Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which year did the tragic Bhopal gas disaster occur?

A. 1991
B. 1984
C. 1990
D. 1981
Answer» C. 1990
2.

When will the last Solar Eclipse of 2021 occur?

A. December 4th
B. December 9th
C. December 7th
D. December 5th
Answer» B. December 9th
3.

Who has authored his autobiography titled 'The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company'?

A. Pullela Gopichand
B. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
C. Puneet Dalmia
D. Narotam Sekhsaria
Answer» E.
4.

Paytm Payments Bank Limited has launched a card, keeping in mind the vision of one nation, one card, what is the name it?

A. Paytm Trans Card
B. Paytm Time Card
C. Paytm Travel Card
D. Paytm Transit Card
Answer» E.
5.

Which one is responsible for West Nile Virus transmission?

A. Birds
B. Bacteria
C. Bats
D. Mosquitos
Answer» E.
6.

Who has taken over as the Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi?

A. Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago
B. Vice Admiral S H Sarma
C. Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury
D. Vice Admiral Srikant
Answer» B. Vice Admiral S H Sarma
7.

Hanukkah is a celebration held every year by which group of population?

A. Muslims
B. Sikhs
C. Jews
D. Christians
Answer» D. Christians
8.

Which Indian dairy company has achieved the feat of being ranked in Rabobank's 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies of the World list?

A. Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation
B. Orissa State Cooperative Milk Producers Federation
C. Andhra Pradesh Dairy Development Cooperative Federation
D. Karnataka Co-operative Milk Federation
Answer» B. Orissa State Cooperative Milk Producers Federation
9.

All India Radio has decided to begin which new programme to offer youth a platform to air their voices?

A. AIRNxt
B. AIRNull
C. AIRboard
D. AIRNext
Answer» B. AIRNull
10.

Which film has won the Best Film award (Golden Peacock) at the 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Once We Were Good For You
B. The Dorm
C. Ring Wandering
D. The First Fallen
Answer» D. The First Fallen
11.

Which among the following is the world's most expensive city?

A. Paris
B. Singapore
C. Tel Aviv
D. New York
Answer» D. New York
12.

NMCG has inked an agreement with which institute for 'Capacity Building on Integrated River Basin Management with a focus on Geospatial Technology in Riverine Ecosystem'?

A. University of Pennsylvania Institute for the Advanced Study of India (UPIASI)
B. South Asian Institute for Advanced Research and Development (SAIARD)
C. Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) South Asia Program
D. The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)
Answer» C. Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) South Asia Program
13.

How many Rajya Sabha MPs have been suspended for the Winter session of the Parliament due to their unruly behaviour on the last day of the Monsoon session?

A. 15
B. 14
C. 13
D. 12
Answer» E.
14.

India's first privately built cryogenic rocket engine Dhawan-1 has been developed by which company?

A. Dhruva Space
B. Skyroot Aerospace
C. Bellatrix Aerospace
D. Pixxel
Answer» C. Bellatrix Aerospace
15.

Who is the new incumbent Chief of the Naval Staff of India?

A. Admiral R Hari Kumar
B. Admiral Karambir Singh
C. Parasurama Naidu Murugesan
D. Robin K. Dhowan
Answer» B. Admiral Karambir Singh
16.

Who is the author of the book titled "Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947"?

A. Aimee Baruah
B. Ayaz Memon
C. Nipun Avinash
D. Sagar Puranik
Answer» C. Nipun Avinash
17.

Under NIPER Bill 2021, how many additional National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research will be declared as Institutions of National Importance and established?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
18.

As per the Global pension report, India is ranked at which spot among 43 countries?

A. 35
B. 39
C. 40
D. 38
Answer» D. 38
19.

The NIPER (Amendment) Bill passed in the Parliament, seeks to accord 'institute of national importance' status to which Institue?

A. Institutes of physical education
B. Institutes of pharmaceutical education and research
C. Institutes of philosophical research
D. Institutes of petroleum research
Answer» C. Institutes of philosophical research
20.

How many health IDs have been created by the National Health Authority?

A. 100 million
B. 140 million
C. 110 million
D. 14 million
Answer» C. 110 million
21.

What is India's Position in Global Health Security Index 2021?

A. 66
B. 67
C. 64
D. 65
Answer» B. 67
22.

Who is the author of the book titled 'A Rude Life: The Memoir'?

A. Rajdeep Sardesai
B. Vir Sanghvi
C. Sagarika Ghose
D. Barkha Dutt
Answer» C. Sagarika Ghose
23.

Which organization has become a signatory of the United Nations Global Compact?

A. Syneos Health
B. Sai Life Sciences
C. IQVIA
D. PRA Health Sciences
Answer» C. IQVIA
24.

The book named "Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth" is an upcoming book by which celebrity?

A. Angelina Jolie
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. Meryl Streep
Answer» B. Priyanka Chopra
25.

Udyam Registration has stood how many MSME registrations till now?

A. 40 lakh
B. 50 lakh
C. 20 lakh
D. 34 lakh
Answer» C. 20 lakh
26.

The government has aimed to make India's share of renewable strength to what amount in major ports through solar and wind power?

A. 45%
B. 50%
C. 60%
D. 70%
Answer» D. 70%
27.

The James Webb Space Telescope Mission will be launched from which place?

A. Goddard Test Site, Auburn, Massachusetts
B. Cape Canaveral
C. French Guiana
D. Churchill Rocket Research Range, Manitoba
Answer» D. Churchill Rocket Research Range, Manitoba
28.

The Government of India and Germany Development Bank have signed a loan of 442.26 million euros for which metro rail project?

A. Mumbai Metro Rail Project
B. Delhi Metro Rail Project
C. Surat Metro Rail Project
D. Kolkata Metro Rail Project
Answer» D. Kolkata Metro Rail Project
29.

India is the first country in Asia to launch a Plastic Pact to promote a circular economy for plastics. The pact has by CII in collaboration with which organisation?

A. Facebook India
B. UNICEF India
C. World-Wide Fund for Nature-India
D. UNEP
Answer» D. UNEP
30.

What is the rank of India at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo?

A. 24
B. 45
C. 56
D. 17
Answer» B. 45
31.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects of how much worth in Goa?

A. Rs 650 crores
B. Rs 150 crores
C. Rs 230 crores
D. Rs 446 crores
Answer» B. Rs 150 crores
32.

Which company has filed a writ petition against ED?

A. Amazon
B. Snapchat
C. Google
D. Facebook
Answer» B. Snapchat
33.

As per the S&P Global Ratings, what is the Sovereign Rating of India?

A. CC-
B. CCC-
C. BB-
D. BBB-
Answer» E.
34.

What amount has been allocated to the PLI Scheme for the textile sector by the Union Cabinet?

A. Rs 9,555 crores
B. Rs 11,964 crores
C. Rs 12,753 crores
D. Rs 10,683 crores
Answer» E.
35.

Who is the author of the book "Gita Govinda: Jaydeva's Divine Odyssey"?

A. Rohinton Mistry
B. Nayantara Sahgal
C. Utpal K. Banerjee
D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Answer» D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
36.

Which cabinet has approved the establishment of the first teachers' university?

A. Maharashtra cabinet
B. Kerala Cabinet
C. Delhi Cabinet
D. Gujarat Cabinet
Answer» D. Gujarat Cabinet
37.

What is the theme of the BRICS Summit 2021?

A. BRICS@15:Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
B. BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
C. BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
D. BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
Answer» D. BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
38.

What is the theme of Himalayan Day 2021?

A. Himalaya: Science and Knowledge
B. Sustaining Dynamic Himalaya
C. The Himalaya and Nature
D. Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities
Answer» E.
39.

Which company will acquire Edgile for $230-million?

A. Wipro
B. TCL
C. Accenture
D. Infosys
Answer» B. TCL
40.

A New Book Titled, "Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster" has been authored by whom among the following writers?

A. Uday Bhatia
B. Vishal Bhardwaj
C. Anurag Kashyap
D. Manoj Bajpayee
Answer» B. Vishal Bhardwaj
41.

What is the theme of World First Aid Day 2021?

A. First aid saves lives
B. First Response to Road Crashes
C. First Aid and Excluded People
D. First aid and road safety
Answer» E.
42.

Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) by the Centre?

A. Sanjeev Balyan
B. Charti Lal Goel
C. Vijay Goel
D. Vijender Gupta
Answer» D. Vijender Gupta
43.

What is the theme of the United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation 2021?

A. South-South Cooperation in the Era of Economic, Social and Environmental Transformation
B. Pathways toward the SDGs through South-South solidarity beyond COVID-19
C. South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future
D. From Commitment to Action - Follow up to Buenos Aires Plan of Action+40
Answer» D. From Commitment to Action - Follow up to Buenos Aires Plan of Action+40
44.

Which company has partnered with Mastercard on Tokenisation for Card-Based Payments?

A. Amazon Pay
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm
D. Google Pay
Answer» E.
45.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Bachelor Dad'?

A. Shakti Kapoor
B. Pooja Kapoor
C. Rahul Kapoor
D. Tusshar Kapoor
Answer» E.
46.

Which organization has signed a partnership agreement with Udemy Business, to encourage innovative learning and skill development for its employees?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Small Industries Development Bank of India
C. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
D. National Payments Corporation of India
Answer» E.
47.

Which University has won the 'Leadership and Management Team of the Year award' in the prestigious THE Asia Awards 2021?

A. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology
B. Saint Joseph University of Beirut
C. Hangzhou Dianzi University of Hong Kong
D. National University of Singapore
Answer» B. Saint Joseph University of Beirut
48.

HO Suri has been appointed as its new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer by which insurance company?

A. United General Insurance
B. Oriental General Insurance
C. IFFCO-Tokio General Insurance
D. Cholas General Insurance
Answer» D. Cholas General Insurance
49.

European country Belgium has announced the closure of all its seven nuclear power plants by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2026
Answer» B. 2023
50.

Who has won the 'Digital Innovation of the Year Award' in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?

A. O.P. Jindal Global University
B. Amity University
C. K.R. Mangalam University
D. GD Goenka University
Answer» B. Amity University