Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the theme of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2021?

A. Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India
B. Redefining engagement with the Indian diaspora
C. Contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat
D. Apna Bharat, Apna Gaurav
Answer» D. Apna Bharat, Apna Gaurav
2.

Delhi ranked at which place in Urban Governance Index 2020?

A. 2nd
B. 13th
C. 15th
D. 9th
Answer» C. 15th
3.

According to Emission Gap Report 2020, the global emissions are set to fall up to which percent?

A. 9%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 11%
Answer» C. 5%
4.

What is the theme of International Mountain Day 2020?

A. Mountains matter for Youth
B. Mountain Biodiversity
C. Mountains Matter
D. Mountains under Pressure: climate, hunger, migration
Answer» C. Mountains Matter
5.

What is the theme of 4th India Mobile Congress 2020?

A. New Digital Horizons - Connect
B. Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable
C. Innovation for Digital India
D. Secure and Sustainable the Nation
Answer» C. Innovation for Digital India
6.

Who is the author of book titled 'Let us Dream: The Path to a Better Future'?

A. Danielle Steel
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Pop Francis
D. Shashi Tharoor
Answer» D. Shashi Tharoor
7.

Which of the following is top cause of death at the global level from 2000-19?

A. Malaria
B. Heart Disease
C. Tuberculosis
D. HIV/AIDS
Answer» C. Tuberculosis
8.

What is the theme of 1st webinar held between India-Brazil?

A. Silent, Strong and Swift
B. Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive
C. Ensuring Secure Seas for a Resurgent Nation
D. Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership
Answer» E.
9.

Who has topped in Employers 2020 report launched by KSF, pride circle and stonewall?

A. Reliance
B. TCS
C. TATA Motors
D. LGBT +
Answer» E.
10.

Which city ranked top position in global power city index 2020?

A. New York
B. Delhi
C. London
D. Paris
Answer» D. Paris
11.

Who is the author of book titled 'the Identity Quotient: The Story of the Assamese Muslims'?

A. Rajaa al-Sanea
B. Zafri Mudasser Nofil's
C. Ruqaiyyah Waris Maqsood
D. Riaz Ahmed Gohar Shahi
Answer» C. Ruqaiyyah Waris Maqsood
12.

Who is the author of book titled 'Oh Mizoram'?

A. P. S. Sreedharan Pillai
B. Zoramthanga
C. Tawnluia
D. Najma Heptulla
Answer» B. Zoramthanga
13.

What is the theme of 20th IORA Council of Ministers Meeting which held in UAE?

A. Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean
B. Economic Development
C. Indian Culture & Historical Events
D. International Relations
Answer» B. Economic Development
14.

Who is the author of book titled 'The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha'?

A. Edwin Arnold
B. Kiran Desai
C. R.K. Narayan
D. Salman Rushdie
Answer» B. Kiran Desai
15.

What is the theme of Global Technology Summit (GTS) 2020?

A. Geopolitics of Technology
B. India's growth and prosperity
C. Technology and Society: Getting the Balance Right
D. The Future of Data
Answer» B. India's growth and prosperity
16.

India ranked at which place in Human Freedom Index 2020?

A. 100th
B. 55th
C. 130th
D. 111th
Answer» E.
17.

Who is a author of 'The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Gautama Siddhartha
C. Jairam Ramesh
D. Arun Shourie
Answer» D. Arun Shourie
18.

What is the theme of 20th edition of the IORA Council of Ministers meeting?

A. Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean
B. IORA - uniting the peoples of Africa
C. Addressing Maritime Security Challenges in the Indian Ocean
D. Addressing Maritime Security Challengesto Prosperity ofOcean
Answer» B. IORA - uniting the peoples of Africa
19.

How many people have received the first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine in USA?

A. 1 Million
B. 2 Million
C. 3 Million
D. 4 Million
Answer» B. 2 Million
20.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Ayodhya'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Madhav Bhandari
D. Devendra Fadnavis
Answer» D. Devendra Fadnavis
21.

India ranked at which place in the list of countries with most Publications on AI from 2015-2019?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Answer» D. 4th
22.

In the 12th edition of world economic league table 2021, India ranked at which place?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 7th
Answer» C. 4th
23.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Elements of Quantitative Genetics: A Conceptual Approach'?

A. Dr. Stuti Sharma
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Aditi Rao
D. Amit Ahuja
Answer» B. Prakash Javadekar
24.

In which year India has become the 5th largest economy of in the world?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025
Answer» E.
25.

Who has released the report on Trend and Progress of banking in India 2019-2020?

A. DBS Bank
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. RBI
Answer» E.
26.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Vahana Masterclass'?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Alfredo Covelli
C. Vikram Seth
D. Khushwant Singh
Answer» C. Vikram Seth
27.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav'?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Vikram Seth
C. Roopa Chari
D. R. K. Narayan
Answer» D. R. K. Narayan
28.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Elements of Quantitative Genetics'?

A. Stuti Sharma
B. Bhavna Saini
C. Ishita Varma
D. Roopa chari
Answer» B. Bhavna Saini
29.

In the Bloomberg Billionaires index, Mukesh Ambani ranked at which place?

A. 12th
B. 10th
C. 8th
D. 6th
Answer» B. 10th
30.

What is India's rank in the world Economic League table 2021?

A. 8th
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th
Answer» E.
31.

What was the theme of the 16th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas observed on 9th January?

A. Celebrating Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
B. Contributing to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
C. Catering to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
D. Committing to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
Answer» C. Catering to Atma - Nirbhar Bharat
32.

For the year 2020, what is the food price index?

A. 97.9 point
B. 90.5 point
C. 80.50 point
D. 80 point
Answer» B. 90.5 point
33.

Which one organized the 4th One Planet Summit 2021?

A. UN
B. World Bank
C. France
D. All of above
Answer» E.
34.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Unscripted: Conversation on life and Cinema'?

A. Abhijit Joshi
B. Vidhu Vinod Chopra
C. Munna Joshi
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
35.

Which national park has topped in the Management Effectiveness Evaluation report prepared by the MoEFCC?

A. Gugamal NP
B. Nagarhole NP
C. Great Himalayan NP
D. Balpakram NP
Answer» D. Balpakram NP
36.

Which one has launched the Anti Doping Education and Learning (ADEL) platform?

A. NADA
B. WADA
C. WHO
D. None of these
Answer» C. WHO
37.

Name the coffee table book on the PM Modi that has been launched on the occasion of 2021 PBD?

A. Modi: A Journey
B. The Journey of Modi ji
C. Modi India Calling -2021
D. Modi response challenges
Answer» D. Modi response challenges
38.

Who is the author of the book titled "Making of a General - A Himalayan Echo"?

A. Konsam Himalay Singh
B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
C. Deepak Singh Ghuman
D. Nirmal Suri
Answer» B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
39.

Which company has appointed Pradipt Kapoor as its Chief Information Officer?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Vodafone Idea
C. Bharti Airtel
D. State Bank of India
Answer» D. State Bank of India
40.

Who is the author of the book titled 'The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India'?

A. Sudhanshu Mittal
B. SY Qureshi
C. RS Sharma
D. Asaduddin Owaisi
Answer» C. RS Sharma
41.

What is the theme of the Aero India-21?

A. Runway to a Billion Opportunities
B. Billion Opportunities
C. Aero India
D. Runway Mobility
Answer» B. Billion Opportunities
42.

Who is the author of the book 'Unscripted: Conversations on Life and Cinema'?

A. Deepak Kapur
B. Karan Johar
C. Vidhu Vinod Chopra
D. Anupam Kher
Answer» D. Anupam Kher
43.

Who is India's first COVID-19 Vaccine recipient?

A. Manish Kumar
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Avinash Bhosale
D. Deepak Punia
Answer» B. Deepak Kumar
44.

Which startup has become the 1st to enter in the 'Unicorn Club' in 2021?

A. Urban Ladder
B. One97
C. Digit Insurance
D. Big Basket
Answer» D. Big Basket
45.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Abdul Kalam Ninaivugalukku Maranamillai'?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. Dr. Manickam
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Nazema Maraikayar
Answer» E.
46.

Who was appointed as the Chairman of Somnath Temple Trust, Gujarat?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Swami Ramdev
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. None of above
Answer» B. Swami Ramdev
47.

Who is the author of the book titled Manohar Parrikar - Off the Record?

A. R. K. Narayan
B. Amrita Pritam
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Waman Subha Prabhu
Answer» E.
48.

Indian Railway has renamed Howrah-Kalka Mail by which name?

A. Gandhi Express
B. Jawahar Express
C. Netaji Express
D. Savarkar ExpressS
Answer» D. Savarkar ExpressS
49.

NASA has released an image of which galaxy cluster?

A. Abell 370
B. Sirius
C. Abacus
D. Neilson
Answer» B. Sirius
50.

Which university has released the report on Ageing Dams in the world?

A. Stanford University
B. UN University
C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. University of Oxford
Answer» C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology