Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Government has set a target of achieving 175 Gigawatt of Renewable Energy capacity excluding large hydro by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2030
C. 2022
D. 2050
Answer» D. 2050
2.

Who authored the book titled- "The biography of a failed venture- Decoding success secret from the Blackbox of a Dead Startup"?

A. Ram Ahuja
B. Nirmal Singh
C. Girish Dutt
D. Prashant Desai
Answer» E.
3.

Who authored the book titled "Leopard Diaries-the Rosette in India"?

A. Nilesh Sharma
B. Mahesh Das
C. Sanjay Gubbi
D. Radha Devi
Answer» D. Radha Devi
4.

Who authored the book titled "My Own Mazagon"?

A. Devi Nayak
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Mira Das
D. Ramesh Babu
Answer» E.
5.

What is the rank of India in terms of the impact of automation commissioned by Autodesk Foundation?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 2nd
Answer» B. 6th
6.

Who has authored the book titled "In An Ideal World"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Geeta Sharma
C. Kunal Basu
D. Aarti Sehgal
Answer» D. Aarti Sehgal
7.

In 2019, what was the total amount of global drowning deaths, according to the first World Health Organization (WHO) regional assessments on drowning prevention?

A. 34%
B. 61%
C. 78%
D. 37%
Answer» C. 78%
8.

Which one released the report "Renewables Integration in India 2021"?

A. DRDO
B. IEA
C. Niti Aayog
D. Both B and C
Answer» E.
9.

NEA Scout is the new spacecraft of which organization?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. ESA
D. None of the Above
Answer» B. ISRO
10.

Which scheme has been started recently for the beggars?

A. Save
B. Smile
C. Slow
D. Divide
Answer» C. Slow
11.

What is the rank of India in terms of foreign exchange reserve?

A. 1st
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 9th
Answer» D. 9th
12.

IMF has decided to keep the 2021 global growth forecast at what percent?

A. 14%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 14%
Answer» D. 14%
13.

The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in what position for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index?

A. 49th
B. 24th
C. 23rd
D. 1st
Answer» D. 1st
14.

IIT Madras has collaborated with which of the following to conduct a National hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat'?

A. Samsung
B. Sony
C. Vivo
D. Facebook
Answer» C. Vivo
15.

Who has organized the Workshop on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors?

A. Indian Institutes of Technology, Delhi
B. Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
C. Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
D. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Delhi
Answer» C. Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
16.

What is the theme of World Youth Skills Day 2021?

A. Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic
B. Youth skills for work and life in the post-pandemic agenda
C. Learning to learn for life and work post-pandemic
D. Post pandemic skills to make a dream true
Answer» B. Youth skills for work and life in the post-pandemic agenda
17.

The book titled "A New Cold War: Henry Kissinger and the Rise of China" is edited by Sanjaya Baru and whom?

A. Vishesh Kumar
B. Rahul Sharma
C. Rohit Nagpal
D. Ankit Singh
Answer» C. Rohit Nagpal
18.

Who is the author of the book titled 'It's a Wonderful Life: Roads to Happiness'?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Amitav Ghosh
Answer» D. Amitav Ghosh
19.

'Tax Inspectors without Borders' is an initiative of UNDP in association with which organization?

A. OECD
B. IMF
C. UNICEF
D. UNESCO
Answer» B. IMF
20.

Who has developed the first batch of 12 Short Span Bridging systems?

A. Bharat Electronics Limited
B. Larsen & Toubro
C. Defence Research and Development Organisation
D. Reliance Naval & Engineering Limited
Answer» D. Reliance Naval & Engineering Limited
21.

In June 2021, the government has launched a special drive to enrol more farmers under which scheme?

A. PKVY
B. PMKMY
C. PMKSY
D. PMFBY
Answer» E.
22.

India's which newspaper turned 200 on July 1, 2021?

A. Gujarat Mitra
B. Mumbai Samachar
C. Janmabhoomi
D. Gujarat Mitra
Answer» C. Janmabhoomi
23.

What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?

A. 20
B. 29
C. 37
D. 10
Answer» B. 29
24.

Who is the author of the book titled "Policymaker's Journal: From New Delhi to Washington, DC"?

A. Shashank Negi
B. Girish Chandra
C. Rohit Verma
D. Kaushik Basu
Answer» E.
25.

What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021?

A. 63
B. 10
C. 20
D. 49
Answer» D. 49
26.

What is the rank of India in terms of the recipient of FDI inflows in the year 2020, as per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th
Answer» C. 6th
27.

Who has launched the FloodHub platform that will display when and where floods may occur?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Microsoft
Answer» C. Facebook
28.

India announced a contribution of USD 5 million to the Science and Technology fund of which bloc?

A. ASEAN
B. SAARC
C. G-20
D. ISA
Answer» B. SAARC
29.

What is the theme for World Kindness Day 2022?

A. Compassion towards Poor
B. The Empathy towards Others
C. The World We Make - Inspire Kindness
D. Be kind whenever possible
Answer» E.
30.

Which is the only Indian company in the top-100 rank of Forbes' World's Best Employers rankings in 2022?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Reliance Industries
C. Aditya Birla Group
D. Tata Consultancy Services
Answer» C. Aditya Birla Group
31.

According to a study by the UN body, how many of the glaciers on the UNESCO World Heritage list are under threat?

A. half of the glaciers
B. a third of the glaciers
C. a fourth of the glaciers
D. all of the glaciers
Answer» C. a fourth of the glaciers
32.

Government has allowed the export of sugar up to how many tones during the sugar season 2022-23?

A. 60 Lakh Metric Tonnes
B. 50 Lakh Metric Tonnes
C. 10 Lakh Metric Tonnes
D. 20 Lakh Metric Tonnes
Answer» B. 50 Lakh Metric Tonnes
33.

Which is the only Indian company to rank in the top 100 of Forbes World's Best Employers Rankings 2022?

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Adani Group
C. Infosys
D. Reliance Industries
Answer» E.
34.

Which organization has said that at least 15k died of hot weather in Europe in 2022?

A. WMO
B. UNEP
C. FAO
D. WHO
Answer» E.
35.

In which year did Uttarakhand become a state?

A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 2001
D. 2004
Answer» C. 2001
36.

By which year has the Uttar Pradesh government announced to make Mathura Vrindavan a carbon-neutral tourist destination?

A. 2041
B. 2050
C. 2052
D. 2030
Answer» B. 2050
37.

Which among the following has won the national 'Commentation Award in Urban Transport' in the category of 'City with the best Public Transport System'?

A. Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)
B. Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC)
C. Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC)
D. Kerala Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC)
Answer» E.
38.

What is the theme for World Tsunami Awareness Day 2022?

A. Reducing Economic Losses
B. Early Warning and Early Action Before Every Tsunami
C. Reduce the Number of Affected People
D. GetToHighGround
Answer» C. Reduce the Number of Affected People
39.

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new AI/ML-based chatbot for a better resident experience. What is the name of the chatbot?

A. Unique Aadhaar
B. My Aadhaar
C. Aadhaar Mitra
D. Aadhaar Chatbot
Answer» D. Aadhaar Chatbot
40.

Credit rating agencies require to report to SEBI their compliance with norms as ratified by their boards of directors within how many months from the date of applicability?

A. 3 months
B. 2 months
C. 1 month
D. 9 months
Answer» B. 2 months
41.

Which word has been selected as the 'Word of the Year 2022 by Collins dictionary'?

A. Permacrisis
B. Pandemic
C. Lock Down
D. Non-Fungible Token
Answer» B. Pandemic
42.

Which insurance company launched a first-of-its-kind satellite index-based Farm Yield Insurance Policy?

A. ICICI Lombard
B. United India Insurance
C. TATA AIC
D. HDFC ERGO
Answer» E.
43.

The world's most powerful active rocket "Falcon Heavy" was launched by which organisation?

A. Blue Origin
B. NASA
C. Bigelow Aerospace
D. SpaceX
Answer» E.
44.

Which institution tested the Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) interceptor AD-1 missile?

A. BEL
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. HAL
Answer» C. ISRO
45.

Which type of solar eclipse was visible in 2022 in several parts of India?

A. Total solar eclipse
B. Annular eclipse
C. Partial solar eclipse
D. None of above
Answer» D. None of above
46.

Which institution has released the '2022 NDC Synthesis Report'?

A. World Bank
B. UNEP
C. WEF
D. UNFCCC
Answer» E.
47.

Which two Indian Beaches entered the list of blue beaches?

A. Kadmat Beach & Thundi Beach
B. Elephant Beach & Bangaram beach
C. Elephant Beach & Kala Patthar Beach
D. Bangaram beach & Kala Patthar Beach
Answer» B. Elephant Beach & Bangaram beach
48.

Who among the following is set to become the first Asian American to appear on US currency?

A. Nina Otero-Warren
B. Anna May Wong
C. Sally Ride
D. Maya Angelou
Answer» C. Sally Ride
49.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Rusty Skies and Golden Winds'?

A. Swati Bisht
B. Sangeeta Gupta
C. Sannidhya Sharma
D. Roshni Arora
Answer» D. Roshni Arora
50.

The Indian Railways plans to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2030
Answer» E.