Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Indian Railways going to install this much of CCTV cameras at 900 stations to ensure security.

A. 17000
B. 19000
C. 19500
D. 17500
Answer» C. 19500
2.

Which organisation created the India's first smart grid project, which will generate power from renewable sources of energy?

A. National Institute of Technology
B. University Institute of Engineering and Technology
C. Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology
D. Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology
Answer» D. Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology
3.

For which, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved recently?

A. GST Bill
B. Coal Linkage policy
C. Uranium Project
D. Nuclear Heavy vehicles
Answer» C. Uranium Project
4.

Which railway station tops in the cleanest station among the 75 busiest stations in India?

A. Dudhsagar, Goa
B. Trivandrum, Kerala
C. Vishakhapatnam, Andra Pradesh
D. Chennai Central
Answer» D. Chennai Central
5.

Who inaugurated the test track facility for the Automotive OEM?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Shri Jual Oram
C. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
D. Shri Anant Geete
Answer» E.
6.

What is the position of India in healthcare index according to the Global Burden of Disease Study?

A. 114
B. 124
C. 154
D. 144
Answer» D. 144
7.

Which of the following is the first private airline to get a licence to fly under UDAN?

A. TruJet
B. GoAir
C. AirAsia India
D. SpiceJet
Answer» B. GoAir
8.

Who is the head of the de-siltation of Ganga River Project?

A. Shri Guru Moorthy
B. Shri Madhav Chitale
C. Shri Ramesh Kumar
D. Shri Rajesh Kannan
Answer» C. Shri Ramesh Kumar
9.

For how many stations the free Wi-Fi facility is inaugurated in India?

A. 28
B. 25
C. 26
D. 30
Answer» B. 25
10.

Which airline offers air tickets for Rs 12 for its 12th anniversary celebrations?

A. IndiGo
B. SpiceJet
C. AirAsia
D. Jet Airways
Answer» C. AirAsia
11.

Which airport has accredited with the 'Level 3 Plus Neutrality' certification under Airport Carbon Accreditation?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
C. Calicut International Airport, Kozhikode
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
Answer» B. Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
12.

What is the name of the Light Utility Helicopter which completed its first flight in Bengaluru?

A. Hughes OH-6 Cayuse
B. Sikorsky CH-54
C. Boeing CH-46 Sea Knight
D. LUH PT2
Answer» E.
13.

Who inagurates Return of the Three Stone Sculptures from Australia to India?

A. Dr. Jitendra Singh
B. Dr. Mahesh Sharma
C. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
D. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Answer» C. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
14.

India will declare ____ Yoga Parks across the country to promote the traditional practice.

A. 50
B. 75
C. 90
D. 100
Answer» E.
15.

The Union Cabinet has approved 2.5% of the Central Road Fund (CRF) for the development of the National ___________.

A. Infrastucture
B. Borders and Coast lines
C. Waterways
D. Highways
Answer» D. Highways
16.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) commissioned a ________ thermal unit in Maharashtra.

A. 150-megawatt
B. 270-megawatt
C. 250-megawatt
D. 170-megawatt
Answer» C. 250-megawatt
17.

Which city police have received FICCI Smart Police Award for the year 2017?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Pune
Answer» E.
18.

Who will be the next secretary of Economic Affairs?

A. Shri Jagdish Prasad Meena
B. Dr. S. Jaishankar
C. Shri Amar Sinha
D. Tapan Ray
Answer» E.
19.

Which scheme was renamed as the Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana?

A. Janashree Bima Yojana
B. Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
C. Central Government Health Scheme
D. Universal Health Insurance Schem
Answer» C. Central Government Health Scheme
20.

Which scheme is initiated by the Union Government for the proper sanitation recently?

A. Darwaza Band
B. Make in India
C. Incredible India
D. Sanskirti Bharat Abhiyan
Answer» B. Make in India
21.

Who signed MoU with the Morocco's SNRT?

A. Prasar Bharati
B. Tata Systems
C. Adani Group of companies
D. Indian Oil Corporation
Answer» B. Tata Systems
22.

Which of the following country is emerged as the third largest aviation market in the world with a passenger traffic of over 10 crore?

A. United States
B. China
C. India
D. United Arab Emirates
Answer» D. United Arab Emirates
23.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate this city Metro project on June 17.

A. Lucknow
B. Kochi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Hyderabad
Answer» C. Ahmedabad
24.

Which of the following program is launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences recently?

A. Surya Mitra Scheme
B. Deep Ocean Mission
C. National Livestock Management Programme
D. Blue Revolution
Answer» C. National Livestock Management Programme
25.

Which of the following service was introduced by the Indian Railways for the reservations recently?

A. Reservation booking and refunds of tickets
B. Enquiry and dissemination of information
C. Vikalp Scheme
D. Buy Now, Pay Later
Answer» E.
26.

Which IIT institute has developed 'soil-to-soil' technology to manufacture cheaper, quicker and pollution-free bio fuel?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Patna
C. IIT Goa
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» E.
27.

What is the name of the third Hole detected by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO)?

A. GW 150914
B. GW 170104
C. GW 10256
D. GW 36567
Answer» C. GW 10256
28.

How many non-Permanent UNSC Members are elected in the non-Permanent UNSC Members?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2
Answer» C. 3
29.

The rate of world's "multidimensionally poor" children live in India as per the report of OPHI is?

A. 0.31
B. 0.25
C. 0.21
D. 0.3
Answer» B. 0.25
30.

The committee which is formed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on corporate governance is?

A. National Memory of World Committee
B. Saketh Sundar committee
C. Uday Kotak committee
D. Tejas Muthusamy committee
Answer» D. Tejas Muthusamy committee
31.

On which role, the Indian Women will be employed in Indian Army?

A. Legal
B. Combat Role
C. Educational Wings
D. Medicine
Answer» C. Educational Wings
32.

How many digital villages does Vijaya Bank planned to open?

A. 100
B. 50
C. 80
D. 500
Answer» B. 50
33.

TATA Projects has recently launched this initiative to promote green cover in India.

A. Green Thumb
B. Green Mountain
C. Green India
D. Green Earth
Answer» B. Green Mountain
34.

Which IIT institute is hosting the 5th International Convention of Spic Macay?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» E.
35.

The world's first hybrid 'aeroboat' is designed by _____________.

A. Institute For Advanced Aerospace Technologies (IIAAT).
B. Nagaland University
C. Kerala University International
D. Indian Institute of Technology
Answer» B. Nagaland University
36.

Which college inaugurated the human milk bank to provide breast milk to newborns who cannot be nursed by their own mothers?

A. Maulana Azad Medical College
B. All India Institute of Medical Sciences
C. Vardhman Mahavir Medical College
D. Lady Hardinge Medical College
Answer» E.
37.

Which railway services planned to develop 21 new stations?

A. Chennai Metro Rail Systems
B. Konkan Metro Rail Systems
C. Kerala Metro Rail Systems
D. Mumbai Metro Rail Systems
Answer» C. Kerala Metro Rail Systems
38.

The Cheif Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath has decided to rename this railway station after RSS ideologue Deen Dayal Upadhyay.

A. Naini
B. Mughalsarai
C. Barwa Sagar
D. Musafir Khana
Answer» C. Barwa Sagar
39.

Which company topped in the Fortune 500 list recently?

A. Amazon
B. Samsung
C. Apple
D. Walmart
Answer» E.
40.

What is the new scheme to roll out for Air travellers?

A. Digital Fest
B. Digital India
C. Digi Yatra
D. India Fest
Answer» D. India Fest
41.

The SATH program launched by

A. Setu Bharatam
B. NITI Aayog
C. DigiDhan Mela
D. Bharat-NCAP
Answer» C. DigiDhan Mela
42.

Programme SATH launched by NITI Aayog stands for

A. Systematic Action for Transforming Human Capital
B. Sustainable Action for Transforming Human Capital
C. Sustainable Action for Transformation of Human Capital
D. Systematic Action for Transformation of Human Capital
Answer» C. Sustainable Action for Transformation of Human Capital
43.

This country complained to the World Trade Organization (WTO) aganist US over duties on steel.

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Turkey
Answer» B. Japan
44.

The Indian Railways planning to induct 40,000 coaches by 2023 with the cost of _______.

A. Rs 6,000 crores
B. Rs 7,000 crores
C. Rs 4,000 crores
D. Rs 8,000 crores
Answer» E.
45.

Which Union minister announce the proposal to set up 100 AYUSH hospitals?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Sripad Naik
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu
Answer» D. Shri Suresh Prabhu
46.

Who permits options trading in commodity futures?

A. The Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR)
B. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB)
C. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
D. Poverty And Economic Reforms
Answer» D. Poverty And Economic Reforms
47.

Who confers Exceptional Public Service Medal to Michael A'Hearn recently?

A. Indian Space Research Center
B. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
C. British National Space Centre
D. Canadian Space Agency
Answer» C. British National Space Centre
48.

16 Which port trust organises 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sammelan' at Tenkasi in Tamil Nadu?

A. Visakhapatnam Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Mumbai Port
D. V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust
Answer» E.
49.

Who launches helpline 'Madadgaar' for Kashmiris across country?

A. National Security Guard (NSG)
B. Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
C. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
D. Central Armed Police Force (CAPF)
Answer» D. Central Armed Police Force (CAPF)
50.

How many Indian firms have been named in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review's Asia 300 companies list?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 15
D. 25
Answer» C. 15