Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The capital of Finland is______

A. Helsinki
B. Copenhagen
C. Brussels
D. Sophia
Answer» B. Copenhagen
2.

Who designed the Indian Parliament building?

A. Herbert Bekar
B. Peter Gammon
C. S. Srinivasan
D. Larsen and Toubro
Answer» B. Peter Gammon
3.

Delhi Government recently announced to provide free electricity to households consuming up electricity up to __________.

A. 100 Units
B. 150 Units
C. 250 Units
D. 200 Units
Answer» E.
4.

With which IIT institute, Tata Medical Center join hands to form Comprehensive Digital Archive of Cancer Imaging?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» E.
5.

What was the theme of the India-Nepal Logistics Summit?

A. Partners in Progress
B. Prevent future international financial crises
C. Transforming Logistics Landscape
D. Leadership through Resilience
Answer» D. Leadership through Resilience
6.

Name the anti-Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) drug recommended by World Health Organization (WHO) recently.

A. Dolutegravir
B. Rosuvastatin
C. Adalimumab
D. Loperamide
Answer» B. Rosuvastatin
7.

This ministry conducted the 7th Economic Census (EC) for the year 2019 that commenced in Tripura.

A. Minister of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
C. Minister of Finance
D. Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
Answer» C. Minister of Finance
8.

The researchers from which IIT have developed eco-friendly solar cells using kumkum dye?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Hyderabad
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» D. IIT Kanpur
9.

Which institute students has developed 'smart agricopter' to eliminate manual spraying of pesticides in agricultural fields?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» D. IIT Kharagpur
10.

Northeast Frontier Railway (NRF) zone has introduced which color SLR coach for women?

A. Red
B. Pink
C. Yellow
D. Green
Answer» C. Yellow
11.

The hottest planet in the Solar system is_________

A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Earth
D. Mars
Answer» C. Earth
12.

In India, how many States share the coastline?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
13.

Galena is the principal ore of which element ?

A. Iron
B. Mercury
C. Copper
D. Lead
Answer» E.
14.

The scientists from which IIT have developed two-finger robotic hand to help paralysed stroke patients?

A. IIT-Kanpur
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Madras
D. IIT-Indore
Answer» B. IIT-Delhi
15.

This ministry implements Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana across the country recently.

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
16.

Which Bay is the largest Bay in the world?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Hudson Bay
C. Bay of Fundy
D. Chesapeake Bay
Answer» C. Bay of Fundy
17.

Who has been appointed the new Union Home Secretary of Government of India (GoI)?

A. Anshu Prakash
B. Subhash Chandra Garg
C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D. Atanu Chakraborty
Answer» D. Atanu Chakraborty
18.

The prestigious award UAE has conferred to PM Modi is_________

A. Zayed medal
B. Seoul
C. Philip Kotler
D. Earth
Answer» B. Seoul
19.

Animals adapted to life in air are called

A. arboreal
B. cursorial
C. volant
D. fossorial
Answer» B. cursorial
20.

Under which scheme, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) approved to construct 1,40,134 houses?

A. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Awas Yojana(PMSAY)
B. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) (PMAY-(U))
C. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G)
D. Pradhan Mantri Awas Ujjwala Yojana(PMAUY)
Answer» C. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G)
21.

Which state will be hosting first ever Himalayan states conclave?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Meghalaya
Answer» D. Meghalaya
22.

Which ministry organises Workshop 'Waste to Wealth' on Effective utilization of Red Mud?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Mines
C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
23.

Securitypedia has been launched by which Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) of India?

A. Central Industrial Security Force
B. Central Reserve Police Force
C. Railway Protection Force
D. Special Protection Group
Answer» B. Central Reserve Police Force
24.

Which of the following atomic station sets a World Record in continuous operation of 962 days, recently?

A. Tarapur Nuclear Reactor
B. Kaiga Atomic Energy station
C. Rajasthan Atomic Power Station
D. Kakarapar Atomic Power Plant
Answer» C. Rajasthan Atomic Power Station
25.

The currency of South Africa is________

A. Rial
B. Ruble
C. Rand
D. Real
Answer» D. Real
26.

The Capital city of Ethipoia is _______

A. Budapest
B. Sophia
C. Addis Ababa
D. George town
Answer» D. George town
27.

Who is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Theresa May
C. Margaret Thatcher
D. Jeremy Corbyn
Answer» B. Theresa May
28.

What is the full form of UPI, a payment system?

A. Unified Payments Interface
B. United Payments of India
C. Unified Payments of India
D. Unilateral Payment of India
Answer» B. United Payments of India
29.

Which species is the first to be declared endangered as a result of deep sea mining?

A. Frilled shark
B. Giant Tube Worms
C. Scaly foot snail
D. Pacific Viperfish
Answer» D. Pacific Viperfish
30.

PENCIL Portal was launched by the ministry of;

A. Ministry of Labour & Employment
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Answer» B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
31.

Which research institute has recently found a typical apple carries more than 100m bacteria inside it?

A. University of Chicago
B. Michigan State University
C. Graz University of Technology
D. Delhi University
Answer» D. Delhi University
32.

How many years of imprisonment was given to the culprits of child pornography?

A. 3 Years
B. 5 Years
C. 10 Years
D. 12 Years
Answer» C. 10 Years
33.

Which institute's amalgamation with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Occupational Health (NIOH) was approved by Cabinet recently?

A. National Institute Of Ayurveda(NIA)
B. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research(IISER)
C. National Institute of Miners' Health (NIMH)
D. National Institute of Agricultural Marketing(NIAM)
Answer» D. National Institute of Agricultural Marketing(NIAM)
34.

Which of the following Institute has signed MoU with foreign universities for fostering advancement in teaching, research, cultural understanding?

A. IIM Lucknow
B. IIM Calcutta
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIM Kozhikode
Answer» C. IIM Ahmedabad
35.

What was the theme of Dubai World Expo 2020?

A. Connecting Minds, Creating the Future
B. Feeding the Mind, Energy for Life
C. Future Energy
D. Nature's Wisdom
Answer» B. Feeding the Mind, Energy for Life
36.

Bokaro Steel Limited was established with the assistance of:

A. Germany
B. Soviet Union
C. UK
D. USA
Answer» C. UK
37.

Border of which of the following states does not touch Myanmar border ?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Mizoram
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Manipur
38.

Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 at which place?

A. Singapore
B. Kuala Lumpur
C. Japan
D. Mandalay
Answer» B. Kuala Lumpur
39.

In the Parliament of India Upper House is known as ?

A. Council of States
B. Rajya Sabha
C. Lok Sabha
D. Parliament
Answer» C. Lok Sabha
40.

Idukki Dam in Kerala is built across which river?

A. Kaveri
B. Pamba
C. Godavari
D. Periyar
Answer» E.
41.

Which educational institute has launched AI App CARE4U for the benefit of senior citizens?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» D. IIT Kanpur
42.

To which association Vivek Kohli and M P Singh have been elected as chairman and secretary-general?

A. Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF)
B. Athletic Federation of India
C. Badminton Association of India
D. Billiards & Snookers Federation of India
Answer» B. Athletic Federation of India
43.

Under which scheme the Centre has added 8 new air routes thus making the total operational routes to 194?

A. Metropolitian Connectivity Scheme(MCS)
B. Regional Connectivity Scheme(RCS)
C. Rural Connectivity Scheme(RCS)
D. Urban Connectivity Scheme(UCS)
Answer» C. Rural Connectivity Scheme(RCS)
44.

What was the theme of 'Global Innovation Index' 2019?

A. Family planning is a human right
B. Innovation is the way to success
C. Information Technology for Science Education
D. Creating Healthy Lives - The Future of Medical Innovation
Answer» E.
45.

The capital of Madagascar is_____

A. Antananarivo
B. Port Louis
C. Pretoria
D. George Town
Answer» B. Port Louis
46.

Ministry of home affairs approves __________ to be India's 1st Lightest, Indigenous Bullet Proof Jacket.

A. Bhabha Kavach
B. Safety Jacket
C. Revet Realer
D. Bulletproof Vest
Answer» B. Safety Jacket
47.

Who unveils country's first body protector jointly developed by DRDO for women personnel in combat?

A. Railway Protection Force
B. Border Security Force
C. Central Reserve Police Force
D. Central Armed Police Forces
Answer» D. Central Armed Police Forces
48.

Who among the following unveils new Next Generation Sequencing facility?

A. Indian Institute of Chemical Technology
B. National Institute of Animal Biotechnology
C. Bioinformatics
D. Centre For Cellular and Molecular Biology
Answer» E.
49.

The longest highway in India is____

A. NH 5
B. NH 10
C. NH 7
D. NH 44
Answer» E.
50.

Who is the author of "War and Peace"?

A. William Shakespeare
B. Leo Tolstoy
C. Rudyard Kipling
D. Mark Twain
Answer» C. Rudyard Kipling