Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Indian Oil Corporation(IOC) has formed an equal(50:50) Joint Venture(JV) with which country's company to manufacture and market high-quality innovative bitumen derivatives?

A. United Kingdom
B. Russia
C. USA
D. France
Answer» E.
2.

Indian railways has handed over the specifically modified 10 railway broad gauge locomotives to which country (July 2020)?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Thailand
Answer» C. Nepal
3.

In which country India is going to set up solar power plants under the aegis of International Solar Alliance(ISA) NTPC Ltd ?

A. Bagladesh
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan
Answer» D. Bhutan
4.

Which edition of annual meeting of the board of governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) held recently?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 5th
D. 4th
Answer» D. 4th
5.

Which country is going to host the 6th annual meeting of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in 2021?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. UAE
D. Australia
Answer» D. Australia
6.

Lee Teng-hui popularly known as Mr Democracy is the former president of which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Taiwan
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
7.

With which country, India signed a five new medicinal research projects recently?

A. UK
B. US
C. Russia
D. Spain
Answer» B. US
8.

Recently, India and this country Collaborated to develop rapid testing for COVID-19 in under 30 seconds.

A. US
B. Iran
C. Spain
D. Israel
Answer» E.
9.

Hamed Bakayoko has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Papua New Guinea
B. Ivory Coast
C. Bali
D. Ghana
Answer» C. Bali
10.

Which country has provisionally approved dexamethasone for COVID treatment?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Taiwan
D. UK
Answer» D. UK
11.

Which nation has become the first one in the Arab world to produce nuclear energy?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Bahrain
D. Qatar
Answer» C. Bahrain
12.

US President Donald Trump has signed an executive order to restrict the use of this visa.

A. H1B
B. H14
C. K3
D. F2A
Answer» B. H14
13.

Who heads the expert committee formulated by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) to suggest ways to develop the international retail businesses?

A. G. Srinivasan
B. Pradip Shah
C. Siddhartha Sengupta
D. Dipesh Shah
Answer» C. Siddhartha Sengupta
14.

In which country the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) plans to set up its own warehouse?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Vietnam
D. Tibet
Answer» D. Tibet
15.

Tick-borne virus has re-emerged in which nation?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Japan
D. Italy
Answer» C. Japan
16.

India has extended Line of Credit worth USD 18 million to which of the following country?

A. Mauritius
B. Maldives
C. Lebanon
D. Vietnam
Answer» C. Lebanon
17.

Which country unveiled a new political map that include Indian illegally occupied Jammu and Kashmir as a part of country's territory for the first time?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan
Answer» D. Bhutan
18.

Which is the 1st country in the world that plans to require Facebook & Google to pay for news content provided by media companies?

A. Vietnam
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
19.

Which country planned to issue a coin in honor of Mahatma Gandhi to mark the 150th birth anniversary?

A. Spain
B. United Kingdom
C. Germany
D. South Africa
Answer» C. Germany
20.

India extended US$18 million Line of Credit to Maldives for expansion of which facilities at MIFCO?

A. Trading
B. Developing
C. Fishing
D. Agriculture
Answer» D. Agriculture
21.

Which bank partnered with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer "Smart Plan Shop Package Policy"

A. Airtel Payments Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. State Bank of India
Answer» B. Axis Bank
22.

Global remittances may lose how much amount in 2020?

A. $108.6 billion
B. $105.1 billion
C. $80 billion
D. $500.8 billion
Answer» B. $105.1 billion
23.

Who registers victory in Sri Lankan Parliamentary elections?

A. Mahinda Rajapaksa
B. Maithripala Sirisena
C. Basil Rajapaksa
D. Sanath Jaysuriya
Answer» B. Maithripala Sirisena
24.

Which country declares emergency as stranded ship spills fuel?

A. Austria
B. Mauritius
C. USA
D. UAE
Answer» C. USA
25.

Where will the Kavkaz 2020 strategic command-post exercise take place in September 2020 in which India along with some other countries will take part?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Austalia
Answer» C. USA
26.

Which country will host ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 as announced by the International Cricket Council?

A. Sri Lanka
B. South Africa
C. India
D. UAE
Answer» D. UAE
27.

Who becomes New Prime Minister of Peru, Succeeds Pedro Cateriano?

A. Maria Antonieta Alva Luperdi
B. Jorge Eduardo Montoya Perez
C. Walter Roger Martos Ruiz
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
28.

Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Islamic Republic of Mauritania?

A. Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani
B. Mohamed Ould Bilal
C. Ismail Ould Cheikh Sidiya
D. None of these
Answer» C. Ismail Ould Cheikh Sidiya
29.

India inked Contract with whom for Development of 5 Eco-Tourism Zones?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Maldives
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
30.

Prime Minister Hassan Diab who steps down, belongs to which country?

A. Israel
B. Syria
C. Lebanon
D. Taiwan
Answer» D. Taiwan
31.

Which country decided to Construct a monument for the Indian soldiers Killed by Pakistan in the 1971?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Pakistan
32.

Which is the 1st Country to Register COVID-19 Vaccine, 'Sputnik V'?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» D. India
33.

Belarus leader Alexander Lukashenko wins sixth term with what pecentage of votes?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80
Answer» E.
34.

Which country shares AI-based technology, high-end equipment with AIIMS to help combat COVID-19?

A. Israel
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» B. USA
35.

India Extends an Assistance of how much to Antigua and Barbuda's COVID-19 Response?

A. USD 1 Million
B. USD 100 Million
C. USD 2 Million
D. USD 10 Million
Answer» B. USD 100 Million
36.

Which country Successfully tested its Arrow-2 Ballistic Missile Interceptor?

A. Iran
B. India
C. Israel
D. Iraq
Answer» D. Iraq
37.

India Signs MoU with which country on Space Cooperation?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. Nigeria
Answer» E.
38.

Who Provide 1.65 million euros in Humanitarian Aid Funding to Support Victims of South Asia Floods?

A. Indian Union
B. European Union
C. WHO
D. UNESCO
Answer» C. WHO
39.

Which country granted USD 500 mn Aid for Maldives Connectivity Project & USD 250 mn as Budgetary Support?

A. USA
B. India
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» C. Russia
40.

India sends Humanitarian aid to which nation to assist Explosion Victims?

A. Isarel
B. Lebanon
C. Afghanistan
D. Uzbekistan
Answer» C. Afghanistan
41.

Where did Tricolour hoisted for first time on 15 August 2020?

A. Texas
B. New York
C. California
D. Paris
Answer» C. California
42.

4th session of BRICS anti-drug working group held under the chairmanship of which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
43.

UK Launched 3 million Innovation Challenge Fund for which nation to Tackle Covid-19 Challenges & Climate Change?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. Lebanon
Answer» B. Russia
44.

Which two countries agreed for peace agreement namely "Abraham Accord"?

A. Israel-Iran
B. UAE-India
C. India-Israel
D. Israel-UAE
Answer» E.
45.

Who sworn in as 54th president of Dominican Republic?

A. Luis Rodolfo Abinader
B. Roberto Alvarez Gil
C. Miriam German Brito
D. Roberto Fulcar
Answer» B. Roberto Alvarez Gil
46.

Who released draft framework for self-regulatory body for payment system operators?

A. SIDBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
47.

Which country unveiled locally made Surface-to-Surface Ballistic Missile?

A. Iraq
B. India
C. Iran
D. Israel
Answer» D. Israel
48.

Which nation signed cultural agreement to strengthen bilateral relations to promote people to people exchange with Israel?

A. USA
B. India
C. Iran
D. Gaza
Answer» C. Iran
49.

Who observeed the slowly splitting South Atlantic anomaly, a dent in Earth's Magnetic Field?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. CNSA
D. ROSCOSMOS
Answer» C. CNSA
50.

Who becomes Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago?

A. Franklin Khan
B. Colm Imbert
C. Keith Rowley
D. Faris Al-Rawi
Answer» D. Faris Al-Rawi