Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Australia has partnered with which countries to develop nuclear-powered submarines?

A. France and Germany
B. UK and France
C. India and US
D. UK and US
Answer» E.
2.

As per UK court ruling, whose will should remain secret for 90 years?

A. Queen Elizabeth II
B. Prince Charles
C. Prince Philip
D. George VI
Answer» D. George VI
3.

Senior diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?

A. America
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» E.
4.

Karl Nehmer has been sworn in as the new Chancellor of which country?

A. Denmark
B. Austria
C. Germany
D. Myanmar
Answer» C. Germany
5.

Which country's Jomau soup has been included in the cultural heritage list by UNESCO?

A. Haiti
B. Uganda
C. Kenya
D. Iran
Answer» B. Uganda
6.

Which is the first European nation to approve cannabis for personal use?

A. Malta
B. France
C. Italy
D. Germany
Answer» B. France
7.

Which country has become the first country in the world to go paperless?

A. Iraq
B. America
C. Iran
D. United Arab Emirates
Answer» E.
8.

The Indian High Commission located in which country has celebrated the 57th Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) day?

A. Bangladesh
B. Australia
C. Qatar
D. South Korea
Answer» B. Australia
9.

Cabinet has approved a treaty concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between India and ______ .

A. Poland
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Germany
Answer» B. Denmark
10.

Which country has applied to join the Asia-Pacific Free Trade grouping?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
11.

India will provide a 'stay visa' to the nationals of which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Syria
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan
Answer» E.
12.

Which bank has decided to discontinue publication of its 'Doing Business" rankings of country business climates?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. AIIIB
D. ADB
Answer» B. IMF
13.

Which country has withdrawn the e-visa facilities to the UK and Canadian citizens?

A. India
B. USA
C. Bangladesh
D. China
Answer» B. USA
14.

Which country has been barred from participating in the Winter Olympics in Beijing in 2022?

A. North Korea
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA
Answer» B. Japan
15.

India and which country have signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of information technology?

A. England
B. China
C. Japan
D. Vietnam
Answer» E.
16.

Which country may become the world's third-largest importer by 2050, according to a document launched by the UK's Department of International Trade?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. China
Answer» B. USA
17.

Which country has applied to Join the Asia-Pacific Free trade group of 11-nation to extend its influence over international policies?

A. China
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Iran
Answer» B. USA
18.

Justin Trudeau has won the Prime Minister election in which country?

A. Poland
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Indonesia
Answer» D. Indonesia
19.

Which country was officially admitted as the 9th full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)?

A. Iran
B. China
C. Germany
D. Iraq
Answer» B. China
20.

The raise of Lake Tanganyika has forced 100,000 people to migrate. The lake is in which country?

A. Uganda
B. Chad
C. Egypt
D. Burundi
Answer» E.
21.

Gordon Brown, who has been appointed as an ambassador for Global Health Financing by WHO, is from which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Syria
D. Ireland
Answer» C. Syria
22.

Which nation has honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi its highest civilian award - Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo?

A. Bhutan
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Indonesia
23.

Which country was elected as the External Auditor to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany
Answer» B. China
24.

Stefan Yanev has been appointed as the caretaker Prime Minister of which country?

A. Egypt
B. Armenia
C. Bulgaria
D. Japan
Answer» D. Japan
25.

Which nation has banned laughing, drinking and shopping for 11 days?

A. Iceland
B. North Korea
C. Ireland
D. South Korea
Answer» C. Ireland
26.

Which country has unveiled the statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto?

A. Hungary
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. Argentina
Answer» B. Germany
27.

Which country has decided to set up an e-commerce regulatory body to monitor the sector properly?

A. Bangladesh
B. Japan
C. India
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. Japan
28.

Which country declared all transactions involving cryptocurrencies illegal?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Netherlands
Answer» C. Japan
29.

Which country has decided to legalize same-sex marriage on September 26, 2021?

A. Norway
B. Poland
C. France
D. Switzerland
Answer» E.
30.

The citizens of which country has voted to legalise abortion in a historic referendum?

A. Poland
B. Chile
C. San Marino
D. Fiji
Answer» D. Fiji
31.

The Ministry of Information and Communications and ISRO signed Implementing Arrangement to jointly develop a small satellite for which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. USA
D. Israel
Answer» C. USA
32.

Which country has emerged as the second-biggest trading partner of Dubai, after China?

A. Pakistan
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India
Answer» E.
33.

India signed MoU with which country in the field of Health and Biomedical Sciences?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UAE
Answer» D. UAE
34.

Which country launched the fastest regional multi-modal logistics hub?

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. Jordan
D. Congo
Answer» C. Jordan
35.

Which country announced the launch of the first gender-neutral Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine GARDASIL-9?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Netherlands
D. Japan
Answer» B. Pakistan
36.

Indian Navy signed an MoU for the exchange of White Shipping Information with which country?

A. Oman
B. England
C. Jordan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. England
37.

Which country has become the first country to transition to 4 and half-day work week?

A. United Arab Emirates
B. Qatar
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Kuwait
Answer» B. Qatar
38.

President of India has embarked on a three-day state visit to which nation?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
39.

India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation Council for 2022-2023. Where is the headquarters of IMO?

A. New York, United States
B. London, United Kingdom
C. Shanghai, China
D. Jakarta, Indonesia
Answer» C. Shanghai, China
40.

Gabriel Boric, a former student activist, has been elected as which nation's youngest president?

A. Chile
B. Argentina
C. Brazil
D. Mexico
Answer» B. Argentina
41.

Which one is the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use?

A. Ukraine
B. Malta
C. Norway
D. Slovenia
Answer» C. Norway
42.

Which country has topped in a list of countries that received the most number of spam calls?

A. Peru
B. Ukraine
C. Brazil
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
43.

Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as Indian ambassador to which nation?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. France
D. China
Answer» E.
44.

Which country has banned the import of organic fertilisers produced in China?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Germany
D. France
Answer» C. Germany
45.

Recently which country joined the multibillion-dollar China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) infrastructure project?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
46.

A humanitarian organization from which country has been declared as the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award?

A. Yemen
B. USA
C. Norway
D. Egypt
Answer» B. USA
47.

Which country has tested an air-breathing hypersonic weapon capable of speeds faster than five times the speed of sound?

A. India
B. USA
C. Hungary
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer» C. Hungary
48.

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya was sworn in as Interim President of which country?

A. Guinea
B. Egypt
C. Congo
D. Hungary
Answer» B. Egypt
49.

A new currency with six fewer zeroes has been introduced by which country?

A. Brazil
B. Hungary
C. Venezuela
D. Congo
Answer» D. Congo
50.

India with which country participated in the fourth iteration of the biennial maritime series 'AUSINDEX'?

A. Australia
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Japan
Answer» B. UAE