Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who will lead global efforts to procure, distribute coronavirus vaccines?

A. UNESCO
B. WHO
C. UNICEF
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
2.

What was India's rank in Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?

A. 50th
B. 75th
C. 97th
D. 105th
Answer» E.
3.

Which company has joined NVIDIA Partner Network (NPN), with plans to pursue expanded opportunities in the Artificial Intelligence (AI) space?

A. DELL
B. HCL
C. Lenovo
D. LG
Answer» C. Lenovo
4.

Which movie won best screenplay award in 77th Venice Film Festival?

A. La La Land
B. The Disciple
C. Knives Out
D. None of these
Answer» C. Knives Out
5.

Who is the author of the book 'My Life in Design'?

A. Gohar Khan
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Gauri Khan
D. Neha Kakkar
Answer» D. Neha Kakkar
6.

What was rank of India in World Bank's human capital index?

A. 36
B. 98
C. 109
D. 116
Answer» E.
7.

Which institute along with Singapore University have released the Smart City index for the year 2020 on September 17?

A. IIT
B. IMD
C. ICT
D. None of these
Answer» C. ICT
8.

How many Indian beaches have been recommended for Blue Flag international eco-label?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Answer» E.
9.

"A Promised Land" is the memoir of whom?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Barack Obama
C. Donald Trump
D. Angela Merkel
Answer» C. Donald Trump
10.

Which of the following institutes developed "Swasner"?

A. IIIT Bombay
B. IIIT Roorkee
C. IIIT Bhubaneshwar
D. IIIT Delhi
Answer» D. IIIT Delhi
11.

Which of the following policies was made to deal with slowdown due to COVID-19?

A. Wage increase for MGNREGA
B. PMGKRA
C. ANBP
D. NABARD
Answer» D. NABARD
12.

FICCI-SAM Report is launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of home affairs
B. Ministry of external affairs
C. Ministry of finance
D. Ministry of commerce
Answer» C. Ministry of finance
13.

What is the purpose of National Forensic Science University bill 2020 recently in passed in Lok Sabha?

A. Facilitate and promote studies and research
B. Achieve excellence in forensic science
C. Applied behavioural science studies, law, criminology.
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
14.

Who became the youngest female actress to win 'Outstanding lead actress in a Drama series' Emmy award?

A. Billi Eilish
B. Zendaya
C. Dua Lipa
D. Selena Gomez
Answer» C. Dua Lipa
15.

Which of the following gaming centre is being shutting down?

A. The Hidden Hour
B. Smaaash
C. SkyJumper Trampoline Park
D. Xcapade Adventures
Answer» C. SkyJumper Trampoline Park
16.

Greenhouse House Emissions to add how much inches to global sea-level rise by 2100?

A. 10
B. 13
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» D. 20
17.

Who is the author of the book titled "Kitchens of Gratitude"?

A. ChetanBhagat
B. Vikas Khanna
C. SashiTharoor
D. None of these
Answer» C. SashiTharoor
18.

Who is the author of the book titled "Voices of Dissent"?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Romila Thapar
C. Kiran Desai
D. None of these
Answer» C. Kiran Desai
19.

Which organisation launched programme to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries?

A. SBT
B. DBT
C. ASEAN
D. None of these
Answer» C. ASEAN
20.

What was India's rank in World Risk Report 2020?

A. 50th
B. 71st
C. 89th
D. 102nd
Answer» D. 102nd
21.

Who launched a book titled 'A bouquet of flowers'?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Smriti Irani
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» B. Amit Shah
22.

Who launched the book titled 'Discovering the Heritage of Assam'?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Karan Johar
D. None of these
Answer» B. Chetan Bhagat
23.

IACC presented lifetime achievement award to whom?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Dilip Kumar
C. Ratan Tata
D. Mukesh Ambani
Answer» D. Mukesh Ambani
24.

Who has authored his first kid's book titled "The Very, Extremely, Most Naughty Asura Tales for Kids"?

A. SS Rajamouli
B. Karan Johar
C. Anand Neelakantan
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
25.

Which forest is at the risk of changing from Forest to Savanna?

A. Black Forest
B. Amazon Forest
C. Baikunthapur Forest
D. Otzarreta Forest
Answer» C. Baikunthapur Forest
26.

Which books are to be converted into Indian sign language?

A. Novels
B. NCERT
C. CBSE
D. Delhi University
Answer» C. CBSE
27.

The 'co- originating model' framework will be replaced by which model?

A. Co- depositing model
B. Co- creating model
C. Co- debt model
D. Co- lending model
Answer» E.
28.

PM Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020 - Responsible AI for social empowerment 2020' recently. Name the ministry which organized 'RAISE 2020' along with NITI Aayog?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer» D. Ministry of Home Affairs
29.

Who has authored the book titled " The Khalistan Conspiracy: A Former R&AW Officer Unravels the Path to 1984"?

A. Rajinder Khanna
B. Alok Joshi
C. Anil Dhasmana
D. GBS Sidhu
Answer» E.
30.

The Reserve Bank of India for the first time decided to buy SDL in FY21. SDl is State ______Loans?

A. Direct
B. Data
C. Development
D. Depository
Answer» D. Depository
31.

How many new species were added to India's diversity in 2019?

A. 544
B. 256
C. 300
D. 456
Answer» B. 256
32.

Recently, the Lancet medical journal has published its new report. In the report, Lancet has highlighted that India has gained in the life expectancy increased from 59.6 years in 1990 to ........in 2019?

A. 81
B. 80
C. 75
D. 70.8
Answer» E.
33.

What is the rank of India in Global Hunger Index Report?

A. 95
B. 105
C. 94
D. 101
Answer» D. 101
34.

Which company collaborated with Uber to push digital payments in India?

A. Google Pay
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm
D. Amazon Pay
Answer» E.
35.

Stillbirth rate declined by what percent since 2000?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 35
Answer» E.
36.

BharatPe launches how many Cricket Stars as Brand Ambassadors?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 11
Answer» E.
37.

AICTE collaborated to skill students, educators in next-gen tech with which company?

A. Google
B. Reliance
C. Microsoft
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
38.

Who released autobiography of Balasaheb Vikhe Patil?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» B. Amit Shah
39.

Which alliance made new call for encryption backdoors?

A. ISRO
B. Five Eyes Government
C. DRDO
D. All of these
Answer» C. DRDO
40.

The Mediterranean Sea is connected to Atlantic Ocean through which strait?

A. Bering Strait
B. Strait of Gibraltar
C. Strait of Hormuz
D. Malacca strait
Answer» C. Strait of Hormuz
41.

Who is the author of Book titled " The Battle of Belonging"?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Romila Thapar
C. Arundhati Roy
D. None of the Above
Answer» B. Romila Thapar
42.

What is the rank of India among 107 countries in Global Hunger Index of IFPRI?

A. 50
B. 73
C. 94
D. 102
Answer» D. 102
43.

GoI extended Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla's tenure till which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2025
Answer» B. 2022
44.

Indian spent what percent of average daily income on food?

A. 2%
B. 3.5%
C. 5.9%
D. 10%
Answer» C. 5.9%
45.

Which company is going to partner with various banks for Co-Branded credit cards?

A. PhonePe
B. Amazon
C. Reliance
D. Paytm
Answer» E.
46.

What was India's rank in OECD International Migration outlook report?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 5th
Answer» C. 3rd
47.

What was India's rank in the global mobile internet speed rankings by Ookla?

A. 100
B. 120
C. 131
D. 143
Answer» D. 143
48.

Under-19 World Cup-winner Tanmay Srivastava retired from cricket, he was the part of world winning team of which year?

A. 2004
B. 2008
C. 2012
D. 2016
Answer» C. 2012
49.

Which company topped Forbes' list of World's Best Employer 2020?

A. Xiomi
B. Nokia
C. Apple
D. Samsung
Answer» E.
50.

Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports appointed whom as chairman?

A. Saurav Ganguly
B. Bimal Julka
C. Nitish Rana
D. N Srinivasan
Answer» C. Nitish Rana