Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

EU dragged this country to WTO over import duties on ICT products.

A. Germany
B. Turkey
C. India
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
2.

As per 2018 global Multidimensional Poverty Index, India's poverty rate has decreased from 55% to ___________.

A. 50%
B. 32%
C. 42%
D. 28%
Answer» E.
3.

The Union Cabinet Approves MoU between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of;

A. Cooperation on youth matters
B. Road widening
C. Housing
D. Startup Cooperation
Answer» D. Startup Cooperation
4.

With which of the following, India signed a MoU on Strengthening Cooperation in Healthcare Sector?

A. European Union
B. United Nations
C. African Union
D. UNESCO
Answer» D. UNESCO
5.

What is the India's rank in the 2017 A.T. Kearney Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index?

A. 12th
B. 8th
C. 10th
D. 5th
Answer» C. 10th
6.

Which of the following has become the India's first CII-IGBC Platinum rated project?

A. ICICI Bank Data Centre
B. HDFC Bank Data Centre
C. Axis Bank Data Centre
D. SBI Data Centre
Answer» B. HDFC Bank Data Centre
7.

Which country to host the 14th edition of United Nations International Day of Vesak - 2017?

A. India
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
8.

Which country is hosting the 3rd Edition of Global Exhibition on Services (GES - 2017)?

A. China
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. India
Answer» E.
9.

The Lok Sabha recently passed the Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill, 2017. The Bill seeks to constitutional status to which of the following bodies?

A. National Commission for Backward Classes
B. National Human Rights Commission
C. National Commission for Women
D. National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
Answer» B. National Human Rights Commission
10.

The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers signed an MoU with a University of this country to set up a centre of excellence.

A. Poland
B. Brazil
C. Australia
D. Norway
Answer» D. Norway
11.

India has signed sport partnership agreement with which country to increase cooperation in sports?

A. Canada
B. United States
C. Russia
D. Australia
Answer» E.
12.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 14 April 2017 dedicated various units of the thermal power plants in Nagpur. Which of the following is not a part of the power plant whose unit was not launched?

A. Koradi thermal power plant
B. Chandrapur thermal power plant
C. Parli thermal power plant
D. Obra thermal power plant
Answer» E.
13.

India has signed MoU with which neighboring country for extending Hindi language course?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Myanmar
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Myanmar
14.

The Union Cabinet recently approved signing of Framework of Understanding on Cooperation in the Hydrocarbon Sector. The Framework is signed with which of the following countries?

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Sri Lanka
15.

Which portal has been launched by the Survey of India (SoI) that offers free download of Indian Maps?

A. Digital Map Portal
B. SoI Portal
C. Nakshe Portal
D. OSM Portal
Answer» D. OSM Portal
16.

Name the Indian national and navy veteran who was sentenced to death by a military court of Pakistan.

A. Ravindra Kaushik
B. RN Kao
C. Kashmir Singh
D. Kulbhushan Jadhav
Answer» E.
17.

India is placed on which position in the 2017 edition of the Travel and Tourism Competitive Index, which was released recently by the World Economic Forum?

A. 39th
B. 40th
C. 41st
D. 42nd
Answer» C. 41st
18.

What is the India's rank in the 2017 WEF's Global Travel and Tourism Competitive Index (GTTCI)?

A. 40th
B. 52nd
C. 33rd
D. 67th
Answer» B. 52nd
19.

India has signed defence deal with which country for advanced Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Israel
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
20.

What is the India's rank in the world's largest tourism economy in terms of GDP, according to the latest report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)?

A. 9th
B. 7th
C. 4th
D. 11th
Answer» C. 4th
21.

India and the United Kingdom (UK) will set up how much amount (British Pound) of Green Growth Equity Fund (GGEF) to finance clean energy projects?

A. 255 million
B. 340 million
C. 555 million
D. 240 million
Answer» E.
22.

What is the India's rank in the WADA's Anti-Doping Rule Violations (ADRVs) report for year 2015?

A. 1st
B. 4th
C. 3rd
D. 5th
Answer» D. 5th
23.

It is with this institute the Indian Army signed a MoU to strengthen critical technology areas.

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Roorke
Answer» D. IIT Roorke
24.

The Indian Railways declared the Barmer-Munawab and Pipad Road-Bilara routes as Green Corridors recently. Both of these rail routes are located in

A. Bihar
B. Madya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
25.

Which Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) has signed MoU with Indian Army to strengthen critical technological areas in the armed forces?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Indore
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» B. IIT Bombay
26.

India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with New Development Bank (NDB) for major district roads project in Madhya Pradesh?

A. $350 million
B. $300 million
C. $450 million
D. $400 million
Answer» B. $300 million
27.

As per a report of the NASSCOM, by 2020, the number of internet users in India will reach

A. 430 million
B. 530 million
C. 630 million
D. 730 million
Answer» E.
28.

What is the India's rank in terms of domestic passenger traffic, as per latest report by the Centre for Asia Pacific Aviation (CAPA)?

A. 2nd
B. 4th`
C. 3rd
D. 5th
Answer» D. 5th
29.

The Indian Navy is preparing for de-induction of a Long Range Maritime Patrol aircraft after 29 years of dedicated service to the nation. Name it.

A. ShinMaywa US-2
B. TU142M
C. Ilyushin Il-38
D. Pipistrel Virus SW 80
Answer» C. Ilyushin Il-38
30.

India won this many number of medals in the 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games.

A. 70
B. 71
C. 72
D. 73
Answer» E.
31.

India has become the third largest market in the world in terms of domestic passenger traffic in which segment of transport?

A. Railways
B. Aviation
C. Waterways
D. Roadways
Answer» C. Waterways
32.

The Government of this country formally certified India's request for Vijay Mallya's extradition.

A. The USA
B. The UK
C. Germany
D. Poland
Answer» C. Germany
33.

What is India's rank in the Global Energy Architecture Performance Index Report 2017?

A. 85
B. 86
C. 87
D. 88
Answer» D. 88
34.

What is the India's rank in the global Energy Architecture Performance Index (EAPI) 2017?

A. 55th
B. 65th
C. 87th
D. 93rd
Answer» D. 93rd
35.

The National Commission for Schedule Tribes (NCST) has approved the proposal for five additional seats for tribals in which state's assembly?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Sikkim
Answer» E.
36.

What is the India's rank in the 2017 Human Development Index (HDI)?

A. 131
B. 145
C. 168
D. 122
Answer» B. 145
37.

In which part of India, the 5th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM)-2017 was organised?

A. South India
B. North India
C. Northeast India
D. Western India
Answer» D. Western India
38.

Which of the following districts will become India's first carbon neutral district?

A. Majuli
B. Tawang
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Nalanda
Answer» B. Tawang
39.

What is the India's rank in the 2017 World Happiness Index (WHI)?

A. 118th
B. 122nd
C. 144th
D. 153rd
Answer» C. 144th
40.

What was India's rank in the recently released World Happiness Report 2017?

A. 119
B. 120
C. 121
D. 122
Answer» E.
41.

India and Pakistan are going to open talks on which raging issue?

A. JeM chief Masood Azhar
B. Border Issues
C. Kashmir
D. Indus Water Treaty
Answer» D. Indus Water Treaty
42.

Mission Fingerling was launched by which Ministry to achieve Blue Revolution?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Power
C. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Answer» B. Ministry of Power
43.

What is the India's rank in the world for the number of MPs in Parliament, as per latest UN report "Women in Politics 2017 Map"?

A. 155th
B. 169th
C. 111th
D. 148th
Answer» E.
44.

India has signed a social security agreement with which country?

A. Brazil
B. United Kingdom
C. Sri Lanka
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. United Kingdom
45.

As per the Women in Politics Map 2017 launched by the UN, India stands at which number?

A. 142
B. 149
C. 144
D. 148
Answer» E.
46.

Which committee has submitted report to the Government of India (GoI) to strengthen border protection?

A. Mohammed Basheer committee
B. J J T Natterjee committee
C. H R Nagendra committee
D. Madhukar Gupta committee
Answer» E.
47.

EPFO has extended the last date of submission of digital life certificate through Jeevan Pramaan Patra (JPP) under Employees' Pension Scheme (EPS) till

A. 15 March 2017
B. 31 March 2017
C. 10 April 2017
D. 30 April 2017
Answer» C. 10 April 2017
48.

India has signed MoU with which neighboring country for development of Sylhet city?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Nepal
49.

The Government of India (GoI) has recently signed pact with which country on rail safety?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. France
Answer» B. Germany
50.

The Government of India (GoI) has recently approved investment proposal for generation component of Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Bhutan