer as a preventive measure against Coronavirus?

A. CSIR-IHBT
B. IIT DELHI
C. IISC BANGALORE
D. IIT ROORKEE
Answer» B. IIT DELHI
50.

Which Former Chief Justice of India (CJI) took oath as a member of Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2020?

A. T. S. Thakur
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Dipak Misra
D. Jagdish Singh Khehar
Answer» C. Dipak Misra