Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who is the CEO fo LikedIn?

A. Jeff Weiner
B. Evan Spiegel
C. Jan Koum
D. Kevin Systrom
Answer» B. Evan Spiegel
2.

Who is the aviation minister of India?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Ashok Gajapathi Raju
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Ajit singh
Answer» B. Ashok Gajapathi Raju
3.

Who launches UDIN to improve corporate governance?

A. ESIC
B. BHEL
C. ICSI
D. NTPC
Answer» D. NTPC
4.

With whom BCC signs MoU for promoting trade and investments?

A. WTO
B. OPEC
C. NATO
D. BRICS
Answer» E.
5.

Prasar Bharati and __________ signed an MoU for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies.

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» E.
6.

Which become the first train to be operated by private players in India?

A. New Delhi-Allahabad Allahabad Duronto Express
B. New Delhi-Agra Gatimaan Express
C. Mumbai-New Delhi Rajdhani Express
D. Delhi-Lucknow Tejas Express
Answer» E.
7.

Name the bill passed by the Parliament which allows voluntary use of Aadhaar as proof of identity for users to open bank accounts and get mobile phone connection.

A. Aadhaar to open bank accounts (Amendment) Bill, 2019
B. Aadhaar as proof (Amendment) Bill, 2019
C. Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Aadhaar to identity Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Answer» D. Aadhaar to identity Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
8.

RPF launched an operation to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises. It was named as;

A. Operation Phani
B. Operation Water Baby
C. Operation Thirst
D. Operation Clean Water
Answer» D. Operation Clean Water
9.

Which Institute has developed an extended range prediction system of forthcoming heat waves in advance?

A. Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology
B. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
C. Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics
D. India Meteorological Department
Answer» B. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
10.

Under which opearation the Delhi Police Crime Branch has rescued 333 children in 7 months?

A. Operation Milap
B. Operation Rescue
C. Operation Steeplechase
D. Operation Blue Star
Answer» B. Operation Rescue
11.

The capital city of Taiwan is______

A. Bangkok
B. Taipei
C. Jakarta
D. Brasilia
Answer» C. Jakarta
12.

What is the name of the water body that separates India from Srilanka?

A. Suez Canal
B. Palk Strait
C. Hudson Bay
D. Arabian Sea
Answer» C. Hudson Bay
13.

Which country is known as the land of the rising sun?

A. Japan
B. Norway
C. Oslo
D. Denmark
Answer» B. Norway
14.

As per Greenpeace India, how many Indian metros are hotspots of air pollutant nitrogen oxide?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 6
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
15.

A three-year roadmap 'Utkarsh 2022' was finalised by;

A. RBI
B. MoRTH
C. National Highways Authority of India
D. MoEFCC
Answer» B. MoRTH
16.

Which of the following become the regulator of Housing Finance Firms(HFFs) instead of NHB(National Housing Bank)?

A. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI)
B. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority(IRDA)
C. Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI)
D. Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
Answer» E.
17.

What is the capital of 'Algeria'?

A. Algiers
B. Rabat
C. Addis Ababa
D. Pretoria
Answer» B. Rabat
18.

Which water body separates Europe, Africa and Asia?

A. Black sea
B. Caspian sea
C. Mediterranean sea
D. Red sea
Answer» D. Red sea
19.

The point in the orbit of a planet, asteroid, or comet at which it is closest to the sun is called________?

A. Aphelion
B. Perihelion
C. Horizon
D. Zenith
Answer» C. Horizon
20.

For which sector a new TV channel would be launched as announced in Budget 2019?

A. Entertainment
B. Education
C. Start-ups
D. Parenting
Answer» D. Parenting
21.

The tropic of cancer passes through how many Indian states?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
22.

Name the yojana that has been proposed by the Union Government for the fisheries sector?

A. Pradhan Mantri Karamyogi Maandhan Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Shram Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Bandargah Maandhan Yojana
Answer» C. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Shram Yojana
23.

What is the name of new water conservation scheme announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman during budget 2019

A. Jal Jeevan Mission
B. Jal Jyoti Mission
C. Jal Sanrakshan Mission
D. Samaan Jal Adhikar Mission
Answer» B. Jal Jyoti Mission
24.

What is the Total female enrollment ratio in secondary education for 2016-17?

A. 83.50%
B. 82.32%
C. 81.18%
D. 80.29%
Answer» E.
25.

Who launched Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index 2019?

A. Operation Green
B. NITI Aayog
C. Khelo India
D. Atal Innovation Mission
Answer» C. Khelo India
26.

Which year is set as a target to achieve an installed capacity of renewable based power of 175 GW?

A. 2030
B. 2025
C. 2022
D. 2020
Answer» D. 2020
27.

The capital of South American nation, Argentina is _______?

A. Cairo
B. Santiago
C. Buenos Aires
D. George Town
Answer» D. George Town
28.

After independence, the first state organized on the basis of language age is?

A. Karnataka
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
29.

Which country is the largest producer of milk?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. UK
Answer» C. USA
30.

When is the Earth Day celebrated?

A. 1st January
B. 30th April
C. 22nd April
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
31.

Name the campaign launched by Gajendra Singh Shekhawat for conservation of water and water security in New Delhi.

A. Jal Suraksha Abhiyan (JSA)
B. Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)
C. Jal Bharat Abhiyan (JBA)
D. Jal Upadhyaya Abhiyan (JUA)
Answer» C. Jal Bharat Abhiyan (JBA)
32.

Who has signed Mou with Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD) to provide DNA-based diagnostic service to the public?

A. OrthoCAD Network Research Cell
B. Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences
C. National Institute of Virology
D. CSIR-CCMB
Answer» E.
33.

Penicillin was invented by Fleming in the year ?

A. 1842
B. 1928
C. 1945
D. 1951
Answer» C. 1945
34.

In the terms of area what is the position of India in the world?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th
Answer» D. 8th
35.

Which country is the largest producer of tea in the world?

A. China
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Indonesia
Answer» B. India
36.

Which country is the largest producer of cocoa in the world?

A. Ghana
B. Ivory Coast
C. Brazil
D. Indonesia
Answer» C. Brazil
37.

Name the campaign launched by Gajendra Singh Shekhawat for conservation of water and water security in New Delhi .

A. Jal Suraksha Abhiyan
B. Jal Shakti Abhiyan
C. Jal Bharat Abhiyan
D. Jal Upadhyaya Abhiyan
Answer» C. Jal Bharat Abhiyan
38.

Which bill has been passed by parliament, that allowed trusts to establish units in Special Economic Zone (SEZs) .

A. Special Economic Zones Bill, 2019
B. Special Economic Zones for Trusts Bill, 2019
C. Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Special Economic Zones (Updated) Bill, 2019
Answer» D. Special Economic Zones (Updated) Bill, 2019
39.

Where is the headquarter of ICC(International Cricket Council)?

A. Sydney
B. Lords
C. Delhi
D. Dubai
Answer» E.
40.

Where is the headquarter of RBI?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Delhi
41.

Which of the following is a land-locked country?

A. Bhutan
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Myanmar
42.

Government of India has been assisting 150 Palestinian professionals under;

A. Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation
B. India-Palestine Strategic Cooperation
C. Palestine Employment Service Corporation
D. India-Palestine Economic Service
Answer» B. India-Palestine Strategic Cooperation
43.

How many donors has announced contributions for their intention to contribute to UNRWA's 2019 budget?

A. 10
B. 16
C. 23
D. 28
Answer» D. 28
44.

Which IIT institute has unveiled Data Platform to Improve the efficiency of Government Infrastructure Development?

A. IIT-Madras
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» B. IIT Roorkee
45.

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved a new initiative STRIDE for which of the following issue?

A. To boost women empowerment
B. To boost research culture
C. To promote tribal handicrafts
D. To promote child education
Answer» C. To promote tribal handicrafts
46.

Which of the following department is taking trails of Tri-NETRA technology?

A. Ministry of HRD
B. Indian Railways
C. Commerce Industry
D. FICCI
Answer» C. Commerce Industry
47.

What is the name of the scheme will be available across the country from july 1, 2020?

A. One Nation One Ration Card
B. Digital India
C. Atal Pension Yojana
D. Make In India
Answer» B. Digital India
48.

Recently, Which of the following bill was passed by Lok Sabha?

A. The Higher Education Act 2018
B. The Education Act 2019
C. Indian Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act 2009
D. Reservation in Teachers' Cadre Bill 2019
Answer» E.
49.

How many capital cities does South Africa have?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
50.

As per the draft regulation issued by the Food Safety and Standards Authority(FSSAI), what is the color code label for sugary and salty foods?

A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Green
D. Blue
Answer» B. Yellow