Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

AirAsia Group of which country has changed the name of its listed holding company to Capital A to reflect the diversity of its business portfolio?

A. Indonesia
B. Syria
C. Malaysia
D. Oman
Answer» D. Oman
2.

Which country has inked USD 1.3 billion deal with India, for the development of the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project with Indian assistance?

A. Bhutan
B. Maldives
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
3.

The Indian Navy has received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I. With which country had India signed the deal to procure the same?

A. United States
B. France
C. Russia
D. Israel
Answer» B. France
4.

Which city hosted the SCO Foreign Ministers Meeting?

A. Tashkent
B. Dushanbe
C. Bishkek
D. Almaty
Answer» C. Bishkek
5.

Rail Cargo movement between India and which country gets a big boo?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar
Answer» B. Bhutan
6.

Rihanna has been named as the national hero of which nation?

A. The Gambia
B. Canada
C. USA
D. Barbados
Answer» E.
7.

Which country became the first one in the Middle East and North Africa region to introduce paid parental leave in the private sector?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Bahrain
C. Oman
D. UAE
Answer» E.
8.

Sher Bahadur Deuba has been re-appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Mongolia
Answer» C. Bhutan
9.

Which country has become the first foreign country to use BHIM UPI?

A. Thailand
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Myanmar
10.

The Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed won parliamentary elections of which country again?

A. Cuba
B. Peru
C. Ethiopia
D. Kazakhstan
Answer» D. Kazakhstan
11.

With which country, India has signed MoU on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine?

A. Denmark
B. UK
C. USA
D. Japan
Answer» B. UK
12.

The world's largest canal lock has recently been unveiled in which country?

A. Germany
B. Netherlands
C. Switzerland
D. New Zealand
Answer» C. Switzerland
13.

3-yr old Chryseis Knight who is the author of the book titled 'The Great Big Lion' hails from which country?

A. Switzerland
B. Norway
C. Chile
D. Canada
Answer» E.
14.

Industrialist N.S. Srinivasa Murthy has been appointed as the first honorary consul general of which country from India?

A. Uganda
B. Sierra Leone
C. Guinea
D. Vietnam
Answer» E.
15.

The Exim Bank of India has extended a USD 35.26 million loan for a power transmission project being executed by Kalpataru Power Transmission in which country?

A. Qatar
B. Senegal
C. Portugal
D. Namibia
Answer» C. Portugal
16.

With which country India signed a pact regarding cooperation on coking coal, a key steelmaking raw material?

A. Norway
B. Russia
C. Denmark
D. USA
Answer» C. Denmark
17.

The world's first onshore commercial modular small reactor is being constructed by which country?

A. Australia
B. Singapore
C. China
D. New Zealand
Answer» D. New Zealand
18.

India's first innovation centre for graphene is set to be established in which city of the country?

A. Bangaluru
B. Chennai
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Thrissur
Answer» E.
19.

With which country did India sets up $150-million worth of Venture Capital to boost Start-up Ecosystem?

A. UK
B. UAE
C. USA
D. China
Answer» C. USA
20.

The first Indian goods train on the restored Chilahati-Haldibari rail route between India and which country will leave the Alipurduar section of India on July 31, 2021?

A. Nepal
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
21.

Which country is the host of the 2022 Winter Olympics?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. USA
Answer» B. Russia
22.

Which country officially allowed businesses to remain open during the five daily Muslim prayers?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Saudi Arab
D. Pakistan
Answer» D. Pakistan
23.

Recently the successful trial of train movement was undertaken by India with which country?

A. Japan
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. China
Answer» D. China
24.

Julia Ducournau, who becomes the first female director in the last 28 years to win the Palme d'Or at Cannes Film Festival, belongs to which country?

A. Japan
B. France
C. Australia
D. Germany
Answer» C. Australia
25.

US with which other countries are going to form a quad group to enhance regional connectivity?

A. Afghanistan, India, Uzbekistan
B. Australia, India, Nepal
C. Afghanistan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan
D. India, China, Japan
Answer» D. India, China, Japan
26.

Which country handed over the first two MH-60R multi-role helicopters to India, manufactured by Lockheed Martin?

A. UAE
B. France
C. Russia
D. USA
Answer» E.
27.

Bashar Assad has been sworn in as president of which country?

A. Syria
B. Jordan
C. Israel
D. Algeria
Answer» B. Jordan
28.

Which country allowed women to register for the annual Hajj pilgrimage without a male guardian?

A. UAE
B. Pakistan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
29.

Which country has started the creation of its first small modular reactor?

A. USA
B. China
C. UK
D. Denmark
Answer» C. UK
30.

The Monk fruit has been introduced in Kullu from which country?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Japan
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Japan
31.

Which countries have now been added to ICC as its new members?

A. Mongolia
B. Tajikistan
C. Switzerland
D. All of the Above
Answer» E.
32.

Which country has announced a ban on passenger flights from India till August 21, 2021?

A. USA
B. Canada
C. UAE
D. United Kingdom
Answer» C. UAE
33.

Which country has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus?

A. India
B. Vietnam
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
34.

Which country has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully?

A. Russia
B. Spain
C. USA
D. Germany
Answer» B. Spain
35.

Which country has unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph?

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UAE
Answer» B. Japan
36.

Which one was removed from the list of UNESCO World Heritage sites?

A. Peru
B. Shanghai
C. Liverpool
D. Amsterdam
Answer» D. Amsterdam
37.

Rural teacher-turned-politician Pedro Castillo wins the presidential election in which country?

A. Denmark
B. Canada
C. Chile
D. Peru
Answer» E.
38.

Ariel Henry has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Haiti
B. South Africa
C. West Indies
D. Sweden
Answer» B. South Africa
39.

Which country will supply 21 MiG-29 fighter jets besides 12 Sukhoi MK1 to India?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» D. China
40.

Which country will be the host of the 2032 Olympics and Paralympics?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Egypt
D. Australia
Answer» E.
41.

Which city has unveiled the world's first 3D-printed steel pedestrian bridge?

A. Amsterdam
B. Sydney
C. Budapest
D. Chile
Answer» B. Sydney
42.

Which meeting of Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) was held recently?

A. 10th
B. 15th
C. 11th
D. 25th
Answer» D. 25th
43.

Foreign Minister of which country has won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?

A. Nepal
B. Belgium
C. Maldives
D. Chile
Answer» D. Chile
44.

Carrier Strike Group (CSG) 2021 of which country has joined the Indian Navy for maritime exercises in the Bay of Bengal?

A. USA
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» C. Russia
45.

The largest carbon market in the world has been opened up by which country?

A. China
B. Germany
C. India
D. Japan
Answer» B. Germany
46.

Group of 20 countries are holding talks at Naples in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Italy
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» C. Japan
47.

Three countries have jointly topped the Corruption Perceptions Index 2021 released by Transparency International. Which of these countries is not among them?

A. New Zealand
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Finland
Answer» C. Denmark
48.

Which country is working to develop a social media platform named 'Jogajog'?

A. Germany
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. UK
Answer» C. USA
49.

Indian Navy's Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar receives Alexander Dalrymple award from which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» C. Germany
50.

Who officially opened 32nd Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo?

A. Yoshihide Suga
B. Emperor Naruhito
C. Tomoko Abe
D. Norihiko Akagi
Answer» C. Tomoko Abe