Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which ministry has observed Swachhta Pakhwada (cleanliness fortnight) from 1st June to 15th June 2019?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Answer» C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2.

Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative was held in New Delhi. It was hosted by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Finance
Answer» E.
3.

Which of the following scheme is planned by the central government to double farmers income by the year 2022?

A. Antyodaya Anna Yojana
B. Krishi Vigyan Kendras
C. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
D. National Food Security Mission
Answer» C. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
4.

As per the 'Periodic Labour Force Survey' which state has highest unemployment rate?

A. Rajasthan
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal
Answer» C. Manipur
5.

When was Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) established?

A. 1957
B. 1968
C. 1972
D. 1977
Answer» C. 1972
6.

The National Statistics Day is observed on which date in India?

A. 26th June
B. 27th June
C. 28th June
D. 29th June
Answer» E.
7.

Which state government has decided to launch Sarbat Sehat Bima Yojana (SSBY)?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Punjab
Answer» E.
8.

Which country has placed 7th to implement an Central Command Centre for Air Traffic Flow Management (C-ATFM) system?

A. Japan
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Brazil
Answer» C. South Africa
9.

International Olympic Committee(IOC) has provisionally lifted ban from this country regarding hosting international sports events?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Srilanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Pakistan
10.

Recently, who won "Save water Hero" award?

A. Kailash Satyarthi
B. Makarand Tilloo
C. Akshaya Patra
D. Amitabh Ghosh
Answer» C. Akshaya Patra
11.

The government has developed a National Strategic Plan with the goal of ending Tuberculosis (TB) by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2030
Answer» D. 2030
12.

Indias first solar cruise vessel will debut in ________

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
13.

How many incubators are sets for startups in the information and communications technology space across India?

A. 32
B. 51
C. 63
D. 28
Answer» C. 63
14.

India is to celebrate the __________ anniversary of victory in 'Operation VIJAY'.

A. 10th
B. 25th
C. 18th
D. 20th
Answer» E.
15.

According to UN report- World Population Prospects 2019- India will overtake China by around which year?

A. 2020
B. 2024
C. 2027
D. 2030
Answer» D. 2030
16.

As per the Global Peace Index 2019, what is the possition of India?

A. 92
B. 63
C. 122
D. 141
Answer» E.
17.

What is the position of India in the FIFA rankings?

A. 101
B. 99
C. 83
D. 120
Answer» B. 99
18.

Which is the host country of the Intersessional meeting of Kimberley Process (KP)?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Denmark
D. Israel
Answer» C. Denmark
19.

Name of the scheme where the farmers contribution to be Rs 100 per month.

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B. PM Kisan Pension Scheme
C. Soil Health Card Scheme
D. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
Answer» C. Soil Health Card Scheme
20.

By which year, the central government has decided to provide clean drinking tap water to all citizens?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2030
Answer» D. 2030
21.

Which of the following country has received an invitation for G-7 Summit to be held in France in August 2019?

A. India
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Iran
22.

India ranks __________ out of 176 countries in the End of Childhood Index.

A. 113
B. 88
C. 143
D. 125
Answer» B. 88
23.

This country has extended financial aid of 1. 6 billion Nepalese rupees to Nepal for rebuilding earthquake affected houses in Nuwakot and Gorkha districts.

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. UK
D. India
Answer» E.
24.

With which ministry, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed an MoU for automatic data exchange?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Answer» E.
25.

How many cabinet Committees were reconstituted by the government recently under the transaction of business rules?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
26.

As per the Global Gender Equality Index, what is the position of India?

A. 95
B. 72
C. 84
D. 55
Answer» B. 72
27.

How many electric locomotives are received by Indian Railways from BHEL?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 32
D. 25
Answer» E.
28.

What is the position of India in the most competitive economy across the world?

A. 43
B. 28
C. 32
D. 55
Answer» B. 28
29.

The US will end preferential trade status for which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. Mexico
C. India
D. China
Answer» D. China
30.

What was the unemployment rate in India for the year 2017-2018 as per the survey conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO)?

A. 6.1%
B. 6.2%
C. 6.3%
D. 6.4%
Answer» B. 6.2%
31.

Along with which country, Sri Lanka and Japan signed a deal to develop container terminal at Colombo?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Myanmar
Answer» D. Myanmar
32.

Which government banned the terror unit Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh, recently?

A. Nepal
B. Srilanka
C. Pakistan
D. India
Answer» E.
33.

According to Commerce Ministry data, what is the growth rate of India in April 2019?

A. 1.34%
B. 1.12%
C. 2.2%
D. 2.5%
Answer» B. 1.12%
34.

The voting for the Lok Sabha Elections 2019 was held in how many constituencies?

A. 542
B. 543
C. 544
D. 545
Answer» B. 543
35.

This country observes May 21 as the Anti Terrorism day?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan
Answer» B. Pakistan
36.

According to Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), what is the position of India in the world's military spender in 2018?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» E.
37.

The government of India has formed a committee to examine the electronic tax invoice system of various countries. It consists of how many members?

A. 8
B. 13
C. 17
D. 21
Answer» C. 17
38.

India ranks __________ in the 2019 Global Talent Competitiveness Index.

A. 72
B. 80
C. 66
D. 52
Answer» C. 66
39.

Which financial inclusion program of India is set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore accounts?

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
D. Sukanya Samriddhi Account
Answer» B. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
40.

India ranks __________ in Index of Cancer Preparedness.

A. 19th
B. 22nd
C. 28th
D. 31st
Answer» B. 22nd
41.

What is the position of India in the Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019?

A. 51
B. 32
C. 17
D. 28
Answer» D. 28
42.

The Union Cabinet approved the funds for implementing __________ percent EWS Quota.

A. 18%
B. 8%
C. 10%
D. 12%
Answer» D. 12%
43.

What is the position of India in World Press Freedom Index 2019?

A. 82
B. 108
C. 125
D. 140
Answer» E.
44.

According to World Bank's Migration and Development Brief, Which country tops as the world's top recipient of remittances in 2018?

A. India
B. China
C. Philippines
D. Mexico
Answer» B. China
45.

Recently, this country evacuates peacekeeping CRPF contingent from Libya.

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Sri Lanka
46.

What is the sovereign rating of India as per the credit rating agency Fitch?

A. AAA-
B. AAA+
C. BBB+
D. BBB-
Answer» E.
47.

US approved to sell 24 'Romeo' Seahawk helicopters to India for __________.

A. 2.8 Billion
B. 3.1 Billion
C. 1.2 Billion
D. 2.6 billion
Answer» E.
48.

Which of the following country was selected as the guest country for Paris Book Fair 2020?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Singapore
Answer» B. China
49.

How many MoUs signed between India and Bolivia including Culture, Mining, Space.

A. 4
B. 8
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» C. 6
50.

How much percent of India's energy demand has increased in 2018 according to International Energy Agency (IEA)'s Global Energy & CO2 status report?

A. 4%
B. 3.3%
C. 4.5%
D. 3.8%
Answer» B. 3.3%