Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one is the world's cheapest city as per the Cost of Living Index 2021?

A. Hanoi
B. Phnom Penh
C. Dhaka
D. Damascus
Answer» E.
2.

Which country has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports?

A. Bangladesh
B. Afghanistan
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» E.
3.

Which of these countries have been inducted as the new member country of the New Development Bank (NDB) set up by BRICS nation?

A. Bangladesh
B. Uruguay
C. UAE
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
4.

Which three nations have been admitted as new members of New Development Bank?

A. UAE, Bangladesh, Uruguay
B. Canada, UK, Australia
C. UAE, France, Australia
D. Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh
Answer» B. Canada, UK, Australia
5.

Which nation's Prime Minister has announced that he will not run for re-election?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. France
D. UK
Answer» B. Australia
6.

Which nation signed a Project Agreement with India for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle?

A. US
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» B. Russia
7.

India has launched the second edition of water innovation challenges with the Royal Embassy of which nation?

A. Netherlands
B. Sweden
C. Denmark
D. Switzerland
Answer» D. Switzerland
8.

Recently an earthquake of 7.6 magnitude hit which nation?

A. Maldives
B. Australia
C. Malaysia
D. Indonesia
Answer» E.
9.

Which country has topped the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?

A. Russia
B. Singapore
C. United States
D. China
Answer» D. China
10.

Which country has signed a project agreement with India's ministry of defence for the co-development of ALUAV?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. Indian
Answer» C. China
11.

PM Modi virtually addressed the 6th Eastern Economic Forum. Which country is the host of the EEF Summit 2021?

A. France
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
12.

India has inked Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle with which country?

A. Japan
B. France
C. United States
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
13.

Which nation will host the 13th BRICS Summit?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Russia
D. China
Answer» B. South Africa
14.

Nepal Government has inked an agreement with which country for the reconstruction of cultural heritage projects and health sector projects which got damaged during the 2015 earthquake?

A. India
B. China
C. United States
D. Japan
Answer» B. China
15.

Which company has launched India's first digital payment interactive geospatial platform named Pulse?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm
Answer» D. Paytm
16.

Which nation has launched a new Green visa?

A. UAE
B. Ireland
C. Qatar
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» B. Ireland
17.

Scientists have unearthed the remains of an ancient Koala Hunting Eagle near a barren, dry lake in which country?

A. Australia
B. Argentina
C. Denmark
D. Jordan
Answer» B. Argentina
18.

Which country has become the first to start COVID-19 vaccination for toddlers?

A. Italy
B. US
C. Cuba
D. UK
Answer» D. UK
19.

Under SAGAR mission, the Indian Navy's Offshore Patrol Vessel INS Savitri arrived at Chattogram harbour at which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Thailand
Answer» D. Thailand
20.

Which nation is hosting the U-19 Youth Asia Cup?

A. India
B. UAE
C. Bangladesh
D. Qatar
Answer» C. Bangladesh
21.

Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to which country?

A. China
B. Thailand
C. Myanmar
D. Japan
Answer» B. Thailand
22.

The Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) was held at which place?

A. Hawaii
B. Georgia
C. Ohio
D. Florida
Answer» B. Georgia
23.

Which Taliban Cabinet Minister is on the FBI's most-wanted list?

A. Zabhiullah Mujahid
B. Mullah Hasan Akhund
C. Sirajuddin Haqqani
D. Sheikh Mawlawi Noorullah
Answer» D. Sheikh Mawlawi Noorullah
24.

Who has been named as the acting Prime Minister of Afghanistan?

A. Mullah Mohammad Yaqoob
B. Mullah Hasan Akhund
C. Sirajuddin Haqqani
D. Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar
Answer» C. Sirajuddin Haqqani
25.

Which country has announced the end of censorship in cinematic releases?

A. Japan
B. United Arab Emirates
C. America
D. China
Answer» C. America
26.

Which country holds the Presidency of G20 in 2021?

A. Japan
B. Thailand
C. Italy
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
27.

Which country has launched the 'National Oxygen Stewardship Programme' to prevent wastage of Medical Oxygen?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. UK
Answer» B. Bangladesh
28.

Who chaired the 13th BRICS Summit virtually?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Xi Jinping
C. Jair Bolsanaro
D. PM Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
29.

India will hold a '2+2' dialogue with which nation on September 11 to discuss Afghanistan and Indo-Pacific region?

A. UK
B. France
C. Australia
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
30.

IOC has suspended which nation until the end of 2022 after it failed to send a team to Tokyo Olympic Games 2020?

A. Afghanistan
B. South Korea
C. Pakistan
D. North Korea
Answer» E.
31.

The world's largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide directly out of the air has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Iceland
B. Netherlands
C. Finland
D. Switzerland
Answer» B. Netherlands
32.

With which country India has partnered to launch the Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind?

A. France
B. Japan
C. Canada
D. Denmark
Answer» E.
33.

Which nation's President has been ousted in a military coup?

A. Niger
B. Guinea
C. Nigeria
D. Egypt
Answer» C. Nigeria
34.

India undertook its maiden 2+2 ministerial dialogue with which country?

A. France
B. Australia
C. Israel
D. Germany
Answer» C. Israel
35.

Aziz Akhannouch has been announced as the new Prime Minister of which nation?

A. Indonesia
B. Maldives
C. Nigeria
D. Morocco
Answer» E.
36.

India has jointly launched a 'Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind' with which country?

A. Singapore
B. Australia
C. France
D. Denmark
Answer» E.
37.

The World's largest plant that can capture carbon dioxide directly from the air has started operating in which nation?

A. Greenland
B. Iceland
C. Sweden
D. Ireland
Answer» C. Sweden
38.

Which country became the first country to adopt Bitcoin as a National Currency?

A. El Salvador
B. Bolivia
C. Cambodia
D. Vietnam
Answer» B. Bolivia
39.

India and which country jointly launched a pilot project on Pre-arrival Customs Data Exchange?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Japan
C. Maldives
D. China
Answer» D. China
40.

India has launched the "Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)" with which country?

A. United States
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer» B. Australia
41.

Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Morocco
B. Israel
C. Algeria
D. Turkey
Answer» B. Israel
42.

Which country has allowed International Atomic Energy Agency to replace memory cards of cameras monitoring its nuclear sites?

A. Turkey
B. Israel
C. North Korea
D. Iran
Answer» E.
43.

The United States has pledged how much amount in aid to Afghanistan?

A. USD 74 million
B. USD 64 million
C. USD 44 million
D. USD 84 million
Answer» C. USD 44 million
44.

Which nation will host the 2021 SCO Summit in a hybrid format?

A. China
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Tajikistan
Answer» E.
45.

India has declared to institutionalise regular Defence Dialogue with which region, on the sidelines of the biennial DefExpo military exhibition?

A. Europe
B. Asia
C. Africa
D. Europe
Answer» D. Europe
46.

Which country has commenced the world's biggest trial of a blood test where they will detect more than 50 types of cancer?

A. Russia
B. France
C. China
D. United Kingdom
Answer» E.
47.

The UNSC called for an emergency meeting to discuss which country?

A. North Korea
B. Afghanistan
C. China
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Afghanistan
48.

Which country has been the most affected by spam calls in the year 2021?

A. India
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. New Zealand
Answer» D. New Zealand
49.

Which nation's President has suspended the Prime Minister's power to hire and fire officials as the country awaits elections?

A. Sudan
B. Turkey
C. Somalia
D. Iran
Answer» D. Iran
50.

Which nation's cricket team has abandoned the Pakistan tour citing security concerns?

A. New Zealand
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Australia
Answer» B. England