MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
According to a recent decision of SC, which office has come under RTI act? |
| A. | Intelligence Bureau |
| B. | Ministry of Finance |
| C. | Chief Justice of India |
| D. | Directorate of Revenue Intelligence |
| Answer» D. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence | |
| 2. |
Which LCA aircraft carried out night-time arrested landing at SBTF, Goa? |
| A. | Mirage |
| B. | Tejas |
| C. | Sukhoi |
| D. | MIG-21 |
| Answer» C. Sukhoi | |
| 3. |
Which city organized the exhibition of Technologies in Food Processing? |
| A. | Lucknow |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Chandigarh |
| Answer» D. Chandigarh | |
| 4. |
Which is the focus country for the 39th India International Trade Fair? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Afghanistan |
| C. | South Korea |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» D. Brazil | |
| 5. |
Which edition of the India International Trade Fair has begun in Delhi? |
| A. | 27th |
| B. | 39th |
| C. | 43rd |
| D. | 32nd |
| Answer» C. 43rd | |
| 6. |
Which city organized the 6th World Congress on Rural and Agriculture Finance? |
| A. | Noida |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Faridabad |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» C. Faridabad | |
| 7. |
Which country has passed the euthanasia bill? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | India |
| C. | South Korea |
| D. | New Zealand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Who has recently been given charge of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises? |
| A. | S. Jaishankar |
| B. | Arvind Sawant |
| C. | Piyush Goyal |
| D. | Prakash Javadekar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which country has become the first South Asian nation to criminalise offences related to match-fixing? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Nepal |
| Answer» D. Nepal | |
| 10. |
Which city organized the world's first-ever Tibetan thanka fusion exhibition? |
| A. | Dehradun |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Shimla |
| Answer» D. Shimla | |
| 11. |
Which institution has recently entered the Limca Book of Records for the 'Largest Zentangle Art'? |
| A. | NIFT-Kangra |
| B. | NIFT-Delhi |
| C. | NIFT-Bangalore |
| D. | NIFT-TEA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which institute will provide incubation facility to its alumni start-up entrepreneurs? |
| A. | NIT Rourkela |
| B. | NIT Delhi |
| C. | NIT Tiruchi |
| D. | NIT Surathkal |
| Answer» D. NIT Surathkal | |
| 13. |
Which E-commerce Company has recently rolled out "Project Zero" in India? |
| A. | Snapdeal |
| B. | Amazon |
| C. | Flipkart |
| D. | Walmart |
| Answer» C. Flipkart | |
| 14. |
Which monument has entered World Monument Watch list? |
| A. | Bhim Betka Caves |
| B. | Adhai Din Ka Jhonpra |
| C. | Ajanta Caves |
| D. | Suranga Bawadi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which Bawadi entered World Monuments Watch List? |
| A. | Dada Harir Bawri |
| B. | Suranga Bawadi |
| C. | Adalaj Bawri |
| D. | Chand Baori |
| Answer» C. Adalaj Bawri | |
| 16. |
Which committee recommended oil and gas sector reforms? |
| A. | Usha Thorat Committee |
| B. | Kelkar Committee |
| C. | Hasim Committee |
| D. | C.Chavan Committee |
| Answer» C. Hasim Committee | |
| 17. |
Which city organized the 27th Conference of COCSSO,2019? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» B. New Delhi | |
| 18. |
Who has been newly appointed as the High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India? |
| A. | Mohammad Imran |
| B. | Masur Ali |
| C. | Ramadan Malik |
| D. | Hasim Kureshi |
| Answer» B. Masur Ali | |
| 19. |
Which city organized the 'Def-Connect' event? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Jaiselmer |
| C. | Jaipur |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A newly discovered species of spider is named after which cricketer? |
| A. | Vivian Richards |
| B. | Sachin Tendulkar |
| C. | Shane Warne |
| D. | Virat Kohli |
| Answer» C. Shane Warne | |
| 21. |
Which port will receive the maximum number of cruise ships in 2019-20? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Mangalore |
| D. | Kochi |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 22. |
Which version of SWAYAM online portal was recently launched in India? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 23. |
Which city has recently organized Sanskrit Bharati Vishwa Sammelan? |
| A. | Dehradun |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» C. Mumbai | |
| 24. |
The world's first CNG port terminal will be opened at which port? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Surat |
| C. | Bhavnagar |
| D. | Mumbai |
| Answer» D. Mumbai | |
| 25. |
In which city 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) is being held? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Bengaluru |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» B. Jaipur | |
| 26. |
The multiplayer version of interactive mobile game 'A Cut Above'belongs to which force? |
| A. | Indian Navy |
| B. | Indian Air Force |
| C. | Indian Army |
| D. | CISF |
| Answer» C. Indian Army | |
| 27. |
Which Indian temple has again started the free supply of its famous laddu offering? |
| A. | Swaminarayan Akshardham Temple |
| B. | Jagannath Temple |
| C. | Sri Venkateswara Temple |
| D. | Meenakshi Temple |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
"Shilpostav- 2019" was organised in which city? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Jhansi |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» B. Jhansi | |
| 29. |
Which city organized the 10th meeting of SCO nations? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Gurugram |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» D. Kolkata | |
| 30. |
Which institute will collab with AIIMS and Kasturba Medical College on Genetic Testing? |
| A. | Northwestern University |
| B. | Medical School of London |
| C. | University of Michigan |
| D. | University of Chicago |
| Answer» D. University of Chicago | |
| 31. |
Which company launched first BS-VI motorcycle of India? |
| A. | Honda Motorbike |
| B. | Bajaj Auto |
| C. | Hero MotoCorp |
| D. | Royal Enfield |
| Answer» D. Royal Enfield | |
| 32. |
How many students completed the Guinness World Record of "most students assembling radio kits simultaneously"? |
| A. | 250 |
| B. | 268 |
| C. | 285 |
| D. | 300 |
| Answer» C. 285 | |
| 33. |
Who compiled the recently launched book "Guru Nanak Bani"? |
| A. | Bhai Jodh Singh |
| B. | Manjit Singh |
| C. | Jagtarjit Singh |
| D. | Kartar Singh |
| Answer» B. Manjit Singh | |
| 34. |
The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held at which place? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» B. Lucknow | |
| 35. |
Which city is the venue for the 2nd International Conference on Sustainable Water Management? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Pune |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» C. Ajmer | |
| 36. |
Which institute launched the website for JEE Advanced 2020? |
| A. | IIT Delhi |
| B. | IIT Roorkee |
| C. | IIT Hyderabad |
| D. | IIT Madras |
| Answer» B. IIT Roorkee | |
| 37. |
Which fabric of India received the HS code recently? |
| A. | Cotton |
| B. | Khadi |
| C. | Bandhani |
| D. | Phulkari |
| Answer» C. Bandhani | |
| 38. |
What is the name of first non-AC local train with CCTV cameras launched in India? |
| A. | Tejas |
| B. | Uttam Rake |
| C. | Lifeline Express |
| D. | Royal Orient Train |
| Answer» C. Lifeline Express | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is the venue for the first-ever BIMSTEC Ports' Conclave? |
| A. | Theni |
| B. | Visakhapatnam |
| C. | Paradip |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» C. Paradip | |
| 40. |
Who inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges-2019? |
| A. | Ajay Kumar Bhalla |
| B. | Nirmala Sitharaman |
| C. | DR. Harsh Vardhan |
| D. | Prahlad Singh Patel |
| Answer» D. Prahlad Singh Patel | |
| 41. |
Ganga Utsav has been organized in which of the following cities? |
| A. | Shimla |
| B. | Prayagraj |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Haridwar |
| Answer» D. Haridwar | |
| 42. |
A new Anti-Terrorist Cell has been set up in which city? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Amravati |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» C. Amravati | |
| 43. |
Which city's police has recently planned to install Audio traffic signals for visually challenged people? |
| A. | Vishakapatnam |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Madurai |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» D. Kolkata | |
| 44. |
Which is the fourth station to become visually challenged-friendly? |
| A. | Bengaluru Railway Station |
| B. | New Delhi Railway Station |
| C. | Panipat Railway Station |
| D. | Coimbatore Railway Station |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
5th Global Exhibition on Services-2019 will be organized at which place in India? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Gurugram |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| Answer» C. Gurugram | |
| 46. |
Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India? |
| A. | Amit Puri |
| B. | M Vishnu Vardhan Rao |
| C. | Aditya Mishra |
| D. | Rakesh kumar |
| Answer» D. Rakesh kumar | |
| 47. |
National Tribal Festival-2019 will be organized at which place in India? |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Gangtok |
| Answer» D. Gangtok | |
| 48. |
A three-storey museum with a live excavation site will be inaugurated at which place in India? |
| A. | Chinthamani |
| B. | Konthagai |
| C. | Mangulam |
| D. | Sedapatti |
| Answer» C. Mangulam | |
| 49. |
Which of the following ministry has launched Skills Build platform in Collaboration with IBM? |
| A. | Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship |
| B. | Ministry of Culture |
| C. | Ministry of Human Resource Development |
| D. | Ministry of Health & Family Welfare |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Culture | |
| 50. |
As per November 2019, how many Union territories are there in India? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |