Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following has received the Best Director award in the 20th Edition of IIFA Awards 2019?

A. Anurag Kashyap
B. Priyadarshan
C. Sriram Raghavan
D. Aditya Chopra
Answer» D. Aditya Chopra
2.

Which TV series got 71st Emmy Awards 2019 for 'OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES'?

A. Spy
B. Game Of Thrones
C. Chernobyl
D. Lucifer
Answer» C. Chernobyl
3.

Indian Railways installs first PET bottle crusher machine in which of the following?

A. Howrah Rajdhani Express
B. Mumbai Rajdhani Express
C. Sealdah Duronto Express
D. Kanpur Reverse Shatabdi
Answer» C. Sealdah Duronto Express
4.

World Rhino Day is observed every year on_____

A. 21st September
B. 22nd September
C. 23rd September
D. 24th September
Answer» C. 23rd September
5.

Which IIT institute topped in the latest QS(Quacquarelli Symonds) Graduate Employability Rankings 2020?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Mumbai
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Bombay
Answer» E.
6.

What is the currency of Venezuela?

A. Dollar
B. Bolivar
C. Peso
D. Dinar
Answer» C. Peso
7.

The currency of South Africa is ____

A. Rand
B. Real
C. Dollar
D. Sterling
Answer» B. Real
8.

Which actor launched a pan India campaign - "Climate Warrior" - to raise awareness about ongoing climate change?

A. Amitabh Bacchan
B. Aayushmaan Khurana
C. Bhumi Pednekar
D. Aamir Khan
Answer» D. Aamir Khan
9.

What is the minimum age for becoming a member of the State Legislative Council?

A. 18 years
B. 21 years
C. 25 years
D. 30 years
Answer» E.
10.

Which actor has been honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke award this year, for "outstanding contribution for the growth and development of Indian cinema"?

A. Dileep Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shashi Kapoor
D. Saadhna
Answer» C. Shashi Kapoor
11.

Which of the following scheme was launched by the government to tackle inherited genetic diseases for new born babies?

A. Technical Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
B. Unique Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
C. Genetical Technical Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
D. AI Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
Answer» C. Genetical Technical Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
12.

This Indian business school has been ranked among Top 10 Forbes Best International 1-Year Business Schools 2019?

A. FMS Delhi
B. SIBM Pune
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. ISB Hyderabad
Answer» E.
13.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned which among the following vessels at the Chennai Port recently?

A. Vamana
B. Varaha
C. Matsya
D. Atharma
Answer» C. Matsya
14.

Name the Football Association which plans to plant 6,00,000 trees to offset carbon emissions.

A. Bundesliga
B. FIFA
C. Asian Football Confederation
D. Union of European Football Associations
Answer» E.
15.

Which institute would be hosting the 2nd edition of the Singapore - India Hackathon?

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» C. IIT Kharagpur
16.

How many organisation received the National Water Mission Awards 2019 was presented on 25 September in New Delhi?

A. 6
B. 15
C. 18
D. 20
Answer» E.
17.

The __________ Meeting of NITSER was held in New Delhi.

A. 12th
B. 8th
C. 15th
D. 20th
Answer» B. 8th
18.

Which of the following Metro will be renamed as Raja Bhoj?

A. Bhopal metro
B. Amaravati metro
C. Patna Metro
D. Kanpur Metro
Answer» B. Amaravati metro
19.

This airport wants Citizens to Donate Plastic Waste, Will Be Used to Build Roads.

A. Cochin
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. New Delhi
Answer» D. New Delhi
20.

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 16th Global SME (Small and Medium Enterprises) Business Summit for 2019 in New Delhi with the theme of;

A. Strong Global SME Partnerships for Sustained Growth and Equitable Development
B. Fostering growth through Partnerships
C. Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains
D. Making Indian MSMEs Globally Competitive
Answer» E.
21.

What was the theme of the United Nations (UN)'s Climate Action Summit 2019?

A. Climate Action Summit 2019: A Race We Can Win. A Race We Must Win
B. Climate Action Summit 2019: An Insider's View of Climate Science
C. Climate Action Summit 2019: Climate change risk analysis
D. Climate Action Summit 2019: Delivering resilience in the face of climate change uncertaint
Answer» B. Climate Action Summit 2019: An Insider's View of Climate Science
22.

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons was observed on _____ September. Aim: Achieving global nuclear disarmament is one of the oldest goals of the United Nations.

A. 22nd September
B. 23rd September
C. 25th September
D. 26th September
Answer» E.
23.

Changthang is a geographical feature what is that?

A. A Plateau
B. A Mountain
C. A River
D. A Sea
Answer» B. A Mountain
24.

Which of the following is the font designed using the principles of cognitive psychology?

A. Arial
B. Bookman Old
C. Bahanschrift condensed
D. Sans Forgetica
Answer» E.
25.

MOSAiC stands for which one of the given below?

A. Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate
B. Multi functioning Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate
C. Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Asian Climate
D. Multi-dimensional Observatory system for Asian Climate
Answer» B. Multi functioning Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate
26.

Pangio bhujia is associated with which of the following kind of animals?

A. Tiger
B. Fish
C. Lion
D. Tortoise
Answer» C. Lion
27.

Which one is India's rank in Global Hunger Index?

A. 103
B. 115
C. 110
D. 102
Answer» E.
28.

On the occasion of World Food Day, which scheme was launched by FSSAI?

A. Food Quality Scheme
B. Health and Food Relation Scheme
C. Food Supply Gram
D. Food Safety Mitra
Answer» E.
29.

The Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report (APTIR) was release by which organizations?

A. ESCAP
B. UNCTAD
C. Both 1 and 2
D. WTO
Answer» D. WTO
30.

Which one is India's rank in World Giving Index?

A. 23
B. 67
C. 82
D. 98
Answer» D. 98
31.

According to UNICEF's State of the World's Children Report, which of the following is the main reason for death among children below 5 years?

A. Stunting
B. Obesity
C. Malnutrition
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
32.

Which one is India's rank in Global Unicorn List 2019?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3
Answer» E.
33.

Which organization releases World Economic Outlook (WEO)?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. WTO
D. GEF
Answer» C. WTO
34.

Which of the following best describe the Buddha Nullah?

A. An ancient Buddhist site
B. Statue of Lord Buddha
C. A water stream
D. Image of Buddha
Answer» D. Image of Buddha
35.

What is the full form of ATVM?

A. Automated Ticket Vending Machine
B. Automatic Ticket Vending Machine
C. Automatic Ticket Vendor Machine
D. Automatic Tellor Vending Machine
Answer» C. Automatic Ticket Vendor Machine
36.

Who has written the book titled Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics?

A. Vikram Seth
B. A C Chawla
C. K N Pandit
D. Aarti Bose
Answer» D. Aarti Bose
37.

Which smart watch company has been bought by Google?

A. ASUSTeK Computer
B. Polar Electro
C. Fitbit
D. Pebble Time
Answer» D. Pebble Time
38.

Which city is included in the Creative Cities list by UNESCO in 2019 from India?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Both B and C
Answer» E.
39.

Who is the author of the book titled "Dewas Ki Sanskritik Parampara"?

A. Krishna Sobti
B. Jeevan Singh Thakur
C. Neelam Saxena Chandra
D. Indira Dangi
Answer» C. Neelam Saxena Chandra
40.

Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM (C)) secured which rank globally in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings 2019?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 10
D. 6
Answer» C. 10
41.

The National Workshop on PMVDY began on October 30th. The workshop will be held on 30-31 October. What is meaning of V in PMVDY?

A. Van
B. Vision
C. Vikas
D. Virat
Answer» B. Vision
42.

Which social platform has been questioned by the Indian government related to the Indians coming under surveillance after testing an Israeli Spyware?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Instagram
D. Telegram
Answer» B. Facebook
43.

Which online food ordering company has recently launched its food delivery electrical drone?

A. Zomato
B. Swiggy
C. Uber Eats
D. Mcdonalds
Answer» D. Mcdonalds
44.

Recently the ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on October 31, 2019. How many ASEAN Summits have been concluded before this?

A. 35
B. 34
C. 32
D. 36
Answer» C. 32
45.

What is the theme of the 11th BRICS summit?

A. Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
B. Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
C. Collaboration for Inclusive Growth and Shared Prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
D. Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
Answer» E.
46.

What is the new name given the faraway ice world 'Ultima Thule'?

A. Canis
B. Magellanic
C. Arrokoth
D. Maffei
Answer» D. Maffei
47.

What is India's rank in the 2019 IMD World Talent Ranking?

A. 50th
B. 59th
C. 42nd
D. 50th
Answer» C. 42nd
48.

Who will direct historical drama 'King Leopold's Ghost'?

A. Ridley Scott
B. Ben Affleck
C. Farhad Safinia
D. Adam Hochschild
Answer» C. Farhad Safinia
49.

Who is the author of 'The Secret Commonwealth'?

A. Malorie Blackman
B. C. S. Lewis
C. Bill Bryson
D. Philip Pullman
Answer» E.
50.

Which edition of UN climate change conference COP has recently started in Spain?

A. 23rd
B. 24th
C. 25th
D. 26th
Answer» D. 26th