Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who was named advisor to Global Board of US India Business Council?

A. Joe Biden
B. Kenneth Juster
C. Rick Scout
D. Darrel Issa
Answer» C. Rick Scout
2.

Which country is associated with the "Aboriginal flag", which was seen in the news?

A. China
B. UK
C. Australia
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
3.

India has launched a commemorative logo jointly with which country, to mark 30 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. Mauritius
D. Israel
Answer» E.
4.

Armen Sarkissian has resigned from the post of President of which country?

A. Georgia
B. Belarus
C. Armenia
D. Ukraine
Answer» D. Ukraine
5.

The NASA space agency has recently unveiled Phase 2 of the 'Deep Space Food Challenge' in partnership with the space agency of which country?

A. Canada
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. India
Answer» B. Russia
6.

Sunseap Group's floating solar farm will be located in which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Germany
C. Jakarta
D. USA
Answer» B. Germany
7.

Which country announced new rules under which profit tutoring in core school subjects has been barred to ease financial pressures on families?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany
Answer» C. Japan
8.

Which country has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Sweden
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
Answer» B. Australia
9.

INS Airavat arrived in which country with relief supplies for COVID-19?

A. China
B. USA
C. Indonesia
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
10.

Which country is now reporting an outbreak of norovirus?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. USA
11.

Which country has released the report '2021 Investment Climate Statements: India', highlighting that India is a challenging place to do business?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Russia
Answer» B. UAE
12.

The combat mission by the United States will end in which country by the end of the year?

A. Germany
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
13.

Paseo del Prado and Buen Retiro Park, which has been added to UNESCO's World Heritage List, belongs to which country?

A. Algeria
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Geogia
Answer» C. Germany
14.

Which country has become the 1st one in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified golden rice?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
15.

Which country's President Kais Saied sacked PM Hichem Mechichi?

A. Libya
B. Tunisia
C. Haiti
D. Chile
Answer» C. Haiti
16.

Which country has hosted a high-level International Conference titled "Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities"?

A. South Africa
B. Tajikistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Afghanistan
Answer» D. Afghanistan
17.

Which country has organized the 'Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation'?

A. Malaysia
B. India
C. UK
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. India
18.

The annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states is in which country?

A. Tajikistan
B. Kazakhstan
C. Algeria
D. China
Answer» B. Kazakhstan
19.

Momiji Nishiya, who became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions, belongs to which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Russia
Answer» C. USA
20.

Najib Mikati has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Haiti
B. Germany
C. Lebanon
D. Cango
Answer» D. Cango
21.

The first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar, was exported to which country?

A. Indonesia
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Canada
Answer» C. USA
22.

World's largest star sapphire cluster worth up to $100 million has been found in which country?

A. Maldives
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Mauritius
Answer» C. Australia
23.

The Sitio Burle Marx site, which has been added to UNESCO's list of World Heritage sites, is in which country?

A. Peru
B. Japan
C. Brazil
D. Vietnam
Answer» D. Vietnam
24.

Which country has announced USD 25 million aid to support COVID-19 vaccination efforts across India?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Netherlands
D. UAE
Answer» B. Russia
25.

Indonesia has decided to change its capital from Jakarta to which new capital city?

A. Negara Agung
B. Nusantara
C. Mancanegara
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mancanegara
26.

The UN General Assembly approves the resolution sponsored by which country, condemning Holocaust denial?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Israel
Answer» E.
27.

National Gallery of which country will return 14 artworks to India including Chola idols?

A. UK
B. West Indies
C. Australia
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
28.

Which country's Shehroze Kashif becomes the world's youngest mountaineer to scale K2?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
Answer» C. Nepal
29.

The doyen of Indian classical dance form Kathakali, Milena Salvini, who has passed away, was from which country?

A. Finland
B. France
C. Russia
D. Maldives
Answer» C. Russia
30.

PM Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit virtually. How many countries are officially recognized as Central Asian region countries?

A. 16
B. 8
C. 20
D. 5
Answer» E.
31.

Saudi Arabia has restored ties with which country after 30 years of dispute over stolen Gems?

A. Thailand
B. China
C. North Korea
D. Israel
Answer» B. China
32.

Karaikal-Kankesanthurai is a ferry service of India with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Mauritius
Answer» B. Maldives
33.

Which country will be the president of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for August?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Poland
Answer» B. USA
34.

Which country's president Rodrigo Duterte fully restored the key defence pact on the presence of US troops?

A. Philippines
B. Indonesia
C. Denamrk
D. Haiti
Answer» B. Indonesia
35.

India with which country will virtually co-host the fourth annual Indo-Pacific Business Forum (IPBF)?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Japan
D. USA
Answer» E.
36.

The ICT Working Group of India with which country launched a report titled the Future of Connectivity in India?

A. USA
B. China
C. Brazil
D. Russia
Answer» B. China
37.

Which nation's first-ever batch of female soldiers has graduated?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. Afghanistan
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» E.
38.

Ismail Haniyeh has been re-elected as leader of which Islamist group?

A. Hamas
B. Taliban
C. Cobra
D. Jes-e-Mohammad
Answer» B. Taliban
39.

Who has become the new Prime Minister of Myanmar?

A. Min Aung Hlaing
B. Gen Si Chun
C. Aung San Suu Kyi
D. Thein Sen
Answer» B. Gen Si Chun
40.

Yulimar Rojas of which country created a new world record in women's triple jump in Olympics 2021?

A. Peru
B. Chile
C. Brazil
D. Venezuela
Answer» E.
41.

Which country took over the Presidency of the UN Security Council?

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. USA
Answer» B. China
42.

Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of Armenia?

A. Nikol Pashinyan
B. Armen Sarkissian
C. Robert Kocaharian
D. Serzh Sargsyan
Answer» B. Armen Sarkissian
43.

Which country's military has extended emergency for two years?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. Nepal
44.

Member nations of the International Monetary Fund have approved the injection of what amount to help countries in dealing with mounting debt and economic fallout because of the Covid-19 pandemic?

A. $100 billion
B. $650 billion
C. $600 billion
D. $300 billion
Answer» C. $600 billion
45.

Lamont Marcell Jacobs, who won Olympic gold in the men's 100 metres, belongs to which country?

A. Italy
B. Iran
C. Canada
D. Armenia
Answer» B. Iran
46.

European Union has imposed a fine of $886.6 million or 746 million euro on which shopping app?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Club Factory
D. Nykaa
Answer» C. Club Factory
47.

Which country is hosting the Central Asian-India Foreign Minister's meet?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. USA
D. Kuwait
Answer» B. Saudi Arabia
48.

Miss Universe 2021 held in which country?

A. India
B. Israel
C. UAE
D. England
Answer» C. UAE
49.

Which country is to sell Harpoon to India?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» C. Russia
50.

The First G20 Cultural Minister's meeting was held in which country?

A. Iran
B. Italy
C. UK
D. India
Answer» C. UK