Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

India with which of the following has signed a $450 million loan agreement to improve groundwater management?

A. ADB
B. Bank of China
C. World Bank
D. IMF
Answer» D. IMF
2.

Soil health card Scheme will complete ________ as on 19 February?

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 6 years
Answer» D. 6 years
3.

'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' program was recently held in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Kanpur
C. Varanasi
D. Agra
Answer» D. Agra
4.

Delhi Police celebrated its________ Raising Day on 16 February?

A. 71st
B. 72nd
C. 73rd
D. 74th
Answer» D. 74th
5.

How many Jyotirling pilgrim centres will be connected by IRCTC's latest Kashi Mahakal Express?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
6.

How much did Airtel pay to the government towards AGR dues?

A. Rs. 5,000 crores
B. Rs. 10,000 crores
C. Rs. 15,000 crores
D. Rs. 20,000 crores
Answer» C. Rs. 15,000 crores
7.

All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal was recently held in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Panaji
C. New Delhi
D. Ranchi
Answer» D. Ranchi
8.

Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre has recently been inaugurated at which place?

A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Gandhinagar
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. Gandhinagar
9.

BioAsia 2020 is being held in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Kochi
Answer» C. New Delhi
10.

Centennial Summit 2020 of Rotary India was held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai
Answer» C. New Delhi
11.

What is the theme of BioAsia 2020?

A. Life Sciences 4.0
B. Right Time, Right Now
C. Today for Tomorrow
D. Power of the Past, Force of the Future
Answer» D. Power of the Past, Force of the Future
12.

Ambala city bus stand was renamed after which person?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Digvijay Singh
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Answer» D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
13.

Difficult Dialogues, an annual forum examining issues of contemporary relevance in South Asia, was organised in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Panaji
C. Chennai
D. Puducherry
Answer» C. Chennai
14.

Union Government has recently cleared_________ investments in stuck residential properties?

A. Rs 210 crore
B. Rs 390 crore
C. Rs 540 crore
D. Rs 830 crore
Answer» D. Rs 830 crore
15.

Who inaugurated the Phase I of East-West Metro corridor of Kolkata Metro?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» B. Nitin Gadkari
16.

India's first inter-city electric bus service has been launched between which cities?

A. New Delhi and Jaipur
B. Kanpur and Lucknow
C. New Delhi and Jammu
D. Mumbai and Pune
Answer» E.
17.

Which ministry recently organized National Organic Festival?

A. Ministry of HRD
B. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
D. Ministry of External Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
18.

Ministry of Steel is to organize a workshop to foster steel usage in railways in which city?

A. Kanpur
B. Jamshedpur
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
19.

National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance and Risk Transfer was held in which city?

A. Nashik
B. Mumbai
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur
Answer» C. Lucknow
20.

RBI has recently appointed ______ officials to the executive directors' post?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9
Answer» C. 7
21.

National Conference on Policy Framework for Skilling of Women and Children was held in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
22.

Vietnam's national media group VOV opens its first Indian bureau in which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Ladakh
Answer» D. Ladakh
23.

National Institute of Bank Managementrecently celebrated its _________ anniversary?

A. 10th
B. 25th
C. 50th
D. 75th
Answer» D. 75th
24.

Who flagged off "Apiary on Wheels-A concept for Bee Keeping"?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» D. Piyush Goyal
25.

Who has been elected new president of All India Chess Federation?

A. Bharat Singh Chauhan
B. Harish Grama
C. Ajay Patel
D. P R Venketrama Raja
Answer» D. P R Venketrama Raja
26.

Which of the following wonAll India Bombay Gold Cup hockey championship?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. South Central Railway
Answer» B. Indian Air Force
27.

Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) lowers global growth forecast for 2020 to which figure?

A. 1.6%
B. 2.2%
C. 3.8%
D. 4.1%
Answer» C. 3.8%
28.

India Action Plan 2020 Summit was held in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following is to host 2020 National Winter Games?

A. Leh
B. Gulmarg
C. Pahalgam
D. Shimla
Answer» C. Pahalgam
30.

National Horticulture Fair 2020 as recently concluded in which city?

A. Bhubaneshwar
B. Bengaluru
C. Gangtok
D. Kolkata
Answer» C. Gangtok
31.

The government of India has announced to treat all medical devices as drugs with effect from which date?

A. 1st March
B. 31st March
C. 1st April
D. 30th April
Answer» D. 30th April
32.

State of the World's Children Report 2019 is a report released by which organisation?

A. ILO
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. UN
Answer» C. WHO
33.

Which of the following topped the 2018-19 Public Enterprises Survey?

A. Air India
B. MTNL
C. BSNL
D. NTPC
Answer» E.
34.

National Water Conference was held in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Dehradun
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru
Answer» B. Dehradun
35.

"Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi" is the _______ district of Chhattisgarh?

A. 27th
B. 28th
C. 29th
D. 30th
Answer» C. 29th
36.

13th COP of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals to be held at which place?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Surat
C. Gandhinagar
D. Vadodara
Answer» D. Vadodara
37.

BIMSTEC Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking is to be held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
38.

How much fine has been imposed on Centre, States by the Supreme Court for failing to file reply on PIL seeking setting up of community kitchens across the country?

A. 2 Lakh
B. 3 Lakhs
C. 5 Lakhs
D. 10 Lakhs
Answer» D. 10 Lakhs
39.

According to the Public Enterprises Survey, which of the following is among the highest loss-making PSUs in 2018-19?

A. Air India
B. ONGC
C. NTPC
D. IOC
Answer» B. ONGC
40.

Which company recently launched electric two-wheeler EPluto 7G?

A. Hero MotoCorp
B. Pure EV
C. TVS Motor Company
D. Moto Guzzi
Answer» C. TVS Motor Company
41.

Government is to rename National Institute of Financial Management after which of the following?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sheila Dixit
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
42.

According to RBI, in December 2019 foreign borrowings of Indian companies decline by how much?

A. 19%
B. 30%
C. 45%
D. 56%
Answer» D. 56%
43.

How man electric vehicles charging stations have been sanctioned by the government?

A. 923
B. 1465
C. 2100
D. 2636
Answer» E.
44.

23rd National Conference on e-Governance was recently organized in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer» E.
45.

19th Hunar Haat has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Lucknow
B. Kanpur
C. Indore
D. Ahmedabad
Answer» D. Ahmedabad
46.

What is the name of theworld's cheapest gunshot locator developed by the Indian Army anda private firm?

A. Sahil
B. Vivek
C. Trishul
D. Parth
Answer» E.
47.

A new cricket stadium of international standards has been inaugurated at _________ in Tamil Nadu?

A. Coimbatore
B. Erode
C. Salem
D. Vellore
Answer» D. Vellore
48.

Which city's police has launched 'Operation Nakail' to verify identity of all auto-rickshaw drivers?

A. Agra
B. Faridabad
C. Noida
D. Ghaziabad
Answer» E.
49.

Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg, who recently resigned was the chief economist of which organisation?

A. ADB
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Bank
D. Bank of China
Answer» D. Bank of China
50.

Which edition of "Defence Expo 2020" recently concluded in Lucknow?

A. 9th
B. 10th
C. 11th
D. 12th
Answer» D. 12th