Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

SIDBI has entered into a partnership with which of the following to help MSMEs?

A. Amazon India
B. Google India
C. Snapdeal India
D. Flipkart India
Answer» C. Snapdeal India
2.

India has the top country in receiving remittances in 2021. What amount of remittance has been received by the country?

A. USD 87 billion
B. USD 90 billion
C. USD 97 billion
D. USD 81 billion
Answer» B. USD 90 billion
3.

SIDBI has partnered with which technology major to launch $15 million financial assistance program for micro-enterprises?

A. Facebook
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D. Google
Answer» E.
4.

Which stock player has launched the VOICE TRADING service, powered by artificial intelligence?

A. HDFC Securities
B. Zerodha
C. Paytm Money
D. Angel Broking
Answer» D. Angel Broking
5.

What is the position of India in producing footwear and leather garments in the world?

A. Fourth
B. First
C. Second
D. Tenth
Answer» D. Tenth
6.

What is the theme of the 2021 Universal/World Children's Day?

A. Children are taking over and turning the world blue
B. It's a #KidsTakeOver
C. A Better Future for Every Child
D. Children of today, our keepers tomorrow
Answer» D. Children of today, our keepers tomorrow
7.

What is the rank of India in the Bribery Risk Matrix 2021 by TRACE International?

A. 59
B. 78
C. 82
D. 77
Answer» D. 77
8.

Which institution has launched the 'Swavalamban Challenge Fund (SCF)'?

A. SIDBI
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. SEBI
Answer» B. RBI
9.

Name the incumbent Director of Enforcement Directorate (ED) whose tenure has been extended by the Finance Ministry for one year till November 2022?

A. Sanjay Kumar Mishra
B. Rahul Navin
C. Vivek R. Wadekar
D. Anup Kumar Dubey
Answer» B. Rahul Navin
10.

What is the theme of 2021 World Toilet Day?

A. Sustainable sanitation and climate change
B. When nature calls
C. Valuing toilets
D. Wastewater
Answer» D. Wastewater
11.

Which financial body has approved USD 150 million loan for the Sustainable Urban services program for Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA)?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
Answer» E.
12.

How many Rajya Sainik Board are there in India?

A. 34
B. 28
C. 38
D. 20
Answer» B. 28
13.

Who is the author of the book "The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India"?

A. Adeel Hussain
B. Jaideep Hardikar
C. Mukesh Batra
D. Debashish Mukerji
Answer» E.
14.

The WePOWER India Partnership Forum has been organised by which organisations in virtual format?

A. World Bank and ADB
B. ADB and UNDP
C. AIIB and ADB
D. World Bank and UNDP
Answer» B. ADB and UNDP
15.

India has been re-elected to UNESCO executive board till which year?

A. 2024
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2023
Answer» D. 2023
16.

RBI has mandated all deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with how many branches to appoint Internal Ombudsman within six months?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» C. 15
17.

Who has been roped in as the new chief of the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bengaluru?

A. Virender Sehwag
B. VVS Laxman
C. Anil Kumble
D. Gautam Gambhir
Answer» C. Anil Kumble
18.

What is the theme of 2021 World COPD Day?

A. Living Well With COPD - Everybody, Everywhere
B. Never too early, never too late
C. All Together to End COPD
D. Healthy Lungs - Never More Important
Answer» E.
19.

Which organisation has received Guinness World Records for the world's highest motorable road in Ladakh?

A. DRO
B. BOD
C. BRO
D. BRC
Answer» D. BRC
20.

Who is the author of the book titled "Nehru: The Debates that Defined India"?

A. Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
B. Upinder Singh and Shivam Shankar Singh
C. Rudrangshu Mukherjee and Saumya Roy
D. Manreet Sodhi Someshwar and Amartya Sen
Answer» B. Upinder Singh and Shivam Shankar Singh
21.

Who is the author of the book titled "Sunrise over Ayodhya"?

A. Jairam Ramesh
B. Kapil Sibal
C. P. Chidambaram
D. Salman Khurshid
Answer» E.
22.

What is the theme of World Diabetes Day 2021?

A. Access to Diabetes Care
B. Family and Diabetes
C. Diabetes: Nurses make the difference
D. The Family and Diabetes
Answer» B. Family and Diabetes
23.

What is the theme of the 2021 World Kindness Day?

A. Kindness for all
B. Inspire Kindness
C. Kindness: The World We Make
D. Kindness: The World We Make - Inspire Kindness
Answer» E.
24.

Which organisation has approved Rs 770 crore loan for Assam to improve river transportation in the state?

A. World Bank
B. New Development Bank
C. IMF
D. Asian Development Bank
Answer» B. New Development Bank
25.

Which is the fourth Scorpion submarine inducted into the Indian Navy?

A. Vela
B. Arihant
C. Sindhughosh
D. Shishumar
Answer» B. Arihant
26.

Which of the following agencies will launch its first planetary defence test mission named the Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART)?

A. ISRO
B. JAXA
C. NASA
D. ESA
Answer» D. ESA
27.

What is M87*, which is seen in the news?

A. A supermassive black hole
B. Navigation satellite launched by China
C. Cryptocurrency
D. Navigation satellite a supermassive
Answer» B. Navigation satellite launched by China
28.

Who has authored the book titled "UNSHACKLING INDIA: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival"?

A. Surjit Bhalla and Bina Agarwal
B. Jayati Ghosh and Rohini Pande
C. Jagdish Bhagwati and Vijay Kelkar
D. Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz
Answer» E.
29.

Who is the author of the book titled 'FORCE IN STATECRAFT'?

A. VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
B. Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
C. Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma
D. Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam
Answer» E.
30.

Where is the Habibganj railway station which has been renamed as Rani Kamlapati Railway Station?

A. Noida
B. Bhopal
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune
Answer» C. Ahmedabad
31.

Which world leader will visit India on December 6, 2021?

A. Joe Biden
B. Boris Johnson
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Angela Merkel
Answer» D. Angela Merkel
32.

Government of India has promulgated two ordinances to extend the tenure of the Directors of ED and CBI from the present 2 years to how many years?

A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 6 years
Answer» C. 4 years
33.

What is the new name of the Mumbai-Karnataka region comprising seven districts in Karnataka?

A. Kittur-Karnataka
B. Kalyana-Karnataka
C. Rani Karnataka
D. Belgavi-Karnataka
Answer» B. Kalyana-Karnataka
34.

What is the name of the Circuit Train launched by IRCTC, to boost domestic religious tourism?

A. Shri Ramayana Yatra Train
B. Velankanni Yatra Train
C. Mahabharata Yatra Train
D. Dargah Yatra Train
Answer» B. Velankanni Yatra Train
35.

What is the name of the famous meteor shower that occurs every November?

A. Tempel Meteor Shower
B. Leonids Meteor Shower
C. Orionids Meteor Shower
D. Perseid meteor shower
Answer» C. Orionids Meteor Shower
36.

Which country ranked lower in the inaugural Global Drug Policy Index 2021?

A. Japan
B. Brazil
C. China
D. India
Answer» C. China
37.

What is the name of the world's first plasmid DNA vaccine to treat Covid-19?

A. Sputnik V
B. Moderna
C. ZyCoV-D
D. Covaxin
Answer» D. Covaxin
38.

Who among these has been awarded ICC Players of the Month for October?

A. Shakib Al Hasan and Stafanie Taylor
B. Joe Root and Eimear Richardson
C. Devon Conway and Sophie Ecclestone
D. Asif Ali amd Laura Delany
Answer» E.
39.

What is the rank of India out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index?

A. 18
B. 22
C. 27
D. 11
Answer» B. 22
40.

Which organization has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth?

A. UNICEF
B. United Nations Commission on Human Rights
C. International Human Rights Foundation
D. UNESCO
Answer» D. UNESCO
41.

Assa wollumbinsp.nov, is the latest discovered and rare species of which animal?

A. Frog
B. Spider
C. Snake
D. Gecko
Answer» B. Spider
42.

As of November 2021, how many countries are part of the PPCA?

A. 100
B. 20
C. 12
D. 48
Answer» E.
43.

Who is the top-ranked Indian batsman on ICC T20I Batting Rankings?

A. Virat Kohli
B. KL Rahul
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shikhar Dhawan
Answer» C. Rohit Sharma
44.

Docprime Tech has launched India's first ABDM Integrated Health Locker integrated with which mission?

A. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
B. Ayushman Bharat Mission
C. Atal Pension Mission
D. Curiosity Mission
Answer» B. Ayushman Bharat Mission
45.

Who is the author of the book titled- The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0 book?

A. Sanju Panda
B. Sanju Rai
C. Sanju Verma
D. Sanju Sharma
Answer» D. Sanju Sharma
46.

What is the theme of the 2021 Cyber Security conference 'c0c0n'?

A. Improvise, Adapt and Overcome
B. Cyber Terror
C. Hacking & Cyber Security
D. Cyber Security, Data Privacy and Hacking
Answer» B. Cyber Terror
47.

Who is the author of the book titled- The Sage with Two Horns book?

A. Sudha Goyal
B. Sudha Murty
C. Sudha Murli
D. Sudha Rai
Answer» C. Sudha Murli
48.

Which Institution has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners?

A. SIDBI
B. ICICI
C. PFRDA
D. SBI
Answer» E.
49.

Who is the author of the new book titled "The Cinema of Satyajit Ray"?

A. Divya Dutta
B. Avtar Singh Bhasin
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Bhaskar Chattopadhyay
Answer» E.
50.

Which organization has released a report titled 'Sustainable Urban Cooling Handbook'?

A. FAO
B. NABARD
C. UNEP
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» D. NITI Aayog