Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The famous Indian tigress popularly known as 'Collarwali' passed away at which Tiger Reserve?

A. Kanha Tiger Reserve
B. Corbett Tiger Reserve
C. Pench Tiger Reserve
D. Kaziranga Tiger Reserve
Answer» D. Kaziranga Tiger Reserve
2.

What is the name of the mobile application launched by the Common Services Centers (CSC) to impart skill-based vocational education to youth and citizens in rural areas?

A. Gyaan
B. Yogyata
C. Deeksha
D. Saarthak
Answer» C. Deeksha
3.

Which department manages the 'Contingency Fund of India' on behalf of the President?

A. Department of Expenditure
B. Department of Economic Affairs
C. Department of Financial Services
D. Department of Revenue
Answer» C. Department of Financial Services
4.

The Spices Board of India has launched India's first portal for spice exports. What is the name of the portal?

A. Spice Export India
B. Spice Xchange India
C. Spice Trade India
D. Spice Chat India
Answer» C. Spice Trade India
5.

Who has launched Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar for 2021-22?

A. Smriti Zubin Irani
B. Subhas Sarkar
C. Arjun Munda
D. Kiren Rijiju
Answer» C. Arjun Munda
6.

Ministry of Coal has launched a Koyla Darpan portal to share Key Performance Indicators (KPI) related to the Coal Sector. Initially how many KPIs have been listed on the portal?

A. 9
B. 7
C. 11
D. 6
Answer» B. 7
7.

What is the theme of the International Customs Day in 2022?

A. Customs Smart borders for seamless trade, travel and transport
B. Customs Digital Transformation by Embracing a Data Culture and Building a Data Ecosystem
C. Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience for a sustainable supply chain
D. Customs fostering sustainability for people, prosperity, and the plant
Answer» C. Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience for a sustainable supply chain
8.

Which organization celebrated its 64th foundation day on 1st January 2022?

A. HAL
B. NHPC
C. ISRO
D. DRDO
Answer» E.
9.

Kalpana Chawla centre for research in space science & technology has been inaugurated in which university?

A. Allahabad university
B. Delhi university
C. Chandigarh university
D. Madras university
Answer» D. Madras university
10.

Who has been honoured with "Bihar Vibhuti Samman"?

A. Rohit Kumar
B. Phagu Chauhan
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Arjun Swami
Answer» B. Phagu Chauhan
11.

Which railway station has been renamed as 'Veerangana Laxmibai Railway Station' by the Uttar Pradesh government?

A. Varanasi
B. Agra
C. Jhansi
D. Aligarh
Answer» D. Aligarh
12.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board?

A. Vinay Kumar Tripathi
B. Naresh Salecha
C. Sanjeev Mittal
D. Ravinder Gupta
Answer» B. Naresh Salecha
13.

What is the theme of the digital WEF's Davos Agenda 2022 Summit?

A. The State of the Agenda
B. The State of the World
C. The State of the capitalism
D. The State of the Restoring Trust
Answer» C. The State of the capitalism
14.

SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd has partnered with which of the following company for card tokenisation?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Paytm
C. Google Pay
D. Mastercard
Answer» C. Google Pay
15.

IRDAI has selected 3 of its insurers as D-SIIs for 2022-22. Identify which of the given insurer is not among them?

A. United India Insurance
B. Life Insurance Corporation of India
C. General Insurance Corporation of India
D. The New India Assurance Co. Ltd
Answer» B. Life Insurance Corporation of India
16.

The GST Council has decided to defer the increase in GST Rate on which product?

A. Automobile
B. Textile
C. Mobile Phones
D. Cotton
Answer» C. Mobile Phones
17.

Who is the only woman in the 31-member panel recently formed to examine the bill to increase the legal age of marriage?

A. Sushmita Dev
B. Rajni Ashokrao
C. Meenakshi Sharma
D. Chhaya Verma
Answer» B. Rajni Ashokrao
18.

Which platform launched the Unified Presentment Management System?

A. Bharat BillPay
B. Google Pay
C. Phone Pe
D. Amazon Pay
Answer» B. Google Pay
19.

Which Union Ministry has set up six Task Forces on 6 G technology?

A. Ministry of Communication
B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Answer» B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
20.

Who is the author of the book "Indomitable: A Working Woman's Notes on Work, Life and Leadership"?

A. Shikha Sharma
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Anshula Kant
D. Naina Lal Kidwai
Answer» C. Anshula Kant
21.

What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022?

A. 90
B. 72
C. 89
D. 83
Answer» E.
22.

In the case of Assembly constituencies poll in big states, what is the new expenditure limit defined for the candidates by the Election Commission?

A. Rs 20 lakhs
B. Rs 30 lakhs
C. Rs 50 lakhs
D. Rs 40 lakhs
Answer» E.
23.

Which of the following launched Suicide Bomber Army?

A. Taliban
B. ISIS
C. Al-Qaida
D. Boko Haram
Answer» B. ISIS
24.

The UN World Food Programme in India has partnered with which organisation to enhance the effectiveness of the PM-POSHAN scheme?

A. Goonj
B. Reliance Foundation
C. The Akshaya Patra Foundation
D. Pratham
Answer» D. Pratham
25.

What is the theme of the 24th National Conference on e-Governance?

A. Pandemic World
B. Digital Governance
C. 'India's Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World'
D. Digital World
Answer» D. Digital World
26.

Who is the author of Ratan Tata's authorized biography titled 'Ratan N. Tata: The Authorized Biography'?

A. Thomas Matthew
B. Pramod Wilson
C. Yogendra Narain
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Answer» B. Pramod Wilson
27.

PMJDY scheme, How many amounts are deposited in bank accounts?

A. Rs 1.5 lakh crore
B. Rs 3.5 lakh crore
C. Rs 2.5 lakh crore
D. Rs 4.5 lakh crore
Answer» B. Rs 3.5 lakh crore
28.

The Indian Railways has renamed Kevadiya railway station by which name?

A. Biswas Nagar railway station
B. Ekta Nagar railway station
C. Patel Nagar railway station
D. Gandhi Nagar railway station
Answer» C. Patel Nagar railway station
29.

JWST has been successfully deployed by which of the following space agency into the space?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. Roscosmos
D. JAXA
Answer» C. Roscosmos
30.

The first-ever Startup India Innovation Week is planned to be held from January 10 to 16, 2022. The week-long innovation celebration is being organized by which organization?

A. Niti Aayog
B. DRDO
C. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
D. Department of Science and Technology
Answer» D. Department of Science and Technology
31.

Gujarat's Chief Minister launched the Gujarati version of which micro-blogging site?

A. Koo
B. Chingari
C. Reddit
D. Twitter
Answer» B. Chingari
32.

Which Bollywood actor has released his first book "Bachelor Dad"?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Manish Malhotra
C. Ajay Devgan
D. Tusshar Kapoor
Answer» E.
33.

Who has taken over as the Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. Lucy Peng
B. Zhang ming
C. Tung chi-hwa
D. Ren zhengfei
Answer» C. Tung chi-hwa
34.

U.S. health regulators have authorised the first pill against which disease?

A. Cardio-vascular Disease
B. COVID-19
C. AIDS
D. Pneumococcal Disease
Answer» C. AIDS
35.

Which company has announced a tokenization method with Mastercard?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Microsoft
Answer» C. Facebook
36.

European country Belgium has announced the closure of all its seven nuclear power plants by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2026
Answer» B. 2023
37.

Who has won the 'Digital Innovation of the Year Award' in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?

A. O.P. Jindal Global University
B. Amity University
C. K.R. Mangalam University
D. GD Goenka University
Answer» B. Amity University
38.

The Food and Drug Administration has approved Apretude injections to prevent which disease?

A. HIV
B. Pneumonia
C. Malaria
D. TB
Answer» B. Pneumonia
39.

Which world leader will visit India on December 6, 2021?

A. Joe Biden
B. Boris Johnson
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Angela Merkel
Answer» D. Angela Merkel
40.

Government of India has promulgated two ordinances to extend the tenure of the Directors of ED and CBI from the present 2 years to how many years?

A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 6 years
Answer» C. 4 years
41.

Who is the author of the book titled 'FORCE IN STATECRAFT'?

A. VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
B. Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
C. Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma
D. Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam
Answer» E.
42.

Where is the Habibganj railway station which has been renamed as Rani Kamlapati Railway Station?

A. Noida
B. Bhopal
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune
Answer» C. Ahmedabad
43.

Which is the fourth Scorpion submarine inducted into the Indian Navy?

A. Vela
B. Arihant
C. Sindhughosh
D. Shishumar
Answer» B. Arihant
44.

What is M87*, which is seen in the news?

A. A supermassive black hole
B. Navigation satellite launched by China
C. Cryptocurrency
D. Navigation satellite a supermassive
Answer» B. Navigation satellite launched by China
45.

Who has authored the book titled "UNSHACKLING INDIA: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival"?

A. Surjit Bhalla and Bina Agarwal
B. Jayati Ghosh and Rohini Pande
C. Jagdish Bhagwati and Vijay Kelkar
D. Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz
Answer» E.
46.

Who has authored the book 'The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land'?

A. Nirmal Chander Vij
B. Shyam Saran
C. Shivshankar Menon
D. Manoj Mukund Naravane
Answer» B. Shyam Saran
47.

Which ship has been decommissioned by the Indian Navy after 32 years of service?

A. INS Rajput
B. INS Khukri
C. INS Vikrant
D. INS Vikram
Answer» C. INS Vikrant
48.

The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has been extended till which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2025
Answer» C. 2024
49.

As per the CEBR, India will become the 3rd largest economy in which of the following year?

A. 2025
B. 2028
C. 2031
D. 2030
Answer» D. 2030
50.

Which company has got the approval to conduct phase 3 trials of its Covid vaccine as a booster dose?

A. Dr. Reddy's laboratories
B. Biological E
C. Cipla
D. SII
Answer» C. Cipla