MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Centre has proposed up to how much per cent tax concession on the purchase of new vehicles on submission of scrappage certificate? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 35 |
| E. | 40 |
| Answer» C. 30 | |
| 2. |
In which of the following cities, the UP cabinet has approved the proposal to set up police commissioner system? |
| A. | Lucknow |
| B. | Moradabad |
| C. | Noida |
| D. | Both 1 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. All are correct | |
| 3. |
Airtel is looking at expanding its broadband plans through the LCO model in India. What does 'L' stand for in LCO? |
| A. | Length |
| B. | Low |
| C. | Latent |
| D. | Local |
| E. | Law |
| Answer» E. Law | |
| 4. |
In Jan 2021, the Delhi Development Authority (DDA) launched a housing scheme for the sale of over how many flats mostly in the High-Income Group (HIG) and Middle-Income Group (MIG) categories? |
| A. | 1,000 |
| B. | 1,300 |
| C. | 1,600 |
| D. | 1,900 |
| E. | 2,100 |
| Answer» C. 1,600 | |
| 5. |
R. K. Singh has launched pan-India Real-Time Market in electricity. The real-time market would be for every ________ minutes in a day based on double-sided closed auction with a uniform price. |
| A. | 60 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 30 |
| E. | 20 |
| Answer» E. 20 | |
| 6. |
In which of the following states more than 100 people died due to consumption of Litchi fruit in June 2019? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 7. |
In which State, 'Ghar Tak Fiber' Scheme has been launched on 21st September, 2020 through a video conference? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Karnataka |
| E. | None of the above / More than one of the above |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 8. |
ICAR) has launched the National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). The project will be funded by the ________ and the Indian Government on a 50:50 basis. |
| A. | International Monetary Fund |
| B. | Asian Development Bank |
| C. | United States Agency for International Development |
| D. | World Bank |
| E. | Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank |
| Answer» E. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank | |
| 9. |
In how many phases will the Census India-2021 be conducted? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| E. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 10. |
In February 2021, which of the following has/have been considered for transportation subsidy through any type of train service provided by the Indian Railways under 'Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL' scheme? |
| A. | Mandarin |
| B. | Turmeric |
| C. | Asafoetida |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | Both 1 and 3 |
| Answer» E. Both 1 and 3 | |
| 11. |
INS Dhruv ship is equipped with AESA radars that can help India collect accurate data. What does 'S' stand for in AESA? |
| A. | Surveillance |
| B. | Scanned |
| C. | Shoot |
| D. | Safety |
| E. | Sail |
| Answer» C. Shoot | |
| 12. |
A total amount of over how many rupees (in crores) was sanctioned by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) for augmenting healthcare facilities in the eight northeastern states for effective management of COVID-19? |
| A. | 150 |
| B. | 200 |
| C. | 250 |
| D. | 300 |
| E. | 350 |
| Answer» D. 300 | |
| 13. |
From which of the following cities will the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) start Swavalamban Express in June 2020? |
| A. | Lucknow |
| B. | Kanpur |
| C. | Noida |
| D. | Agra |
| E. | Mathura |
| Answer» B. Kanpur | |
| 14. |
A bench headed by Justice ________ directed the RBI to disclose information pertaining to its annual inspection report under the Right to Information (RTI) Act. |
| A. | Sharad Arvind Bobde |
| B. | L Nageswara Rao |
| C. | Ranjan Gogoi |
| D. | N. V. Ramana |
| E. | Adarsh Kumar |
| Answer» C. Ranjan Gogoi | |
| 15. |
In June 2021, which of the following airports has achieved net energy neutral status in FY 2020-21 as part of its sustainability goals? |
| A. | Thiruvananthapuram International Airport |
| B. | Kempegowda International Airport |
| C. | Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport |
| D. | Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport |
| E. | Chennai International Airport |
| Answer» C. Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport | |
| 16. |
In January 2020, the Supreme Court observed the availability of ______ would fall under the category of fundamental rights. |
| A. | Internet |
| B. | Property |
| C. | Pension for all |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Property | |
| 17. |
In August 2019, where did the Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Zubin Irani lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Textiles Tourism Complex? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Assam |
| E. | Nagaland |
| Answer» C. Sikkim | |
| 18. |
In May 2021, which of the following High Courts allowed a woman to terminate her 24-week pregnancy following the recommendation of a JJ Hospital panel? |
| A. | Allahabad High Court |
| B. | Bombay High Court |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh High Court |
| D. | Kerala High Court |
| E. | Meghalaya High Court |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh High Court | |
| 19. |
Fire and Fury Corps Chief of Staff Major General Arvind Kapoor flagged off White Water Rafting Expedition on ________ River in 2019. |
| A. | Indus |
| B. | Chenab |
| C. | Godavari |
| D. | Ganga |
| E. | Yamuna |
| Answer» B. Chenab | |
| 20. |
A common format of the Pollution Under Control Certificate has been issued under Central Motor Vehicle Rules of which year? |
| A. | 1969 |
| B. | 1979 |
| C. | 1989 |
| D. | 1999 |
| E. | 2009 |
| Answer» D. 1999 | |
| 21. |
Bajirao, the last captive white tiger, died recently at Sanjay Gandhi National Park. In which state is this park located? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Kerala |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 22. |
In June 2020, who has launched a mobile app to help people know how many beds are lying vacant in which hospital in the national capital? |
| A. | Manoj Tiwari |
| B. | Piyush Goyal |
| C. | Arvind Kejriwal |
| D. | Amit Shah |
| E. | Narendra Modi |
| Answer» D. Amit Shah | |
| 23. |
A Canopy Severance System has been developed ab-initio at Armament Research and Development Establishment in association with HEMRL. Where is India's Armament Research & Development Establishment located? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Pune |
| D. | Lucknow |
| E. | Bengaluru |
| Answer» D. Lucknow | |
| 24. |
In March 2021, who has informed that the Darbhanga Airport in Bihar is being expanded under the UDAN Regional Connectivity Scheme? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Nitin Gadkari |
| C. | Hardeep Singh Puri |
| D. | Santosh Gangwar |
| E. | Prahlad Singh Patel |
| Answer» D. Santosh Gangwar | |
| 25. |
In which state has a helpline 'Jeene Do' been launched in July 2019? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| E. | Nagaland |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 26. |
'Naseem-Al-Bahr' is a bilateral naval exercise between India and |
| A. | United Arab Emirates |
| B. | Iran |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Oman |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
In order to incentivise start-ups in the country, the government has extended the eligibility for claiming tax holiday for start-ups by which year? |
| A. | 2022 |
| B. | 2023 |
| C. | 2024 |
| D. | 2025 |
| E. | 2026 |
| Answer» B. 2023 | |
| 28. |
In August 2020, the Cabinet has approved the proposal for leasing out how many airports of Airports Authority of India through Public-Private Partnership (PPP? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| E. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 29. |
Amnesty International India has said the government had frozen all its bank accounts, leading to all of its work in the country coming to a halt. Where is its headquarters situated? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | United Kingdom |
| C. | France |
| D. | China |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» C. France | |
| 30. |
Khadi and Village Industries Commission, KVIC rolled out multiple employment generation activities in which State/UT to celebrate the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | J&K |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 31. |
Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal inaugurated ________ more Mohalla Clinics in Delhi in October 2019. |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 125 |
| E. | 150 |
| Answer» D. 125 | |
| 32. |
In which state, the second plasma bank was inaugurated in August 2020 by Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma? |
| A. | Nagaland |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Assam |
| E. | Mizoram |
| Answer» E. Mizoram | |
| 33. |
In August 2020, the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) has opened a quality control laboratory in which city in Gujarat? |
| A. | Junagadh |
| B. | Porbandar |
| C. | Rajkot |
| D. | Surat |
| E. | Ahmedabad |
| Answer» C. Rajkot | |
| 34. |
All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021, announced by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, will be applicable from which month? |
| A. | March |
| B. | April |
| C. | May |
| D. | June |
| E. | July |
| Answer» C. May | |
| 35. |
In June 2020, the CM of which state laid the foundation stone for the construction of a Rs 220 crore airport project in Shivamogga? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 36. |
In which state/UT, in order to provide further impetus to business and ensure ease of doing business, Single Window Portal has been set up and online clearances introduced, in May 2021? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Puducherry |
| C. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| E. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 37. |
________ Bank will launch an API Banking portal, consisting the maximum number of virtual APIs. |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | ICICI |
| C. | UCO |
| D. | Yes |
| E. | SBI |
| Answer» C. UCO | |
| 38. |
In August 2020, which of the following has developed a portal to track the performance of its contractors and consultants under the Vendor Performance Evaluation System? |
| A. | National Highways Authority of India |
| B. | Indian Railways |
| C. | BHEL |
| D. | DRDO |
| E. | SAIL |
| Answer» B. Indian Railways | |
| 39. |
NIF has come up with a call inviting innovative citizens to participate in its Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3). What does 'I' stand for in NIF? |
| A. | Inventory |
| B. | Innovation |
| C. | Inclusion |
| D. | Invitation |
| E. | Imbibe |
| Answer» C. Inclusion | |
| 40. |
In November 2020, Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated how many Ayurveda institutes? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| E. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 41. |
In November 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark which Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj? |
| A. | 149 |
| B. | 151 |
| C. | 153 |
| D. | 155 |
| E. | 157 |
| Answer» C. 153 | |
| 42. |
In April 2021, Serum Institute of India has dropped the price of the Covishield vaccine by how many rupees for the state government? |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 100 |
| C. | 150 |
| D. | 200 |
| E. | 250 |
| Answer» C. 150 | |
| 43. |
In April 2021, the Centre has rolled out an allocation plan for the distribution of anti-viral drug Remdesivir in how many states reporting a higher number of COVID-19 cases? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 11 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 19 |
| E. | 23 |
| Answer» E. 23 | |
| 44. |
Chief of Defence Force (CDF) of Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) Major General ________ is on a 3-day visit to India in July 2019. |
| A. | Moosa Ali Jaleel |
| B. | Abdulla Shamaal |
| C. | Mohamed Zahir |
| D. | Ahmed Shiyam |
| E. | Ambaree Abdul Sattar |
| Answer» C. Mohamed Zahir | |
| 45. |
In February 2021, which of the following has launched an instant messaging platform called Sandes on the lines of WhatsApp? |
| A. | Indian Council of Medical Research |
| B. | India Post |
| C. | National Informatics Centre |
| D. | All India Council for Technical Education |
| E. | National Crime Records Bureau |
| Answer» D. All India Council for Technical Education | |
| 46. |
As per a statement by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, how many houses have been sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban by March 2021? |
| A. | 1 crore 2 lakh |
| B. | 1 crore 7 lakh |
| C. | 1 crore 11 lakh |
| D. | 1 crore 17 lakh |
| E. | 1 crore 19 lakh |
| Answer» D. 1 crore 17 lakh | |
| 47. |
________ Government has started free bus service for devotees coming to visit Sultanpur Lodhi during the 550th Prakash Purab celebrations of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Delhi | |
| 48. |
In which of the following union territories, nearly 2000 vital projects will be completed by March 2021 with an aim to boost economy? |
| A. | Lakshadweep |
| B. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| C. | Ladakh |
| D. | Chandigarh |
| E. | Daman and Diu |
| Answer» C. Ladakh | |
| 49. |
How many school children will feature in the cultural programme of Republic Day Parade on 26th January 2021? |
| A. | 309 |
| B. | 321 |
| C. | 358 |
| D. | 373 |
| E. | 390 |
| Answer» C. 358 | |
| 50. |
Jigyasa has been launched by the government of India. Which of the following is correct about it? |
| A. | This programme is implemented by the CSIR in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan. |
| B. | The main focus of the programme is to connect school students and scientists. |
| C. | This programme is implemented by the CSIR in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and the main focus of the programme is to connect school students and scientists |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |