Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which department conducted India's first national Time Release Study?

A. Department of Bio-Technology
B. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
C. Department of Revenue
D. Department of Fertilizers
Answer» D. Department of Fertilizers
2.

How many times Sushma Swaraj have been elected as a Member of Parliament?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» E.
3.

The Swaraj party was built in the year______?

A. 1919
B. 1921
C. 1923
D. 1927
Answer» D. 1927
4.

What is the theme of the 2019 edition of 22nd National Conference on e-Governance?

A. Digital Transformation
B. Digital Connectivity to the last mile
C. Digital India: Success to Excellence
D. Technology for accelerating Development
Answer» D. Technology for accelerating Development
5.

Which of the following movement was launched on 8th August, 1942?

A. Quit India Movement
B. Dandi March
C. Non Cooperation Movement
D. Swadeshi Movement
Answer» B. Dandi March
6.

The Currency of Finand is _____

A. Dollar
B. Real
C. Euro
D. Franc
Answer» D. Franc
7.

The Capital of Peru is____

A. Sophia
B. Luxemburg
C. Victoria
D. Lima
Answer» E.
8.

The National Handloom Day (NHD) is celebrated on

A. 5th August
B. 6th August
C. 7th August
D. 8th August
Answer» D. 8th August
9.

The 5th National Handloom Day (NHD), will be held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Chandigarh
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Chandigarh
10.

Which is the first Hindu Temple in India?

A. Mundeshwari Devi Temple
B. Tirupati Balaji Temple
C. Akshardham
D. Vaishno devi Temple
Answer» B. Tirupati Balaji Temple
11.

Which ministry unveiled a draft 'Nation Resource Efficiency Policy'?

A. Ministry of Environment & Forests
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
D. Ministry of Earth Sciences
Answer» B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
12.

NISE and __________ have signed an agreement to initiate a skill development programme in the solar thermal energy sector.

A. United Nations Industrial Development Organization
B. United Nations Development Programme
C. International Labour Organization
D. United Nations Environment Programme
Answer» B. United Nations Development Programme
13.

The e-Rozgar Samachar was launched by;

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Minister of Information & Broadcasting
Answer» E.
14.

NIOT and __________ partners to harness electricity from ocean waves.

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT New Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» D. IIT Kharagpur
15.

Which union ministry has organized the 2nd All India Annual Conference of IIS Officers?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
C. Ministry of Communications
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Answer» C. Ministry of Communications
16.

__________ is also known as the land of Thousand Lakes.

A. Iceland
B. GreenLand
C. Finland
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
17.

Who has approved Singapore Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd to operate jointly in GIFT city?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. Ministry of Finance
Answer» D. Ministry of Finance
18.

This IIT institute had developed a portable device to detect bacteria without cell culture.

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Mumbai
Answer» D. IIT Mumbai
19.

Which organization has recently found in a survey that quarter of the world's population is under extreme water stress?

A. WRI
B. WHO
C. ILO
D. WWF
Answer» B. WHO
20.

Who issued a red alert, security checking to take more time?

A. Kolkata Metro
B. Delhi Metro
C. Chennai Metro
D. Mumbai Metro
Answer» C. Chennai Metro
21.

Recently,UAPA Bill was passed in the Rajya Sabha that empowers the Union Home Ministry to designate individuals as terrorists. UAPA stands for?

A. Unlawful Activities (Protection) Amendment
B. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment
C. Unlawful Activities (Protection) Act
D. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act
Answer» C. Unlawful Activities (Protection) Act
22.

The statistical study of elections and trends in voting is called

A. Psephology
B. Palaeontology
C. Demography
D. Ornithology
Answer» B. Palaeontology
23.

As per UGC notice, all universities in India will get a final subscription to access which Swedish anti-plagiarism software?

A. Dravin
B. Inkis
C. Urkund
D. Pitras
Answer» D. Pitras
24.

How many individuals will be scanned under the Human Genome Mapping Project of Government of India?

A. 12,000
B. 16,000
C. 18,000
D. 20,000
Answer» E.
25.

Which Article was scrapped by the Parliament recently?

A. Article 370
B. Article 356
C. Article 377
D. Article 246
Answer» B. Article 356
26.

Ministry of culture introduced which of the following bill recently?

A. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Bill 2019
B. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Bill 2018
C. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill 2019
D. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2018
Answer» D. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2018
27.

The famous poem "The Road Not Taken" is written by which poet?

A. Leo Tolstoy
B. William Wordsworth
C. William Shakespeare
D. Robert Frost
Answer» E.
28.

What is the currency of China?

A. Yuan
B. Yen
C. Chinese Dollar
D. Real
Answer» B. Yen
29.

The study of fossils is called ______

A. Ornithopology
B. Entomologist
C. Paleontology
D. Phycology
Answer» D. Phycology
30.

How many obsolete and irrelevant laws are repealed by newly passed Repealing and Amending Bill, 2019?

A. 50
B. 52
C. 55
D. 58
Answer» E.
31.

Which bill has recently passed in parliament that provides special procedures to deal with terrorist activities, and empowered the government?

A. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019
B. Legal Representatives(Amendment)Suits Bill, 2019
C. Indian Police (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Indian Security (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Answer» B. Legal Representatives(Amendment)Suits Bill, 2019
32.

Name the bill passed in parliament, that seeks to regulate wage and bonus payments in all employments where any industry, trade, business, or manufacturing is carried out.

A. Code of Payment Bill, 2019
B. Code on Wages Bill, 2019
C. National Service & Wages Bill, 2019
D. Payment of Wages Bill, 2019
Answer» C. National Service & Wages Bill, 2019
33.

Name the pension scheme, under which union government aims to enroll 150 million workers, who will be provided with a monthly pension of Rs.3000 after attaining the age of 60 years.

A. Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana
B. Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
C. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan yojana
Answer» E.
34.

Name the bill, which received Presidents assent to empower the Centre to make rules to decide the tenure, salary, allowances and other terms of service of central and state Information Commissioners.

A. Right to Approve(Amendment) Act, 2019
B. Right to Decide(Amendment) Act, 2019
C. Right to Act (Amendment) Act, 2019
D. Right to Information (Amendment) Act, 2019
Answer» E.
35.

Name the mobile app launched by Minister for Earth Science, Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan to help farmers.

A. HelpFarmers
B. Landmand
C. Agriculture
D. Meghdoot
Answer» E.
36.

UGC recommends how many educational centres for status of Institutions of Eminence?

A. 20
B. 22
C. 18
D. 15
Answer» B. 22
37.

Who introduces new TB vaccines VPM and Immuvac?

A. CSIR
B. ICMR
C. DST
D. Department of Biotechnology
Answer» C. DST
38.

Which IIT has developed Hydro Thermal Carbonization (HTC) technology for solid waste management?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Delhi
Answer» D. IIT Delhi
39.

Who was the first president of UN?

A. Paul-Henri Spaak
B. Vijaylaxmi Pandit
C. Ban Ki Moon
D. Nelson Mandela
Answer» B. Vijaylaxmi Pandit
40.

The study of Insects is called ____.

A. Ornithopology
B. Entomology
C. Paleontology
D. Phycology
Answer» C. Paleontology
41.

The Union Cabinet has approved this bill to reduce the regulatory or compliance burden of the registered Chit Funds Industry.

A. Introduction of Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
B. Chit Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C. Chit Fund Bill, 2018
D. Chit Funds Act, 1982
Answer» B. Chit Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2018
42.

Which union ministry is conducting India's first national Time Release Study (TRS)?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Answer» C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
43.

RAPP nuclear powerlant of Rawatbhata is located in which state of India?

A. Haryana
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
44.

Dandi March was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in the year______

A. 1920
B. 1925
C. 1930
D. 1931
Answer» D. 1931
45.

The India's higest annual rainfall is experienced at ?

A. Coimbatore
B. Cherrapunji
C. Mawsynram
D. Pondicherry
Answer» D. Pondicherry
46.

District Judges in a State are appointed by the

A. President
B. Governor
C. Chief Justice of high Court
D. Chief Justice of high Court
Answer» C. Chief Justice of high Court
47.

When did Alexander the great visited India?

A. 326 BC
B. 200 BC
C. 350 BC
D. 550 BC
Answer» B. 200 BC
48.

The battle of Haldighati was fought in the year_______

A. 1525
B. 1527
C. 1576
D. 1586
Answer» D. 1586
49.

Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Border Security Force (BSF)?

A. V.K. Singh
B. V.K. Johri
C. V.K. Patial
D. V.K. Suri
Answer» C. V.K. Patial
50.

Which two languages to be included in the Scheme for grant of Senior/Junior Fellowships of Culture Ministry?

A. Gujarati and Hindustani
B. Sindhi and Gujarati
C. Hindustani and Maithili
D. Nepali and Santhali
Answer» E.