Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The Union Government is planning to develop 60 solar cities across the country. The population criteria for inclusion of a city in this project is

A. Between 50000 and 50 lakh
B. Between 60000 and 60 lakh
C. Between 70000 and 70 lakh
D. Between 80000 and 80 lakh
Answer» B. Between 60000 and 60 lakh
2.

Which multilateral agency halted two concurrent processes initiated by India and Pakistan under the Indus Water Treaty?

A. World Bank Group
B. International Monetary Fund
C. Asian Development Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank
Answer» B. International Monetary Fund
3.

Which Indian airport has become the second airport in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve carbon neutral status?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
C. Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad
Answer» E.
4.

Name the challenge in which around 100000 people participated to test Albert Einstein's understanding of the microscopic world?

A. Mannequin Challenge
B. BIG Bell Test
C. Monochrome Challenge
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Monochrome Challenge
5.

Which of the following is a non-OPEC country that recently agreed to cut oil production?

A. Russia
B. Algeria
C. Angola
D. Ecuador
Answer» B. Algeria
6.

Which technological giant has tied up with union government for online River Water and Air Quality Monitoring (WAQM) systems?

A. Infosys
B. Wipro
C. Intel
D. Reliance
Answer» D. Reliance
7.

Hindi language fetched what rank on the 2016 World Power Language Index (PLI)?

A. 8th
B. 10th
C. 12th
D. 15th
Answer» C. 12th
8.

The Ministerial Conference of the Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process concluded with adopting a declaration. Name it.

A. Amritsar Declaration
B. Kabul Declaration
C. Islamabad Declaration
D. Hyderabad Declaration
Answer» B. Kabul Declaration
9.

Name the free-to-air channel that was launched by Union IT Minister Ravishankar Prasad to educate people about digital payment.

A. Digishala Tv
B. Pathshala Tv
C. Digi TV
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Pathshala Tv
10.

Which committee has recently submitted its final report on digital payments to Union Government?

A. H R Khan committee
B. Ratan Watal committee
C. Indrajeet Sarkar committee
D. Salil Kapoor committee
Answer» C. Indrajeet Sarkar committee
11.

Which committee has been constituted by Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) to fight against the menace of online piracy?

A. D B Shekatkar committee
B. Ratan Watal committee
C. Nagana Gowda committee
D. Ajit Mohan committee
Answer» E.
12.

Which is the most powerful language as per the 2016 World Power Language Index (PLI)?

A. English
B. French
C. Spanish
D. Mandarin
Answer» B. French
13.

Which high court of India has termed the practice of triple talaq (Talaq-e-bidat) among Muslims as unconstitutional?

A. Allahabad High Court
B. Delhi High Court
C. Calcutta High Court
D. Mumbai High Court
Answer» B. Delhi High Court
14.

Name the court that declared the process of Triple Talaq as unconstitutional.

A. Allahabad High Court
B. Supreme Court of India
C. Bombay High Court
D. Madhya Pradesh High Court
Answer» B. Supreme Court of India
15.

"Resourcesat-2A" remote sensing satellite has been launched by which launch vehicle?

A. PSLV-C33
B. PSLV-C36
C. PSLV-C35
D. PSLV-C37
Answer» C. PSLV-C35
16.

Which is the most powerful language according to the 2016 World Power Language Index (PLI)?

A. Mandarin
B. English
C. French
D. Spanish
Answer» C. French
17.

Two extra coaches to be added to the Lifeline Express. Which particular life-threatening disease will they be used to treat?

A. Cancer
B. Tuberculosis
C. HIV/ AIDS
D. Diabetes
Answer» B. Tuberculosis
18.

How much amount per district will be provided by NITI Aayog to encourage digital payment system?

A. Rs. 10 lakh
B. Rs. 8 lakh
C. Rs. 5 lakh
D. Rs. 12 lakh
Answer» D. Rs. 12 lakh
19.

What is the purpose of drones employed by The North-Eastern Space Applications Centre?

A. To map water bodies
B. To map areas affected by natural disasters
C. To map soil erosion
D. To map the roadways
Answer» C. To map soil erosion
20.

The winner of the International Children's Peace Prize 2016 belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Pakistan
21.

The newly named King of Thailand belongs to which dynasty?

A. SuphanabhumiDynasty
B. BannPluDynasty
C. ChakriDynasty
D. SukhothaiDynasty
Answer» D. SukhothaiDynasty
22.

Which new currency note is facing criticism for containing traces of animal fat?

A. USD 5
B. GBP 5
C. AED 500
D. INR 2000
Answer» C. AED 500
23.

Name India's traditional practice/art that was inscribed on UNESCO's Representative List as the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in November 2016.

A. Yoga
B. Chhaudance
C. BuddhistchantingofLadakh
D. Ramlila
Answer» B. Chhaudance
24.

The National Commission of Backward Classes (NCBC) recently proposed 28 changes in the Central OBC list. How many members does the commission constitute?

A. Three
B. Ten
C. Seven
D. Five
Answer» E.
25.

Which company won the Startup Karnataka Top Tech 25 Awards 2016?

A. Wipro Limited
B. Bharti Tele-Ventures Limited
C. ITC Limited
D. Aissel Technologies
Answer» E.
26.

Which international organisation has inscribed Yoga in the representative list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?

A. UNIDO
B. UNICEF
C. UNISDR
D. UNESCO
Answer» E.
27.

Bangladesh will honour the families of 1668 martyrs of the Indian Army who fought in the Bangladesh liberation war. Which year was the war fought in?

A. 1971
B. 1969
C. 1999
D. 1966
Answer» B. 1969
28.

Which of the following departments of the United Nations recently launched a new strategy to maximize its peace operations' efficiency in the use of natural resources?

A. Department of Field Support
B. United Nations Environment Programme
C. United Nations Development Programme
D. Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Answer» B. United Nations Environment Programme
29.

Dilip Padgaonkar, who passed away on 25 November 2016, was the former editor-in-chief of which renowned publication?

A. Hindustan Times
B. Times of India
C. The Hindu
D. Indian Express
Answer» C. The Hindu
30.

Which words was picked by Dictionary.com as the Word of the Year for 2016?

A. Post Truth
B. Xenophobia
C. Chatbot
D. Adulting
Answer» C. Chatbot
31.

Which advisory committee has been formed by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) on service providers?

A. Ajay Tyagi committee
B. M S Sahoo committee
C. Uday Kotak committee
D. Mohandas Pai committee
Answer» E.
32.

Dilip Padgaonkar who died in recent past was a part of Union Government's three-member interlocutors' team. The team was chosen to hold dialogues with people of which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» E.
33.

South Korea approved a deal to share intelligence on North Korea directly with a country. Name it.

A. The United States
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer» C. Germany
34.

The Supreme Court directed the suspension of licences for possessing, stocking and selling of fire crackers in a state/UT till further orders. Name it.

A. Kerala
B. Delhi-NCR
C. Uttarakhand
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
35.

The Palampur Assembly Constituency of Himachal Pradesh that became the first e-Assembly constituency of India. Palampur constituency lies in which district of Himachal Pradesh?

A. Hamirpur
B. Bilaspur
C. Mandi
D. Kangra
Answer» E.
36.

Which committee has been constituted to convert 100% Government - Citizen Transactions to the digital platform?

A. Piyush Goyal committee
B. Arun Jaitely committee
C. Kirti Parekh committee
D. Amitabh Kant committee
Answer» E.
37.

The 2016 Wangala harvest festival has celebrated by which tribe of North-East India?

A. Deori tribe
B. Khasi tribe
C. Garo tribe
D. Nyishi tribe
Answer» D. Nyishi tribe
38.

Which advanced monitoring system will be introduced by Indian Railways to collision avoidance?

A. Tri-Sutra
B. Tri-Netra
C. Tri-Call
D. Tri-Nest
Answer» C. Tri-Call
39.

Which committee was constituted by Union Government on Yoga Education in Universities?

A. M M Lal committee
B. Dwarakanath Bhavan Committee
C. Suresh Lal Barnawal committee
D. H R Nagendra committee
Answer» E.
40.

Name the indigenously built nuclear capable ballistic missile that was successfully test-fired by India in fourth week of November 2016 from a test range off Odisha Coast.

A. Agni-I
B. Agni-II
C. Agni-III
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Agni-II
41.

Name the scheme of textile ministry identity cards for artisan that was launched by Union textile minister Smriti Irani in Ahmedabad.

A. Parichay
B. Angeekar
C. Parigyaan
D. Pehchan
Answer» E.
42.

The Supreme Court (SC) directed the Union Government to come up with a frame model rules prescribing objective norms for the administration of consumer courts within

A. Four months
B. Six months
C. Nine Months
D. One Year
Answer» B. Six months
43.

Which of the following is the India's longest expressway in the Indian road network?

A. Agra-Lucknow Expressway
B. Ahmedabad Vadodara Expressway
C. Allahabad Bypass Expressway
D. Yamuna Expressway
Answer» B. Ahmedabad Vadodara Expressway
44.

Which train derailed near Kanpur recently due to rail fracture?

A. Indore-Patna Express
B. Gyan Ganga Express
C. Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express
D. North East Express
Answer» B. Gyan Ganga Express
45.

The Indian Navy recently inducted four SONAR systems to boosts its underwater surveillance capabilities. Which of the following is NOT one of these four systems?

A. AIDSS
B. ABHAY
C. HUMSA-UG
D. PACS
Answer» E.
46.

Nawaz Sharif recently inaugurated the operational activities of the Gwadar Port, which is a strategic part of which of the following projects?

A. Chabahar Deal
B. One Belt, One Road
C. Maritime Silk Projects
D. China Pakistan Economic Corridor
Answer» E.
47.

Which of the following machines was recently named as the world's fastest supercomputer in the TOP500 list?

A. Sunway TaihuLight
B. Cori
C. IBM Sequoia Supercomputer
D. Tianhe-2
Answer» B. Cori
48.

Name the sprinter who was recently handed an eight-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency.

A. Makhan Singh
B. Dharambir Singh
C. Paramjit Singh
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Paramjit Singh
49.

The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar recently launched a scheme to provide free electricity connection to about 50 lakh homes by 2018. What is the scheme called?

A. Bihar Gram Jyoti Yojana
B. Har Ghar Bijli Lagatar
C. MukhyaMantri Ujjwala Yojana
D. None of the above
Answer» C. MukhyaMantri Ujjwala Yojana
50.

The Supreme Court held that a child adopted by a Hindu widow will not have any rights on the property of the woman's deceased husband under which Act?

A. The Guardians and Wards Act, 1890
B. Child, Family and Community Service Act, 1931
C. Mother and Child Act, 1911
D. Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956
Answer» E.