MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which nation has provisionally approved the breathalyser test to detect COVID-19 in one minute? |
| A. | UK |
| B. | South Korea |
| C. | China |
| D. | Singapore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which nation will close its Kabul embassy ahead of the withdrawal of its final contingent? |
| A. | US |
| B. | India |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | France |
| Answer» D. France | |
| 3. |
The Military junta of which nation has arrested the President, Prime Minister, and Defence Minister? |
| A. | Eritrea |
| B. | Zambia |
| C. | Mali |
| D. | Ethiopia |
| Answer» D. Ethiopia | |
| 4. |
Which country has named the cyclone 'Yaas'? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Malaysia |
| C. | Oman |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» D. Myanmar | |
| 5. |
Captain Harpreet Chandi has become the first woman of colour to complete a solo unsupported expedition to the South Pole. The Indian-origin is a Sikh Army officer in which of the following country? |
| A. | United States |
| B. | France |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | United Kingdom |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The Cabinet approves the opening of a new Consulate General of India in which country? |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | Maldives |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Guillermo Lasso has been taken charge as the President of which country? |
| A. | Ecuador |
| B. | Colombia |
| C. | Costa Rica |
| D. | Venezuela |
| Answer» B. Colombia | |
| 8. |
Which country has been elected as the President of the WHA74? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | The Bahamas |
| D. | India |
| Answer» C. The Bahamas | |
| 9. |
India Set to get Four Heron Long-endurance Drones from which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Iran |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | France |
| Answer» D. France | |
| 10. |
Violent clashes broke out in which nation over a sharp rise in fuel prices? |
| A. | Uzbekistan |
| B. | Turkmenistan |
| C. | Afghanistan |
| D. | Kazakhstan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Abdalla Hamdok has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | Rwanda |
| B. | Turkey |
| C. | Somalia |
| D. | Sudan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Bashar al-Assad is the President of which country has been re-appointed for the fourth straight term? |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | Mali |
| D. | The Bahamas |
| Answer» C. Mali | |
| 13. |
China has found traces of coronavirus in which fruit? |
| A. | Passion fruit |
| B. | Kiwi fruit |
| C. | Dragon fruit |
| D. | Apricot |
| Answer» D. Apricot | |
| 14. |
There was a massive fire at which nation's Parliament? |
| A. | Israel |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 15. |
Cricket all-rounder Mohammad Hafeez has announced his retirement from international cricket for which of the following countries? |
| A. | West Indies |
| B. | Afghanistan |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
New Covid-19 variant IHU has been detected in which country? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Spain |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Denmark |
| Answer» B. Spain | |
| 17. |
The world's first human case of H10N3 Bird Flu has been reported in which nation? |
| A. | Malaysia |
| B. | China |
| C. | Singapore |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» C. Singapore | |
| 18. |
What is the projected GDP growth rate of the world economy for the fiscal year 2021-22? |
| A. | 3.2% |
| B. | 4.4% |
| C. | 5.8% |
| D. | 6% |
| Answer» D. 6% | |
| 19. |
Isaac Herzog has been elected as the new President of which country? |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | Turkey |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | Lebanon |
| Answer» D. Lebanon | |
| 20. |
Balasubramanian Shyam has been appointed as the Indian Ambassador of which nation? |
| A. | Scotland |
| B. | Greenland |
| C. | Iceland |
| D. | Norway |
| Answer» D. Norway | |
| 21. |
Which country will host the 46-nation mega naval battle 'Exercise Milan 2022'? |
| A. | America |
| B. | Iran |
| C. | India |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 22. |
India send Covid 19 vaccines to which country through Iran? |
| A. | Afghanistan |
| B. | Tajikistan |
| C. | Uzbekistan |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» B. Tajikistan | |
| 23. |
Which nation is planning to ban its citizens from investing in Chinese tech and Defence firms with alleged military ties? |
| A. | US |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | India |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» B. Canada | |
| 24. |
Which country has launched a 5-year plan to become the centre of world robotics innovation? |
| A. | South Africa |
| B. | China |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | America |
| Answer» C. Russia | |
| 25. |
Abdalla Hamdok resigned as prime minister of which nation? |
| A. | Egypt |
| B. | Tanzania |
| C. | Sudan |
| D. | Yemen |
| Answer» D. Yemen | |
| 26. |
Which country assumed the chairmanship of the United Nations Security Council's Counter-Terrorism Committee in 2022? |
| A. | Vietnam |
| B. | France |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which country has assumed the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union for six months beginning January 2022? |
| A. | THE UK |
| B. | India |
| C. | France |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 28. |
Which country has launched its first Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker in the series? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | America |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
A controversy over Cristiano Ronaldo's statue is in which place? |
| A. | Kolkatta |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Pune |
| Answer» D. Pune | |
| 30. |
The EAGLE Act is associated with which country? |
| A. | New Zealand |
| B. | Australia |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» D. Brazil | |
| 31. |
Which country is facing unrest due to a sudden spike in fuel prices? |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | Kazakhstan |
| C. | Turkmenistan |
| D. | Bahrain |
| Answer» C. Turkmenistan | |
| 32. |
The Mission Innovation CleanTech Exchange has been launched by which country? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | United States |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Abdulla Shahid has been elected as President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly session. He is the foreign minister of which nation? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Mauritius |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | Maldives |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which nation plans to build an artificial island in its capital city? |
| A. | Sweden |
| B. | Switzerland |
| C. | Denmark |
| D. | Finland |
| Answer» D. Finland | |
| 35. |
Which country has become the first in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin? |
| A. | Ecuador |
| B. | Costa Rica |
| C. | El Salvador |
| D. | Colombia |
| Answer» D. Colombia | |
| 36. |
Which city has declared as the most liveable city in the world in the 2021 EIU Global Liveability Ranking? |
| A. | Tokyo |
| B. | Auckland |
| C. | Adelaide |
| D. | Wellington |
| Answer» C. Adelaide | |
| 37. |
Which nation's railways is working to become the world's largest green railway network? |
| A. | UK |
| B. | India |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | Canada |
| Answer» C. Russia | |
| 38. |
Which country has inaugurated the 'India-assisted social housing units project'? |
| A. | Mauritius |
| B. | Maldives |
| C. | Madagascar |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» B. Maldives | |
| 39. |
Which nation's warship 'Bayern' arrived in Mumbai on January 21st in a rare port call? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | France |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 40. |
India will face which nation in its first match of the T20 World Cup 2022? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | England |
| Answer» C. Australia | |
| 41. |
Ferrari has named whom as its new company CEO? |
| A. | Debbie Hewitt |
| B. | Margret Thacher |
| C. | Olivia Davidson |
| D. | Benedetto Vigna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which Country's Advanced 'Artificial Sun' Fusion Reactor Just Broke a New World Record? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | India |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which nation is engaged in the construction of its first fully stealth warship? |
| A. | South Africa |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Srilanka |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Srilanka | |
| 44. |
Dimitar Kovacevski is the new Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | North Macedonia |
| B. | Greece |
| C. | Egypt |
| D. | Argentina |
| Answer» B. Greece | |
| 45. |
Which country test-flighted Arrow-3 anti-ballistic missile system and its interceptors? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 46. |
The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held under the chairmanship of which country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | India |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» B. Russia | |
| 47. |
'I4F Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund' is a collaboration between India and which country? |
| A. | France |
| B. | Indonesia |
| C. | Israel |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» D. Germany | |
| 48. |
The Foreign Exchange Reserves of India has led India to be ranked as the fourth-largest reserve holder in the world, sharing its position with which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Singapore |
| C. | China |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The 1st edition of the Arab-India Energy Forum was chaired by India and which country? |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | Iran |
| D. | Morocco |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
A week-long Indian Mango Promotion Programme has begun in which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Qatar |
| C. | Bahrain |
| D. | Iran |
| Answer» D. Iran | |