MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which city organized the 2019 edition of Manipur Sangai Festival? |
| A. | Chandel |
| B. | Kamjong |
| C. | Imphal |
| D. | Bishnupur |
| Answer» D. Bishnupur | |
| 2. |
Which round of National Sample Survey was recently conducted by NSO? |
| A. | 80th |
| B. | 70th |
| C. | 85th |
| D. | 75th |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
What is Oxford's 2019 Word of the Year? |
| A. | Post-truth |
| B. | Youthquake |
| C. | Toxic |
| D. | Climate Emergency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which city organized the 'Destination North East' festival? |
| A. | Aizawl |
| B. | Varanasi |
| C. | Dispur |
| D. | Banaras |
| Answer» C. Dispur | |
| 5. |
Which city recently organized the 50th Conference of Governors? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Chandigarh |
| D. | Mumbai |
| Answer» C. Chandigarh | |
| 6. |
GoI is to provide broad band connectivity to two lakh Gram Panchayats by March 2020 under which Scheme? |
| A. | Udaan Scheme |
| B. | Stand Up India |
| C. | BharatNet Project |
| D. | Skill India Mission |
| Answer» D. Skill India Mission | |
| 7. |
The largest biotechnology meeting of India was organized in which city? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Manesar |
| C. | Leh |
| D. | Hissar |
| Answer» B. Manesar | |
| 8. |
Which Indian city organized the '2019 World Conference on Access to Medical Products Achieving the SDGs 2030'? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which software giant has launched "K-12 Education Transformation Framework" in India? |
| A. | IBM |
| B. | Microsoft |
| C. | Alphabet |
| D. | VMWare |
| Answer» C. Alphabet | |
| 10. |
The 5th Meeting of SCO Member States' Heads of Ministries and Departments of Science and Technology held in Which city? |
| A. | Moscow |
| B. | St Petersburg |
| C. | Volgograd |
| D. | Vladivostok |
| Answer» B. St Petersburg | |
| 11. |
Tourism Ministry organizes 'International Tourism Mart' in which of the following cities? |
| A. | Imphal |
| B. | Hyderabad |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» B. Hyderabad | |
| 12. |
Which company is to acquire IDBI Mutual Fund? |
| A. | Reliance |
| B. | Muthoot Finance Ltd |
| C. | India Bulls |
| D. | LIC |
| Answer» C. India Bulls | |
| 13. |
The RBI has expanded the scope of SNRR Accounts. Non-residents permitted to open such accounts for rupee denominated overseas borrowings, trade credit and trade invoicing for popularising cross-border transactions in the domestic currency. What is meaning of S in SNRR? |
| A. | Social |
| B. | Strength |
| C. | Special |
| D. | Service |
| Answer» D. Service | |
| 14. |
National Institute for SOWA-RIGPA will be established at which place? |
| A. | Gurugram |
| B. | Srinagar |
| C. | Howrah |
| D. | Leh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which city organized the World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030'? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which city organized the 'India for Humanity-Jaipur Foot' event? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Los Angeles |
| D. | Washington DC |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which is the first city in India to Install 'Third Umpire' RT-PCR Machines? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Kolkata |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» D. New Delhi | |
| 18. |
Which city will organize the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019? |
| A. | Surat |
| B. | Nashik |
| C. | Manesar |
| D. | Panchkula |
| Answer» D. Panchkula | |
| 19. |
Which became the first Indian firm to cross the Rs.9.5 lakh crore market capitalization mark? |
| A. | Tata Group |
| B. | Reliance Industries Limited |
| C. | Larsen & Toubro |
| D. | ITC Limited |
| Answer» C. Larsen & Toubro | |
| 20. |
Which city organized the International Principal's Education Conference? |
| A. | Nagpur |
| B. | Bhopal |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Ghaziabad |
| Answer» B. Bhopal | |
| 21. |
Which City has installed RT-PCR Machines for quick detection of diseases? |
| A. | Bhopal |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | Kolkata |
| D. | Nashik |
| Answer» D. Nashik | |
| 22. |
Which city organized the 2nd edition of South Asia Safety Summit? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Puducherry |
| C. | Madurai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which city's police has launched robot CYBIRA? |
| A. | Amravati |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Vishakhapatnam |
| D. | Kochi |
| Answer» D. Kochi | |
| 24. |
Which secessionist mobile application has recently been removed by google from Play Store? |
| A. | Church Caster Lite |
| B. | Pocket Torah |
| C. | Religions of the world |
| D. | 2020 Sikh Referendum |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which city is to host the first counter-terrorism table-top exercise for the 'Quad' countries? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Noida |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Vishakhapatnam |
| Answer» D. Vishakhapatnam | |
| 26. |
Golden Chariot service is associated with which railways? |
| A. | Pakistan Railways |
| B. | Myanmar Railways |
| C. | Indian Railways |
| D. | China Railways |
| Answer» D. China Railways | |
| 27. |
Which city will host India's home matches of 2020 Hockey Pro League? |
| A. | Jalandhar |
| B. | Bhubaneswar |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Indore |
| Answer» C. Chennai | |
| 28. |
Which bill has recently been passed by Lok Sabha? |
| A. | Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill |
| B. | The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill |
| C. | The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019 |
| D. | The Dam Safety Bill, 2019 |
| Answer» B. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill | |
| 29. |
Which city organized the 12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019? |
| A. | Lucknow |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Bhubaneshwar |
| D. | Ranchi |
| Answer» B. Mumbai | |
| 30. |
The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in which city? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Chandigarh |
| C. | Lucknow |
| D. | Mohali |
| Answer» B. Chandigarh | |
| 31. |
Which venue is to host an exhibition on Jallianwala Bagh Massacre? |
| A. | Pragati Maidan, New Delhi |
| B. | Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar |
| C. | Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata |
| D. | Shri Krishna Memorial Hall, Patna |
| Answer» D. Shri Krishna Memorial Hall, Patna | |
| 32. |
Special winter grade diesel has been launched in which city? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Ladakh |
| C. | Dehradun |
| D. | Kohima |
| Answer» C. Dehradun | |
| 33. |
Which session of Rajya Sabha is going on in India? |
| A. | 250 |
| B. | 320 |
| C. | 350 |
| D. | 150 |
| Answer» B. 320 | |
| 34. |
Which bank will invest in India to develop logistics infrastructure of Kolkata metropolitan area? |
| A. | Swiss Bank |
| B. | World Bank |
| C. | ADB |
| D. | AIIB |
| Answer» C. ADB | |
| 35. |
Which company has launched an anti-bacterial LED bulb recently? |
| A. | Syska |
| B. | Wipro |
| C. | Philips |
| D. | Panasonic |
| Answer» B. Wipro | |
| 36. |
Which city's green and white tea has recently got GI tag? |
| A. | Munnar |
| B. | Darjeeling |
| C. | Nilgiri district |
| D. | Coorg |
| Answer» C. Nilgiri district | |
| 37. |
Which city has topped the tap water quality ranking released by the Bureau of Indian Standards? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Aizawl |
| Answer» C. Chennai | |
| 38. |
The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in which Indian city? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Ghaziabad |
| D. | Noida |
| Answer» B. Faridabad | |
| 39. |
Which city has recently set Guinness record in CPR training? |
| A. | Kochi |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Puducherry |
| Answer» B. Bengaluru | |
| 40. |
Which former President of DDCA has resigned recently? |
| A. | C. K. Khanna |
| B. | Vinod Tihara |
| C. | Rajat Sharma |
| D. | Devendra Bishnoi |
| Answer» D. Devendra Bishnoi | |
| 41. |
Which city is to organize International Conference on Agricultural Statistics? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Panchkula |
| C. | Karnal |
| D. | Faridabad |
| Answer» B. Panchkula | |
| 42. |
Which city has launched "Mukhyamantri Septic Tank Safai Yojana"? |
| A. | Chandigarh |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| Answer» D. Hyderabad | |
| 43. |
Sisseri River bridge has been inaugurated in which state? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» C. Nagaland | |
| 44. |
Which city organized the "International Symposium on Lighting" recently? |
| A. | Gurugram |
| B. | Noida |
| C. | Sonipat |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» B. Noida | |
| 45. |
Which organization is to launch the Global High-Resolution Atmospheric Forecasting System? |
| A. | Microsoft |
| B. | IBM |
| C. | Intel |
| D. | |
| Answer» C. Intel | |
| 46. |
Which country will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics? |
| A. | Myanmar |
| B. | USA |
| C. | India |
| D. | England |
| Answer» D. England | |
| 47. |
Which city will have India's first- ever "North East Convention Centre"? |
| A. | Kanpur |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» C. Mumbai | |
| 48. |
Which is the partner country at the 14-day India International Trade Fair 2019? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Afghanistan |
| C. | Kazakhstan |
| D. | Sri Lanka |
| Answer» C. Kazakhstan | |
| 49. |
Which institute launched the 9th world engineering education forum? |
| A. | IIT Delhi |
| B. | NIT Surathkal |
| C. | IIIT Hyderabad |
| D. | VIT Vellore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which country has just completed lander test for its first unmanned mars mission in 2020? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» B. India | |