Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How many North-East development projects have been recently sanctioned by Ministry of tourism?

A. 8
B. 18
C. 20
D. 15
Answer» C. 20
2.

Election Commission of India is to sign MoU with which of the following country on cooperation in the area of electoral management and administration?

A. Afganistan
B. Maldives
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Sri Lanka
3.

Which phase of UDAN scheme has recently been launched by the government?

A. 6th
B. 8th
C. 4th
D. 5th
Answer» D. 5th
4.

Indian Navy is to set up aircraft museum in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Panaji
D. Kochi
Answer» C. Panaji
5.

Which railway station has been certified as country's first 'Eat Right Station' by FSSAI for food safety and hygiene?

A. Mumbai
B. Bhopal
C. Hyderabad
D. Amravati
Answer» B. Bhopal
6.

Which city will host 2020 National Sikh Games?

A. Chandigarh
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Gurugram
Answer» C. Lucknow
7.

What is the time limit given to all the existing independent directors to register in the Independent Director's Databank?

A. 3 months
B. 6 months
C. 9 months
D. 10 months
Answer» B. 6 months
8.

Which of the following disease is not included in the vaccination under IMI 2.0?

A. Diphtheria
B. Whooping cough
C. Jaundice
D. Tetanus
Answer» D. Tetanus
9.

Which city organized the Awards for the first-ever VATAVARAN-2019 Short Film Competition and festival on Environment?

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Sonipat
D. Gurugram
Answer» C. Sonipat
10.

Which scheme has recently been started by the government to immunize children below 2 years of age?

A. Mission Indradhanush 2.0
B. Central Government Health Scheme
C. Integrated Child Development Services
D. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra
Answer» B. Central Government Health Scheme
11.

Which city will organize the 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games?

A. New Delhi
B. Guwahati
C. Pune
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Pune
12.

Which institute organized the International conference on nanoscience?

A. Vellore Institute of Technology
B. SRM Institute of Science and Technology
C. Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
D. Manipal Institute of Technology
Answer» B. SRM Institute of Science and Technology
13.

The government is to set up a new rocket launch pad at which place?

A. Manapad
B. Sriharikota
C. Kulasekarapattinam
D. Courtallam
Answer» D. Courtallam
14.

Centre to make hallmarking compulsory for which jewellery?

A. Silver
B. Platinum
C. Gold
D. Palladium
Answer» D. Palladium
15.

Which city's police has got SKOCH award for clean stations?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Amravati
D. Panaji
Answer» C. Amravati
16.

Which of the following won the contract to develop the Jewar airport on the outskirts of Delhi?

A. Zurich Airport
B. Dubai Airport
C. New York Airport
D. Singapore Changi Airport
Answer» B. Dubai Airport
17.

Which online trucking platform, has partnered with IDFC Bank and Yes Bank to provide FASTags?

A. Blackbuck
B. Trunk pool
C. Freight
D. Integrated logistics
Answer» B. Trunk pool
18.

What is the maximum fine that can be imposed by the government for the misuse of National Emblem?

A. Rs.5 lakh
B. Rs.2 lakh
C. Rs.1 lakh
D. Rs.4 lakh
Answer» B. Rs.2 lakh
19.

In how many states the 'India Corruption Survey 2019' was conducted by Transparency International India and Local Circles?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 25
D. 10
Answer» B. 15
20.

UNDP has launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. New Delhi
C. Noida
D. Faridabad
Answer» C. Noida
21.

How many consecutive pilgrimages to the Sabarimala Ayyappa temple have been undertaken by drummer Sivamani?

A. 27
B. 30
C. 35
D. 38
Answer» D. 38
22.

Which thermal power station has been threatened to shut down by CPCB if emission norms deadline not met?

A. Chandrapur
B. Dadri
C. Panipat
D. Talcher
Answer» D. Talcher
23.

Which is one of the IITs that have joined hands with the National Council of Science Museums to develop 'Gandhipedia'?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Bombay
Answer» B. IIT Delhi
24.

ISRO transferred its space grade Li Ion cell technology to which company?

A. JSW Energy Ltd
B. BHEL
C. Reliance Power Ltd
D. NHPC
Answer» C. Reliance Power Ltd
25.

Which city organized the 47th All India Police Science Congress?

A. Lucknow
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Pune
Answer» B. Bengaluru
26.

Which country for the first time recently has been elected to UNESCOs World Heritage Committee?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. Israel
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» E.
27.

How many more houses have been approved to construct under PM Aawas Yojana?

A. 351,000
B. 400,000
C. 331,000
D. 471,000
Answer» D. 471,000
28.

50th International Film Festival of India was recently concluded in which city?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. West Bengal
29.

Which university got the first rank in Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Asia Rankings 2020?

A. The University of Hong Kong
B. Peking University
C. National University of Singapore
D. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Answer» D. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
30.

Which city organized the 15th Higher Education Summit-2019?

A. Kolkata
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Gurugram
Answer» D. Gurugram
31.

What is the new authorized capital of Food Corporation of India?

A. Rs. 3,500 crores
B. Rs. 5,000 crores
C. Rs. 7,500 crores
D. Rs. 10,000 crores
Answer» E.
32.

MoEFCC and CMS Vatavaran-2019 Short Film Competition and Festival on Environment has recently begun in which Indian city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Bengaluru
Answer» C. Pune
33.

How much fine will be imposed on the first-time offenders according to the bill passed for e-cigarettes ban?

A. Rs. 1 Lakh
B. Rs. 2 Lakh
C. Rs. 3 Lakh
D. Rs. 4 Lakh
Answer» B. Rs. 2 Lakh
34.

How many India's universities are ranked in the QS World University Rankings 2020 Asia?

A. 44
B. 78
C. 96
D. 102
Answer» D. 102
35.

Which city is to organize the International Conference on Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Mumbai
36.

Which of the following NID has not been declared as institution of national importance?

A. NID Gandhinagar
B. NID Amaravati
C. NID Bhopal
D. NID Kurukshetra
Answer» B. NID Amaravati
37.

Which city organized the DEFCOM INDIA 2019?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Noida
Answer» C. Mumbai
38.

Which of the following topped the list of states for crimes against children according to CRY report?

A. Maharashta
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar
Answer» C. West Bengal
39.

Intel and which company have partnered to bring 5G support to laptops?

A. Exynos
B. Realtek
C. Qualcomm
D. MediaTek
Answer» E.
40.

Who is the author of 'RN Kao: Gentleman Spymaster'?

A. Nitin Anant Gokhale
B. Rohinton Mistry
C. Anita Desai
D. Shashi Deshpande
Answer» B. Rohinton Mistry
41.

Which institute has developed catalytic convertor using Rajasthani clay?

A. MNIT Jaipur
B. IIT Jodhpur
C. NIIT Neemrana
D. BITS Pilani
Answer» C. NIIT Neemrana
42.

Which city's metro is to launch an app to provide entertainment?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata
Answer» D. Kolkata
43.

The Indian Railways Institute of Financial Management has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Surat
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru
Answer» B. Surat
44.

Who is the author of 'Hemant Karkare: A Daughters Memoir'?

A. Shanti Karkare
B. Jui Karkare Navare
C. Bilavari Karkare
D. Shashwat-karkare
Answer» C. Bilavari Karkare
45.

Which city organized the 10th Commonwealth Youth Parliament?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Chennai
46.

Which city will host the 3rd Military Literature Festival?

A. New Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Lucknow
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Lucknow
47.

Which city will host annual Modi-Abe summit-2019?

A. Guwahati
B. Vadodara
C. Thiruvananthapuram
D. Chandigarh
Answer» B. Vadodara
48.

What is India's rank in 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index?

A. 22nd
B. 36th
C. 44th
D. 57th
Answer» D. 57th
49.

Which city organized the National Tribal Craft Mela - 2019?

A. Surat
B. Faridabad
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Ranchi
Answer» D. Ranchi
50.

Ban on which armed separatist has been extended for 5 years by central government?

A. National Democratic Front of Bodoland
B. United Liberation Front of Assam
C. Muslim United Liberation Tigers of Assam
D. National Liberation Front of Tripura
Answer» B. United Liberation Front of Assam