Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Exim Bank has extended soft loans worth USD 210.73 million on behalf of the Indian government to which country?

A. Guinea
B. Libya
C. Kenya
D. Chile
Answer» B. Libya
2.

NPCI International Payments Ltd has partnered with Mashreq Bank to launch the payment system facility of Unified Payments Interface in which country?

A. China
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Japan
Answer» C. USA
3.

Which country passed tough new online privacy law aimed at preventing businesses from collecting sensitive personal data?

A. India
B. China
C. Australia
D. USA
Answer» C. Australia
4.

Which nation has become the 2nd one to boycott the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics?

A. Japan
B. France
C. Australia
D. India
Answer» D. India
5.

Which country won the Davis Cup Title in 2021?

A. Croatia
B. Spain
C. Russia
D. Serbia
Answer» D. Serbia
6.

PayPal Holdings Inc has launched crypto buying and selling in which country?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. United Kingdom
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
7.

Which country launched antibody testing for children aged three?

A. Israel
B. Hungary
C. Germany
D. Italy
Answer» B. Hungary
8.

Which nation has announced the boycott of the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing?

A. Japan
B. India
C. US
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
9.

NPCI's global arm NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with which country to provide its mobile-based real-time payment system UPI in the Gulf nation?

A. Qatar
B. Jordan
C. UAE
D. Kuwait
Answer» D. Kuwait
10.

India signed 28 MoUs and agreements with which nation?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. France
D. Japan
Answer» C. France
11.

Which nation hosted the 4th Asia Youth Para Games?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Bahrain
D. Oman
Answer» D. Oman
12.

Which country has closed its main border crossing point with Gaza Strip on August 23, 2021, because of tensions with Hamas rulers?

A. Syria
B. Jordan
C. UAE
D. Egypt
Answer» E.
13.

The World Economic Forum's annual Sustainable Development Impact Summit will take place at which place?

A. Germany
B. Geneva
C. London
D. Hague
Answer» C. London
14.

Indian naval ship (INS) Shakti, carrying 100 tonnes of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) in a bid to help the island nation in combating the Covid-19 pandemic, reached which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Japan
Answer» B. USA
15.

Which country is planning on bringing soil samples back from the Martian Moon 'Phobos' by 2029?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» D. China
16.

HYBRIT, which had made the 'world's first customer delivery of steel produced without using coal, belongs to which country?

A. Syria
B. USA
C. Sweden
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
17.

India had pitched its indigenously built fighter aircraft at the International Military-Technical Forum 'ARMY-2021' in which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Iran
D. USA
Answer» C. Iran
18.

Two Krivak class stealth frigates being built by which country are expected to be delivered to India in the middle of 2023?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. Australia
Answer» B. USA
19.

Panjshir Valley is in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Tibet
D. Afghanistan
Answer» E.
20.

Which city has been named as the world's safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021?

A. Copenhagen
B. London
C. Rome
D. Budapest
Answer» B. London
21.

Which country has overtaken the United States to become the second-most sought-after manufacturing destination globally?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia
Answer» B. Japan
22.

Which country has won the FIH Men's Hockey World Cup 2021?

A. Spain
B. France
C. Germany
D. Argentina
Answer» E.
23.

Which country announced the establishment of a specialised court, focused on combating money laundering, within the Court of First Instance and Court of Appeal.

A. Syria
B. Oman
C. UAE
D. India
Answer» D. India
24.

Which country has ordered the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) to ban internet games like PubG and Freefire?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Kuwait
D. Oman
Answer» B. China
25.

India stands committed to working with which country on clean energy after a telephonic conversation with US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate?

A. USA
B. UK
C. France
D. Japan
Answer» B. UK
26.

The world's largest and tallest observation wheel will open in which country?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Germany
D. Kuwait
Answer» C. Germany
27.

Cyclone Jawad, which has been in discussion, will hit Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal, which country has named it?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Myanmar
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. Myanmar
28.

Which nation's President will visit India?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. France
Answer» C. Japan
29.

"Shared Destiny-2021" defence exercise in which country on September 6-15?

A. India
B. China
C. Mongolia
D. Pakistan
Answer» C. Mongolia
30.

Algeria cuts diplomatic ties with which country?

A. Lebnon
B. Jordan
C. UAE
D. Morocco
Answer» E.
31.

India signed a contract on the mega Greater Male Connectivity project (GMCP) with which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» C. Bangladesh
32.

The First-ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women's Empowerment was held in which country?

A. Italy
B. Iran
C. France
D. Russia
Answer» B. Iran
33.

The World Bank has stopped funding for projects in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. India
D. Bhutan
Answer» C. India
34.

The agreement to establish a Visiting Professorship in Social Science at NYUAD was signed between India and which other country?

A. Japan
B. Malysia
C. Israel
D. UAE
Answer» E.
35.

Which country has received the elections for membership of two key bodies of the Universal Postal Union (UPU)?

A. India
B. USA
C. United Kingdom
D. Germany
Answer» B. USA
36.

The BRICS Agricultural Research Platform has been housed at which place?

A. Moscow
B. New Delhi
C. Beijing
D. Cape Town
Answer» C. Beijing
37.

Which nation's nominal GDP is likely to contract by 20 percent within a year, according to UNDP?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. North Korea
D. Iran
Answer» C. North Korea
38.

'Kunming Declaration', which was seen in the news, is associated with which country?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. South Korea
Answer» D. South Korea
39.

Magdalena Andersson has been appointed as the 1st female Prime Minister of which country?

A. Finland
B. Sweden
C. Switzerland
D. Norway
Answer» C. Switzerland
40.

Which country has ruled that the overtime practice of "996" is illegal?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. Japan
41.

India is scheduled to sign a deal to procure around 7.5 lakh AK-203 assault rifles with which nation?

A. France
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Russia
Answer» E.
42.

Co-education has been banned in which nation?

A. Malaysia
B. Afghanistan
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Pakistan
43.

Which nation has restarted the operation of its main nuclear reactor?

A. South Korea
B. Iraq
C. Ukraine
D. North Korea
Answer» E.
44.

Women's Tennis Association has suspended all its tournaments in which nation?

A. Indonesia
B. South Korea
C. South Africa
D. China
Answer» E.
45.

The new COVID-19 variant C.1.2 has been first detected in which nation?

A. Singapore
B. Indonesia
C. Israel
D. South Africa
Answer» E.
46.

Which Taliban Leader met the Indian Ambassador in Doha, Qatar?

A. Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai
B. Haibatullah Akhundzada
C. Abdul Ghani Baradar
D. Mullah Mohammed Omar
Answer» B. Haibatullah Akhundzada
47.

The Government of India has launched the India Young Water Professional Programme in partnership with which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. Israel
D. Australia
Answer» E.
48.

Which country will host UN Climate Change Conference (COP26) in 2021?

A. Germany
B. Switzerland
C. Morocco
D. UK
Answer» E.
49.

Which country hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of BIMSTEC Countries?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bhutan
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Sri Lanka
50.

Which country has passed the world's first law to force tech companies to offer alternative payment systems?

A. South Korea
B. India
C. France
D. Italy
Answer» B. India