Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who recently inaugurated Hubbali-Dharwad BRT project?

A. Savita Kovind
B. Piyush Goyal
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
2.

3rdTejas Express will run between which cities?

A. New Delhi-Mohali
B. Pune-Mumbai
C. Madurai- Chennai
D. Indore-Varanasi
Answer» E.
3.

FICCI Economic Outlook Survey, what is India's estimated GDP growth in 2019-2020?

A. 4.5%
B. 5%
C. 5.5%
D. 6%
Answer» C. 5.5%
4.

Indian Government has approved raising upper limit for permitting abortions to how many weeks?

A. 12 weeks
B. 16 weeks
C. 20 weeks
D. 24 weeks
Answer» E.
5.

Kala Ghoda Arts Festival was being celebrated in which city?

A. Faridabad
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. Kolkata
6.

Which of the following topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by NITI Aayog?

A. Bolangir
B. Sahibanj
C. Chandauli
D. Hailakandi
Answer» D. Hailakandi
7.

Which district topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog?

A. Rewa
B. Sonipat
C. Chandauli
D. Tejpur
Answer» D. Tejpur
8.

Which of the following announced $1-million grant to promote news literacy among Indians?

A. Google
B. Amazon
C. Facebook
D. Youtube
Answer» B. Amazon
9.

Yellow Rust is a disease related to which crop?

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Maize
D. Sugarcane
Answer» C. Maize
10.

Which bird is the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games?

A. Crow
B. Penguin
C. Rubigula
D. Crane
Answer» D. Crane
11.

Which scheme has been launched to provide for higher insurance coverage?

A. Seva Hi Vishwas Scheme
B. Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana
C. Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
12.

Who launched special edition of khadi watcheson the 72nd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Naveen Patnaik
Answer» B. Piyush Goyal
13.

Who became the first-ever female conductor during Oscars guest-segment?

A. Rachel Portman
B. Laura Karpman
C. Samira Cardon
D. Eimear Noone
Answer» E.
14.

Who launched DoPT's online certificate course on relevance of Gandhi in the contemporary world?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. JamyangTsering Namgyal
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Jugal Kishore Sharma
Answer» B. JamyangTsering Namgyal
15.

Which of the following released hashtag "#AndroidHelp" to assist those facing smartphone issues?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Google
D. Microsoft
Answer» D. Microsoft
16.

Togo appoints _______ as its project management consultant for 300 MW of solar power projects?

A. ONGC
B. NTPC
C. POWERGRID
D. NHPC
Answer» C. POWERGRID
17.

Indian Coast Guard has recently commissioned a high-speed interceptor boat in which city?

A. Mangalore
B. Kochi
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Kochi
18.

Tangi application has been launched by which company?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. TCS
D. Microsoft
Answer» C. TCS
19.

The foundation stone of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Centre for Empowerment and Livelihoods has been laid at which city?

A. Kevadia
B. Ahmedabad
C. Bharuch
D. Rajpipla
Answer» B. Ahmedabad
20.

Central Railway's first AC suburban train is to be flagged off from which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Nashik
Answer» C. Pune
21.

Who has been appointed as new Foreign Secretary?

A. Vijay Gokhale
B. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Vishal Sikka
Answer» C. Nandan Nilekani
22.

DRDO has set up a center for advanced defence technology at which university?

A. Gujarat University
B. University of Delhi
C. Banaras Hindu University
D. SRM University
Answer» B. University of Delhi
23.

Who has been conferred the honorary Doctor of Letters Award by Calcutta University?

A. Rohini Pande
B. Sendhil Mullainathan
C. Michael Kremer
D. Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee
Answer» E.
24.

Who recently launched Bhuvan Panchayat V3 web Portal?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Shripad Naik
D. Jitendra Singh
Answer» E.
25.

Indian Railways commissioned the country's first governmental waste to energy plant at which city?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Dispur
Answer» D. Dispur
26.

India recently added _______ more wetlands to sites protected by the Ramsar Convention?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» C. 15
27.

Which is the Oxford's Hindi Word of the year 2019?

A. Samvidhaan
B. Nari Shakti
C. Aadhaar
D. Paryavaran
Answer» B. Nari Shakti
28.

Which of the following is launching a new project to use plastics in road construction?

A. Adani Group
B. Reliance Industries
C. Hindustan Unilever
D. Infosys
Answer» C. Hindustan Unilever
29.

According to a report by TomTom, which is the world's most traffic-congested city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Pune
Answer» D. Pune
30.

Tech Mahindra has set up Google Cloud Centre of Excellence in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Gurugram
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Gurugram
31.

Britain unveils a new________ coin to mark the country's departure from Brexit?

A. 10 pence
B. 20 pence
C. 50 pence
D. 100 pence
Answer» D. 100 pence
32.

Union Government targets to install ________ renewable energy by 2022?

A. 140 GW
B. 175 GW
C. 210 GW
D. 235 GW
Answer» C. 210 GW
33.

Ganga Yatra under NamamiGange mission recently began from which city?

A. Bijnor
B. Varanasi
C. Bareilly
D. Agra
Answer» B. Varanasi
34.

National Cadet Corps Rally was held in which city?

A. Karnal
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Hisar
Answer» C. Gurugram
35.

Which Indian celebrity is to feature in 'Man vs Wild' with Bear Grylls?

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Rajinikanth
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Salman Khan
Answer» C. Amitabh Bachchan
36.

Who has been elected as speaker of House of Representatives of Nepal?

A. Subhash Chandra Nembang
B. Krishna Bahadur Mahara
C. Mahantha Thakur
D. Agni Sapkota
Answer» E.
37.

Indian Railways is to run 100 percent on electricity by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2030
D. 2032
Answer» C. 2030
38.

India's first underwater metro project is to start soon in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Kochi
Answer» D. Kochi
39.

India celebrated its ________ Republic Day on 26th January 2020?

A. 69th
B. 70th
C. 71st
D. 72nd
Answer» D. 72nd
40.

The 3rd Global Potato Conclave-2020 will be inaugurated at which city?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Ahmedabad
C. Surat
D. Vadodara
Answer» B. Ahmedabad
41.

Global Potato Conclave is to be held in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Karnataka
42.

Which ministry has recently launched 'GATI' portal?

A. Ministry of Labour and Employment
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Rural Development
43.

Which of the following has tied up with NIRDPR for communication resource unit?

A. UNESCO
B. IMF
C. UNICEF
D. UNDP
Answer» D. UNDP
44.

Which ministry is organizing Bharat Parv 2020 at Red Fort?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Tourism
Answer» E.
45.

Which annual edition of Zee Jaipur Literature Festival recently began in Rajasthan?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 13th
D. 18th
Answer» D. 18th
46.

How many new Indian English words have been featured in the latest edition of Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary?

A. 26
B. 38
C. 45
D. 61
Answer» B. 38
47.

Who is the chief guest on Republic Day?

A. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Jair Bolsonaro
Answer» E.
48.

How many children in 5-18 years age group were given the Bal Shakti Puraskar 2020?

A. 22
B. 35
C. 41
D. 49
Answer» E.
49.

Which of the following has been ranked among top 30 global business schools in Positive Impact Rating 2020?

A. IIM Kolkata
B. IIM Bangalore
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIM Kozhikode
Answer» C. IIM Ahmedabad
50.

How many doses of Measles and Rubella (MR) vaccine have been delivered to Maldives by India?

A. 8,000
B. 15,000
C. 30,000
D. 50,000
Answer» D. 50,000