Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country has banned the import of drones?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Pakistan
2.

Which nation has won the Africa Cup of Nations 2022 football tournament?

A. Senegal
B. China
C. Egypt
D. South Korea
Answer» B. China
3.

Which is the host country of the African Union Summit 2022?

A. Mali
B. Zimbabwe
C. Ethiopia
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
4.

Suranga Lakmal has announced his retirement from international cricket in March 2022. He plays international matches for which country?

A. South Africa
B. Sri Lanka
C. Zimbabwe
D. West Indies
Answer» C. Zimbabwe
5.

Which nation flagged off direct shipping services to Europe?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» D. Sri Lanka
6.

Which country has scored the highest on digital readiness among the 19 countries that were surveyed as part of the Salesforce Global Index?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA
Answer» B. Japan
7.

In which nation did, the United States of America will reopen its embassy?

A. Afghanistan
B. Solomon Islands
C. Syria
D. Iraq
Answer» C. Syria
8.

Scientists from which country achieved a milestone in nuclear fusion energy, by generating 59 MJ of sustained energy?

A. USA
B. UK
C. India
D. China
Answer» C. India
9.

An ancient Roman settlement has been found by the archaeologists in which country?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Greece
D. UK
Answer» E.
10.

Which country's central bank has launched a five-year plan for financial standardisation'?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. India
D. China
Answer» E.
11.

India has signed Work Plan 2022 with which country to reduce trade barriers?

A. France
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
12.

Jammu & Kashmir government has partnered with which country to transform the sheep farming sector?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» C. France
13.

India signed an agreement with the UN World Food Program for the distribution of wheat to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Syria
D. Afghanistan
Answer» E.
14.

Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has been declared as the President of which country?

A. Namibia
B. Mali
C. Burkina Faso
D. Zimbabwe
Answer» D. Zimbabwe
15.

Heather Knight has won the ICC Women's Players of the Month Award for January 2022. She plays for which country?

A. Netherlands
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. England
Answer» E.
16.

Which country has launched a new remote sensing satellite, Yaogan-34, into space?

A. USA
B. Norway
C. China
D. India
Answer» D. India
17.

What amount of finance contract has been signed between India and European Investment Bank during the India-EU Leaders' Meeting?

A. Euro 170 million
B. Euro 150 million
C. Euro 75 million
D. Euro 100 million
Answer» C. Euro 75 million
18.

Which country has successfully invented the single-dose vaccine for the Covid-19 virus?

A. America
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia
Answer» E.
19.

Where is the headquarters of the 'United Nations Conference on Trade and Development' located?

A. Washington
B. Geneva
C. Paris
D. Brussels
Answer» C. Paris
20.

'Cope South 22' is a joint airlift exercise between which countries?

A. India and Nepal
B. United States and Japan
C. Bangladesh and the United States
D. Japan and Bangladesh
Answer» D. Japan and Bangladesh
21.

Which nation has approved Pfizer's vaccine for children in the 12-15 age group?

A. UK
B. USA
C. India
D. France
Answer» C. India
22.

The Indian and Indonesian Navies have conducted PASSEX in which sea?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Arabian Sea
C. Persian Gulf
D. Andaman Sea
Answer» C. Persian Gulf
23.

Which countries were invited by the Council of European Union to participate in the bloc's PESCO defense initiative?

A. Canada
B. USA
C. Norway
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
24.

The G20 Tourism Ministers Meeting was held virtually in which country?

A. France
B. Italy
C. Israel
D. UK
Answer» C. Israel
25.

Which nation will become the first country outside of India to adopt Unified Payments Interface?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan
Answer» C. Bangladesh
26.

Which African country has declared a Polio outbreak?

A. Nigeria
B. South Africa
C. The Democratic Republic of Congo
D. Malawi
Answer» E.
27.

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, ICAI, and institute of which country to strengthen the Accounting profession?

A. SriLanka
B. Qatar
C. Seychelles
D. Canada
Answer» C. Seychelles
28.

Which country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020 among low-income and middle-income countries, as per the "Migration and Development Brief "report?

A. India
B. Mexico
C. South Korea
D. China
Answer» B. Mexico
29.

The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting of 2021 has held. Which country is the chair of BRICS in 2021?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Russia
Answer» C. South Africa
30.

Which country has partnered with the UNDP to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India?

A. UK
B. France
C. USA
D. Japan
Answer» E.
31.

Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal in 2021?

A. Baburam Bhattarai
B. Madhav Kumar Nepal
C. Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D. KP Sharma Oli
Answer» E.
32.

Anup Bhattacharya, noted freedom and a pioneering musician, who has passed away, was from which country?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
33.

The NPCI International Payments Limited has partnered with Gateway Payments Service Pvt Ltd to launch Unified Payments Interface in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
34.

Which country has closed its Tier 1 investor visa route?

A. UK
B. US
C. France
D. Switzerland
Answer» B. US
35.

Which is the world's first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?

A. USA
B. China
C. Mexico
D. Japan
Answer» C. Mexico
36.

Roman Khassanov was banned from tennis after corruption charges. For which country did he represent?

A. Afghanistan
B. Tajikistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
37.

Which country's most of the cities are in the Environmental Risk as per Verisk maplecroft?

A. Japan
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. India
Answer» E.
38.

Which country will be chairing the Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
39.

Which country has began the biggest Nuclear Power project?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
40.

Which nation has passed a bill to counter a rise in the anti-Asian Hate Crimes amid the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Australia
B. Canada
C. UK
D. USA
Answer» E.
41.

The SBIRS Geo-5 is a missile-warning satellite launched in an Atlas V rocket into space. The satellite belongs to which country?

A. France
B. China
C. Japan
D. United States
Answer» E.
42.

Which country has developed the supercomputer named 'Simorgh'?

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. China
D. India
Answer» C. China
43.

Which country launched its first in the series Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker 'Sibir' to boost India's Arctic Plans via Northern Sea Route?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. UK
Answer» B. USA
44.

Which of the following country recently launched a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D satellite?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. United States
Answer» D. United States
45.

Which country has topped the 57th EY Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index?

A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. USA
Answer» E.
46.

As per the S&P Global Market Intelligence, which country has emerged as the largest insurance-technology market in the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
47.

The President of which country Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo has suspended Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Robal from office?

A. USA
B. Maldives
C. New Zealand
D. Somalia
Answer» E.
48.

Which country has introduced the world's first dual-mode vehicle?

A. America
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer» C. Germany
49.

The World Cup-winning midfielder Sami Khedira has announced his retirement. He represents which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. UK
D. Brazil
Answer» B. France
50.

India has signed an MoU with which nation on military cooperation along with its annexure?

A. Thailand
B. Mauritius
C. Oman
D. SriLanka
Answer» D. SriLanka