MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which country has become the fifth country to sign up with the ISA? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | China |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» D. Russia | |
| 2. |
Indian Government had approved an MoU between IIST and which country? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Netherlands |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
PM Modi participated in 'Summit For Democracy', the 'Summit For Democracy' has been hosted by which country? |
| A. | France |
| B. | India |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
In which country, Asian Youth Para Games was held in 2021? |
| A. | Bahrain |
| B. | Uzbekistan |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | France |
| Answer» B. Uzbekistan | |
| 5. |
Haiderpur wetland recognised as Ramsar Site, now a total of how many such designated areas in the country? |
| A. | 55 |
| B. | 47 |
| C. | 48 |
| D. | 49 |
| Answer» C. 48 | |
| 6. |
Which bank has approved a USD 250 million project in India for a long-term dam safety program? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | RBI |
| C. | NABARD |
| D. | HDFC |
| Answer» B. RBI | |
| 7. |
Which country has approved its first arms sales worth USD 750 million to Taiwan? |
| A. | India |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | North Korea |
| Answer» C. Russia | |
| 8. |
The 13th meeting of the Head of state and Government of Community of Portuguese Language Countries was held in which country? |
| A. | Brazil |
| B. | Hungary |
| C. | Spain |
| D. | Angola |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which South American country approved a law allowing same-sex marriage? |
| A. | Bolivia |
| B. | Peru |
| C. | Chile |
| D. | Argentina |
| Answer» D. Argentina | |
| 10. |
Which country has not been invited to the 'Summit For Democracy' in the USA? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Russia & China |
| C. | China |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 11. |
India has signed MoU with which country over disaster management, resilience and mitigation on a precedence basis? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | China |
| D. | Bhutan |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 12. |
Ebrahim Raisi was sworn in as the new president of which country? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | Iran |
| C. | Belgium |
| D. | Syria |
| Answer» C. Belgium | |
| 13. |
India along with which two countries have agreed to work on "four pillars" of security cooperation? |
| A. | Japan and Indonesia |
| B. | USA and UK |
| C. | Maldives and Sri Lanka |
| D. | Bangladesh and Myanmar |
| Answer» D. Bangladesh and Myanmar | |
| 14. |
Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project in Bhutan has been assisted by which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | China |
| Answer» B. USA | |
| 15. |
Which two countries have joined the coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure? |
| A. | India and Sri Lanka |
| B. | Bangladesh and China |
| C. | Bangladesh and Canada |
| D. | India and Nepal |
| Answer» D. India and Nepal | |
| 16. |
From where did Hong Kong adopt the Zero COVID Policy? |
| A. | Indonesia |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | USA |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which nation has announced a 4.5-day work week? |
| A. | Bahrain |
| B. | Oman |
| C. | UAE |
| D. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» D. Saudi Arabia | |
| 18. |
Which nation is the host of the ongoing two-day SCO cyber security seminar? |
| A. | China |
| B. | India |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» C. Pakistan | |
| 19. |
Johnson and Johnson vaccine that has been approved in India, belongs to which country? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Spain |
| Answer» B. Russia | |
| 20. |
Which country has granted a patent to an AI system for the first time? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | China |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | Peru |
| Answer» D. Peru | |
| 21. |
Ralph Gonsalves, who was attacked recently, is the Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | Hungary |
| B. | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| C. | Colombia |
| D. | Chile |
| Answer» C. Colombia | |
| 22. |
SIDBI along with which country has launched a challenge fund to allocate funds based on competition? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Netherlands |
| C. | UK |
| D. | UAE |
| Answer» D. UAE | |
| 23. |
Which country will host the first Internet Governance Forum? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which country has confirmed the first case of the contagious Marburg virus? |
| A. | Chile |
| B. | Guinea |
| C. | USA |
| D. | India |
| Answer» C. USA | |
| 25. |
Which country has the highest data consumption per person per month? |
| A. | USA |
| B. | China |
| C. | UK |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which Country President Ebrahim Raisi named the chairman of a powerful state-owned foundation sanctioned by the United States as his first vice-president. |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | Syria |
| D. | Algeria |
| Answer» B. Iraq | |
| 27. |
Which country has recently test-fired a surface to surface nuclear-capable ballistic missile called Ghaznavi? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. Sri Lanka | |
| 28. |
Which country chaired the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum Foreign Ministers Meeting? |
| A. | Maldives |
| B. | Sri Lanka |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | Brunei |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
India has signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts with which country? |
| A. | Maldives |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which country has organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers' meeting through the virtual platform? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Brazil |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | China |
| Answer» B. Brazil | |
| 31. |
Which country has ended the "virginity tests" on female cadets? |
| A. | Indonesia |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Singapore |
| D. | Syria |
| Answer» B. Pakistan | |
| 32. |
Kandahar, which has been captured by The Taliban recently, is in which country? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | Afghanistan |
| D. | Kazakhstan |
| Answer» D. Kazakhstan | |
| 33. |
India exported the first consignment of five apples varieties from Himachal Pradesh to which country? |
| A. | United Kingdom |
| B. | Netherlands |
| C. | Bahrain |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» D. Germany | |
| 34. |
Which country has partially shut down the world's third-busiest container port after a worker there tested positive for Covid-19? |
| A. | India |
| B. | China |
| C. | USA |
| D. | South Africa |
| Answer» C. USA | |
| 35. |
India has issued an advisory for Indian nationals to return via commercial flights from which country? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | China |
| D. | Afghanistan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Olaf Scholz has been sworn in as the new chancellor of which country? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Britain |
| D. | France |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 37. |
Aung San Suu Kyi has been sentenced to 4 years imprisonment. She is a prominent civilian leader who belongs to which country? |
| A. | Thailand |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | China |
| D. | Myanmar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
India will be energy independent country by which year? |
| A. | 2050 |
| B. | 2047 |
| C. | 2030 |
| D. | 2045 |
| Answer» C. 2030 | |
| 39. |
Muhyiddin Yassin has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country? |
| A. | Libya |
| B. | Malaysia |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 40. |
Hakainde Hichilema has won the presidential election of which country? |
| A. | Egypt |
| B. | Congo |
| C. | Kenya |
| D. | Zambia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Abdul Ghani Baradar, Taliban leader, is likely to be the new President of which country? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | Afghanistan |
| C. | Turkmenistan |
| D. | Uzbekistan |
| Answer» C. Turkmenistan | |
| 42. |
Which country has imposed a three-day snap national lockdown due to COVID? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | New Zealand |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | China |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 43. |
Justice Ayesha Malik became the first woman chief justice of which country? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | India |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | UAE |
| Answer» B. India | |
| 44. |
Which country has announced the diplomatic boycott of the Beijing Winter Olympics 2020? |
| A. | Britain |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | America |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following countries has broken diplomatic ties with Taiwan and recognised China? |
| A. | Nicaragua |
| B. | Belize |
| C. | Honduras |
| D. | Nicaragua |
| Answer» B. Belize | |
| 46. |
The World Bank Group member IFC has extended what amount as debt support to Industrial real estate and logistics parks' developer IndoSpace's logistics fund? |
| A. | Rs 300 crore |
| B. | Rs 400 crore |
| C. | Rs 567 crore |
| D. | Rs 557 crore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which country in collaboration with the United Nations, launched a technology platform UNITE AWARE? |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | India |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | China |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 48. |
The 2021 edition of the World Athletics U20 Championships has been started in which country? |
| A. | Ghana |
| B. | Kenya |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | France |
| Answer» C. Germany | |
| 49. |
The king of which country has appointed Ismail Sabri Yaakob as the prime minister? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which country has approved a three-child policy and has marked a major policy shift to prevent a steep decline in the birth rate in the country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» B. Japan | |