Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Delhi Assembly passed a bill to hike salaries and allowances of its members by over how many percent?

A. 77%
B. 55%
C. 44%
D. 66%
Answer» E.
2.

Which one is being built as India's first carbon-neutral airport?

A. Wayanad Airport
B. Kargil Airport
C. Leh Airport
D. Jammu Airport
Answer» D. Jammu Airport
3.

'Denial of Safe Haven initiative' and 'Workshop on Anti-Corruption and Economic Development' are associated with which bloc?

A. ASEAN
B. BRICS
C. G-20
D. European Union
Answer» C. G-20
4.

Which company has announced a collaboration with the C-DAC, an autonomous scientific society?

A. Microsoft
B. Cisco
C. Apple
D. Qualcomm
Answer» E.
5.

The Times Higher Education released THE Impact Rankings 2022, what is the rank of India?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
6.

Which is the Theme of 2022 World Youth Skills Day?

A. Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic
B. Reimagining youth skills Covid-19
C. Transforming youth skills for the new generation
D. Transforming youth skills for the future
Answer» E.
7.

The Delhi government has joined hands with which organization to create employment opportunities for students of the DSEU?

A. ILO
B. United Nations
C. UNICEF
D. ISO
Answer» D. ISO
8.

T-Hub, which was seen in the news, is a start-up incubator based in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
9.

Which institution released a report titled 'India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy'?

A. NITI Aayog
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Bank
D. International Labour Organisation
Answer» B. International Monetary Fund
10.

Artificial Intelligence can add $500 bn to GDP by which year?

A. 2024
B. 2026
C. 2023
D. 2025
Answer» E.
11.

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has approved the Draft GSR Notification to introduce Bharat NCAP. What does 'A' stand for in NCAP?

A. Access
B. Assessment
C. Attention
D. Applied
Answer» C. Attention
12.

Who has won Rampur Lok Sabha bypoll 2022?

A. Ghanshyam Lodhi
B. Mohd. Asim Raja
C. Dinesh Lal Yadav
D. Dharmendra Yadav
Answer» B. Mohd. Asim Raja
13.

Justice Satish Chandra Sharma has taken oath as which High Court's Chief Justice?

A. Allahabad High Court
B. Bombay High Court
C. Delhi High Court
D. Madras High Court
Answer» D. Madras High Court
14.

Which Union Territory has declared Public Health Emergency?

A. Chandigarh
B. New Delhi
C. Lakshadweep
D. Puducherry
Answer» E.
15.

The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed which mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru?

A. EV Charge
B. EV Mitra
C. EV Sathi
D. EV Dost
Answer» C. EV Sathi
16.

Who launched a three-day "Grand Hackathon" on the Agriculture domain to promote an open eCommerce network?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» E.
17.

Which tech company has been recognised at Microsoft Partner of the Year Awards 2022, for innovation and implementing customer solutions?

A. Infosys
B. HCL Tech
C. Wipro
D. TCS
Answer» C. Wipro
18.

Sydney McLaughlin created a world record in which with 51.41 seconds by breaking her own record of 51.46s set last year at the Tokyo Games?

A. 400-meter hurdles
B. 300-meter hurdles
C. 100-meter steeplechase
D. 500-meter hurdles
Answer» B. 300-meter hurdles
19.

Which company has launched wearable ATM cards and Offline UPI?

A. MasterCard
B. Acemoney
C. VISA
D. RuPay
Answer» C. VISA
20.

Who is the author of the book 'Getting the Bread: The Gen-Z Way to Success'?

A. Rashmi Verma
B. Ashoka Sharma
C. Prarthna Batra
D. Mohit Joshi
Answer» D. Mohit Joshi
21.

'Mission Vatsalya', which has been seen in the news, is a scheme implemented by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of MSME
Answer» D. Ministry of MSME
22.

Who has launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan, a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for an individual?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
C. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
D. SBI General Insurance
Answer» E.
23.

The Prime Minister presided over the 40th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform. What is the meaning of the abbreviation 'T' in PRAGATI?

A. Transparency
B. Tracing
C. Timely
D. Trade
Answer» D. Trade
24.

CCS and IESH are conducted by which one?

A. RBI
B. CSO
C. SEBI
D. DPIIT
Answer» B. CSO
25.

'Convention for the Safeguarding of the ICH is associated with which institution?

A. UNICEF
B. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training
C. World Economic Forum
D. UNESCO
Answer» E.
26.

Global Liveability Index is released by whom?

A. UNDP
B. UNESCO
C. Economist Intelligence Unit
D. Transparency International
Answer» D. Transparency International
27.

Defense Ministry approves establishment of 'BRO Cafes' at how many locations?

A. 75
B. 100
C. 50
D. 25
Answer» B. 100
28.

'Gaia Mission', which has been found in the news, is associated with which space agency?

A. SpaceX
B. NASA
C. ESA
D. CNA
Answer» D. CNA
29.

What is the theme for World Refugee Day 2022?

A. Everyone has the right to seek safety
B. Whoever. Wherever. Whenever seek safety
C. Whoever. Wherever. Whenever. Everyone has the right to seek safety.
D. Seek safety Whoever. Wherever. Whenever
Answer» D. Seek safety Whoever. Wherever. Whenever
30.

Glischropus meghalayanus, which has discovered in Meghalaya, belongs to which species?

A. Bat
B. Snake
C. Spider
D. Turtle
Answer» B. Snake
31.

In which city, the 47th meeting of the GST council is going to be held in June 2022?

A. Chennai
B. Srinagar
C. Lucknow
D. Bhubaneswar
Answer» C. Lucknow
32.

What is the theme of International Yoga Day 2022?

A. Yoga For Wellness
B. Yoga for Humanity
C. Yoga for Health
D. Yoga for Heart
Answer» C. Yoga for Health
33.

Which airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport
Answer» B. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
34.

What is the theme of the National Conference on Millets 2022?

A. Grow, nourish, sustain
B. Safer food, better health
C. Enhancing Farmers' income through Organic Marketing
D. The Future Super Food for India
Answer» E.
35.

In Ookla Speedtest Global Index, What is the rank of India in this index?

A. 115
B. 104
C. 119
D. 78
Answer» B. 104
36.

What is the rank of India in the 'Gold refining and recycling' report?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 5th
Answer» D. 5th
37.

'Gia Mission', which has been in news, is associated with which space agency?

A. Roscosmos
B. NASA
C. European Space Agency
D. ISRO
Answer» D. ISRO
38.

The World Bank approved a project in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand related to which area?

A. Hilly area horticulture
B. Disaster response
C. Rain-fed farming
D. Higher education accessibility in the hilly area
Answer» D. Higher education accessibility in the hilly area
39.

Which IIT institute has developed a robot to clean septic tanks?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Mumbai
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» C. IIT Mumbai
40.

What is the rank of India in renewable energy installation in 2021?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» B. 4
41.

PM Modi inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Bhopal
C. Pune
D. Ahmedabad
Answer» B. Bhopal
42.

Who has the author of the book 'Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Anita Desai
C. Ram Bahadur Rai
D. Kiran Desai
Answer» D. Kiran Desai
43.

Which is the apex body to oversee aspects such as regulation, certification, accidents and penalties?

A. Aero Sports Federation of India (ASFI)
B. DGCA
C. Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI)
D. Ministry of Civil Aviation
Answer» D. Ministry of Civil Aviation
44.

What is the 10th Schedule of the Indian constitution?

A. Oath and affirmations
B. Provisions related to Panchayats
C. Provisions related to allowances and emoluments of the members of the parliament
D. Anti-defection law
Answer» E.
45.

'Operation Sankalp', which has been seen in the news, is associated with which armed force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Army
Answer» B. Indian Coast Guard
46.

What is the new ECB limit through the automated route under the RBI's liberalised rules?

A. USD 2 billion
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 1.5 billion
D. USD 1 billion
Answer» D. USD 1 billion
47.

Which Indian airport has been named the 'best regional airport in India and South Asia' in Skytrax World Airport awards?

A. Delhi International Airport
B. Cochin International Airport
C. Bengaluru International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport
Answer» D. Chennai International Airport
48.

Most Valuable Global Brands report 2022', which company has the most valuable brand coming out of India?

A. Infosys
B. LIC
C. Wipro
D. TCS
Answer» E.
49.

Which international airport has been declared the world's best airport for 2022?

A. Dubai International Airport Garhoud, Dubai
B. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
C. Madrid Barajas Airport, Barajas, Madrid
D. Hamad International Airport, Qatar Doha
Answer» E.
50.

Which institution has won UNESCO's recognition for use of Information And Communication Technology in Education?

A. Central Institute of Educational Technology
B. All India Council for Technical Education
C. Central Board of Secondary Education
D. University Grants Commission
Answer» B. All India Council for Technical Education