MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Name the Indian Institute, which topped in the World Reputation Rankings 2019 released by the Times Higher Education. |
| A. | Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru |
| B. | Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras |
| C. | Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal |
| D. | Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay |
| Answer» B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras | |
| 2. |
What is the theme of the 11th biennial arms exhibition 'DefExpo 2020'? |
| A. | India: Rise of Futurism |
| B. | India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub |
| C. | Unite India, Make India |
| D. | India:Force in Transit |
| Answer» C. Unite India, Make India | |
| 3. |
The Union Government has proposed which urban rail transit system for small cities? |
| A. | Metrolight |
| B. | MetroTank |
| C. | MetroRail |
| D. | Metrolite |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Name the bill passed in Lok Sabha, which states that besides Chief justice of India, a former Supreme Court judge can also be made the chairperson of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC). |
| A. | Appointment of National Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019 |
| B. | Protection of National Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019 |
| C. | Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019 |
| D. | Appointment of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019 |
| Answer» D. Appointment of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill 2019 | |
| 5. |
How many Air Routes are made functional under UDAN Scheme? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 11 |
| Answer» B. 12 | |
| 6. |
The_______ is a strait of the Pacific, which separates Russia and Alaska. |
| A. | Cook Strait |
| B. | Bering Strait |
| C. | Palk Strait |
| D. | Strait of Gibraltar |
| Answer» C. Palk Strait | |
| 7. |
The capital city of 'Australia' is________ |
| A. | Sydney |
| B. | Perth |
| C. | Melbourne |
| D. | Canberra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Name the Scheme launched by Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' aimed at mentoring National Accreditation and Assessment Council (NAAC) to develop quality assurance in Higher Education . |
| A. | Samagra Shiksha |
| B. | Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan |
| C. | Paramarsh |
| D. | Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan |
| Answer» D. Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan | |
| 9. |
Which organization prepared the first-ever Draft Distribution Perspective Plan under the guidance of the Ministry of Power? |
| A. | Central Electricity Authority (CEA) |
| B. | Power Grid Corporation of India |
| C. | Central Electricity Regulatory Commission(CERC) |
| D. | Power System Operation Corporation(POSOCO) |
| Answer» B. Power Grid Corporation of India | |
| 10. |
WHO declares __________ outbreak a Health emergency of International Concern. |
| A. | Ebola |
| B. | Dengu |
| C. | Malaria |
| D. | Flu |
| Answer» B. Dengu | |
| 11. |
On which of the following Act did the Centre propose an amendment to transfer surplus money to the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI)? |
| A. | Securites Act, 1947 |
| B. | SEBI Act, 1978 |
| C. | SEBI Act, 1992 |
| D. | SEBI Act, 1956 |
| Answer» D. SEBI Act, 1956 | |
| 12. |
Which of the following has projected the demand of digitally skilled talent to grow significantly at 35% Compounded Annual Growth Rate(CAGR) till 2023? |
| A. | NSDC |
| B. | Confederation of Indian Industry(CII) |
| C. | NASSCOM |
| D. | Startup India |
| Answer» D. Startup India | |
| 13. |
The currency of Brazil is_______ |
| A. | Dollar |
| B. | Rubel |
| C. | Rial |
| D. | Real |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Name the bill approved by cabinet, for setting up the medical commission in place of Medical Council of India (MCI) . |
| A. | National Commission for Medical Bill, 2019 |
| B. | National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 |
| C. | Medical Commission Bill, 2019 |
| D. | Commission for Medical Bill, 2019 |
| Answer» C. Medical Commission Bill, 2019 | |
| 15. |
Where is the headquarter of MUDRA banks? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» D. Chennai | |
| 16. |
The capital city of New Zealand is______ |
| A. | Wellington |
| B. | Auckland |
| C. | Christ church |
| D. | Hamilton |
| Answer» B. Auckland | |
| 17. |
Next FIFA world cup will be held in_________? |
| A. | Argentina |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Brazil |
| D. | Qatar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The Strait of Gibraltar separates, which of these following countries? |
| A. | Portugal and Morocco |
| B. | Algeria and Spain |
| C. | Morroco and Spain |
| D. | Chile and Argentina |
| Answer» D. Chile and Argentina | |
| 19. |
Name the gurdwara to which Pakistan government has allowed 5,000 Sikh pilgrims from India per day. |
| A. | Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib |
| B. | Gurdwara Janam Asthan |
| C. | Gurdwara Panja Sahib |
| D. | Gurdwara Dera Sahib |
| Answer» B. Gurdwara Janam Asthan | |
| 20. |
How many beaches are selected to compete for Blue Flag certification? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 22 |
| Answer» C. 18 | |
| 21. |
How many amendments are approved by Union Cabinet to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 (IBC)? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 22. |
Which campiagn of the Tourism Ministry won PATA Gold Award 2019? |
| A. | Find the Incredible You |
| B. | Swachh Bharat |
| C. | Make in India |
| D. | Selfie with Daughter |
| Answer» B. Swachh Bharat | |
| 23. |
________ is the capital and largest city of Serbia. |
| A. | Sofia |
| B. | George town |
| C. | Belgrade |
| D. | Tashkent |
| Answer» D. Tashkent | |
| 24. |
What is the ranking of India in Global Corruption Index? |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 82 |
| C. | 65 |
| D. | 78 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The first nuclear reactor of India was made in _____? |
| A. | Rawatbhata |
| B. | Tarapur |
| C. | Kaiga |
| D. | Kalpakkam |
| Answer» C. Kaiga | |
| 26. |
When was INC (Indian National Congress) formed? |
| A. | 28 December 1882 |
| B. | 28 December 1885 |
| C. | 28 December 1888 |
| D. | 28 December 1875 |
| Answer» C. 28 December 1888 | |
| 27. |
Name the bill passed by Lok Sabha to take action against new schedule offences including human trafficking, terrorism etc by empowering investigating agency for speedy trials and convictions . |
| A. | National Empowering Investigation (Amendment) Bill, 2019 |
| B. | National Anti Terrorism (Amendment) Bill, 2019 |
| C. | National Human trafficking (Amendment) Bill, 2019 |
| D. | National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Bill, 2019 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Who has signed an MoU with Ministries of Ayush, Defence and Railways to strengthen the efforts towards a TB-Free India by 2025? |
| A. | AIIMS, New Delhi |
| B. | Indian Council of Medical Research |
| C. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| D. | Central Drugs Standard Control Organization |
| Answer» D. Central Drugs Standard Control Organization | |
| 29. |
Which ministry has signed an MOU with the Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell and National Research Development Corporation? |
| A. | Ministry of Defence |
| B. | Ministry of External Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of Information and Broadcasting |
| D. | Ministry of Civil Aviation |
| Answer» B. Ministry of External Affairs | |
| 30. |
Which Planet is known as the 'Red Planet'? |
| A. | Mercury |
| B. | Venus |
| C. | Mars |
| D. | Saturn |
| Answer» D. Saturn | |
| 31. |
Which of these countries was not a colonial state of Great Britain? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | New Zealand |
| C. | Singapore |
| D. | Spain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Who introduced web-based application system for contribution from FFS? |
| A. | IRDA |
| B. | NSIC |
| C. | SEBI |
| D. | SIDBI |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The researchers from this University have developed a low-cost filter to remove arsenic from water. |
| A. | IISC Bangalore |
| B. | Tezpur University |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research |
| D. | Bangalore University |
| Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research | |
| 34. |
Name the Indian organisation which has published the first comprehensive census of orchids of India "Orchids of India : A Pictorial Guide". |
| A. | Tata Institute of Fundamental Research |
| B. | National Centre for Cell Science |
| C. | Zoological Survey of India |
| D. | Botanical Survey of India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which department has signed MoU with Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) to develop a Broadband Readiness Index (BRI)? |
| A. | Department of Investment and Public Asset Management |
| B. | Department of Economic Affairs |
| C. | Department of Telecommunications (DoT) |
| D. | Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion(DIPP) |
| Answer» D. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion(DIPP) | |
| 36. |
The first Indian state to have a water policy is__________? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» D. Manipur | |
| 37. |
The world's biggest Argyle Diamond Mine is being shut down recently. Where is it situated? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Mali |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | South Africa |
| Answer» D. South Africa | |
| 38. |
A team from which University has unveiled the First-ever image of quantum entanglement "Bell entanglement". |
| A. | Durham University |
| B. | University of St Andrews |
| C. | University of Glasgow |
| D. | University of York |
| Answer» D. University of York | |
| 39. |
In which year was FCI (Food Corporation of India) founded? |
| A. | 1955 |
| B. | 1965 |
| C. | 1975 |
| D. | 1985 |
| Answer» C. 1975 | |
| 40. |
Govt plans to set up __________ Ayush wellness centres in ongoing fiscal. |
| A. | 4,200 |
| B. | 3,800 |
| C. | 2,500 |
| D. | 1,200 |
| Answer» B. 3,800 | |
| 41. |
The capital city of The Netherland is_________ |
| A. | Budapest |
| B. | Amsterdam |
| C. | Brussel |
| D. | Taipei |
| Answer» C. Brussel | |
| 42. |
As per IHS Markit, By which year India will overtake Japan to become the World's 3rd Largest Economy? |
| A. | 2025 |
| B. | 2023 |
| C. | 2021 |
| D. | 2020 |
| Answer» B. 2023 | |
| 43. |
Recently, Who has formed an ad-hoc panel to run the affairs of taekwondo in the country? |
| A. | Athletics Federation of India |
| B. | Sports Authority of India |
| C. | Indian Olympic Association |
| D. | International Olympic Committee |
| Answer» D. International Olympic Committee | |
| 44. |
Maritime Anti-Corruption Network launched a campaign to tackle corruption in the maritime industry in India. It was named as; |
| A. | Anti Corruption Network Campaign |
| B. | Anti Corruption Campaign |
| C. | Maritime Campaign |
| D. | Port Integrity Campaign |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which organization has launched an initiative in the form of a Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) to improve corporate governance? |
| A. | Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs |
| B. | Institute of Company Secretaries Of India |
| C. | Institute of Chartered Accountants of India |
| D. | Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India |
| Answer» C. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India | |
| 46. |
Name the Scheme launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development(WCD) for the rehabilitation of women in difficult circumstances. |
| A. | Sabla |
| B. | Rashtriya Mahila Kosh |
| C. | Swadhar Greh Scheme |
| D. | Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana |
| Answer» D. Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana | |
| 47. |
Name the article that provides special status to Jammu and Kashmir which is a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution . |
| A. | Article 340 |
| B. | Article 350 |
| C. | Article 360 |
| D. | Article 370 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
In which state is the Elephant Falls located? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which is not the power of Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI) as per the Finance Bill 2019 presented during the Union Budget 2019? |
| A. | Removal of Directors & Supersession of board |
| B. | Alteration, Destruction etc. of records and failure to protect electronic database |
| C. | Checks and Balances on SEBI's Expenses |
| D. | Clarification on Electronic Communication & penalty on broker |
| Answer» B. Alteration, Destruction etc. of records and failure to protect electronic database | |
| 50. |
Which railway zone has won the " Best innovation award" of Indian Railways 2018-19 for its strategy 'Plan Bee'? |
| A. | East Coast Railway zone |
| B. | South East Central Railway zone |
| C. | Northeast Frontier Railway |
| D. | North Eastern Railway zone |
| Answer» D. North Eastern Railway zone | |