Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How many students are included in the NAS report for the 2021 edition?

A. 30 lakh students
B. 15 lakh students
C. 38 lakh students
D. 34 lakh students
Answer» E.
2.

What is the objective of the Lok Milani program launched by the Punjab Government?

A. To provide a single window platform to the people for redressal of their grievances
B. To provide a single window platform
C. To provide education related help to the people
D. To provide health facilities to the people
Answer» B. To provide a single window platform
3.

The books 'Loktantra ke Swar' and 'The Republican Ethic' have selected speeches of __________.

A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. Manmohan Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» E.
4.

The FIEO has launched the first-of-its-kind online marketplace In which year Federation of Indian Export Organisations founded?

A. 1960
B. 1947
C. 1950
D. 1965
Answer» E.
5.

CCEA has approved the government's how much stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL)?

A. 29.5%
B. 40.8%
C. 14.6%
D. 35.2%
Answer» B. 40.8%
6.

Who is the author of the book titled "Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success"?

A. Deepak Rawat
B. Vinit Karnik
C. Dinesh Dixit
D. Roshni Sharma
Answer» C. Dinesh Dixit
7.

What is the theme of World Brain Tumour Day 2022?

A. Together We Are Stronger
B. Dairy Net Zero
C. Closing Gaps in Asthma Care
D. Only One Earth
Answer» B. Dairy Net Zero
8.

Which company will acquire wealth management platforms Wealthdesk & OpenQ for about $75 million in total?

A. Google Pay
B. Paytm
C. BharatPe
D. PhonePe
Answer» E.
9.

NMCG approved how much amount for Water Infrastructure Projects?

A. 546
B. 576
C. 660
D. 626
Answer» D. 626
10.

NASA and which company has launched Starliner Spacecraft to carry astronauts to ISS?

A. Embraer
B. Airbus
C. SpaceX
D. Boeing
Answer» E.
11.

Which one has established the world's highest weather station on Mount Everest?

A. Discovery
B. Doordarhan
C. Parliament TV
D. National Geographic Society
Answer» E.
12.

Which international institute has announced the opening of a regional office in GIFT City?

A. World Health Organization
B. New Development Bank
C. World Economic Forum
D. World bank
Answer» C. World Economic Forum
13.

From which year will India be joining international climate action in civil aviation?

A. 2027
B. 2028
C. 2029
D. 2030
Answer» B. 2028
14.

How many women officers were recently inducted into the Artillery Regiment of the Indian Army?

A. Three
B. Four
C. Six
D. Five
Answer» E.
15.

In which city will India host the 23rd edition of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit on July 3-4, 2023?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Rajkot
Answer» C. Mumbai
16.

Who has launched two made-in-India warships INS 'Surat' and 'Udaygiri' at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
17.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first 5G test bed to enable start-ups and industry players to test their products, what is the cost of a 5G testbed?

A. 210 crores
B. 230 crores
C. 220 crores
D. 200 crores
Answer» D. 200 crores
18.

What is the rank of India in the largest vehicle market in the world?

A. 4th
B. 1st
C. 3rd
D. 2nd
Answer» B. 1st
19.

Name the life convict in the Rajiv Gandhi Assassination Case who was released on 18 May 2022 after 31 years of imprisonment following the Supreme Court of India order?

A. Robert Pious
B. AG Perarivalan
C. Ravichandran
D. Jayakumar
Answer» C. Ravichandran
20.

Which Indian company is set to acquire swiss multinational company Holcim's stake in Indian companies Ambuja Cements and its subsidiary ACC for $10.5 bn including the open offers?

A. TATA
B. HDFC
C. Adani Group
D. Reliance Industries
Answer» D. Reliance Industries
21.

Who released the E-book Civil List-2022 of IAS officers?

A. Ashwini Vaishnav
B. PM Modi
C. Dr Jitendra Singh
D. Amit Shah
Answer» D. Amit Shah
22.

What is the theme of the 'International Museum Day 2022'?

A. Cultural Exchange
B. Bio-restoration in Museums
C. Global Co-operation
D. The Power of Museums
Answer» E.
23.

What is the theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022?

A. Light pollution
B. Birds Connect Our World
C. Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation
D. Sing, Fly, Soar - Like a Bird!
Answer» B. Birds Connect Our World
24.

What is the theme of International Day of Families 2022?

A. Families and Climate Action: focus on SDG13
B. Families and New Technologies
C. Families, education and well-being
D. Families and Urbanization
Answer» E.
25.

'Experience Studio on Drones', has been launched at which organization?

A. DRDO
B. NITI Aayog
C. New Space India
D. ISRO
Answer» C. New Space India
26.

Which institution launched the NDAP?

A. NITI Aayog
B. C-DAC
C. NASSCOM
D. Reserve Bank of India
Answer» B. C-DAC
27.

Which is the top-ranked Indian firm on Forbes Global 2000 List 2022?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank Limited
C. Reliance Industries
D. ONGC
Answer» D. ONGC
28.

Which band has won the most Billboard Music Awards in history?

A. Bruno Mars
B. Jonas Brothers
C. BTS
D. Destiny's Child
Answer» D. Destiny's Child
29.

RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to what?

A. Capital Adequacy Ratio
B. Interest rate on deposits
C. KYC norms
D. Priority sector lending
Answer» C. KYC norms
30.

Who is the first Indian layman to be declared Saint by The Vatican?

A. Devasahayam Pillai
B. Filip Anthony
C. Jakob Lorso
D. Monte Paullu
Answer» B. Filip Anthony
31.

Which Life Insurance company has launched its financial literacy campaign 'InspiHE?-Enabling an empowered future'?

A. Oriental Insurance Company
B. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
C. Religare Health Insurance Company
D. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company
Answer» C. Religare Health Insurance Company
32.

Which organization has launched AIM-PRIME Playbook with Atal Innovation Mission to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Madras
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» E.
33.

Which company has launched M15 petrol with a 15% blend of methanol with petrol?

A. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
B. Bharat Petroleum
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Reliance Petroleum Limited
Answer» D. Reliance Petroleum Limited
34.

Which institution has released the PLFS results in India?

A. National Statistical Office
B. World Bank- India
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» B. World Bank- India
35.

Which company has designed India's first RRTS?

A. Siemens
B. Alstom
C. DRDO
D. HAL
Answer» C. DRDO
36.

How many ministers were sworn into the Pakistani cabinet on April 19?

A. 30
B. 33
C. 34
D. 29
Answer» D. 29
37.

Who has been named as the next Chief of Army Staff to replace General MM Naravane?

A. Lt. General Yogesh Kumar Joshi
B. Lt. General Rana Pratap Kalita
C. Lt. General Manoj Pande
D. Lt. General Satinder Kumar Saini
Answer» D. Lt. General Satinder Kumar Saini
38.

Who will pay her maiden visit to India on April 24-25?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Ursula Von Der Leyen
C. Jacinda Arden
D. Sanna Marin
Answer» C. Jacinda Arden
39.

Which world leaders will be visiting India for the first time on April 21?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Joe Biden
C. Olaf Scholz
D. Boris Johnson
Answer» E.
40.

With whom did the Ministry of Railways sign an agreement to upgrade railway telecommunications?

A. Center for Development of Telematics
B. Defence Research and Development Organisation
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. Indian Space Research Institute
Answer» B. Defence Research and Development Organisation
41.

The Madras High Court has invoked the "parens patriae jurisdiction" to declare which entity is a 'living being'?

A. Agricultural Lands
B. Mother Nature
C. Tamil Language
D. Food Grains
Answer» C. Tamil Language
42.

What is the rank of India in "The Impact Rankings 2022"?

A. 4
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer» B. 1
43.

Charudutt Mishra has won the Whitley Gold Award for work on the conservation of which species?

A. Black Buck
B. Red Panda
C. Olive Ridley Turtles
D. Snow Leopard
Answer» E.
44.

AS per IMF, What is the projected GDP Growth rate of India in FY23?

A. 7.5%
B. 8.9%
C. 8.2%
D. 9%
Answer» D. 9%
45.

National data and analytics platform will be launched by which commission?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Finance Ministry
C. NITI Aayog
D. Ministry of cooperatives
Answer» D. Ministry of cooperatives
46.

Which city is hosting Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit?

A. Hyderabad
B. Dehradun
C. Patna
D. Gandhinagar
Answer» E.
47.

Who is the author of the book "The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution"?

A. Rajesh Talwar
B. Akhileshwar Pathak
C. M. P. Singh
D. Amita Dhanda
Answer» B. Akhileshwar Pathak
48.

IMF has estimated the global growth forecast for the calendar year 2022 at what percent in its latest outlook report in April 2022??

A. 4.7%
B. 3.6%
C. 4.1%
D. 5.3%
Answer» C. 4.1%
49.

The Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19 has been launched under which central sector scheme?

A. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Answer» E.
50.

Indian-American Shanti Sethi has been appointed as which world leader's defence advisor?

A. Justin Trudeau
B. Kamala Harris
C. Joe Biden
D. Boris Johnson
Answer» C. Joe Biden